?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

So... little surprised at how much people either didn't know, or didn't care. (That many anti-hip hoppers out there, huh? Okay.) For those that played along, the answers are under the cut with dl's for you. If you're taking them, cool - just drop me a comment. I don't care if you're coming by on a friendsfriends search and you want them, knock yourself out. I just like knowing how many people are taking them (so I can decide if this type of activity is worth my time, really.) NON-"urban" music at the end of the post, btw.


[ETA]: Um, for those of you who have never used Up-File before, scroll down a bit and on the right is a blue hyperlink (small) that reads: up-file all 4you. I like up-file because they have UNLIMITED DOWNLOADS. Sorry, for those who haven't used them before! :)


1. "..and I'm as hard as steel." I Need Love - LL Cool J Cool James' big foray into the world of tender love-makin' songs, damn. He even says in the song that he loves his mysterious perfect woman already, and he's waiting to meet her. No, that's not skeevy.

2. "..a little East Coast swaaaaang." Motown Philly - Boyz 2 Men I haven't listened to these guys in years, and they are STILL SO GOOD. I dare you to listen to this song and be in a bad mood and not wriggle. Motown is my FAVORITE. (Bel, Bivens and DaVoe, dontcha know? Hey!)

3. "...at least two pairs. Fendi Bag and a bad attitude... That's all I need to put me in a good mood." Around The Way Girl - LL Cool J If you ignore the first line (I want a girl with extensions in her hair) and just listen to this, it makes Cool J sound like a tranny. Heeeee!

4. "...of a black planet." By The Time I Get To Arizona - Public Enemy I still say Chuck D has the best voice in all of hip hop/rap, hands down. They put on a hell of a show back in the day, too, yeah, BOYYEEEEE!

5. "Run's HOUSE!" Run's House - Run DMC The Kings of Rap. Still one of the all-time best rap albums EVER. It's Tricky, My Addidas... COME ON.

6. "...but they don't fall down!" Peter Piper - Run DMC My most favorite, FAVORITE song of theirs. You'll listen and smile IMMEDIATELY when you hear the "rock the bells!" in the background. Everyone uses it, here's the original.

7. "...made my day!" Same song as above. It's just the BEST, Jerry! The Best!

8. "...like to say hello! To the black to the white, the red and the brown, the purple and yellow, but first, I gotta: bang bang, the boogy to the boogity up jump the boogy to the bang bang boogy let's rock, you don't stop! Rock the rhythm that will make your body rock." I'm a bit of a spazz. Rapper's Delight - The Sugarhill Gang. This is a roller skating song DELUXE.

9. "...Snoop Doggy Dogg and Dr. Dre is at yo' do'." Nuthin' But a G Thang - Dr Dre "Falling back on that ass with a hellafied gangsta lean, getting funky on tha mike like an old batch of collard greens." GOOD LORD I LOVE SHANTE. I mean, Snoop. :)

10. "...I'm LOCO?" Insane in the Brain - Cypress Hill I love the carnival music samples in this like I love my KIDS.

11. "...in a Burger King Bathroom!" Humpty Dance - Digital Underground If you look closely in the video to this song, you'll see one of the backup dancers is Tupac Shakur. No lie. I love the Funkadelic samples and the dirty bass.

12. "...Compton!" Straight Outta Compton - NWA The real birth of gangsta rap. Raw, cold, and damn fine to nod ya head to.

13. "..oh my Lord! Thank you, for blessing me!" U Can't Touch This - MC Hammer And I don't think anyone really got this wrong, which is... well, it's a little sad. Hammer, PLEASE don't hurt 'em.

14. "...we don't bother nobody!" Slick Rick and Doug E Fresh - Lodi Dodi Doug E Fresh is the MASTER of the beat box. I could listen to good beat boxin' all day. (And even though he's silly, Biz Markie is tha BOMB on the beat box. I love the little moment in MIB:2 with him and Will Smith. COME ON. Fresh Prince and Oh Baby You! You Got What I neeeeeeed! Heeeee!)

