?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Coupla things...

Number one: GHOST TOWN, yo. Okay, I've been out all morning, too, but JEEZ. I expect to come back and find skip=80 or something. But: flowers! Spring is springing and I'm sooo excited. (Um, julia_here? Look for an email from me at some point today. My email can be wonky, so that's why I'm putting a notice here.)

Number Two: Who watches Scrubs on my flist? Like it, do ya? Go to cherusha's LJ and read the great Scrubs fic she's started. The BEST Dr. Cox voice I've ever seen outside the show. And the Janitor!! *cough* There's a special guest star, bwah! Good, fun stuff - GO! (so far, Gen. 3 parts coming.)

Number Three: I'm working on some PORN. I feel the need for PORN. And two bullet-proof kinks of mine: blow jobs and prison bars. What? Just me?

Sue? Where'd ya go? Phone die?

Number Four: and WOE!! Oh, I was moody and sad, but WOE! At a_list_celebs, Jack and Will have broken up. Waaaah! (And a million people sigh in relief) Bastards. They were awesome! Best cracked out pairing EVER. Next to Kevin Spacey and Prince. Or Donatella Versace and Paul Bettany. I had to soothe my sad little 'shipper heart with "...Say Anything," the BEST RO-COM EVER. With the BEST MOVIE BOYFRIEND EVER. So. Who's the best boyfriend on TV/Movies/Books ever? Here's my list:

Gilbert Blythe
Lloyd Dobbler (omg, John Cusack! Sooo big a crush on him.)
Jake Ryan (unf. STILL gorgeous.)
Nic Cage in Valley Girl (what was his name???)
Ben Stiller in Reality Bites. Ahahaha! WRONG.

Spam me! Soothe my sad little Will Ferrell lovin' heart! (shut it. I like nice guys that are funny.)

Comments

( 49 comments — Leave a comment )
spacey_case
Mar. 9th, 2006 01:10 pm (UTC)
>:)~
captain_no_name
Mar. 9th, 2006 01:11 pm (UTC)
Bitch Imma tear U up.

UH!! *flicks tongue between fangers*
spacey_case
Mar. 9th, 2006 01:12 pm (UTC)
Then I'll just sit back and enjoy the show.
captain_no_name
Mar. 9th, 2006 01:13 pm (UTC)
Worms, my man.

U nasty. O{+> like that.
poshcat
Mar. 9th, 2006 01:15 pm (UTC)
Xander Cage (Vin Diesel) in xXx.

SHUT UP SHUT UP SHUT UP!!

PS Have I told you today how much I look forward to your posts and links and truly snort-inducing comments? YOU are, in fact, my perfect movie boyfriend. ::rubs you down::
stoney321
Mar. 9th, 2006 01:18 pm (UTC)
I have been CRAP about replying to you, but you KNOW you my girlfren, right? Did you even READ the re-write of your doctor kink-femme slash? Ung. All for you, posh.

I LOVE reading your posts, too. *mutual love and humping* What?

Blow jobs. Through prison bars. UNG. All. Most. Done. *fans self*
gracielu
Mar. 9th, 2006 01:30 pm (UTC)
*cracks up*
*because of the prison bars thing, NOT because of the break up*
*because WTF is up with that, yo*
*although that might've been the thing that made the moron pull his head out of his ass and post a comment*
*which is a shame, really, since I'm on my way to work*
*but seriously, WTF*
stoney321
Mar. 9th, 2006 01:36 pm (UTC)
*cough Sparrington prison sex*

Because! It was a natural turn in the relationship! And Will doesn't even have his buddy Depp - the gorilla maker - to get high with and take the edge off the WOE. Or does he?? (Gonna post later tonight bemoaning the lack of friends - will be up LATE if you can play, OMG misses PLAYING with YOU!!)

WOE. Comment? *dashes to see*
gracielu
Mar. 9th, 2006 02:01 pm (UTC)
Natural turn my ASS. There's been nothing natural about that relationship from the beginning, why the hell would you want to change things now?! I won't get home 'til after midnightthirty my time, so I don't know if you'll still be up. Also, I don't know yet how long this will last ~ I was actually about to write him off when he reared his ugly cheekbone-gifted head ~ but we'll see. Comment was on a treefort post from Jim and not terribly exciting. Ok. Now I'm really off to work, because LATE!
stoney321
Mar. 9th, 2006 02:04 pm (UTC)
saw, and how can you say that about the best RPG Depp ever?? Come ON. And don't you ever call that sculpted hunk of hoshit ugly! We both know he is sex ona stick, UH.

and there needed to be a shakeup! Something to get the blood pumping in the players SOMEhow... right?! Ohgod...


