?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

AHHHHHHHHH!!!!

Yes, I'm spamming today but this is IMPORTANT!!!!! In my earlier post was a clip from Sesame Street - back when it was good.

I HAVE FOUND A TREASURE TROVE OF OLD CLIPS.

Pinball counting. (Have posted before, yes, but am being ORGANIZED, thx.) Quite possibly the grooviest thing ever recorded.
TELEPHONE ROCK, BETH!!
(I could cry with joy over the next one, dude, this is HAPPY FAMILY TIME as a girl:) Alligator King and His Seven Sons
King Minus! (This kind of scared me as a kid. OMG, things are disappearing!)
Groovy, late 70s song "Subway" - this was another one that made me nervous as a kid. Haha!
RHYMING WORDS. "Fat." Cat! "Sat!" Hat. "The fat cat sat on the mat and...."
"I Get Mad, I get Mad, I Get Maaaaaaaad!" The Angry Goat. (Why do I think this would make an awesome icon? Oh, because it WOULD.)
The Ladybug Picnic. *happy sigh of youthful bliss*
We all live in a Capital I.
The Villain in the Panama Hat. V.
The MARTIANS. you know, the "yep yep" ones? How about some more?
Beat The Time, with Grover and Guy Smiley. (This was another stressful clip for me as a kid.)
Grover the waiter. The BIG hamburger. Heee!
MUPPET NEWS FLASH!! Kermit T. Frog. "Cinderella"
Ernie can't sleep. (swmbo? I won't go there. OR WILL I??)
Bert's brother BART! Hahaha. "Floppy, soggy arm."
ONE WAY! BETH!!
NEWS FLASH! The Six Dollar Man! (whoa, this is an obscure one I remembered!!)
Ewww!! The Little Miss Muffett skit!! (probably why I hate spiders.)
Tiny construction worker in a lunch box singing the alphabet

Okay, I've spazzed enough. SO. HAPPY. [ETA: No I haven't!] (But it's IMPORTANT.)

Fairy ABC - I thought this was the most beautiful thing as a four year old.
IT'S ELEVEN O'CLOCK IN THE MORNING!!! I can do her voice perfectly.
DADDY DEAR. The letter D. Oooooooh.. *little tear of joy*
G is for Guh-guh-guh-guh... GIGGLE!
Oh, the old parable: The Fox and the Crow
Z in outer space! triiiiiiippy.
WILLY WHIMPLE. The anti-polluting short! You'll remember it as soon as you see it, I promise.
[ETA:2]
(I just teared up.) TWO LITTLE DOLLS IN A DOLLHOUSE.
The cool rollercoaster ball thing where they turn into cherries!
Number 8 Castle! (Check out the cool rhythm!)
I swear to god I sing this whenever I go up a ladder. Letter R.
Golden AN. Riiiiiiiiiight.
B is for Bubble!!! Pow.
Queen of Six. I love stop-animation.
Have you seen my No?
Ernie and Ber sing the La La La La song. La la la la, linoleum!
You're it Bert! Bert! You're it!
Take a Bweaf! Take a Bweaf! SMell a smell, sniff a sniff..

[eta!] Lower Case N! (She's not lonely any more...)



(Anyone finds the Orange singing Carmen, PLEASE LINK ME!!!)

Comments

( 47 comments — Leave a comment )
beadattitude
May. 8th, 2006 05:41 pm (UTC)
Oh MAN! These are awesome! I need that one of the grapefruit singing a song from Carmen!

::hugs your spazzy happy self::
stoney321
May. 8th, 2006 05:45 pm (UTC)
YES YES!! I need to find that one, too! (I still sing it that way, hee! L'amour.... L'amour! With the off-pitch? Hee hee!!)\

Rubber band lips!
beadattitude
May. 8th, 2006 05:51 pm (UTC)
I'm doing the same thing, here! #L'am###our, L'a###our! L'amour! ::looks smug and bats wicked long eyelashes::

Hee, I found a symbol for off key!

I loved how her rubberband mouth got all wonky when she hit a bad note. Hee!

Last night I started singing "Interjections" from Schoolhouse rock and everyone looked at me blankly. It was sad. :;droops::

THIS IS WHY I LOVE YOU DIS MUCH! ::spreads arms wide::

::psst:: I wrote some crack fic! Up next, my large beta'd thingy with teh sexxx. It's Stargate, but go read the funny, you'll like.:: ::pokes::
stoney321
May. 8th, 2006 06:01 pm (UTC)
I WILL!! I will go read right now!

(And I just found MORE and added them up top.) Single tear, Susi. SO. HAPPY.

