?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Friday Friday Friday!!

Oh, man, HELLO WEEKEND! Mr. S got home late last night and filled me in on tales of the BFF and her husband - he's on a project 40 miles from them in Ann Arbor. They went out for dinner the night before and lunch yesterday on his way to the airport. And no, I'm not jealous. *sigh* It sucks that she and I will most likely never live close to each other again. She is anti-city, and I like to be close enough to have all of the benefits of a city. Plus, I don't know that I'd ever leave Texas. *waves flag*

SPEAKING OF: if you aren't watching Friday Night Lights, you are missing a fantastic show. Even if you aren't into football, you can appreciate the human interest, the lack of broadly drawn characterizations (no, really! Complex characters!) Check out my previous post for screencaps *cough* and a link in the post before can hook you up with the ep. Lemme know if it no longer works. I'm on a mission to make sure they get a contract beyond their 13 episodes! The music is another level of awesome: if you're itching in your seat towards the end with pent up energy, that's why. The best way for me to describe what living in a small (possibly dying) town can feel like is the movie "The Last Picture Show," a film in my top 10. There's a restlessness and need to GET OUT that the film captures, and I think it's there in FNL, too. WATCH IT! Tuesday nights at 8/7. NBC.

So... SPN is hooking me. I don't think I'm interested in fic. I just like watching it, so far. The Office still pleases me, and there were seeds planted that I'm intrigued by. I'll leave it at that to spare me the need for a cut-tag. Because now is time for RECIPE! I'm baking a Texas Sheet Cake in honor of The Boy returning from camp today - missed the little trouble maker - and how do we celebrate or show our love in my family? With delectable treats, that's how.


This can be made quickly and easily. Be sure to put the frosting on right when you pull the cake out - when it's all hot, the frosting seeps into the cake and makes it SO MOIST. Also, use a 10x15 JELLY ROLL PAN. Anything smaller and it won't turn out in the center. Seriously. And not in the good goopy way. Like, undone frustration.

Texas Sheet Cake

1/4 C cocoa
1 C margarine or butter
2 C water
2 C flour
2 beaten eggs
1/2 C buttermilk
1 tsp. baking soda
1 tsp. vanilla
Frosting (below)

Preheat oven to 400 F. Grease and flour 10x15x1 pan. (Use cocoa to flour if you don't like white specks on the bottom) In medium saucepan, bring cocoa, margarine (or butter) and water to a boil, stirring CONTSTANTLY, over medium heat. In a large bowl, stir together the sugar and flour. Pour the cocoa mixture over and blend well. Add the eggs, buttermilk, baking soda and vanilla. Spread evenly in the pan and bake for 20 minutes. When the cake is done, immediately pour the frosting over and spread evenly.

Frosting

In medium saucepan, bring to a boil 1/2 C margarine, 1/4 C cocoa and 6 TBSP of milk. Add 1 pound powdered sugar, 1 tsp. vanilla, and 1 C chopped pecans.

You could substitute the pecans with toffee bits. Oh god. You can also add a tsp. of cinnamon to the batter for a Mexican Chocolate flair.

Mr. S went on my 10 mile training walk this morning and he's passed out on the sofa. Heh. *is strong, yo* HAVE FANTASTIC WEEKENDS!!

Comments

( 32 comments — Leave a comment )
pernickety
Oct. 6th, 2006 04:47 pm (UTC)
This is me pining for a kitchen. Oh, toffee bits.

Ha! Mr. S. passed out. You are strongerer than anyone! ... As a non-running sort of person, I'll just have to stick to shots of vodka when trying to get a man unconscious. :D
stoney321
Oct. 6th, 2006 04:50 pm (UTC)
HELLO!! Man, you have been LIVING LIFE lately. What with Iggy crotch, and various other exciting concerts! You are living the dream, baby. THE DREAM. Toffee. THere is no bad here. Mmmmm.

I fully support getting men drunk and having your way with them. Starting with painting their toenails and shaving their balls. What?
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Oct. 6th, 2006 04:52 pm (UTC)
I FULLY SUPPORT YOUR SCIENTIFIC APPROACH. It's really the best way. Think of the rest of the world as your control group.

IT IS DELICIOUS. To the point of me writing in all caps. Even you icon is anticipating the goodness!! :D
lettered
Oct. 6th, 2006 04:51 pm (UTC)
I'm still not ready to watch my highschool.

I had Texas Sheet Cake for my birthday every year for 15 years.
stoney321
Oct. 6th, 2006 04:53 pm (UTC)
You are BRILLIANT, because you know that there is none better than the Texas Sheet Cake. Mmmmm. (Oooh, take out the vanilla and put in peppermint, and crush up peppermints for the frosting. Unless you are like me and HAAAAAAATE peppermints.)

And seriously? No? The show is v v compelling for that very reason. But, I've got a few more years on the other side, so I can appreciate your reluctance. I GUESS. ;)
... - lettered - Oct. 6th, 2006 05:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Oct. 6th, 2006 05:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - lettered - Oct. 6th, 2006 05:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Oct. 6th, 2006 08:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - lettered - Oct. 7th, 2006 07:09 am (UTC) - Expand
... - lettered - Oct. 7th, 2006 07:10 am (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Oct. 7th, 2006 01:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
entrenous88
Oct. 6th, 2006 04:59 pm (UTC)
Awww, Mr. Stoney is a champ for training with you, even though you are TEH WINNAR!
stoney321
Oct. 6th, 2006 05:03 pm (UTC)
Heee! I know. I think I'll keep him. He was all cocky starting out, out pacing me, then as we got to mile 5 and 6, he got v v quiet.

