?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Randomness

#1. I'm re-reading a bunch of fairy tales (Grimm's of course) for a writing project I'm working on, and came across the following passage: "Little worm," cried [the Giant], "why are you playing with my balls? Who gave you strength to do it?" The king's son looked up...

Ahahahaha! I'm a perv. I can't help it.

#2. Dear people who dl torrents, hit 100%, and then LOG OFF: the fourteen of us hanging at 84.5% since Saturday are not amused. SEED, people. It's not hard.

#3. I just found the most PERFECT gift for Em's upcoming birthday, and I'm so excited for her upcoming fifth b-day, yay! (Snowglobe, with Belle from Beauty and the Beast, two of her favorite things.)

#4. It's not special when ALL OF Y'ALL are getting triple digits. Now we Texans have to have quadruple digits or something for "we can take the heat" bragging rights. Heh. Bless y'all's little burnin' up hearts.

#5. Those of you needing hugs and good wishes today, my brain and heart parts are filled with them for you.

Comments

( 34 comments — Leave a comment )
vampirefever
Aug. 1st, 2006 04:30 pm (UTC)
*accepts hugs to compensate for the crappy day*

:-)

*waves F1 icon at you*
stoney321
Aug. 1st, 2006 04:46 pm (UTC)
HELLO! Oh, RAWR. *bookmarks for "quiet time" - read: no children interrupting - tonight*

*sends DOUBLE hugs*
vampirefever
Aug. 1st, 2006 05:58 pm (UTC)
Eeep!

It wasn't a hint. Most of my F1 fics are short fluffy silly things, so not to be read by those who have an aversion to sugar :-)
stoney321
Aug. 1st, 2006 06:00 pm (UTC)
Haha, no worries! I wanted a reminder, is all! And I am NOT averse to sugar. And I've heard from multiple people of your skill with writing, so I'm gonna get to it, just you watch. :)
menomegirl
Aug. 1st, 2006 04:40 pm (UTC)
*hugs you*

Bless y'all's little burnin' up hearts.

I know. *grins* I'm like smug because I keep seeing posts about the awful humidity. *pets them* Must be bad when you ain't used to it.
stoney321
Aug. 1st, 2006 04:43 pm (UTC)
I was smug, until I realized those folks up north don't have A/C, which is just a criminal act down here. I really have no idea how they're coping!

*sends thoughts of ice cream and rootbeer floats and cold pools*
menomegirl
Aug. 1st, 2006 04:46 pm (UTC)
I know! My god, how can they not have A/C??? I can't imagine that and I'm a person who only turns hers on around 3 in the afternoon.
a2zmom
Aug. 1st, 2006 05:11 pm (UTC)
how up north do you mean? Cause here in New Jersey, I have central air, yo.

It's too hot to even deadhead my poor plants. I'm sorry babies.
the_grapevine
Aug. 1st, 2006 04:56 pm (UTC)
I really liked #1 and #4.
stoney321
Aug. 1st, 2006 05:54 pm (UTC)
Heh - fairy tales made filthy. I'm SURE there's a movie from the 70s about that...
emma_daisy
Aug. 1st, 2006 04:59 pm (UTC)
The heat broke here yesterday, so we're back to our usual state of overcast and damp. I was so happy I almost cried.
stoney321
Aug. 1st, 2006 05:12 pm (UTC)
Oh, GOD. You poor, poor Brits. Surely it must have been interpreted as a sign of the Apocolypse.

*sends cool clotted cream and scones, and cucumber sandwiches for your tea*
emma_daisy
Aug. 1st, 2006 05:16 pm (UTC)
The distressing outbreak of sleeveless tops and shorts that swept the country certainly pointed to an end of the world scenario. Oh, so much pasty flesh, so little sunscreen.
stoney321
Aug. 1st, 2006 05:18 pm (UTC)
Ahahahahaha! I read that post of yours. Funny, funny. And through it all, Posh continues the application of tan-in-a-can to show you what the world SHOULD look like.

*wraps you in tweed*
julia_here
Aug. 1st, 2006 05:00 pm (UTC)
It was 46F here when I woke up the first time this morning. These things need to be distributed better.

Julia, I put a pillow over my head and went back to sleep.
stoney321
Aug. 1st, 2006 05:13 pm (UTC)
I...

46F?!??? My brain can't caluclate that low in AUGUST. Good lord, there should be a BIT MORE moderation up there, Julia!
julia_here
Aug. 1st, 2006 05:24 pm (UTC)
A week ago today our low was twenty-five degrees above that, and the afternoon high was 96F. It does not amuse me that ripening fruit has stalled out, and all my tiny bendy joints are owie.

Not to mention how hard it is to get the household awake and working.

Julia, except for me, as there's a neighbor who puts their dog out at 7:30 and lets it bark until the threatening calls start coming in, or something.
stoney321
Aug. 1st, 2006 05:55 pm (UTC)
Ack, my tomatoes stopped producing fruit about a month ago - it hit 90 early and the soil heated up fast, so no more fruit. Everything here is looking thin and parched and yellow from too much sun and wind, and no water.

I've all but given up on having anything look decent outside for this year.

(why don't people realize that others don't LIKE the sound of unhappy pets??)
moss6886
Aug. 2nd, 2006 01:21 am (UTC)
Shut up.

I miss the Pacific Northwest...

