?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The amazing thing in this "slam" wherein I'm called a wanker, hag and the opposite of lovely with far too much time on my hands, is how the poster has extra time on their hands to list who they hate.

It'll come to them one day. Or maybe they have irony-resistant blood or something.

Now if you'll excuse me, I'm off to run, visit with actual human bodies, play games, and not participate in the "virtual world" with all this free time for "wanking." (Which in my country means jerking off. How that is something to hate... It's beautiful people! *sniff*)

*passes out sarcasm tablets to the crowd* Off to beat up grandmas and drown kittens! Have a great day, everyone! XDDD

[eta:] HAHAHAHAHAHA!!
oh man. Long Live "The Onion." (the rogue scientist who has his own Scientific Method cracked me up, too.)

Comments

( 91 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
ladycat777
Jun. 5th, 2006 01:01 pm (UTC)
Okay, really, that was the funniest hate-thread I've ever read.

*lurves you*
stoney321
Jun. 5th, 2006 01:03 pm (UTC)
Heeeee!

I like that someone HATES Charisma's nipples. And that someone corrects them: areolas. You hate her areolas.

HATE. Ahahaha!! Morning! *sips coffee*
... - ladycat777 - Jun. 5th, 2006 01:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Jun. 5th, 2006 01:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - ladycat777 - Jun. 5th, 2006 01:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Jun. 5th, 2006 01:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - elcazavampiros - Jun. 5th, 2006 02:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Jun. 5th, 2006 02:54 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - rahirah - Jun. 5th, 2006 02:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jun. 5th, 2006 01:14 pm (UTC)
heh heh. I've heard that...

I don't mind hate memes - they're pretty damned amusing. It's just... HATE? You HATE that. Hate. Wow.

I hate things like... racism. Injustice. Queer-baiting. Diced onions on my hamburgers. You know, the IMPORTANT things. :D
(Deleted comment)
... - stoney321 - Jun. 5th, 2006 01:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
pernickety
Jun. 5th, 2006 01:19 pm (UTC)
It's Monday, that means it's a day for kicking puppies, Thursdays and Saturdays are for drowning kittesn. Get with the program, lady!
stoney321
Jun. 5th, 2006 01:22 pm (UTC)
DAMMIT! You are not the boss of me!!!

*checks schedule* Shit. You're right. *gets puppy kicking shoes on*
sp23
Jun. 5th, 2006 01:23 pm (UTC)
Huh. What cowardly little troglodytes they are that they post such venomous tripe under 'anonymous'
stoney321
Jun. 5th, 2006 01:35 pm (UTC)
Nah. It's not venomous, because it doesn't hurt me. :)

And it's so silly - such a waste of time. (Unless it's making fun of hate memes, in which case, well done!)
petzipellepingo
Jun. 5th, 2006 01:23 pm (UTC)
Jennyo, Fox1013, salieri, shipperx, sweetali, rahirah, stoney21, and kantarya and buffyx Personally I'd say that was damn fine company you've been grouped in.
And how lovely of all of them to post anonymously. I'd call them children but frankly that would be insulting actual children.
stoney321
Jun. 5th, 2006 01:36 pm (UTC)
Ha! Yes, not children, more... teenagers. Sulky ones at that. :)

Nah, obviously someone has something to work through there. *shrugs* I find it funny, actually. OMG, I am sew meeeeen. I should be smacked down!
... - rahirah - Jun. 5th, 2006 02:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Jun. 5th, 2006 03:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
cherusha
Jun. 5th, 2006 01:30 pm (UTC)
1. All those other hate memes are posers anyway. The original HP ones are still the funniest most entertaining.

2. Having your name mentioned in one means you've made it in fandom.

3. Congrats!
stoney321
Jun. 5th, 2006 01:33 pm (UTC)
1. the original BtvS ones were funnier, too!
2. omg, KEWL!
3. SQUISH!!!!!!!
... - cherusha - Jun. 5th, 2006 01:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Jun. 5th, 2006 02:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
poshcat
Jun. 5th, 2006 01:34 pm (UTC)
Heeeeeeeeee. Well, what's that they say about bad publicity being better than no publicity? And...do you even wank (not that kind, perv)? Or were you involved in a wank three years ago and are now forever tarred with the kerfluffle brush? Honestly, most of us barely talk about BTVS anymore. It's an indignity to a dead body, it is.

