?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

...

I KNEW IT.


We had "the talk" with the kids today. About Crawford most likely having died. About how much we loved him, how good a kitty he was, what a long life he had. We pull into the driveway, the tears gone, and

GUESS WHO IS SITTING AT THE DOOR, MEOWING HIS HEAD OFF???

Little bastard. Thin as a rail, hungrier than all get-out, but alive and indecisive as to purr or meow or eat.

The Teflon Kitty strikes again. Death WILL NOT STICK. Okay, my turn for cuddles is coming up. Thanks to everyone that sent me well wishes - I guess it worked.

*BEAMS*

Comments

( 53 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
tx_cronopio
Jan. 21st, 2006 11:55 am (UTC)
OMG. Well, first off, hooray for live kitty! Go Crawford!

Secondly...wry hugs. Because you know, the next time you tell them someone has died, they just aren't going to buy it.

xox
stoney321
Jan. 21st, 2006 12:01 pm (UTC)
I'm telling you! This cat has earned the knickname Teflon. The vet just cracked up when I called.

We think he found a garage - he smells like car oil. THE BASTARD. And yes, I've just realized the kids have no faith in my doom and gloom. =P Ha!
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jan. 21st, 2006 12:01 pm (UTC)
SERIOUSLY. Cats. Little shits, every one of them. *is soooo grateful*
trepkos
Jan. 21st, 2006 11:59 am (UTC)
Excellent news!
stoney321
Jan. 21st, 2006 12:02 pm (UTC)
Scrappy, aka Drooly is sniffing him all over and trying to clean his head. Awwwwww.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jan. 21st, 2006 12:13 pm (UTC)
I KNOW. "There can only be one." I'm telling you: he's sucking the souls of other cats to take their extra lives!

BEWARE.

:D
yin_again
Jan. 21st, 2006 12:09 pm (UTC)
Little bastard.

Bless his black little heart.
stoney321
Jan. 21st, 2006 12:14 pm (UTC)
HE IS SUCH A BASTARD. I can't tell you how SURE I was that last year, when he turned up looking like he'd been chewed up by a coyote (we have many in the neighborhood, not to mention the red tailed hawks, bobcats...) that he was a goner.

He has OBVIOUSLY made a deal with the devil. And I couldn't be more pleased. *squiiiish*
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jan. 21st, 2006 12:16 pm (UTC)
HELLO!! We were most likely driving around the serene lake, explaining the "circle of life" to the kids with Enya on the radio.

I'll call in a bit. We're having an impromptu celebration right now. 9 Lives, Liver flavor is involved. I almost put a candle in it when Mr. S rolled his eyes at me. Heh.

BAYBEEEEEE!!! *sniffs in that smell*
... - tx_cronopio - Jan. 21st, 2006 12:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Jan. 21st, 2006 01:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - tx_cronopio - Jan. 21st, 2006 01:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
inlovewithnight
Jan. 21st, 2006 12:13 pm (UTC)
Yay! That's awesome, if perhaps a bit confusing for the children. :) I'm guessing that someone is NEVER GOING OUTSIDE AGAIN...
stoney321
Jan. 21st, 2006 12:17 pm (UTC)
SOMEONE IS NEVER EVER GOING OUTSIDE AGAIN, YES. Hahaha!!

Honestly, I don't think they really believed me deep down. No body = possibility.

*shakes fist at the cat* I'll never be believed again. :D
wolfshark
Jan. 21st, 2006 12:17 pm (UTC)
Yay!
stoney321
Jan. 21st, 2006 12:18 pm (UTC)
HURRAH!!!!

*hides from shark coming to eat me*
*twirls you*
kita0610
Jan. 21st, 2006 12:43 pm (UTC)
YAyYAYAY! So very glad for you guys! Keep the bastard cat INSIDE from now on!
stoney321
Jan. 21st, 2006 01:06 pm (UTC)
Thanks, Kita. The kids keep laughing syncophantly and telling me they knew all along.