But, if I wait for a month & a half, I too will have 46F mornings. New mantra: seasons are good, seasons are good, just think how much you'll appreciate fall when it arrives, seasons are good...
a2zmom
Aug. 1st, 2006 05:09 pm (UTC)
Are you a fairytale fan? You must come to my house. I own over 30 books of myths and folktales from around the world.

My personal fave is "The Girl Who Trod on a Loaf of Bread" by Hans Christian Anderson. When I was a kid we owned an edition that had an illustration of that story as the frontspiece complete with worms coming out of her eyes.
stoney321
Aug. 1st, 2006 05:14 pm (UTC)
Ooooh! I'll google that story right now! I love fairy tales, and have a few here at home, but nothing to compare with your collection! I'm trying to recreate (and take away the "moral" of a few fairy tales and parables for a fic I'm working on, and I needed to find one to best represent a certain something. Nothing like Google to find what you need!
stoney321
Aug. 1st, 2006 08:42 pm (UTC)
I JUST HIT THE MOTHERLODE.

Check this out! (And it has the story you mentioned, yay!)
a2zmom
Aug. 1st, 2006 10:43 pm (UTC)
oh, what a great site! runs to bookmark.
floweringjudas
Aug. 1st, 2006 05:22 pm (UTC)
That is the cutest thing, that she's into snowglobes. Bwah, Stoney!kids! I mean er what I am cool and aloof.

...no, that is just GREAT. Also I like Belle a lot because she likes books. Yes.

Oh, this is hilarious: That hugeass fic I wrote? NO ONE WILL TOUCH IT. I want to shout and shout and SHOUT at HP fen for being here for the free porn oneshots and the fandom_wank. I am going to go write me some damn Sparrington UST, is what I am going to do.

Yesterday I had to drive around in my unairconditioned car. I'm making up for it today by not MOVING from the futon underneath the A/C.

Now, whenever I see a reference to the Grimm fairy tales, I automatically think "MATT DAMON." Because...movie.

SO HOW'RE YOU?
stoney321
Aug. 1st, 2006 05:25 pm (UTC)
HEEEEEE!!! My girls (esp. #2) loves Belle for the SAME REASON. And she likes thinking through problems. Yay, Belle! (That may be my fave DIsney movie. It changes...)

Oooh, if you will link up the chapters at the end of each section, I will pimp the HELL Out of your fic, yes ma'am! (I have picky folks on my flist - plus, it makes it easier for folks to follow along.)

I fully support your resting today. To the point of writing you a note, should you require one. I got sad today missing our old Ben Affleck and our comm. Are we just done there? Or waiting for summer to be over? Hmmm.

I am GOOD! Off to sign up Em for kindgergarten and meet her teacher in an hour, OMG. (Are you coming to see me in Sept? Because that would be friggin' AWESOME.)
floweringjudas
Aug. 1st, 2006 05:40 pm (UTC)
And Mulan, I liked Mulan. I liked the grandmother.

Ooh, will do. Have to wait til they post the fic masterlist, since it's ostensibly Top Secret til then. Except for how they left my username on my fic for a good 20 minutes last night when they posted it. >_O

Hee, notes. Haven't had to forge one of those in ages! I'unno, man. Like I can do all right with Johnny posting his little guerrilla comments on people's real LJs for laughs, but when it comes to me trying to write an Actual Post for him? I'm all ...derp. (I think I got that word from you; did I get that word from you?) I don't want to be done :(

YAY kindergarten! Yay TEACHER! I hope is a good teacher. (And YES omg I need to respond to a couple of emails, things are settled now, PRAISE JAYSUS, and we will swarm your house like locusts. Well, a pair of locusts. ...so, not much of a swarm.)
stoney321
Aug. 1st, 2006 05:53 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, I like Mulan because it has DONNY OSMOND. Bwah ha!

I don't want to be done, either. I need to arrange a time when we can all meet up in the tree fort and brainstorm. Also, Beth (sis) had a great idea for a NEW comm, should we all want to stretch our wings. But yeah, I wanna play again.

(Hee! Derp - that is a routine word in my vernacular, so maybe?) I hope she gets a good teacher, TOO, and I'm all for a swarm of two! I will feed and entertain you (and even give you free time alone, which I know you'll want!)
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Aug. 1st, 2006 05:57 pm (UTC)
Oh, yeah! You guys have a hot spell! GOod thing it doesn't last for months on end, right?

We're only in the mid-90s, so it's not outrageously hot here, today. Whew.
bollix
Aug. 1st, 2006 06:07 pm (UTC)
Fabulous icon.

& as someone who giggles at the Cotton BALLS package, I can relate.

Why do they make the BALLS part so much bigger than the Cotton part? This cannot be a coincidence.
stoney321
Aug. 1st, 2006 08:43 pm (UTC)
Hahaha! BALLS. Everywhere we turn... they are THERE. Scrotums UNITE!
crayonbreakygal
Aug. 2nd, 2006 04:14 am (UTC)
Ooooh, snowglobe.

It was 82 today. Sorry we sent those triple digits your way.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Aug. 2nd, 2006 01:55 pm (UTC)
101???! Oh, you must be dying! I remember buying a car in college from a girlfriend in Vermont. Cute Isuzu Trooper. GREAT price. Bought it up in Utah. Realized on the drive back home there was no A/C. OH.

People back home started looking up codes to see if that was against the law. ;)

And we're hitting the pool today. Best way to cool off...
( 34 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com