Hmmm, maybe not THAT late, but then again... been sleeping wonky. Just take the love and play when you can, if you feel up to it - if not, I'll be thinking 'boutcha, k?

elcazavampiros
Mar. 9th, 2006 01:31 pm (UTC)
We have some Day Lilly's growing like mad, yo. I've expanded our flower garden in the front and it is filling up with the things.
stoney321
Mar. 9th, 2006 01:38 pm (UTC)
Sue? Or Eddie? Oh- I sent an email giving you an idea for what to add to your flower bed out front with the day lilies. (Does it get sun after, say... 1 o'clock right there? I'm dividing some plants and may have many to share... Does Kathy have any shade for shade plants?)
elcazavampiros
Mar. 9th, 2006 02:25 pm (UTC)
This is Eddie. There's nothing more masculine than talking about flowers.

My day lilies get more shade than sun. I don't know about how sunny Kathy's yard is. Sorry.
tinpanalley
Mar. 9th, 2006 01:40 pm (UTC)

Hmmm...best movie boyfriends...

I second Jake Ryan, Gilbert Blythe, and Lloyd Dobbler!

Ooh, and Christian Slater (Lewis) from "Bed of Roses" and Andrew McCarthy (Kevin) from St. Elmo's Fire. And, even Ferris from "Ferris Bueller's Day Off." He would keep things interesting!

Also, hi! :)
stoney321
Mar. 9th, 2006 02:00 pm (UTC)
Lloyd! Llloyd, Lloyd all null and void... "There's enough guys in the world, Lloyd, don't be a guy. Be a man." Oh, I LOVE that movie.

And he's still so hot in his Clash and Fishbone tees and spikey black hair?? That's like every boy I dated in high school and shortly after.

FERRIS. Oh, the makeout scene in the MOMA? When Cameron's looking at the painting of the little girl? Ung. He looks like a goooood kisser.

I need a date on make-out point STAT. Also: hello, to you!!
pernickety
Mar. 9th, 2006 01:53 pm (UTC)
El Mariachi from Desperado? His girlfriends don't have much in way of life expectancy, but it's good while it lasts.

Oh NOOOO what's been going on there? I stop watching the a_list like a hawk for five minutes and you go do something like that! I'm not... I can't even... I'm shocked!
stoney321
Mar. 9th, 2006 01:58 pm (UTC)
hahaha!! "Its good while it lasts." Mmmmmm. *cough* you should bring in Antonio. What?

OMG, Will got tired of Jack being mean! Um, being mean to him, because WHO wouldn't love the constant snark Jack gives everyone?? *bawls* There's about to be a "dear diary" post from Will and there is VAN love! *clings*

(And holy snow! Come stay with me in Texas next time. We don't EVER get snow - or it's here and gone in a day.)
pernickety
Mar. 9th, 2006 02:07 pm (UTC)
*cough* Totally considering it. Just need to get an angle (and get to know something about him besides the fact that his wife is scary. *cough*

Will be around for some rp-ing tonight I hope. I miss it!

(don't think I wouldn't. I'm sooo done with this. But next December I'll be in Buenos Aires and will be complaining about the heat and too much sun. :D )
richerthanqueen
Mar. 9th, 2006 01:59 pm (UTC)
Dear! Jeff! How could you?
stoney321
Mar. 9th, 2006 02:01 pm (UTC)
Jeff? Oh, because I left off the GREATEST BOYFIEND WITH POTENTIAL EVER??

Ron Weasley. Okay, the Weasley twins could have me with a smirk and a Tonne Tongue Toffee. Rawr.
richerthanqueen
Mar. 9th, 2006 02:05 pm (UTC)
All is forgiven. Carry on.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Mar. 9th, 2006 02:48 pm (UTC)
JIM. (did you know we have a Jim Carrey in our comm now? Holy shit SOOOOO good!)

ALEX. Okay, I pass my torch of "broken inside" to you. Except, yeah. Fuuuuuuck. It's the fuck-you grin. Mmmmmmm.

