?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

...


First: Kinky Friedman. Who wouldn't want a cowboy Jew to run my state? Well, I don't want to know you. Love 'em. Love his attitude, his writing style (he has a column in Texas Monthly), and especially his black bean and corn salsa. He has my vote. Check him out here - this is great, but also representative of what I love about my home state. I know comecandytalkin feels the same. Dammit, I want my state back. *kicks DeLay, Rove, and Bush's interloping, outsiders asses right on out*

Can't sleep lately. Head is FULL. Just... lay down and the brain is off and running. Until 3am. And considering I wake up at 6:30am every day... It's a wonder my eyeballs don't fall out of my head. And I can't nap during the day, for some reason. Bah.

Which all contributes to this feeling that I'm on a merry-go-round, and it's spinning really fast, and I'm sliding off. I want my own housewife. Someone to clean the house, make lists, etc. Do they have those? Hmm. I think my taste of freedom this past weekend has me down. Just... wake, feed, clean, type, clean, feed, discipline yadda yadda. I need some SHAKE UP. Haha! Kidding, fates! Don't go giving me anthrax, or wrecking my car...

In good news (and a light at the end of the tunnel), Mr. S is going to be working from home for the month of December. Hooray! No travel! I think mostly I'm just a bit lonely for him. :(

I quit my editing job (I was a volunteer anyway; I wasn't being paid) and feel a WHOLE lot better. Not the job for me. I would rather write and turn over the business aspect to other people, than play politics and make sure everyone got sunshine up their bums. Rose Society women and their ilk are just HORRID. I mean... it's a fucking plant.

Watched Maurice last night, a Merchant-Ivory production from the 80s with Hugh Grant - holy crap, was he so beautiful as a younger man. Oh, he still is, but I LITERALLY bit my knuckle at one point. God, I am a sucker for a well tailored man in suspenders with their clean-cut hair slicked back. Basically, I like dandies. Ha! The movie was terribly frustrating, in that I'm a product of NOW, and just wanted the Clive (Hugh) character to DO something. From an acting standpoint, I felt they couldn't decide whether they were making a movie in the vein of the 20s style of acting, or modern British acting (of which I am a fan) and felt it was a bit melodramatic. That being said, I still cared about the actors in the end. You could tell they had moments where the two male leads weren't really committing to being in love and were awkward actors playing as if they were in love. But the movie is beautiful to look at, and has some tender moments. Hugh's Clive breaks my heart, though.

I think I need to convince Mr. S to grow his hair out a bit. It's all wavy and lush... And he looks DAMN FINE in dress pants and suspenders. Mrawr. Yeah... I think I've pinpointed my funk. :-)

Anyone want to help me scrub floors? Anyone? Bueller? *sigh* I'll make you homemade minestrone....

*rolls up sleeves*
*cranks up good music loud*
That's better.

[ETA] OH! I forgot to mention about San Francisco! When we were walking home from the comedy club, we saw some dude walking home. In a cape. Just 'cause. I mean, CAPE. And a liiiittle too... bouncy to be a vampire. Too young to be a Viscount from the 19th Century. Just a dude. In a cape. Awesome. And the memory is making me laugh. *turns up music, gets over self like that*

Comments

( 36 comments — Leave a comment )
entrenous88
Oct. 5th, 2005 07:57 am (UTC)
Kinky Friedman! I read that at a fundraiser, he was asked about his views on gay marriage. And he said "Oh, I'm all for gay marriage. Why should straight people be the only miserable ones?" Heeeeee!

Meh, I'm sorry you're feeling blue. I definitely think that going away and having much squeeful fun can sometimes have the afer-effect of a bit of a low period following it.

But yay for December with lots o' Mr. Stoney in the house, yo yo yo!

*hugs you hard*
stoney321
Oct. 5th, 2005 08:43 am (UTC)
Isn't he great? His website is http://www.kinkyfriedman.com

Gotta love a cowboy Jew who smokes cigars and wears black. And is a local boy. And makes damn fine salsa.

I think most of all, I need a nap. (And reading Brokeback Mountain yesterday, then watching Maurice and not having sleep and feeling woe for lonely lahvahs in the world is making me cranky, more than anything.)