My name is mud. And the cat is getting duct taped to a silken pillow.
likeadeuce
Jan. 21st, 2006 12:46 pm (UTC)
yay!
stoney321
Jan. 21st, 2006 01:06 pm (UTC)
I KNOW!
lettered
Jan. 21st, 2006 12:52 pm (UTC)
Somehow I missed your first post about your crazy kitty. I am so glad only to have come in for the happy ending. I'm so happy for you! And for this article I read in the nudist paper wherein this cat who was watching the birdfeeder outside kept flinging himself against the window. I love cats!
stoney321
Jan. 21st, 2006 01:08 pm (UTC)
HE IS INSANE. Every tuxedo I've ever had has been a little weirdo. A loveable weirdo, but a weirdo nonetheless.

You know the rusty meow cats do to birds at a window? Our newest kitty, Hope, does that to FLIES. Spazz. *snuggles ALL the kitties*
bitchygrrl
Jan. 21st, 2006 12:57 pm (UTC)
WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOHOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!
Go Crawford! Go Crwaford *waves hand in the air* That is awesome. You should call that cat the Road Runner
stoney321
Jan. 21st, 2006 01:09 pm (UTC)
I am calling him SHITHEAD. :D Haha! Thanks. He is curled up among four sets of legs and getting lots of praise and fresh liver. He's in heaven.
julia_here
Jan. 21st, 2006 12:59 pm (UTC)
"...and the towns sausage tasted like fur for a week..."

Cats. Can't live without, can't stay sane around them. Glad he's back, but good grief, what he puts you through!

Julia, if Elvyra reappears it's going to be the Killkenny cats here, I'm afraid
stoney321
Jan. 21st, 2006 01:11 pm (UTC)
Ahahahaha!! Oh, man, there isn't enough meat on this cat to make a cocktail weiner, so fur burgers it would have to be. That sounds incredibly filthy, now that I've typed it...

Argh! If he wasn't the most loveable thing, chatty and affectionate and with enough quirks to keep you laughing (no corn cob is safe from his need to consume), we wouldn't get so emotional over this bag of bones.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jan. 21st, 2006 04:52 pm (UTC)
*BESOS!!*

El gato es muy estupido. :D
winterlive
Jan. 21st, 2006 01:46 pm (UTC)
YAY.
stoney321
Jan. 21st, 2006 04:52 pm (UTC)
AGREED.
entrenous88
Jan. 21st, 2006 02:10 pm (UTC)
Ha! Crawford laughs at death!

So awesome, sweetie. I'm really glad he's returned, the spunky devil.

*squishes you and the kids*
stoney321
Jan. 21st, 2006 04:53 pm (UTC)
He doesn't even LAUGH at it. He sits down and grooms while Death does it's thing, then looks up with that kitty "Eff You" face and goes back to grooming.

WHEEEE!! *hugs you tight tight tight* (Firm travel dates yet?)
cherusha
Jan. 21st, 2006 02:51 pm (UTC)
:D



Crawford so The. Man.
stoney321
Jan. 21st, 2006 04:53 pm (UTC)
Indubitably!! Also, am emailing back and sending SQUISHES and smooches.
hellespont
Jan. 21st, 2006 02:53 pm (UTC)
Yikes! I think I missed the drama, but am very pleased to have read the happy ending! Brave little man.

Little bastard. Thin as a rail, hungrier than all get-out, but alive and indecisive as to purr or meow or eat.

maybe he went off to get a soul?
stoney321
Jan. 21st, 2006 04:54 pm (UTC)
Ahahahaha!! Satan is SCARED of this cat. How he defies death is beyond us all.

WHEEEE!! He's sitting in my lap RIGHT NOW.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jan. 21st, 2006 04:55 pm (UTC)
I HOPE YOU DON'T WONDER WHY WE TOOK HIM BACK?!