(Who in the hell didn't love Schoolhouse rock?? What about the Bod Squad? Remember that?)
beadattitude
May. 8th, 2006 07:15 pm (UTC)
I heart you so much. And as soon as I finish tinkering with this McShep that ATE MY LIFE FOR A MONTH (I've never spent so much time continuously on a story, nor struggled to convey one simple image with such limited success) I will watch all those with the joy of joyishness.

You're so adorable. And your hair is so shiny. ::squishes you::
obsessedmuch
May. 8th, 2006 06:39 pm (UTC)
Last night I started singing "Interjections" from Schoolhouse rock

Oh man... earworm!

Iiiiiiiiiinterjections! Show excitment or emotion!

*sigh* Well there's my night...
beadattitude
May. 8th, 2006 07:16 pm (UTC)
"Hallelujah, hallelujah, halleluuuuujahhhh yeah!"

Hee.

Hey, I spent the day the other day singing, "When the moon hits your eye like a big pizza pie, that's amore!" So, could be worse.
cherusha
May. 8th, 2006 05:44 pm (UTC)
You are so cute.

I'm just sayin'.
_willferrell
May. 8th, 2006 05:46 pm (UTC)
No, YOU are!!

altyronsmaker
May. 8th, 2006 06:00 pm (UTC)
I Love you! this is so going in my memories!! Oh! I got teary watching the alligator king and his seven sons!!! and the MARTIANS!!! yep yep yepyepyepyepyepyepyepyep

squee!
stoney321
May. 8th, 2006 06:02 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD!! I did too, not even gonna lie. The Alligator King song was EVERY ROAD TRIP in my family.

*sniff* That show was so good. (note the use of "was") :D
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
May. 8th, 2006 06:48 pm (UTC)
I just now added so many more!!!
obsessedmuch
May. 8th, 2006 06:43 pm (UTC)
More vid clips

I am officially unable to stop looking at them. Obsessed? Me? Why do you ask?
stoney321
May. 8th, 2006 06:48 pm (UTC)
Ha! That's where I found abunch of them, too!! I just this second added about six more from YouTube!
obsessedmuch
May. 8th, 2006 06:51 pm (UTC)
I lament the lack of a "Put Down The Duckie" vid. Why? Why do you deny me, YouTube?? Woe. I am woeful.
ex_dovil323
May. 8th, 2006 06:52 pm (UTC)
I love you! I haven't even watched any of them but just the names are bringing back memories. And the pin ball one just ruled my pre-school world!
stoney321
May. 8th, 2006 07:00 pm (UTC)
Wheeee!!! That pinball song was the grooviest damn thing ever. Did you know that was the Pointer Sisters?

I just played a bunch for Emily before sending her off to bed and she kissed my cheek and said she was going to have alphabet dreams. Heeeee!
beadattitude
May. 8th, 2006 07:30 pm (UTC)
You know, the King of 8's voice is the same as Rolf the dog from the Muppet Show!
stoney321
May. 8th, 2006 07:33 pm (UTC)
*cough* And also the voice of Kermit, and Ernie. :D

(Will get to your fic, cross my heart. Putting naughty kids back in bed and stealing a few minutes to myself, 'kay? *Smooch!*)
julia_here
May. 8th, 2006 07:31 pm (UTC)
Oh, wow, I'd forgotten the Z in outer space one.

See, there were two periods of Sesame Street watching in my life: the first three or four years it was on, when my stoner cousin came over and watched it at my house when Mom was gone, and then from 1987-1999 or so, when my kids watched it (well, certain tall bearded guy children may have watched it far into high school, but that's just a rumor). So I probably missed some of the stuff you remember best, but there was a lot that got repeated regularly from the beginning.

Julia, and I can't hear "I don't want to live on the Moon" without tearing up over Jim Henson
stoney321
May. 8th, 2006 07:34 pm (UTC)
Oh, JIM.

I remember when he died. I was a senior in high school, and up until that point, my number one goal was to do voice over work for the Children's Television Workshop.

(Most of my fave stuff is early 70s. You know, back when the writers were high. Ha!)
julia_here
May. 8th, 2006 08:27 pm (UTC)
Along with my cousin.

When Mom was home? He'd drop acid and come talk to her.
thepiratequeen
May. 8th, 2006 07:40 pm (UTC)
I love you so much right now it hurts.
stoney321
May. 8th, 2006 07:46 pm (UTC)
Ha! These made me SO HAPPY. And I had a sleepy little girl smiling in my lap watching them with me. *loves classic Sesame Street*
lynnenne
May. 8th, 2006 08:01 pm (UTC)
These are AWESOME. The doll house! That was my favorite! *sniff* Did you guys get The Friendly Giant? The opening of that show had a dollhouse with chairs just like that one.