*hugs back SOOOO tight, because you are an AWESOME hugger, and I know from experience!!*
*also, makes a paper football and plays in the office with you when no one is looking*

*flick*
*goooooooooaaaaaaal!*
(Anonymous)
Oct. 5th, 2005 08:33 am (UTC)
I mean... it's a fucking plant.

You see, that is what murder mysteries are made of. Yesssss. But yeah, getting rid of a thankless volunteer job is very liberating.

I understand the housfrau ho-hums well. Um, except for the kidlets. Routine is so fucking routine you know? ppppffah! ::spits on it::

Do something nice for yourself. like kidnapping Ewan, or hiding all your husband's clothing or singing loud and dancing around your house. Or you could write us porn! ::looks innocent::

I myself am wrestling with four hours of sleep and a plot bunny about a 40 year old suburban slayer. Not that that would be Mary Sue-ish or anything.

I had NO idea there was a movie made of Maurice. Sounds interesting......
stoney321
Oct. 5th, 2005 08:39 am (UTC)
PORN! I love porn. I like hinted at eroticism most of all.

WHO IS THIS??? *covets name* It's pretty, but... not a modern telling, if you get the point. Like... [Mr. Mackey] Homosexuals are bad, mm'kay?[/Mr. Mackey] kind of old fashioned.

I'm cranking up the dance tunes and dusting this morning. That'll do, pig.
beadattitude
Oct. 5th, 2005 08:34 am (UTC)
I mean... it's a fucking plant.

You see, that is what murder mysteries are made of. Yesssss. But yeah, getting rid of a thankless volunteer job is very liberating.

I understand the housfrau ho-hums well. Um, except for the kidlets. Routine is so fucking routine you know? ppppffah! ::spits on it::

Do something nice for yourself. like kidnapping Ewan, or hiding all your husband's clothing or singing loud and dancing around your house. Or you could write us porn! ::looks innocent::

I myself am wrestling with four hours of sleep and a plot bunny about a 40 year old suburban slayer. Not that that would be Mary Sue-ish or anything.

I had NO idea there was a movie made of Maurice. Sounds interesting......
stoney321
Oct. 5th, 2005 08:40 am (UTC)
Heee!! Replied to your anonymousie comment before I saw this.

*points up*
*loves My Margo*
*even though you aren't MargoMargo. Hee!*

*hugs tight because you are super huggable*
beadattitude
Oct. 5th, 2005 09:02 am (UTC)
I am SUPER HUGGABLE MARGO PROXY! (TM) ::strikes pose::

And, act now, and you get this free bottle of maple syrup and a few sadly really not turned yet but already dead leaves!

I'm still in my jammies, dammit. I don't have to make sense.
phfeenikz
Oct. 5th, 2005 08:46 am (UTC)
I've been meaning to ask you if Kinky got on the ballot there. It would be interesting to see someone in office who is serious about pushing for biodiesel, and in Texas no less :-)
stoney321
Oct. 5th, 2005 08:56 am (UTC)
Not ballot time yet... He has to get something like 45,000 written in names from people who didn't vote in the primaries. In 60 days. I think he may have a good chance. The primaries are coming up.

See, the thing that's great about Kinky is that he is a real representative of what Texas is. My god, our founding fathers were people who bucked the system, didn't want big gov't in our way, and that's been the mentality up until Dubya was gov, and I'm not joking.

We had Ann Richards beat out Good ol' Boy Clayton back in the day, and she is a motorcycle, foul mouthed grandma who kicked ass and was much loved. Until Dubya started with that Jesus crap.

(and if you watched his cartoon, the Jesus es GRANDE! while riding an oil derrick? hahahaha!! God, I love him.)
julia_here
Oct. 5th, 2005 09:18 am (UTC)
Having associated, online and in 3D, with many of the BNFs of the rose world (we're talking about people who have roses named after them!) I understand your pain. Some of them, especially the B-list ones, can be intensely and meticulously nuts.

I exclude Bill Grant from that category, as he's a sweet man.

I would vote for the Kinkster myself, if it weren't for the terrible rash I get from showering in the kind of water you guys have down there. I'm a pH 7 kind of person. What strikes me, after a life spent watching Texas politicians like LBJ and Anne Richards, is the flat grey humorlessness of the current crop. Kinky would most definitly be a welcome reversion to an earlier type of sarcastic Texas humor.

