?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Shaka Lacka Swish! ph34r my Pimp Cane!

I need to make a pimp cane icon. Didn't Snoop Dogg have one in Starsky and Hutch? Hmmm. Instead I returned my favorite holiday icon to the lineup. Hurrah! Herbie the Elf!

PIMP! My lovely, lovely cherusha has made a funny, cute, and most of all catchy Sparrington Vid set to "Loathing" from the Boradway musical "Wicked." Heee!! Even if you don't get what "Sparrington" is (which you SHOULD, OMG.) it's a fun vid to watch. Completely worksafe. crazydiamondsue? If anything you'll love the song. Broadway, HELLO.

Here is for dl and also: to leave her feedback!

And again, if anyone has made a new batch of icons for the summaries, and you want to be linked, lemme know and I'll add you. Share the wealth! Spread the love! Damn the torpedoes! No, no, damn The Man.

Happy birthday to thebratqueen and to my sooper sekrit girlfriend who will ONE DAY run away with me or be REPLACED, ahem, she's already lined up - I'm just saying mskakaako! I squish you and love you and have missed you - thank goodness for email!

(Confidential to mah homies on my flist: remember how excited I was to have The Man home for three straight weeks? OH MY GOD IF HE DOESN'T GO BACK I'M GONNA STRANGLE SOMEONE. How does someone make a mess with their socks? And laptop? Like... little piles EVERYWHERE. He is used to housekeeping in his hotel, that's what. I AM NOT A MAID. I am a NAUGHTY maid, but- And he's reorganizing my kitchen!! AHHHH! I fear growing old and retiring. I made him swear last night that we'll be very very rich and can travel all the time and hire a staff so I don't have to CLEAN UP HIS RECEIPTS AND KEYS AND TRASH AND SOCKS AND DIRTY DISHES all the time. Ahem.)

Last: because I HATE leaving on an ugly note: OMG SO MUCH BETTER THAN SUPER BREAKOUT!! (Which was one of my fave Atari games EVAH.) Warning: tentacles addicitive. You keep the balls from going down the drain. Eeeeee!!

Comments

( 45 comments — Leave a comment )
elcazavampiros
Nov. 29th, 2005 07:26 am (UTC)
Leave Mr. Stoney alone. He's just relaxing. Do your job and pick up after him.

(I have the same problem with Sue when she's off of work)

And isn't it a great time for elf icons?
stoney321
Nov. 29th, 2005 07:38 am (UTC)
I WILL NOT LEAVE HIM ALONE CAZA. He is a smelly booy and he is leaving messes and not wiping the sink after shaving and not making the bed and PILES!! There are PILES everywhere!!

*hyperventilates* OMG - I must have ORDER!!!

Hee!
elcazavampiros
Nov. 29th, 2005 08:49 am (UTC)
Piles! I had no idea. Okay, you better kick him out.
tx_cronopio
Nov. 29th, 2005 07:29 am (UTC)
Ooooooh, fun game! Beats working!
stoney321
Nov. 29th, 2005 07:39 am (UTC)
I KNOW! It's super fun. WHeeeee!!! *plays for another hour*

(Hi, Pat!)
fireflykiwi
Nov. 29th, 2005 07:33 am (UTC)
I love that song...well actually I love the whole show. I actually got to see it when it came through Dallas in Oct. Amazing.

And your pimpcane comment reminded me of one of the Boondocks eps that I watched the other night. It was hilarious.

Anyways, thanks for the smiles this morning.
stoney321
Nov. 29th, 2005 07:40 am (UTC)
That's right! You're in Big D, too! You know... I was very concered about seeing the touring company. I want Kristen Chenoweth! Now I'm filled with regret for not traipsing to Music Hall... (Now, if it had been at McFarlan or Bass - I would have gone without reservation. I'm a total acoustics nut.)
fireflykiwi
Nov. 29th, 2005 01:50 pm (UTC)
This was the first show I've been to since moving. I had orchestra seats (tickets were a thank you for helping someone else move across town) and the last show I had seen was an OU production so this was truly a wonderful thing to see. The playbill read like a who's who of the drama world. :)
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Nov. 29th, 2005 08:19 am (UTC)
HALF-WAY POINT IS TOMORROW. (Oh, and he's "sick." HARUMPH. Boys.)

*laughs*
(Deleted comment)
hellziggy
Nov. 29th, 2005 08:11 am (UTC)
If you make him stay nekkid and in bed there will be no piles of socks.
stoney321
Nov. 29th, 2005 08:20 am (UTC)
But but but... I have to have my bed MADE! OMG I am so CONTROLLING!!