15. "...yeah, you know me! I got you jumpin' and pumpin' and moving all around, G!" Jump - Kriss Kross Aw. They were fun for about three weeks.


And now for NON-RAP/HIP-HOP music.


I love Nouvelle Vague so very very much. 80s New Wave, as if done by a French lounge act in Argentina. What is not to love? Cover songs:
Blue Monday (New Order)
Don't Go (Yaz) <-- that makes me so incredibly happy, I can't stand it.
Dance With Me (Lords of the New Church)

And everyone's heard KT Tunstall's Black Horse and Cherry Tree (which is a great song, yes.) But here's Suddenly I See, and I love how nice and happy it is. (I'm a fan of singable music.) Nice little "coming out" song. :)

Camera Obscura is another band I've just finally gotten around to listening to. The singer's voice is like a combination of The Cranberries and The Sundays. There is no bad there. (a bit Euro-folky)

A Sister's Social Agony

(their song "Lunar Sea" while pleasant, reminds me of "The Wicker Man" so much, I can't stop giggling.)



Okay, that's probably enough for now. :) Enjoy! Lemme know if you're taking anything - doesn't matter which. (And if anyone has the new Nouvelle Vague album that came out Tuesday, how is it? Ditto on Sufjan Steven's albums of extras from Illinois...)

Tags:

Comments

( 37 comments — Leave a comment )
fireflykiwi
Jul. 13th, 2006 08:51 pm (UTC)
I would but I can't figure out what to click to download the darn things
stoney321
Jul. 13th, 2006 08:55 pm (UTC)
Ah. I've used them before and explained how it works, forgot that not everyone remembers every detail from my LJ! Whoops...

Scroll down a bit and on the right you'll see a small hyper link that reads: upfile for you.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jul. 13th, 2006 09:03 pm (UTC)
I'm not gonna lie to you. I love it. I had a rat tail, parachute pants, slip on vans, and wanted to hit the beat box and "break." I can still do the Re-Run and look AWESOME in my mind's eye.

Nouvelle Vague is FANTASTIC. I have a bunch more, if you want some. Just ask! (They JUST had a new album out, so maybe that's why?)

*wonders if I can make people cry like onions do...*
wickedgrdn
Jul. 13th, 2006 09:11 pm (UTC)
I dl'd G-thang, thanks for the link and the memories! ;)
stoney321
Jul. 13th, 2006 09:12 pm (UTC)
Unfadable, so please don't try to fade me.

You are most welcome! Take 'em all, if you want!
wickedgrdn
Jul. 13th, 2006 09:20 pm (UTC)
I think The Chronic was the soundtrack of my entire Sophmore and Junior year of high school, along with Snoop Dog (what's my mother-f**'n name) ;)
stoney321
Jul. 13th, 2006 09:24 pm (UTC)
Heh, um... same for me. except for my time in college. :)
wickedgrdn
Jul. 13th, 2006 09:27 pm (UTC)
Music seems to transcend that whole um...age thing? LOLZ. You have fabulous taste in music btw. :)
stoney321
Jul. 13th, 2006 09:30 pm (UTC)
Heh. I'll take that compliment, with thanks. :)

And seriously with "it's an age thing." If people from 8 to 80 can appreciate Mozart, same for any other form of music that's GOOD.

*is one of those weirdoes that hears all music in mathematical components*
wickedgrdn
Jul. 13th, 2006 09:36 pm (UTC)
Hey I'm in my late twenties and I can appreciate a good classical music piece, a bumpin hip hop track, and a balls to the wall rock and roll song (possibly all at the same time-LOL)! You should see my cd collection...diversity is a huge theme! ;)
stoney321
Jul. 13th, 2006 09:39 pm (UTC)
Same here. I can be just as happy listening to a Russian choral group as I can be listening to Tatu (oh, god. I can't help it. "Not Gonna Get Us" is CATCHY.) Same to any Motown - probably my fave sound, to old school country from the 30s and 40s...