Julia, wishing I could afford a housekeeper myself, as the other residents of this house (all of whom can bend over easier than I) do not pick things up off the floor much

stoney321
Oct. 5th, 2005 09:35 am (UTC)
GAH. The mess. THE MESS!!!

4 animals + 3 animals (kids) + 1 husband alone to his own devices this past weekend = humorless ME.

*wonders about setting a match to it all and starting over*

Kinky. Whenever people badmouth Texas, I have to remind them that Dubya AIN'T a Texan. Buying a ranch and a ball team doesn't make you one. Molly Ivins? There you go.

In other news, my yellow rose is bursting, my JFK is thriving, and cooler weather is expected... eventually? *sigh*
_divya_
Oct. 5th, 2005 09:45 am (UTC)
Ahhaha! I almost forgot about the Cape Guy! Isn't San Fran such an odd place sometimes?

And I so know what you mean about the post-vacation blues. I am always so disgruntled with my life whenever I get back from a trip.

::pets::
stoney321
Oct. 5th, 2005 09:52 am (UTC)
*snuggles* Have you seen Dooovil since Saturday? Whadja do? Wassup?

CAPE. Three cocks at a time. Now we have inside jokes. Hooray!
_divya_
Oct. 5th, 2005 10:01 am (UTC)
I haven't seen her! I talked to her on Sunday night, and we have loose plans for Kids in the Hall and Serenity viewing today, but it may not happen, since I am omg coming down with a cold. I don't want to send the poor kid home sick. So unless she's one of those people who never gets sick, I'll let her off the hook. Which, BOO HOO. I wanted to play.

Hee, inside jokes! I really gotta make a report of the weekend. ::adds to list of things to do::
stoney321
Oct. 5th, 2005 10:20 am (UTC)
FUN!!! Oh, if you see her, tell her *squish* from me. *pines for you both already*

I heard songs with rockin' funky trumpets, so I'm all good. And Kashmir is now on the radio, so I'm feeling horny (it's a thing with me) and motivated to MOVE. Life is gooood.

Music. Makes the people. Come together. (yeah). How's work?
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Oct. 5th, 2005 10:22 am (UTC)
WHY. Why, Beth? Do you actually think my man would look good in a concert tee layered over a long sleeve shirt, spiky, emo hair and thick glasses with Converse high tops? He's Brooks Brothers, and looks damn good that way.

SO YOU PUT YOUR OPINIONS IN YOUR VAGINA. And do it now.

The rap music!! Ahhh! It makes people commit violence. It isn't being disenfranchised or poor or oppressed. It's the Missy Misdemeanor. And Busta Bust. And the Luadcris(rollout) that causes the folks to go wacko.

GOOD LUCK. You should do period jokes! Or the difference between blacks and whites! Or mock women and their need for shoes! hahahaha! GOLDEN. TIMELESS.
winterlive
Oct. 5th, 2005 11:11 am (UTC)
I like dandies

And yet, Viggo Mortensen.

I love you. Your unpredictableness is part of your charm. *glomps all over*
stoney321
Oct. 5th, 2005 11:28 am (UTC)
Ahem. Not a Viggo fen. I appreciate him on screen, but he does nothing for my naughty no nos.

How's THAT for unpredictableness??? Hee! *turns up tunes, laces up your skates, boogies down*
winterlive
Oct. 5th, 2005 12:00 pm (UTC)
WHA? I seem to recall something about "having just crawled off a mountain"? Was that one of those times I was hallucinating? Help a girl out.

Meantime, if Vig would just constantly look like Aragorn, that'd be great. Because Aragorn = rawr, and Vig = omg wash your hair.
(Deleted comment)
winterlive
Oct. 5th, 2005 01:58 pm (UTC)
shaenie can make anyone beautiful, but... wow. Six days in the truck and ain't stopped fer nawt but gas, y'know? Gotta git that load in on time. *grunt*
_willferrell
Oct. 5th, 2005 01:03 pm (UTC)
I want you to see the icon *I* love.
YES. Now. He is a HANDSOME MAN. Very nice eye candy. I think it's because he sounds like Kermit the Frog?

OMG - the fen are going to CRUSH me. But yes, your points too. My BFF is in lurve with him and Orli, so I think I just didn't get interested to allow her the space to pine. :-D
winterlive
Oct. 5th, 2005 02:00 pm (UTC)
*blinks at you*

Okay, I admit: the appeal here escapes me. I also have never crushed on Kermit. Uh... wha? I'm all confizzled.

