?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Where? Down in my heart. Who? Down in my heart! ~Rod and Todd Flanders. Iron helps us play!

Sorry for the whine from yesterday - nothing's changed, except the resignation on our part. BFF (Chrissy) has cheered me up in the best way possible: mocking my children. God, I love that woman. Emily (4 years old) sent "Aunt Chrissy" an email. Here is their exchange:

emily
bvghhguytrewqasdxzcvbnmjkiolp 1234567891011121314151617181920
ytyu5ytyutyutytuyurtujguhtjhjhgjhgkjhabcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz

*~*

Emily,
Can't understand a word.  Are you home-schooled?
--Aunt Chrissy

She then sent a second email chastising me for my daughter's underdeveloped reptilian brain, and how this is a sign of my bad parenting, and how even worm babies can communicate better. Ahahaha! Also, books! She sent me a package of books!

The peculiar Memories of Thomas Penman, Bruce Robinson
Mirror, Mirror, Gregory Macguire
A Woman Named Solitude, Andre Schwartz-Bart
Boy Still Missing, John Searles
Traplines, Eden Robinson
Namib, Mark Reid
Fury, Salman Rushdie
Fortune's Rocks, Anita Shreve
bone, Fae Myenne Ng
The Intelligencer, Leslie Silbert
Married to a Stranger, Nahid Rachlin
Riding in the Shadows of the Saints, Jana Richman
Juniper Tree Burning, Goldberry Long

Anyone read any of these? Thoughts? Commentary? Cookies? Her plane will land 7 days from RIGHT NOW. I am so excited to have her come for a visit!! It's been almost a YEAR. That's too long.

THIS INTERVIEW with Bill O'Reilly and David Letterman made me squirm, but feel joy about David. "60% of what you say is crap." I'd say that number is higher, but I'm glad he said it. And then you have Stephen Colbert and Conan O'Brien mocking it? Ahahahaha!!!

I spent an HOUR on this site - it certainly kills time in a pleasant way. Nice, peaceful, slightly odd in spots, and completely worksafe. I hope everyone has a WONDERFUL Friday, the weekend's almost here officially. I smooch you all!!

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
likeadeuce
Jan. 20th, 2006 08:53 am (UTC)
thanks for the awesome links -- and squee, books!

have an awesome visit with your friend.

no kittie news, I take it :(
stoney321
Jan. 20th, 2006 09:11 am (UTC)
(Nope. Mr. S got home last night and took a flashlight around the block a few times. We suspect the storm drain for a final resting place. *sigh* It really was his time, though.)

BOOKS!! And I thought you'd like that Colbert link! Did you see the original interview? David Letterman WINS.
likeadeuce
Jan. 20th, 2006 09:13 am (UTC)
no, but I'm planning to DL both links when I have the chance.

i haven't watched Letterman in ages, though I remember him getting up Limbaugh's nose way back when -- so, yay!
stoney321
Jan. 20th, 2006 09:17 am (UTC)
He basically tells O'Reilly he's full of shit, and you can see that O'Reilly is completely out of his element.

For the record, the links stream off the website, and are worksafe, in case that's a concern. :*
likeadeuce
Jan. 20th, 2006 09:19 am (UTC)
fortunately, I can watch whatever I want on this computer, and yay for streams.

it's just that I gotta go do work now (uggh), but I'll watch tomorrow and let you know what I think!
crayonbreakygal
Jan. 20th, 2006 09:02 am (UTC)
Smartest four year old on record. She's typing in code. **squeezes Emily tight** I hope that Baby Grace grows up to be just like her. And I'm not being sarcastic. She must be a little love bug.

Books? What are those? One day, maybe I'll be able to read again.
stoney321
Jan. 20th, 2006 09:13 am (UTC)
Emily is hilarious. She sits at the computer and is VERY SERIOUS while typing the alphabet to her bitch of an aunt who can't appreciate her GENIUS. Hahaha!!! *kisses Baby Grace, mostly for the Little House-ness of her name*

BOOKS! I know. I'm reminding myself of the joy they can bring... :D
lennongirl
Jan. 20th, 2006 09:11 am (UTC)
*smooches back*
stoney321
Jan. 20th, 2006 09:13 am (UTC)
Rawr.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jan. 20th, 2006 11:56 am (UTC)
I love me some Rushdie. Oh, as for Chrissy, she's going to be there for the whole weekend, and that's The Boy's birthday weekend, too. Sunday, 20th, 5 o'clock - come for cake and pie. Except not the pie.

