?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I AM SORRY FOR THE SPAM BUT!!!

I have FOUND the book!! Fancine Pascal (duh) created the series, and Joanna Campbell wrote the books, and the YA book series is called CAITLIN. Because Google hates my misspelling with a Y. brandil is the WINNER for knowing her name.

Here they are! *does a happy wriggle of CLOSURE* (Um, let's not talk about how I may be ordering them, okay?)



...or how I checked this book out every month from the library in 6th grade. :D

Comments

( 30 comments — Leave a comment )
brandil
Aug. 24th, 2006 08:15 pm (UTC)
I win! I win!

I never read that other book.
stoney321
Aug. 24th, 2006 08:19 pm (UTC)
Notes was an EXCELLENT book. It was X-Files-ish, with a little teen love thrown in, for good measure.

YOU ROCK!
thebratqueen
Aug. 24th, 2006 09:15 pm (UTC)
HOLY FUCK I THOUGHT I WAS THE ONLY PERSON WHO EVER READ THOSE BOOKS!!!
stoney321
Aug. 24th, 2006 09:17 pm (UTC)
NO YOU ARE NOT!! *knocks everyone down and saves a seat on the bus for you*

Man, I spent ALL MORNING trying to remember the names of those books... I LOVED that shit.
thebratqueen
Aug. 24th, 2006 09:18 pm (UTC)
I THOUGHT I MADE THOSE BOOKS UP!!!!!

Well, not totally but it was so weird and random and I never saw any mention of them ever again once I moved out of Queens but - EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
stoney321
Aug. 24th, 2006 09:20 pm (UTC)
*holds hands and jumps*

I KNOW I KNOW!!! I'm writing a boarding school AU RPS, and this has been simering in my head for two days. I do that, too. Did I really read that? Is that something I wished I had read?

There are 32 used copies available on amazon.com for ONE PENNY EACH.
stoney321
Aug. 24th, 2006 09:21 pm (UTC)
*throws an extra "m" up there to make simmer an actual word*

D'oh.
thebratqueen
Aug. 24th, 2006 09:23 pm (UTC)
Have I mentioned you need to make sure I read that fic? Because I don't think I can stress that enough.

AND ZOMG DO NOT TELL ME ONE PENNY! I WILL BUY THEM ALL!
stoney321
Aug. 24th, 2006 09:27 pm (UTC)
Nice html, dorkwad.
thebratqueen
Aug. 24th, 2006 10:05 pm (UTC)
THAT IS FUCKING AWESOME!!!!!

Why do I not remember that? Though? That very Special Sweet Valley High with the girl who tried drugs ONCE and then died? Totally remember.
stoney321
Aug. 24th, 2006 10:09 pm (UTC)
HEEEEEEE!!

I was just mentioning down there about Lila Fowler's shoplifting habit. And #6 when they make you think Elizabeth died. OR WHEN THEY WENT TO FRANCE.

*hands you a spoon, opens the ice cream*
thebratqueen
Aug. 24th, 2006 10:20 pm (UTC)
YES!!! And the one where Elizabeth cracked her head or something and thought she was Jessica. And the one where that one girl who was such a bitch came back and had like MS or something, and somebody drugged her drink as a pratical joke because nobody liked her!
stoney321
Aug. 24th, 2006 10:29 pm (UTC)


...

YOU DO REALIZE THAT BLAIR'S BUDDY GERI IS ON DEADWOOD, YES???

And did I leave myself in YOUR pants today? *G*
thebratqueen
Aug. 24th, 2006 10:37 pm (UTC)
ZOMG YES!!!

Granted I didn't realize it was her until maybe six months ago, but still!!