Dimmsdale? DIMMSDALE? That poncy wanker with the no responsibility havin' and passin' the buck?!?! :D

Dude, I'm in the BEST mood today. Have mourned the loss of my fake boyfriend. Heh. *take the torch back and dons crown for broken insides again*
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Mar. 9th, 2006 03:21 pm (UTC)
Oh, GOD I was turned on by the MOVIE, how wrong is that? I'm all about cocky bastards. Or super nice guys. There is no in between.

And hahahaha!! Emo. Bwah!
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Mar. 9th, 2006 02:45 pm (UTC)
AHAHAHAHA!! NO!!! WAY!!! That's the most AWESOME thing EVER!! I totally glossed over that when I read up on my gossip - holy shit!!

And Lloyd, hands down. I gave her my heart and she gave me a pen! SHAKING!! Oh, fuck, he makes my heart ACHE.

I thought the phone died - poop! Okay, for future, I'm all clever and use the Classico Sundried Tomato Alfredo sauce and add prosciutto (broil for a minute on foil to crisp up) and fresh basil leaves. Voila! Oh, a little parmesean if you want, after mixing.

CAN I CALL THE HOUSE?? Or can you call me in about a half hour? I have things! THINGS!
(Deleted comment)
floweringjudas
Mar. 9th, 2006 02:53 pm (UTC)
re: breakup: WHAT.
stoney321
Mar. 9th, 2006 03:20 pm (UTC)
WOE. Oh, the woe. (need to shake things up to keep people interested. Booo.) ALSO: have come across photographic evidence that Megan Mullaly and Will Ferrell are close friends.

!!!

Doesn't... someone need to play her? How awesome would that be? And how is The Girl? (hint)
floweringjudas
Mar. 9th, 2006 03:47 pm (UTC)
Hey hey! Megan Mullally can be MY close friend.

That WOULD be awesome, yes. hmmmmm.
_willferrell
Mar. 9th, 2006 04:00 pm (UTC)
YES. She could be your SPECIAL friend, mmm hmmm. Speaking of friends... *jerks head over to other place - if you're available*

You know who else I was thinking could be fun? Amy Sedaris. No? Just me? *wants more girls in the comm*
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Mar. 9th, 2006 04:47 pm (UTC)
Eeeee!! I love Gilbert so. *dreamy sigh*

*squish*
cordelianne
Mar. 9th, 2006 04:42 pm (UTC)
Oh, love your list of best fictional boyfriends! Gilbert Blythe and Lloyd Dobbler totally top my list too!!

My list would also include:
- Patrick from 10 Things I Hate About You (ha ha, I loved Heath Ledger before BBM!!)
- Bright Abbott from Everwood (a tv show no one else I know watches)
- Luke Girardi from the now-cancelled Joan of Arcadia (why do I watch shows no one watches?)
- Luke Wilson's character in Legally Blonde (or any "boyfriend" role Luke plays)
- Xander from BtVS
- Turk on Scrubs (I'm checking out the Scrubs fic rec. Thanks!)
stoney321
Mar. 9th, 2006 04:47 pm (UTC)
TURK!! (not Ted the Lawyer? Heh.)

I used to watch Everwood - I loooooved Bright. I quit in season 3 - just... lost interest, really. But OH how I loved S1 Ephraim!

(Yay! And seriously - she NAILS the Dr. Cox voice to the point of AWE.)
entrenous88
Mar. 9th, 2006 07:23 pm (UTC)
Hi Stoney! *hearts*

I would do the fictional/movie boyfriend game, which is a great idea, but I am falling down asleep, so the only thing I have energy to say is that Jake Ryan is actually a bad boyfriend. O.o I know, HERETICAL! But it's true.

*flits away*
_willferrell
Mar. 9th, 2006 07:42 pm (UTC)
HELLO!!! (I'm using Will, because he has the best shock icon)

JAKE WAS A BAD BOYFRIEND BECAUSE HE HAD A BAD GIRLFRIEND!!

He will be faithful and loving and tender and handsome and well coiffed with Sam!! *cries* I know it!! Married??

MARRIED! JEEZ! (ahaha! smooch!)
entrenous88
Mar. 10th, 2006 01:12 am (UTC)
Heeeeee, No one is a good boyfriend who gives their girlfriend away, no matter how awful she is!!!

Jaaaaaaaaaaaaake!!!!
stoney321
Mar. 10th, 2006 05:58 am (UTC)
Okay, NOW you are just being ridiculous.

Hello! Prom Queen wanted to be with Farmer Ted and MOST LIKELY DID HIM IN HER CHURCH PARKING LOT! (You go to church?) or (Dammit, Mom, I've got my headgear!)