If it's good it's good! *beams at you*
wickedgrdn
Jul. 13th, 2006 09:43 pm (UTC)
Agreed! *thumbs up*
thepiratequeen
Jul. 13th, 2006 09:25 pm (UTC)
I'm listening to "In a Manner of Speaking" by Nouvelle Vague right now. Love them.

And I loved the Hip Hop quiz too.

And "Stoppin the Love" by KT Tunstall is a great song.

And I'll stop abusing the word "and" now.
stoney321
Jul. 13th, 2006 09:29 pm (UTC)
I ♥ all of them, and KT's new album is a pleasant joy to my ear-holes, yes. And NV is just begging me to make mojitos and sit under our market umbrella later today. With pedal pushers and a scarf to protect my hair. :)
marlo
Jul. 13th, 2006 09:48 pm (UTC)
What's this about Argentina? (I have an Argentine loverboy; anything remotely related to South America and I'm all "ooh!")

Dude, I haven't been reading my flist at all (work's been busy), otherwise you KNOW I'd be playing along.

Yay Lodi Dodi!
stoney321
Jul. 13th, 2006 09:52 pm (UTC)
Heh, Argentinian as in tango/bossa nova/smoky cafe with expatriots smoking unfiltered smokes and listening to good music. :)

And Mmmmmmm to Latin lovers. I highly recommend that. Heee!

(The quiz was yesterday, but there's no reason you can't fill out your own wacky-or-correct answers!!) *smoooooooch*

And I loooooove your new icon, Mar! You are just ADORABLE.
marlo
Jul. 13th, 2006 09:56 pm (UTC)
That's really cool. I'll have to download some when I get home. And I'm totally gonna go fill out zee quiz.

Oh my god, one of the best parts might be that he curses in Spanish when we're... gettin' it on. SO. HOT. Foreign languages are such a turn-on, lemme tell ya.

Thanks, dude! Check out my bike-punk style bandana. w00t!
stoney321
Jul. 13th, 2006 09:58 pm (UTC)
okay, if you want to send him over the edge, whine - and I mean WHIIIIIINE: Ay, papy. (Aiiyeee, pah-pee) Trust me on this one. *winks*

*fans self in memory*
marlo
Jul. 13th, 2006 10:02 pm (UTC)
haha, I know that one. One of my old Mexican roommates taught me, "Ay, Papi, que buen culito!" (ooh, Daddy, what a nice little ass!)
stoney321
Jul. 13th, 2006 10:05 pm (UTC)
Heeeee!! I used to know all the words to Quarenta Quatro (sp?) and that was my song with Senor Augyo, ay yi yi. And he was Mexican by way of Spain, and spoke in Vosotros with the Castillian accent and JESUS when is my husband getting home?!?!???

Ay, yo so triste....
stoney321
Jul. 13th, 2006 10:06 pm (UTC)
*tosses up a "y": yo SOY triste, ay carumba.*
marlo
Jul. 13th, 2006 10:14 pm (UTC)
A language nerd's dream
LOL. And Nikete is in NYC right now, so I'm totally yearning. Ai yi yi indeed!

As you probably know, we study French up here in high school (it must be awesome in Texas, with so many chicanos), so my Spanish is pretty atrocious. I mostly only know, like, vulgar stuff my friends have taught me (Puta madre, chingada, peteda, etc.), words for food, and basic stuff like "Que onda" and how to count and stuff. But since it's pretty similar to French and English, I'm pickin' it up pretty quickly. Although Nikete once said I speak Spanish with a Chinese accent (separating every word instead of letting them run together). Heh.

He also knows Portuguese, which I don't know at all but I think sounds gorgeous, so I've been downloading educational mp3s from learn-Portuguese websites, too.
stoney321
Jul. 13th, 2006 10:21 pm (UTC)
Mr. S is one of those people that can pick up languages in a matter of days. I'm very very jealous. He speaks Portuguese, German, Italian, and Hungarian. He has a hard time with Spanish, as spoken by Mexicans, because it's VERY VERY fast.

