?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

AHAHAHAHAHA!

*deep breath* AHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!

My most FAVORITE column at The Onion is written by Smoove B. (whispers: it's who my Prince character at a_list_celebs is semi-based on, and they probably based Smoove on the real Prince, so...) I just found out he has his own "Personal Page" with recipes (everything is for two - corn for two, etc.) romantic e-cards, personal letters they didn't print in The Onion, etc. Oh my GOD, I laughed my ass off. Can I just say that writing for The Onion would be an absolute dream come true? Holy crap, those people get paid to be that funny. *wants to move to San Fransisco to work for them!!!*

Also: for those looking out for it, The Aristocrats comes out on DVD Dec. 6th? That was printed in the Dallas Morning News today. Hooray!

And here's an old clip from the Soul Train. My Saturdays were spent groovin' with my older sister and my mom while she did laundry with Bobbie. Bobbie was an ebony goddess who taught us white kids how to bump and do the Hot Chocolate and get our groove on, basically. I think my worship of Asian women stems from watching Soul Train. You know that one chick? She had her own spot/platform? Super long hair and great clothes and moves? She could GROOVE. Man, I loved that show. The women would pop lock and get down, it was about great dancing - not being a slut back then, and the animated train! The SOOOOOOUUUUUUL train! UH! No DVDs are available. Boo! I'd love to watch old eps.

And I hereby declare that I WILL get my holiday decorations up by... this weekend? Possibly? And that is a definite maybe. *rocks out to Crooklyn soundtrack*

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
bitchygrrl
Dec. 1st, 2005 12:10 pm (UTC)
Yes The Aristocrats on Dec 6th. Happy Christmas to me :) I LOVE that Asian girl and she was in the Superfreak video.
*grooves to September*
stoney321
Dec. 1st, 2005 12:13 pm (UTC)
DO you remembah? *rocks out with you*

What was that woman's NAME?? I've been searching for an HOUR and she's just "the hot Asian chick." Which, she WAS, but... NAMES, please.

DAMN I loved that show. Why isn't that on DVD? I would totally buy that and rock the hell OUT. One of my favorite parts of Crooklyn was the little clips of Soul Train when the kids are in the bedroom practicing their moves.

*does the Re-Run*
bitchygrrl
Dec. 1st, 2005 12:17 pm (UTC)
*Loves Maurice*
*Does the the Raj(as in roger thomas)*
I have NO clue what her name is, now I want to know, starts calling her insane friends to look.
Yes it needs to be on DVD we need a petition, no a movement, no a revolution. A SOOOOOOOUUUUUUUULLLLLLL Revolution.
entrenous88
Dec. 1st, 2005 12:27 pm (UTC)
I thought that The Onion's main offices were in NYC? They moved here from -- was it Madison WI? -- several years ago.

But I do love me some Smoove B.! He is one classy lookin-to-get-laid kinda guy!
stoney321
Dec. 1st, 2005 12:48 pm (UTC)
I'm almost 100% positive they're in SF now. Walked past the office. Maybe they have expanded and are in both places?

SMOOVE! Herbert Kornfeld is another fave. Oh, my GOD, when I was working in IT? He was one of the few things keeping me sane. And Nick Burns - your company's computer guy! Hee!
entrenous88
Dec. 1st, 2005 12:49 pm (UTC)
Heee! I like the accountant who is always rollin' with his homies. And Jean Teasdale, though I'll admit that her columns also make me kind of sad even though they make me laugh.
stoney321
Dec. 1st, 2005 01:14 pm (UTC)
oh, my GOD! I think the same thing about Jean. She's a bit too good, you know? Reason #524 that I love my BFF - she sends me the year end book (all of the articles compiled) every year. Hooray!

*slides you fudge*
dlgood
Dec. 1st, 2005 12:30 pm (UTC)
I'm just disappointed the Onion isn't in Madison anymore. Madison is awesome.

Also... SOOOOOOOOUUUUUUUUULLLLLLLL Train!!!!!!! Don Cornelius is a hero.
stoney321
Dec. 1st, 2005 12:49 pm (UTC)
I don't know what it is about Wisconsin and Minnesota, but I have NEVER met anyone from either state without a terrific sense of humor. It's like Canada. Never met a Canuck I didn't like.

(Are you singing the guitar line after the intro? And bobbin' ya head? Man, that STILL is a good groove.)
beadattitude
Dec. 1st, 2005 01:08 pm (UTC)
::pokes you until you listen to that song i sent you;;
stoney321
Dec. 1st, 2005 01:15 pm (UTC)
CRAP!! It was a purchased song, so I can't play it. Tell me the group and song again and I'll grab it myself.

*crosses heart, hopes to die*

Stupid Real Player and iTunes.
beadattitude
Dec. 1st, 2005 01:38 pm (UTC)

Mad Agnes and "Guardian."

stoney321
Dec. 1st, 2005 01:49 pm (UTC)
When I finish dl'ding something MASSIVE, zoinks, I'll grab this and listen!! I trust you!!