When it isn't working, the best thing to do is let it go, Jess. Jake? He let it go. And picked the small redhead with no boobs. HE WINS! *bawls uncontrollably*

And you didn't even TRY and console me over the fact that my fake internet boyfriend and my fake identity are kaput! THE FAKE LOVE IS OVER!
entrenous88
Mar. 10th, 2006 06:05 am (UTC)
She didn't know who he was until she woke up from her drunken stupor! (Didn't he say "You own a church?") She didn't want to be with him when Jake dumped her in the convertible!

He picked the girl who wanted to do it with him! He knew nothing else about her, except that she was obsessed with him and he wanted someone totally focused on him!

Dude, don't get me wrong. I heart sixteen candles. I cheer when Sam looks up and Jake is leaning against his car waiting for her and she turns behind her to make sure she's the one he's looking for. And I love that he brings her undies back. Still! Objectively, not a good boyfriend.

Awwwwwwwwwwwww, my condolences on your LOST FAKE LOVE!
stoney321
Mar. 10th, 2006 06:11 am (UTC)
Oh, GOD. I know all of this, really. He sees her weird picture and likes how she's always looking at him. "Its kind of cool the way she's always looking at me."

THIS IS JUST A 15 YEAR OLD'S FANTASY THAT I'VE CARRIED OVER! Basically i thought Jake was the hottest fucking thing ever.

The ABSOLUTE BEST Movie boyfriend without a doubt is Lloyd Dobbler. Hands down. (And I dated him! He went by the name of Jason S__ol then, but oh! And his mother hated me. And ruined us. But he was LLOYD. All null and void...)

*lays head on your shoulder for my fake breakup consolation* We should eat some not-ice cream to soothe me.
entrenous88
Mar. 10th, 2006 06:14 am (UTC)
Heeee, Lloyd Dobbler is great, though if we're allowed to go outside the teen movie genre, I heart Nicholas Cage's character in Moonstruck. Hummina.

Sad that Jason's mother broke you up! Those mean mothers of the world, standing in the way of love!

We should eat some not-ice cream to soothe me.
We should! And fake!cookie-dough. *gets out not-spoons*
stoney321
Mar. 10th, 2006 06:21 am (UTC)
AHHH!! Oh, of course we can leave teen movies. Oh! Oh! Alan Rickman's Captain... Somethingsomething in Sense and Sensibility! *SWOON* (What about Nic's Sailor in Wild At Heart? That was a love that couldn't be denied. Bit violent, but... he sure loved his woman.)

(Oh, it's one of those heartbreaks I still ache over. He was sooooo lovely. The most romantic boy I've even dated, ever. That was... sophomore year of college? Sigh.)

NO!!! NO MORE COOKIE-DOUGH!! (*cough* check out Will's post in a_list_celebs for an explanation. An photoshopped picture!! Great minds think alike. Hahaha!!)
entrenous88
Mar. 10th, 2006 06:33 am (UTC)
*sniggers*

I think that a cement truck full might have been overdoing it, Will!
stoney321
Mar. 10th, 2006 06:44 am (UTC)
Ahahahaha!!! I don't think you can see it in the picture, but the truck is owned by "Ferrel Interprises."

(Will has started many a business *cough* and one of his "interests" is Will Ferrell's business acumen. He's sad, but he's SMART.)
floweringjudas
Mar. 10th, 2006 01:36 pm (UTC)
Colonel Brandon, plebe.
floweringjudas
Mar. 10th, 2006 01:37 pm (UTC)
also wtf is that icon, it is SUPPOSED to be JACK SPARROW.
... - stoney321 - Mar. 10th, 2006 02:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Mar. 10th, 2006 06:43 am (UTC)
Waaaaaaaaaah! *loved Will and Jack so, so much even thought they made NO SENSE at ALL* Oh, I know you don't follow the comm at all, but at some point Jack is going to tell him side of the breakup today, and that should be INCREDIBLY entertaining. I love the Jack she writes. So pissy and cold (but not!) and snarky and haughty and (still loves...)

Jake Ryan from 16 Candles? No matter. Oh, if you want to figure out what it is about LM Montgomery (who wrote Anne), you should pick up the Emily of New Moon series if you ever get the inclination. I actually like that trilogy better than Anne, which is saying a lot.

Llloyd! The shivering after their first time! The NOTE! The fact that his best friends are girls, HELLO. Kickboxing? Sport of the future?
( 49 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com