I didn't think about what Nikete said: all the words run together, hee! V v different from Espana. Also, most of the Northern Mexicans have a nasal tone to their speech, so it took me a while to get used to my Cuban and Puerto Rican co-workers. And to convince them no soy estupido! :)

I feel like my SPanish has totally slipped, tho, so I want to take a course, or something and get it all back.
marlo
Jul. 13th, 2006 10:33 pm (UTC)
ok, I filled out your quiz, and you ought to know I worked really, really hard on it, considering I only knew like 3 of the answers.
stoney321
Jul. 13th, 2006 10:47 pm (UTC)
AHAHAHAHAHAHA. your answers make me LAUGH!! I'm especially fond of how you worked in a rhyme about Captain Jean Luc Picard.

*skritches your icon behind the ears*
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jul. 13th, 2006 10:01 pm (UTC)
Yes, you told me about them a couple of years ago, they are fantastic. She is SO my tenderoni.

And you know, your jokes hurt people, Beth. They hurt me in my heat parts. In my soul bits. Also, it would have been different if you answered them CORRECTLY as like, THREE people knew the answers to about five of the questions. So you're just a CONFORMIST. How does that sit with you, huh? HUH?!?!?!

I'm listening to the cowbell song.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jul. 13th, 2006 10:08 pm (UTC)
Well, those are obviously the sort of jokes I can do without, Beth. GOD. It's like your head doesn't work or something.

Oh, this: http://www.journalfen.net/community/fandom_wank/970081.html is so damn funny. IT IS HILARIOUS. I like how the "girl that almost died/did die/omg, her mom and DOCTOR logged in to say she may pull through" is so at death's door and can't go on, yet she can TYPE A STAMMER.

Ahahahahahahahaha!!!!
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jul. 13th, 2006 10:18 pm (UTC)
Re: <---pretend tears are coming out.
It's too bad you can't bring in infected clothes and pass them to your customers. You know, like the white man did to our Native Indian bretheren. Except instead of blankets, it's club wear.

And instead of an indigenous peoples, it's idiot chicks in ho wear.

And your tears taste DIVINE. *glows with newfound STRENGTH*
dlgood
Jul. 13th, 2006 10:40 pm (UTC)
Three Weeks? Come on. It holds up.
stoney321
Jul. 13th, 2006 10:44 pm (UTC)
Oh, I'm totally down with Kriss Kross. *still has the CD somewhere* I'm just saying it was fun for about three weeks. Like "Jump" by Van Halen was fun for three weeks. Or any other song that was cool, then later PLAYED OVER AND OVER AND OVER.

And they grew up, looked weird, and are somewhere unknown by me at this time...
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jul. 14th, 2006 12:44 am (UTC)
Isn't her voice great?? I'm a big fan - she reminds me of an Emmylou Harris, but combined with Bonnie Raitt or something. Good stuff.

(And it's more the music, than the lyrics on that one song. You know the end of The Wicker Man when they're all standing, holding hands and singing in unison? Or when Britt Eckland is doing her seductive dance and that song plays? It has a vibe like that. Hee! I'll upload it and send it to you!)
knotted_rose
Jul. 14th, 2006 12:42 am (UTC)
Took some -- thanks for sharing! Only listened to the first Nouvelle Vague -- it's *lovely*! Thanks again!
stoney321
Jul. 14th, 2006 12:45 am (UTC)
Oh, yay! Aren't they fantastic?!? They have a third album that was just released on Tuesday - the two prior ones are FANTASTIC. Can't recommend them enough!
sambony
Jul. 14th, 2006 02:17 am (UTC)
ooh, lots of old faves from the high school years, when all us painfully white folks from the Pacific Northwest would dance around to the newfangled 'rap' music. Thanks for sharing!
wildrosesings
Jul. 14th, 2006 03:07 am (UTC)
Oooo, ya know, I was just thinking I should look for some of those songs. And look! Here they are! I downloaded many, many things--thanks so much for posting!
chantal87
Jul. 14th, 2006 04:43 am (UTC)
Woo Hoo! You know I love me some LL Cool J.
Thank you for the music.
*pets you*
( 37 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com