:D The kids have been carrying him around since he showed up. He's being passed from lap to lap, and has been fed four times already. (He's sooooo thin. Like, thin.)
crayonbreakygal
Jan. 21st, 2006 03:12 pm (UTC)
OMG, OMG, OMG, OMG!

Crawford the wonder kitty. Lots of hugs and snuggles in his future. Wonder if he got stuck somewhere? Give him pets and scritches from me.
stoney321
Jan. 21st, 2006 04:56 pm (UTC)
He is!! Teflon Kitty, HO! (We have a suspicion that a garage was involved - we don't know who's. I checked all the neighbors!)

I will skritch and kiss and cuddle him, sure thing. :D

your icon IS AWESOME.
sdwolfpup
Jan. 21st, 2006 04:57 pm (UTC)
Hah, that is awesome! But I pet he totally planned it that way. It's a very cat-like thing to do. Still, I'm thrilled for you!
stoney321
Jan. 21st, 2006 07:10 pm (UTC)
He is EVOL, which suits his species just fine. :D Thanks, SDW. He's being loved on at this very moment, the little trouble maker.
gracielu
Jan. 21st, 2006 06:55 pm (UTC)
Made me cry again. Damn you. *shakey fists*
stoney321
Jan. 21st, 2006 07:11 pm (UTC)
Oh! No, no!! He's curled up with Mr. S in front of a warm fire right now, purring happily.

(Don't you need to poke a certain Commordore? Please feel free to define "poke" however you see fit. Ahem.)

Also: TIGER KITTY. *bearhugs*
chantal87
Jan. 21st, 2006 11:15 pm (UTC)
WOO HOO !!!!
Crazy ass cat.
I'm so glad he is home.
stoney321
Jan. 22nd, 2006 05:33 am (UTC)
DENNIS. *belly rubs*

HE IS INSANE. I am MAD at him, and still I carry him like a baby to make him purr. CATS.
hellziggy
Jan. 22nd, 2006 12:48 am (UTC)
Ack. I missed the first post about him being gone.

But HOORAY! I'm glad he's back! Or at least teh alien parasite animating his corpse for the last three lives is back. (I can't believe that you never figured out that that's how it was done!)
*hug*squish*glomp*


When i was yournger mom insisted that all our cats be outdoor cats. A stray had been dumped and we kept her. Tiny little thing. We name her Gram. Shortly after she moved in the neighborhood stray cat got Gram knocked up.
He was a black & white long-haired tom cat that we named Sundae (vanilla & chocolate...Yeah we were uber creative genius kids!)

While Sundae didn't have a home he tended to stick around our place mostly (very few neighbors, no neighbors with dogs running free, always had dishes of catfood outside, and of course, a female cat in heat)

The litter of kittens that Gram had... We kept one and named her Lillie. Well, Lillie didn't get fixed soon enough and also found herself in a family way. The father? Why, our friendly neighborhood stray, Sundae, of course. So yes, those kittens would have done a southerner proud, what with their father also being their grandfather.

Anyway, back to the subject of zombie cats. One winter as the snow started melting I found a frozen stiff black & white cat on one of the snowbanks in the driveway. We decided it was our duty to take care of disposing of the body.

Not even a week after burying Sundae down in our little pet cemetary someone looked out the window and there was Sundae, alive and well! Near as we can figure, the cat we buried was the result one of Sundaes many many many attempts at ensuring that his gene pool be spread far & wide.

I know, long story. The teflon cat made me think of Sundae.

Again, I'm glad he came home! *hug*
stoney321
Jan. 22nd, 2006 05:36 am (UTC)
ACK. Zombie cat! What a story! I was half-expecting the frozen kitty to BE Sundae - like, he was frozen in caronite, and survived the hibernation process. HAN! You could have changed his name to Han then.

KITTY CAT. He's sleeping with Mr. S right now. Awwwww.
desoto_hia873
Jan. 23rd, 2006 09:19 am (UTC)
Yay! So nice to read about a happy ending. :-)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 53 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com