*bewildered*
stoney321
Oct. 5th, 2005 02:04 pm (UTC)
1) blue eyes
2) stubble
3) fleece - matches the eyes
4) nice guy that's funny
That's why I love heem.

I am TURNED OFF by the Kermit voice that Viggo has.
winterlive
Oct. 5th, 2005 02:18 pm (UTC)
OOOOH kay, the Kermit thing is sense-making now.

And to 4: WORD. You and me with the funnehboys, baby. My funny man crush has to be Jim Carrey.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Oct. 5th, 2005 01:06 pm (UTC)
krah-suh dee-MOND- Swee
OMG, you are ignoring me. AHHHHH! Except that you aren't. I am emailing you RIGHT NOW. Wait. NOW. No, NOW.

PUDDIN'! (Oh, I read porn a little bit ago with pudding and I don't know that I can eat any for a bit. I could TASTE it. From the fic. Huh. Puddin. Puddin pops. BUTTERSCOTCH. Chocolate. Never tapioca in that situation. WRONG.)

Kroger brand rootbeer pops. NUM. That is all. Wait: man in a cape. A DANDY. Like, drag on the street length. CAPE. So, so awesome.
themindseye
Oct. 5th, 2005 01:19 pm (UTC)
The guy in the cape sounds like my roommate. When we lived in SF my roomie used to walk down the streen in a cape and would also carry a plastic sword with him so he could have imaginary sword fights. I'm not sure if he still does it anymore. He works at the Metreon Theatre so he is in SF a lot. He also makes random chicken noises while walking down the street also. Freaks people out. This is the same guy that will smack himself in the head for no reason. He also likes to sit down on the couch with a stick of butter and lick it. I will say this...he's never dull.

What day was this? I should ask my roomie if he has been sporting a cape lately. I need to find a picture of him so you can see what he looks like.

Hahahah...I found one. He's wearing a cape in it. Although it was halloween.

http://www.boomspeed.com/raku_fire/Pictures/Friends/halloween4.jpg

Sans cape - http://www.boomspeed.com/raku_fire/Pictures/Friends/theboy.jpg
stoney321
Oct. 5th, 2005 02:13 pm (UTC)
No, no, definitely not him. If this man were, say, 15 years older, I'd think he had left the opera.

It was an honest and for true cape, no costume, of glorious black velvet and red-lined silk, and the man had swept-back sandy blonde hair.

Just parting company with his dudes in North Beach. Wearing a cape. That was full and lucious and flowy and fine. And... a cape.
somecandytalkin
Oct. 5th, 2005 07:26 pm (UTC)
"K" - The Governor:) - tho I haven't signed no pledge not to vote in the primaries.
Hey, you! I'm sorry you're a wee bit down. I hope you feel better soon! Yay for December!

And Hee.:) Comecandy is either the most delicious candy on earth (at least as theoretical candy) or tastes like a handful of sweaty nickels. It depends on how hot one is at the time, methinks.

*Mwah*
stoney321
Oct. 5th, 2005 07:37 pm (UTC)
Re: "K" - The Governor:) - tho I haven't signed no pledge not to vote in the primaries.
AH HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!!!

Holy shit, that is HILARIOUS! I did NOT notice that type-o.

I'm better right now. W!! I'm logging off for the night, but I'll be on all tomorrow if you wanna chat? (Forgot to comment back to last post because I am crazy brained)

Handful of sweaty nickels, yes, ma'am, that sums it up. *friggin' LOVES*
somecandytalkin
Oct. 5th, 2005 07:46 pm (UTC)
Re: "K" - The Governor:) - tho I haven't signed no pledge not to vote in the primaries.
I learned it from you, Dad Stoney! I learned it from you.

Good! Glad to hear you're better. And yes:)
stoney321
Oct. 6th, 2005 11:35 am (UTC)
*cough* getting online, in case...

:-D
somecandytalkin
Oct. 7th, 2005 01:43 pm (UTC)
Grrrr! I'm fighting with my MSN. It did work. Now, not so much...
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Oct. 6th, 2005 11:35 am (UTC)
HI!! Hugs and love and yes to movie love and ache and all the good stuff.

I know you're supposed to be good and not on LJ, so LOVE YOU!
( 36 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com