*loves and squishes* How are you feeling? Why is your cat digging in its water dish? No, wait, don't answer. It's the unanswerables that make me love cats more. :-D
fish_23
Dec. 1st, 2005 01:38 pm (UTC)
The Onion job would be nirvana. Can you imagine working in that office?

And must see that movie!
stoney321
Dec. 1st, 2005 01:46 pm (UTC)
<-- because he's soooo pretty
AH! Fish: getting paid. To be FUNNY. How... how does that HAPPEN?

(If you can't find the DVD out there, let me know. That is something you MUST have.)
winterlive
Dec. 1st, 2005 01:42 pm (UTC)
With an opening icon like that one, I surely expected at least SOME discussion of VERONICA GODDAMN MARS! *twirls with love!*
stoney321
Dec. 1st, 2005 01:48 pm (UTC)
I AM STILL DL'DING! I only got to watch about half. AND SAW THE ENDING. (Not the ALTERNATIVE ending, OMG)

I cannot stress how much this show rocks. It just gets better and better with every ep!
winterlive
Dec. 1st, 2005 01:52 pm (UTC)
So awesome. (Logan/Veronica 4ever! Except if Weevil's in the room and then he can join in too!)
fireflykiwi
Dec. 1st, 2005 02:06 pm (UTC)
Woot on the movie coming out. Oh, and you were tagged. (Well I had to tag someone...I was compelled to...blame the meme.
stoney321
Dec. 1st, 2005 05:24 pm (UTC)
SWEET! I never get tagged. Except by sailors. But that's another story. *sniff*

I'll get that up tomorrow?
fireflykiwi
Dec. 1st, 2005 07:20 pm (UTC)
No problem, looking forward to seeing what you are listening to these days.
floweringjudas
Dec. 1st, 2005 08:22 pm (UTC)
*livez and diez by her Accounts Payabo crew, yo*

Man them bitchass Accounts Receevable hos bin talkin shit bout tha Vision 2011 I$O9000 presentation J-Dawg come up wit - we gon' hafta roll up, smackabitch or two, know what I'm sayin? Gots my muthafuckin Swingline ready, yo. Sayin we ain't zipped our OST files right. Shit. Been zipping files since I was BORN.
stoney321
Dec. 1st, 2005 08:25 pm (UTC)
Don't make me pull out my muthafuckin' Letter Opener of Death, foo!

Bitch tryin' ta mess with my Screen Saver? That shit was TIGHT, yo! All peaceful and shit with a muthafuckin' forest? DAMN! That bitch be a muthafuckin' Sharpie-head, fa realz.
floweringjudas
Dec. 1st, 2005 08:48 pm (UTC)
Sheeit, G, you know they kick yo muthafuckin ass OUT they catch that? Damn, got the side sharpened down an' errathang! That's tight.

Yeah she got some ass-ugly pic of her shorties as her Screen Saver, you seen that shit? DAMN. J-Dawg say he want a paternity test, I say what he gon do when he fail that just like he fail his muthafuckin' 5-S Certification? Bitch cain't pass NOTHIN. Sharpie-head nothin, it's muthafuckin' WITE-OUT now. Sheeeeeit. You ain't see me messin' wit dat, rolled wit 2 many APs got they heads fucked, fell to tha wayside cuz of tha brush.

Gotsta roll. B-Rad done tricked out that Zen waterwheel, tha one tha HR bitches gave him for his Fifth Anniversary? Laid some muthafuckin' spinners in it. Gon check it out. Shit is bad, said he got it off some Asian chick in the Tar-jizzle SupaStore parkin lot on Glendale. Man them Glendale muthafuckas is ROUGH.
eggblue
Dec. 1st, 2005 10:19 pm (UTC)
Thanks for The Aristocrats info. I want to get that DVD just to watch Mario Cantone's version over and over again. Funniest. Thing. I've. Seen. In. Years.
stoney321
Dec. 2nd, 2005 06:53 am (UTC)
I'm wanting to see Kevin Pollack's Walken, Sarah Silverman's bit, and of course, my favorite Blue Comedian: Bob Saget.

CRAP. Now it's January 24th. The soundtrack (??) is out on Dec. 6th. I'll have a Blue Christmas...
somecandytalkin
Dec. 3rd, 2005 09:06 am (UTC)
Hee. Smoove B. is teh bomb. Enjoyed the Soul Train Clip:)

Did you get your decorations out yet? Not me, but maybe soon.

I was down at the Greenville Avenue Whole Foods yesterday? (The Lomo Alto one's way better, I know, but I also needed to hit the Goody Goody for Maker's Mark and voddy.) And I'm talking to the fish lady and that one hippy guy, and then that hispanic guy that I have a crush on and then I see Michael of Michael's Motorcycle out in front of the John's Cafe building that they're tearing down - Boo hoo! I saw Avanti is closing, too (?) Anyhoo... How sad is it that they're bulldozing for a bank? And MAN! I miss living in Lakewood! And I felt like telling somebody that used to live there too.

Hope you're having a great weekend. It's so pretty out! I'm going to go pull up the old stuff in my garden.
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com