And no, but you did leave me your panties.
stoney321
Aug. 24th, 2006 10:38 pm (UTC)
*checks*

Ahhh. That's what that extra sass was today. (Where did my Deadwood icons go???)
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Aug. 24th, 2006 09:32 pm (UTC)
HEE!! OMG, ANNE. Books were my FRIENDS. *checks out King of the Wind a million times, and stays up late tracing the front cover*
mskakaako
Aug. 24th, 2006 09:56 pm (UTC)
Heh. Francine Pascal of Sweet VAlley High fame? I hated Lila Fowler with a passion. Anyway...did you get my spastic email? Doh.
stoney321
Aug. 24th, 2006 10:00 pm (UTC)
*TACKLES YOU!!*

Oh, how I hated Lila Fowler! Remember her lime green Triumph? And her shoplifting habit? And her cruel daddy that made her awful? Hee hee hee!!

Good god, now I'm remembering the twins Jessica and Elizabeth babysat, and they got pulled over for speeding and one of the kids helped them get out of a ticket. THIS IS WHAT IS IN MY BRAIN MEAT.

I DID get your email!! *hugs you to BITS* Oh, honey, you don't have to worry about that stuff with me, for serious! I'd rather you just loved me and not stress out about stuff.

I WANT TO HEAR DETAILS OF YOUR LIFE, OMG!!! (Also, I am thick headed, so I know not what the D thing is, REALLY!!)

*hugs and kisses and gropes*
mskakaako
Aug. 24th, 2006 10:37 pm (UTC)
*lunges and gropes hello*

Yes,she said stuff like "vraiment" instead of "really" and "naturellement" instead of "naturally". Damn, that biyatch was a pretentious prick. Must be all those summers in Paris.

Anyhoo, I ordered your gift already and hope you don't already have one. Want it to be a surprise or should I tell you? :D

I updated lj. Finally. So out of it. I should send pics of bebekeiki. He's so big now. Emily's in Kindie class now? Did you cry...tears of joy?!

Okay, gotta run! Talk soon. I hope! Will try to at least email!

*gropes goodbye*
stoney321
Aug. 24th, 2006 10:40 pm (UTC)
DWIGHT!

I saw your post, have commented and hugged and loved. I WANT TO SEE PICS!! *baby lust, omg* Oooh, no surprise me! You are a FANTASTIC gift giver, so I trust you implicitly! I am using lots of exclamation marks! Oh, I've missed you, you snarky hot ass!!
not_purrrfect
Aug. 24th, 2006 11:26 pm (UTC)
OMG your icon is hilarious!!!!!!
stoney321
Aug. 25th, 2006 12:00 am (UTC)
Heh - thanks!
not_purrrfect
Aug. 25th, 2006 12:05 am (UTC)
not the guy one the kitten one
stoney321
Aug. 25th, 2006 12:08 am (UTC)
Yeah. I got that. :D I just didn't want to be redundant, you see.
shannon730
Aug. 24th, 2006 11:49 pm (UTC)
I loved those books. I was so disappointed when the last Caitlin Trilogy finally came out (or by the time bookstores here had it anyway, Detroit sucks as far as books go) because I was too old for them. Or at least my reading level was way too high and I got bored reading those types of books.

But now I'm tempted to go order them all and reread them.
stoney321
Aug. 25th, 2006 12:01 am (UTC)
Wait wait wait... There were MORE than the one trilogy I linked to? Whoa!

And I found them for a penny a piece, so they TOTALLY GOT ORDERED today, because I am lame. :)

(And yeah. I CRINGE thinking about how much time was wasted reading them. But I get more in-jokes at Go Fug Yourself as a result, so it's worth it. Hee!)
shannon730
Aug. 25th, 2006 12:05 am (UTC)
Yeah, there were 3 trilogies. Love, Promise, and Forever. That site you linked to has them all listed if you look under Francine Pascal. Their not together though, you have to scroll through the endless Sweet Valley High books to find them all.

Promise was when they were in college I believe. Then Forever, was supposed to be them getting married...Not positive on that one because I was 17 or 18 and didn't read the last set.
stoney321
Aug. 25th, 2006 12:07 am (UTC)
I...

I DID NOT KNOW THIS!!! *hollers to TBQ to find out if she knew this, also!!*
( 30 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com