*battles everyone*

And he'd find a way. Oh, yes, for he is the Enemy. heh.
hellziggy
Nov. 29th, 2005 10:17 am (UTC)
Fine, you just have to find somewhere else to keep him nekkid. :) He can't make too much of a mess if he's only allowed to sleep and to pleasure you... Other than the good kinds of mess, of course.
lennongirl
Nov. 29th, 2005 09:21 am (UTC)
Pimp cane icon sounds like something I need, too.
stoney321
Nov. 29th, 2005 11:36 am (UTC)
I WILL SEARCH. Surely I can find an animated image of Lucious Malfoy weilding the cane!
lennongirl
Nov. 29th, 2005 03:16 pm (UTC)
Hmmm... I think I'd prefer Snoop Dogg, hehe.

/demanding bitch
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Nov. 29th, 2005 11:37 am (UTC)
OMG. So addictive. BREATH! You comin' to our place on Chrismakwanzhanaka?
fish_23
Nov. 29th, 2005 11:23 am (UTC)
Put sleeping pills in his coffee and when the kids find him propped up on the couch drooling on himself just tell them that their bad behaviour drove daddy to drinking again.
stoney321
Nov. 29th, 2005 11:38 am (UTC)
HAHAHAHAHA!!!

Best "Deep Thought" Ever:

My nephew asked me what rain was, and I said, "God is crying." When he asked me why God was crying I said, "Probably because of something you did."
fish_23
Nov. 29th, 2005 11:41 am (UTC)
HA! Love it! You made God cry and now he's very, very angry and he might have to strike you down dead so he can have a few words with you Mr Five Year Old.

I love kids, the fun never stops.
stoney321
Nov. 29th, 2005 11:52 am (UTC)
Does it ever START??

Are you not familiar with Deep Thoughts? CRAP! It's from Saturday Night Live, which you didn't know... HANG ON:

"One thing kids like is to be tricked. For instance, I was going to take my little nephew to Disneyland, but instead I drove him to am old burned-out warehouse. 'Oh, no,' I said. 'Disneyland burned down.'

He cried and cried, but I think that deep down, he thought it was a pretty good joke.

I started to drive to the real Disneyland, but it was getting pretty late."

AHAHAHAHA!!!
fish_23
Nov. 29th, 2005 01:10 pm (UTC)
BWAHAHAHA! Love it! Now I have to find children to kidnap so I can renact this.
cherusha
Nov. 29th, 2005 12:24 pm (UTC)
How does someone make a mess with their socks?

You should totally start a war. Combat the sock invasion by leaving your shoes everywhere, just waiting silently -- sneakily -- for him to trip over.

I am a NAUGHTY maid

*BLOCKS EVERYTHING OUT* You tease! Tell us mooooooooore.
stoney321
Nov. 29th, 2005 12:32 pm (UTC)
I tried!! I tried leaving things out! You know what he does? Sees it as a white flag from me, and then is MESSIER. I need a pimp cane. I can wack him about the knees with it.

Oh, my Ru. Don't act like I wouldn't pop into your dorm room with the French Maid costume and start... dusting. *leers*
cherusha
Nov. 29th, 2005 12:40 pm (UTC)
Yes, but do you ever iron the laundry? NO. You just sweep in and dust and then sweep out again like I'm a by-the-hour motel room.

WHAM BAM THANK YOU MA'AM!

And you NEVER wanna try the kinkier stuff: vacuuming the upholstery, disinfecting the drapes, the list goes ON.
stoney321
Nov. 29th, 2005 01:13 pm (UTC)
I IRON!!! Oh, I iron, missy. I'd iron your SHEETS if you let me, but nooooooo.

It's lysol this and lysol that, and I want CRISP. CLEAN. SHEETS. *pulls out lightbulbs*

Now if you'll excuse me, I need to climb this precarious ladder, over-reach and swap out some 60 watts.
crayonbreakygal
Nov. 29th, 2005 12:36 pm (UTC)
I swear my daughter's first word is gonna be "boys" or "guys", which is what I yell at them to pick whatever up. And I hate stinky socks all over the house.
stoney321
Nov. 29th, 2005 01:13 pm (UTC)
AND! He leaves them RIGHT at the hamper. As in, at the foot of the hamper OUTSIDE the hamper. The hamper that I REMOVED the lid, so it is PERMANENTLY OPEN.