PS I am also bothered by Charisma's nipples areolas. Just saying.
stoney321
Jun. 5th, 2006 02:56 pm (UTC)
And I am NOT bothered by her bewbies at all. *thinks she's way hot, loved the Playboy spread*

And seriously! in two years, with two "rants" that were almost completely civil save for two or three folks, I'm SEW MEEEN. Ha! That cracks me up. HI POSH!!!
maegunnbatt
Jun. 5th, 2006 01:35 pm (UTC)
*pats* That bullshit is so ridiculous and boring. You responded well, dear.
stoney321
Jun. 5th, 2006 02:57 pm (UTC)
Heee! Well, its so silly. What else can you do but laugh at it?
(Deleted comment)
entrenous88
Jun. 5th, 2006 02:47 pm (UTC)
Omg, Sue, you lose at wank!
... - stoney321 - Jun. 5th, 2006 02:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
gillo
Jun. 5th, 2006 01:57 pm (UTC)
I bow down before you O wise and ineffable one. All the hags they list are people who would be worthy company for any writer. You are greatly honoured to be in such company.

It's like the plagiarism kerfuffle of a few months back - before we know it we'll have people sulking that they weren't chosen to be included in this hate list.
stoney321
Jun. 5th, 2006 02:59 pm (UTC)
"Before we know it we'll have people sulking that they weren't chosen to be included in this hate list."

Bahahahahahaha!!! Oh, man, you've boiled fandom down to its most squirmy reptilian part. BRILLIANT!
elisi
Jun. 5th, 2006 01:58 pm (UTC)
It'll come to them one day. Or maybe they have irony-resistant blood or something.

I bet they're grinning like Andrew (in 'Flooded'):

ANDREW: I still can't believe it. We did it! We can do anything. We could stay up all night if we wanna.

They're just that cool! *nods*
stoney321
Jun. 5th, 2006 03:00 pm (UTC)
HEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!

*so much Andrew love, omg*
bitterbyrden
Jun. 5th, 2006 02:06 pm (UTC)
I'm not real into the BNF namedroppage, as far as hatin' goes, but I did enjoy that meme/thing. I thought it was hilarious. I know, I know, there are way better and more worthwhile things to hate on ...but honestly, that explanation supercedes fandom completely.
stoney321
Jun. 5th, 2006 03:01 pm (UTC)
If it was a BNF name droppage, then they screwed up by sticking me in there. I'm not big name nuthin'.

And wank and mockage are good for you: like chips and beer, or something. :D
julia_here
Jun. 5th, 2006 02:38 pm (UTC)
I'm trying to figure out what any of y'all have in common, and have come up with nothing.

I avoid the hate memes; no-one ever seems to hate anything sensible, like ugly pink icons of face-to-face buttsex...

Julia, besides, eventually the few good lines always end up on Fandom Wank, anyway
stoney321
Jun. 5th, 2006 03:02 pm (UTC)
I can't figure out what we all have in common, either! ...carbon-based life-forms?

AND YOUR ICON HATE IS SO SENSIBLE. Or braided pigtails on a man manips, that sort of thing. That's worthy of hate. So is litter, Julia. So is litter.
entrenous88
Jun. 5th, 2006 02:48 pm (UTC)
Eh, it's all goofiness. This person seems to have grabbed a bunch of random names more than anything else.

Meanwhile, let's talk about important stuff. LIKE DRINKING! Which we will do together in just a few days, yay!
stoney321
Jun. 5th, 2006 03:03 pm (UTC)
DRINKING, YES!! I am bringing tequila. We must find limeade and/or limes Friday, and we are SET.
... - entrenous88 - Jun. 5th, 2006 03:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Jun. 5th, 2006 03:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - dancetomato - Jun. 5th, 2006 03:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Jun. 5th, 2006 08:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - dancetomato - Jun. 6th, 2006 01:26 am (UTC) - Expand
rahirah
Jun. 5th, 2006 02:50 pm (UTC)
Those things always kinda weird me out. Personally, if I really truly hate someone, I try to avoid reading 'em in the first place, because, well, I hate 'em. It's a bit freaky to imagine people trolling LJ for posters they hate just so they can seethe about 'em anonymously.

On the other hand, I have zero respect for people who participate in anonymous hate memes to begin with, so...eh.
stoney321
Jun. 5th, 2006 03:04 pm (UTC)
*nods* And what the hell have you done? Be sensible? Have thoughtful posts?

OH! YOUR DINOSAUR ICON. It "others" people. You should look into that, you old cow. *g*

(and ditto on the avoiding things I hate. I'm a "half-full" kind of gal, myself.)
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 91 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com