?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fings wot 'appened in me weekend

Met a little boy named STONEY. Okay, it's Stone, but his nickname is Stoney. He is this many *holds up hand* and likes to hold my hand, and likes to play with lightsabers, and likes to look at the caterpillars in my garden, so there is no bad here. (This is the child of the friends who might not like my chile rellenos, for those playing the home game.) We had steak, btw. That Mr. S cooked. So he could fall, in case. Heh. Also, 'tis the BFF's birthday today and she is OLDER THAN ME, HAHA. She is also smarter and cooler than me, so there's the payoff. Heee!! *sends a million hugs to Ann Arbor, MI*

Walked a million miles this weekend, which is an exaggeration. It was only 999, 738. Or felt like it as we have a HEAT WAVE again, and seriously! COME ON, TEXAS. 94 yesterday. OCTOBER 1. I do not like that, thank you very much. I'm also taking the day off from exercising today because yesterday's 11.87 miles felt like a death march. And while I take the day off, I will be exploring the State Fair Of Texas, the largest of its kind, with the folk-units and my most favorite aunt in the world, who is visiting from Salt Lake City. She taught me how to make yogurt last night the old fashioned way. As in, warm milk curdling on the stove. AWESOME. *gives everyone E.Coli*

If you have ANY INTEREST in starting a new fic, a fic that is a CROSSOVER (and longtime readers of this LJ should know that I do not DO crossovers - so that should tell you something) of BtVS and the X-Files... Run, don't walk to st_salieri's LJ and read Stranger Than Fiction. Ahahaha. Ha. It's awesome. Angel and Spike are nicely snarky and sexy, Fox Mulder is as skeptical and dumb as always, and Buffy! And Scully! And Andrew! Hee. Two parts, and I'm not sure how long it will end up being, but it's a fun read, for sure.

I wrote fic, and will be posting later, so apologies in advance for Spam. (Connor, Angel, Someone Else) I feel like there's something I'm forgetting... Nobel Prize mention for gene work? Done. No, there's something... Ah, well. I'll ETA if I think of it. Have a great day, and I'll ave hello to Big Tex for you. Fletcher corny dogs, here I come!

Tags:

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
xochitl42
Oct. 2nd, 2006 01:52 pm (UTC)
Yogurt--from scratch?! Incredibly cool. Visiting the State Fair! In my Texas years I was living too far south and never visiting my grandmother in Grapevine at the right time to go, so I shall live vicariously through you.

Have metric stupid amounts of fun (and hide from the heat)!
stoney321
Oct. 2nd, 2006 02:09 pm (UTC)
Oh, I LOOOOVE the fair! Talk about entertaining people watching...

I will have hectares of fun, in your name! :D
spuffyduds
Oct. 2nd, 2006 03:09 pm (UTC)
Heh. I just turned our furnace on 'cause it's nippy.

::runs away while you throw things at me::
stoney321
Oct. 2nd, 2006 08:43 pm (UTC)
FURNACE. Wow. Yeah, we're a ways off from that... :)

*admires tan*
*which is the silver lining in all of this, you see*
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Oct. 2nd, 2006 08:45 pm (UTC)
Hee! My Mormon upbringing prepared me for the apocolypse, yes! (And I mean that literally. They train you to prepare for that. o_O)

Oooh, I hope the palak paneer recipe was/will be enjoyed by your fam! And the kids didn't go this time - I went with my parents and aunt so we could dork out over the Arts and Crafts booth and the Marilyn Monroe statue made of butter.

OF BUTTER. (!!!)
crevette
Oct. 2nd, 2006 03:39 pm (UTC)
Walked a million miles this weekend, which is an exaggeration.

Yes, but it FEELS like a million miles. I know this, I feel your pain. I did 20 1/2 miles in 94, but I was doing 18/16 in 97/98 feels like 104F. So I know this feeling all too well.

I'm winding down as we're less than two weeks out (thankallthelittleGodsandGoddessesThankyouThankyouThankyouforlettingmehavealifeagain) so I only did 11 miles on Saturday. What a feeling to be done by 10 AM and still be able to move.
stoney321
Oct. 2nd, 2006 08:46 pm (UTC)
Oooh, and I'm glad you posted that link for how to get mail to participants, by the way! *beams*

Man, Mother Nature is a douche for giving us this hot, crappy weather. I'm totally going to drive around needlessly to show her what's what if it doesn't cool off, soon.

*cheers you on, nonetheless* Oh! And if you want this 3 Day icon I made, have at it!
crevette
Oct. 3rd, 2006 12:39 am (UTC)
GANK-ED!!

BTW, have you read the underground guide to the walk? If you shoot me your email I'll send you a copy.
stoney321
Oct. 3rd, 2006 12:53 am (UTC)
SWEET. Tell Telaryn she's welcome to it, too, if she wants.

And NO!! Cool: stoney321 [at] livejournal [dot] com.
julia_here
Oct. 2nd, 2006 04:50 pm (UTC)
Good morning.

I'm going to the ocean today, and if I can't find the jury summons I got two weeks ago and then forgot (why would they mail these things so people get them on Friday? why, why, why?) so I can set up a "my paitient is too crazy to be a juror" doctor's excuse in time not to be chased by The Law, I may just stay there,listening to the waves and watching the migratory birds, until the statute of limitations expires.

Just so you know.

Julia, they don't really want me. I call the sheriff and a superior court judge by their first names.
stoney321
Oct. 2nd, 2006 08:47 pm (UTC)
Ooooooooooooh. Ocean.

I'm soothed just thinking of it. (And we left the fair just as the mercury climbed to 90+. That's just all shades of wrong, you know?)

I hope this is sitting in your inbox while you are resting at the water's edge.
julia_here
Oct. 3rd, 2006 05:50 am (UTC)
Yup, 'twas.

It was barely 60F and breezy the whole time we were out at the ocean; sunny, though, and very few people, praise be.

Julia, I need to see if I can find out what the purple jellyfish were
pernickety
Oct. 2nd, 2006 06:14 pm (UTC)
Home-made yogurt is the best! My mom (and i realize that is an acquired taste) makes the best goat's milk yogurt on the planet. YUM.

11.87 miles? I hereby declare you insane - and well fit. And myself jealous, because I couldn't walk 11.87 steps in that heat.
stoney321
Oct. 2nd, 2006 08:48 pm (UTC)
YES!! I love love LOVE the yogurt I had in Germany and Austria and am trying to recreate it. (If you have any recipes you want to share, I'm all for it!)

And HA! I'm walking all that way to raise money for breast cancer research, so yeah, I'm crazy, but at least there's a PURPOSE this time. :D
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com