AHHHHHH!
thebratqueen
Nov. 29th, 2005 01:56 pm (UTC)
Thanks!!
stoney321
Nov. 29th, 2005 02:40 pm (UTC)
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!! (Have fun tonight!)
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Nov. 29th, 2005 02:41 pm (UTC)
AWESOME!!! I'll update the master list after dinner with a link, okay? Hooray!
_divya_
Nov. 29th, 2005 03:35 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD IF HE DOESN'T GO BACK I'M GONNA STRANGLE SOMEONE.

Ahhahaha! Welcome to my LIFE! Mine NEVER leaves, dude.
stoney321
Nov. 29th, 2005 04:23 pm (UTC)
ANd he just finagled the doctor to give him antibiotics! And he came home in a triumph and I'm about to start mocking him. When the children go to bed, of course. Oh, how far he has fallen from his Scottish ancestry.

(Him) *cough* I'm dying. Service me with hot beverages and medicines.

(Me) *cough* Huh. That's gonna be annoying. *vacuums, cleans up children, runs errands, takes care of everyone, MANAGES TO CLEAN UP AFTER SELF*

Hee!! Hi, Di!! I wish you were close so we could go to comedy clubs together. There's a new group here that's HILARIOUS. Part improv and sketch, but GOOD. And all gay.
_divya_
Nov. 29th, 2005 05:11 pm (UTC)
What's the name of the group? There's a thing here every January called SF Sketchfest. I'll keep an eye out!

Dude, seriously? The other night, I asked what's his name if he wanted any candy from the store downstairs. He said no. So I went to the store and bought other things, and an hour later, I was down there again buying him the candy that he didn't want earlier. I brought back exactly what he said to get, and he COMPLAINED. And if I don't do this stuff? GUILT TRIP.

How did I get here? ::considers affair::
stoney321
Nov. 30th, 2005 11:11 am (UTC)
OH MY GOD. I want an affair, too. *Contemplates you as a live in, after all - hair. And the funny. Hmmmmm.*
beadattitude
Nov. 29th, 2005 06:02 pm (UTC)
Boyz is so hard to live with .

For cheer, I'm forcing some music on you. You must go listen NOW NOW NOW.

http://s42.yousendit.com/d.aspx?id=17CJWNT7B2KNY09XQU7SZ1C5T5
stoney321
Nov. 30th, 2005 11:18 am (UTC)
I am JUST now seeing this??? I am downloading! I am I am!

And I think I still have your mailing address - I have a CD of my father's choir I want to send you - I couldn't rip it based on the way the CDs were made, and this way you have the pretty cover art.

SUSI!! I squish you with love. I could go for a Susi hug right about now...
beadattitude
Nov. 30th, 2005 12:07 pm (UTC)
Email me as soooooon as you listen. It's gorgemous.

Will snail mail my address.

::huge Susi hugs, extra squish::
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Nov. 30th, 2005 11:15 am (UTC)
Well, now he's working on a new project from the house, so... He's not QUITE so free. I had a talk with him last night that his mother trained him to be forever 13 - dependent on mothering and cleaning and a bit clingy - and that I married a MAN, I thank you. Flurry of activity around the house after that, I tell you. (As in - him noticing the APPLE CORE on the side table, his papers and laptop and books and shoes and.... everywhere. His mother is an unusual... feminist. Ahem.)

I'm glad you're digging the CDs. I know there's a wide variety of music there... I LOVE the Decemberists. It's like - folk music but rock, you know? I have a CD of theirs that is old folk music but modernized - I think you would really like it. Gimmie a bit and I'll upload it for you. (Small files, yes?)
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Dec. 1st, 2005 07:27 am (UTC)
Hooray! Sure, sure. Oh, and I got my ornaments out, found my treasure from you and everyone in the family peered over mom's arm to beam down into my handmade box at the pretty swan you made me.

GLEE!! I love my swan so very, very much. Making sure you knew. *squishes*
mskakaako
Dec. 1st, 2005 08:43 pm (UTC)
Yo! Hardcore Mother Scratcher! I swear I will hunt down the replacement and make with the stabbity. Don't make me do it. Stay with me forever. FOREVER, I SAY!!!

Um, erm, heheh...thanks for the birthday wishes. YOu know I love you and seriously, you are too wonderful not to share. You know what I mean. I love you, my Laura!
stoney321
Dec. 2nd, 2005 07:18 am (UTC)
What IS it with you Chinese-Canadians? Y'all is FIERCE.

I love you, too, my Carmen! *is jealous of the baby for taking you from me*
*is not bothered by how disturbed that sounds*
*okay, is*

You are OOOOOLLLLLD now. Wait... I'm two years older than you. DAMMIT!
( 45 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com