Did you notice that the Villain in the Panama Hat sounds just like Sydney Greenstreet? *wonders*

"Beat the Time!" Not only do I remember this one, I remember the original game show on which it was based. Man, I am old.

Now if we could only buy an O...
stoney321
May. 8th, 2006 08:07 pm (UTC)
Heee heee! The icon!

Oh, I just teared up and wished for a floor leangth nightgown and pigtails when I saw the dollhouse clip! (I have vague memories of The Friendly Giant. I *do* however remember The Polka Dot Door. I think I was a bit old for that, though.)
crayonbreakygal
May. 8th, 2006 08:22 pm (UTC)
Just popped by to say "GROVER!". That's all.
stoney321
May. 9th, 2006 07:16 am (UTC)
*preens* And I cute, too. SUPERGrover!

*hugs you*
dedra
May. 8th, 2006 08:47 pm (UTC)
Okay, this is going in my memories for when I need a pick-me-up...

I did notice that you didn't have Ma-nah-ma-nah (Pateepeeteepee) on your list, though...that's one of my classic favorites...
stoney321
May. 9th, 2006 07:15 am (UTC)
Heh, that's because I've linked to that one before! It's on www.milkandcookies.com (and that was on The Muppet Show.)
earth_vexer
May. 8th, 2006 09:44 pm (UTC)
Ooh! The martians! I remember those guys!

And Ernie can't sleep! God, I can't believe how many of these I remember. Thank you!
stoney321
May. 9th, 2006 07:15 am (UTC)
I LOVED the yepyepyep martians!!
earth_vexer
May. 9th, 2006 10:10 am (UTC)
My sister and I used to run around saying yip yip yip yip uh huh uh huh. It must have been very annoying. :P
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
May. 9th, 2006 05:59 am (UTC)
I'm waiting for the older kids to scoot out the door so Em and I can watch them uninterrupted. :)

"Take the crown, it's your my son.
Hope you don't mind the dents.
I bought it on sale at a second-hand store,
cost me all of seven cents.

Seven!" :D I swear, my family would spontaneously burst out in these songs all the time. Still do. I called my younger sister Beth last night and we were singing them together. :D

*prepares to wave at DFW* Oooh, there's going to be rain tonight, so I hope he lands early enough to not be delayed, boo.
(Deleted comment)
a2zmom
May. 9th, 2006 07:53 am (UTC)
I love you forever.

I remember almost all of these. I am having a muppets fest when I get home.
stoney321
May. 9th, 2006 09:47 am (UTC)
Hee!! We've had one all morning. :D
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
May. 9th, 2006 09:46 am (UTC)
You're talking about the Tweedlebugs! I'm still trying to find some more, so if I find those, I'll link you.
(Deleted comment)
drusplace
May. 9th, 2006 12:19 pm (UTC)
Can't watch any cause I'm at work, but OMG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I don't think there are enough exclamation points in the world for this. Pinball counting ROCKED! The Alligator and his Seven Sons! *sniff* And OMG I forgot all about Telephone Rock!! Must revisit this post when I get home. MUST!
anidada
May. 10th, 2006 12:37 pm (UTC)
Oh, YES! *gleans it all for the edification of my preschooler, because the current version of Sesame Street sucks mightily* Thanks!

And if you happen to stumble across Lower Case N (standing on a hill...), the Amazing Mumford (a la peanut butter sandwiches!), or Cowboy X (letter X, yippee!), I will officially 'splode with glee. :) OH! And Kermit's interviews with the confused composer ("I'll never get it right! Never, never, never!" *bangs head on keyboard*), whatever his name was...
stoney321
May. 10th, 2006 12:41 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHA!!!! "Lower case N! She's not lonely any mooooore!" I loved that one! ANd the Cowboy X (Why, shore I'll stop!) one was a family fave!

Heee!
psychoadept
May. 10th, 2006 04:13 pm (UTC)
MARTIANS!!! I need more Martians!
splix
May. 11th, 2006 08:24 am (UTC)
I got here really randomly, but I just had to tell you that you absolutely made my MONTH. I haven't watched them all, but some of them - the fairy alphabet, the two little dolls, the queen of six - just made me *cry*, remembering.

Bless you for collecting these.
stoney321
May. 11th, 2006 08:45 am (UTC)
Oh, joy!! And those you mentioned had the same effect on me, too! I'm so glad I could make you happy by linking them up. I know this post is going in my memories for those bad days...

*hugs*
( 47 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com