I have not recieved my package yet - perhaps today?! I'll email.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jan. 20th, 2006 11:55 am (UTC)
Pshaw. No prob!
cherusha
Jan. 20th, 2006 10:50 am (UTC)
HAHA, I just wanted to tell you that I was watching episode 6, season 5 of Scrubs last night and in it Eliot goes something like "I hate getting my picture taken because my smile makes me look like Gary Busey." And then the real Gary Busey (dressed like a doctor) walks by all frustrated and says "Yeah, me too."

It made me think of the ickkle rp. :)
stoney321
Jan. 20th, 2006 11:54 am (UTC)
Bwah ha ha ha!!!! BUSEY.

I need to dl that ep. *does*
gracielu
Jan. 20th, 2006 11:10 am (UTC)
BOOKS! Ok, this is my bid'ness, so let me tell you that Gregory Maguire is a GENIUS. I personally liked Wicked and Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister best, but I'm sure Mirror, Mirror is just as good. Also, I cannot impress upon you enough how much you HAVE to read Christopher Moore. Trust me ~ you would love this man. bone is also a brilliant book, but I haven't read any of the others yet. Any time you want another list, just let me know what type of books you're looking for, and I will hook you up.
Letterman ~ made my LIFE. As has The Colbert Report this week. If he (or Jon father of my babies Stewart) should happen to show up some place *cough* I would twirl around until I fell down from the dizzy.
AND. I saw the Scrubs too! Brilliant!
And. I'm going to stop now, since the coffee's obviously kicking in, and I'm getting rambly. =X
stoney321
Jan. 20th, 2006 11:54 am (UTC)
Oh, I've loved all of Gregory Macguire's other books, to be sure.

I AM MAKING THE NOTE OF CHRISTOPHER MOORE. You've told me about him before, I believe...

COFFEH. I'm off to play (with you and others) in our other playpen. BEAKER!!!
floweringjudas
Jan. 20th, 2006 02:12 pm (UTC)
Y HELO.

so the greatest part about that LJ title? I knew the song and began SINGING ALONG. Oh man. The love for Rod and Tod. I need an LJ icon with them on it.

No, I need to slash them, is what I need to do. HAHA SICK AND WRONG.

YAY WEEKEND.
stoney321
Jan. 21st, 2006 12:33 am (UTC)
"Let's Play Missionaries! Bringing in the sheaaaaaves..."
Why am I STILL NOT GETTING EMAIL NOTIFICATIONS?! Boo, LJ.

Rod and Tod NEVER fail to crack me up. Oh, GOD the trampoline episode? "Let's jump to heaven! Catch us Jesus!" And they bounce off and crack their backs?? "Why has thou forsaken us, Lord?"

I SPOKE OF YOU THIS EVE. I regaled my mate with tales of dating woe in Utard, and NATCH your blog post about "heart attacks" came up. GOD, I had forgotten about that. BWAH! I hate the WHOLE STATE. And its suburbs (Idaho, Arizona) too.
thepiratequeen
Jan. 21st, 2006 07:02 am (UTC)
Mirror, Mirror is one of the best books I ever read. I hated it until I was finished and then the whole thing came together for me and I reread it immediately.

I haven't read Fortune's Rocks but I'm a big Anita Shreve fan so I'm sure it's a good one.

Btw, I read Asylum by Patrick McGrath a few weeks ago because I remembered you talking about it. I really liked it.
stoney321
Jan. 21st, 2006 07:37 am (UTC)
I liked Asylum, too. It's not the best book I've read, but it was certainly weel-crafted. (And I got a giggle everytime I saw the inside page: FOR JACK DAVENPORT.)

I wanted to see below: THIS IS YOUR GAY LOVER. Even though I know it's his step-dad and that's gross, what I just did...
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com