Haha. WHO'S THE WINNER NOW? I don't think he "got" how hard this was going to be. I reminded him when we got back that I have to do twice that distance. Every day. :) (I'm hoping to get flowers the last day. *leaves notes lying about*)
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Oct. 6th, 2006 05:41 pm (UTC)
Mmmm, are those the poop cookies? The no-bake peanut butter/cocoa/oatmeal cookies, because those are SO GOOD except for the whole "holy pooping, Batman!" factor.

SEE YOU TONIGHT, but WHEN AND WHERE??
(Deleted comment)
... - stoney321 - Oct. 6th, 2006 08:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Oct. 6th, 2006 05:43 pm (UTC)
It is SO GOOD. You should make it - rare is the person that can resist the Texas sheet cake. It's like brownies and chocolate cake as ONE.

I will be filled with tales of camp soon, I'm sure. I drove out there yesterday to drop off his 'jamas (jeez, mom!) and it's SO COOL. It was built specifically for our school district for science learning. AWESOME.

And right - ditto on the "at least SOMEONE gets to visit." But then, I really can't complain. All of the frequent flyer miles he gets enable me to do a lot of traveling, so I'll just quit whining now. :D

ONE WEEK!!
(Deleted comment)
... - stoney321 - Oct. 6th, 2006 08:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
harmonyfb
Oct. 6th, 2006 05:36 pm (UTC)
Even if you aren't into football...no, really! Complex characters!

Are they vampire football players? Do they fly? Are there zombies? Can they bend space and time? ::waves off gooberhead sports television:: If they ain't supernatural, I ain't interested.

(Plus, having grown up in the south, I have a deep and abiding hatred for football. Really.)
stoney321
Oct. 6th, 2006 05:45 pm (UTC)
Ahahaha, OKAY. Point taken. I've started watching Supernatural, and have to say... I'm enjoying it. It's no Angel or Buffy, but it's entertaining.

Really? They just overwhelmed you with the sport, huh? Now, I tend to not like the Uber Fans. You know juuuuuuust what I'm talking about. But man, we go to the high school games here in our little town and it's so much fun. But sure - there are some idiots into the game, and that can turn you off, yeah.
moosesal
Oct. 6th, 2006 05:37 pm (UTC)
I'm bookmarking this recipe. I'll have to look into modifying it for altitude, but the thinness of using the jelly roll pan might make that a little easier.
stoney321
Oct. 6th, 2006 05:46 pm (UTC)
You know what? I'll check with my aunt. (She lives in the Wasatch mountains outside of SLC.) SHe has loads of modified recipes, so I'll see what adjustments need to be made. It is SO GOOD, SAL!!

(Also, the Sunday before Thanksgiving, or the Friday or Saturday AFTER Thanksgiving. You and Chris gonna be around?)
... - moosesal - Oct. 6th, 2006 06:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
redbrickrose
Oct. 6th, 2006 05:51 pm (UTC)
I haven't watched Friday Night Lights yet, but I'm going to. I love the movie, and I tend to dislike things about football so if the show nails the story as well as the movie did, I'm probably in. I've been meaning to read the book for years, but I haven't gotten around to it. I need to, because the movie really hit home for me. I spent enough years in the marching band in small town Southeastern New Mexico (not quite West Texas, but damn near, both figuratively and literally) for FNL to feel almost uncomfortably true.
stoney321
Oct. 6th, 2006 08:17 pm (UTC)
Man, it's GREAT. I have yet to see the movie, which... HOW DID I MISS IT?? But the show is so well crafted. It just nails that small town life, how there's nothing else but football most of the time, and how people break away. Um... I'm projecting. BECAUSE I CAN SEE THE POTENTIAL, OMG!!

:D

ANd yeah, you know JUST what it's like back in NM. Oooh, I made a small quibble note in one of my earlier posts about how if this was outside of Midland and Odessa (towards El Paso) there would be HISPANIC GIRLS on the cheer team. I mean, come on. They did a great job with everything else, however.
xochitl42
Oct. 6th, 2006 06:24 pm (UTC)
Ooooh. Texas sheet cake recipe--with homemade frosting recipe to match. [shivering with sugary glee!]

Toffee -or- pecans? Why not both? (Ow, my teeth hurt.)

If you want a twist on that Mexican chocolate flair, add cinnamon and 0.5-1.0 tsp of cayenne pepper. It sounds insane, but it works. You can do the same for drinking chocolate, especially in the winter!

(Alas, I'm rarely home in the evenings, so I miss out on so much TV! Maybe I'll succumb to the Bittorrent and watch on computer.)

And frankly, both of you deserve a slice of cake after a 10 mile walk. :)
stoney321
Oct. 6th, 2006 08:14 pm (UTC)
Oooh, cayenne is EXCELLENT with sweet, yes. That's one of my favorite flavor combinations. (That's very common here in Texas. I know some people think it's weird, but not me! YUM.)

ANd seriously: that show is so wonderful. It could have been inspired by Larry McMurtry. It's got "The Last Picture Show" feel, you know? Good stuff. Not all straightforward "praise football!" but how towns exist when football is king and there's naught else to do.
leighm
Oct. 7th, 2006 05:36 am (UTC)
Yay for SPN hooking you:)

If you ever think you may be interested in some really good Wincest or J2-I have some very good recs:D

That cake sounds fabulous.
stoney321
Oct. 7th, 2006 01:13 pm (UTC)
I've got quite a number of SPN fans on my flist, it seems, so the good thing is I know I don't have to go hunting around, should the need arise!

THE CAKE IS SO GROOD, ZOMG. Eat eat eat it!!
( 32 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com