?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

This is what you call a DISTRACTION.

First, update on my cat, Scrappy: There is no news. No shelters, vets, clinics, neighbors have seen him. The Neighbors next door didn't answer their door until an hour ago, when I ambushed the husband coming back from an errand. He says he didn't see him, so I'm going to take him at his word. I've been feeing horrible inside for automatically assuming the worst, and while I kind of have reason, I hate hate HATE feeling ugly like that inside. So. Posters went up around the neighborhood today with a picture, and entrenous88 had a great idea about online search groups, so I'm trying to find one of those.

I have no news, but I am so grateful for the hugs and kind thoughts for us yesterday - I don't think I'll reply to the comments yesterday, just because I couldn't sleep last night and I am trying to keep from obsessing about it, so hopefully you'll understand. I do appreciate the nice thoughts and well wishes, so thank you.

On to the distraction portion of this post... TV TALK. Omg, there's been some good TV and some seriously MEH TV. First with the meh.

Studio 60
Man, I'm done with this show. It's boring, first of all. It's not clever second of all. It's like Aaron Sorkin dug out old West Wing scripts and just did a seek/replace with names. IT ISN'T THAT IMPORTANT. The jokes are old and lame, I cannot STAND the Harriet character - I have this thing against woman-child archetypes in general. I see nothing interesting about her, except that the show wants me to THINK she's interesting and clever and funny. But she isn't. Neither are the "writers." Jesus Christ, it's like they didn't realize those Oscar ceremony "Writer" bits that The Daily Show and Late Night With Conan O'Brien do every year are a JOKE. And they're modeling the "writing staff" on that. Matt Perry is fun to watch, and his interaction with "Benny" DANNY is fun, but that's not what the show is, and so? NEXT. (man, I'm so uninterested that I can't remember people's NAMES. Sheesh.)





Heroes

Yeah, I'm a day late. Sorry. BUT! I like how much grittier it's getting and the ENDING! Awesome. I have to say that I'm a fan of those kind of cliffhanger endings, even though I want the next ep NOW, PLEASE. Still not interested in Ali Larter's Niki character. Still unclear with her "alter-ego" that's violent and appears to only whisper and smirk in mirrors. That's a pretty irritating super power. Love the cop who can hear and the Invisible Chick from Buffy! Heh. I love seeing those one time characters outside of the show. Because I'm a dork. Mohinder still is the stupidest paranoid scientist who trusts everyone, which blows the paranoid element, but he's pretty, so I forgive. Still bugged by Twig with Waif Hair that digs him. STILL LOVE HIRO. He accepts the change fully. Such a fanboy. :) Enjoying this show, but wish they didn't try and cram so much in to each episode- it gets confusing and I feel like I'm getting a whiff, not a full on sniff.

The cheerleader pulling a chicken foot out of her brain is freaking awesome, and her wanna be boyfriend was fully creepy. Love that character.




Friday Night Lights

Number one, if you missed it, well. Ahem. Also, I've made more screencaps here. I'm not the best, I know, but I'm getting the hang of it. The caps to Ep 1 are also linked there, btw. What did I love about this? How about how yeah, they have some standard archetypes in the show, but it WORKS. Because they've taken the time to set up some background on these people. Smash is the little Prince of his house. No wonder he thinks he can do anything. His momma probably told him he could since he was a baby. To the detriment of his sisters, yeah. But that's real. And how awesome was his mother's smart mouth when she busted Smash and Slut White Girl who's name I can't remember? "Messing with the Devil and White Women." And Slut: I'm not a cheap whore. "No, you're all class." Hahaha. AWESOME.

I love that we don't really know why Tim's an ass - but we do know his brother isn't impressed with him. And those two riding in the pick up shooting at nothing in a field? GOD. I love this show. Lyla praying with her broken man. That took me right back to living in Utah. That's creepy, although I know it gives people pleasure. BAD MEMORIES. And I can see that couple in twenty years, married, him walking, and them telling people that he's walking because of her force of will, and them beaming at each other, and it being a pyramid scheme business meeting or something.

And I've been thinking about the first ep, and how Coach Taylor treated Jason Street like his equal. How he told Jason he deserved a win, and Jason gave the same sentence back to him, on equal footing. How in this ep, Jason told Coach about how Matt likes Bob Dylan and is an artist. Gave the Coach tips on what to do. And Coach listened to him. (And the scene with them telling each other how much they meant to each other, but in guy speak? Waaaaaaah.)

The scenes where Matt didn't want Coach Taylor coming in and seeing his house, his bizarre grandma... About broke my heart. (And his meemaw grabbing a dry cinnamon roll and putting it on china for Coach???) And then when Coach told him to be proud because he was the man of the house, etc? *bawls* BOYS. Why do you break me so with your stoicism?? God damn, I believe in Saracen. I BELIEVE IN #7. He can do it. Good lord, I'm thinking they're real people, that's how good this show is. WATCH IT! DO not let my most favorite new show of the season be cancelled, people! (And brandil: the BFF of Matt is TOTALLY a poor man's Matt Damon. Totally.)

Looking for a community for this show? Join fridaynight_tv. So far, there's just a few of us, but it'll build!




Veronica Mars.

HATING the music in the intro. Hate. HATE HATE HATE. It feels off beat until the last 10 seconds, for starters. I don't mind the new graphics - I kind of like that they're a bit more grownup, but I cannot stress how much the music is WRONG. Blah.

Something's off this season, too. Like... it's catering to a younger audience or something. Does everyone's affiliate have a group of young girls "dishing" about what we've just seen on the commercial breaks? Maybe that's what it is. STOP IT, CW. I dun lyk eet. I love Logan, want more of his snark. I love Veronica and Mac, I want more of them working together. I love Wallace and his new ROOMMATE, oh hee, he's FUNNY. And has a mouth. I am VERY CONCERNED about Keith's moral standing, and I haven't even speculated on what on EARTH is going on with him. Harumph. And up until last night's ep, I thought Kendall wasn't really dead - but all a part of a bit ploy. But I have NO IDEA what's going on. I plan on re-watching later, because I'm sure I missed stuff. WHERE IS WEEVIL? Lamb - there should be more of him!

(The boy wetting himself made me sad for him. And you could tell Logan was sad for him, but disgusted, too. Which... yeah. GOOD LORD.)

Oh, hey. Who missed any eps of The Office this season? I have episode 1, 2 and 3 left from uploading them for my sis. Take 'em while they're available. Tonight is 30 ROCK!! Tina Fey and Alec Baldwin and I loooooove them both, so I am hoping so hard that this show kicks ass. *crosses fingers* And Project Runway finale! I've fallen back in love with Television! (It's been a few years...)

[eta] Just finished 30 Rock and it's funny. It's FUNNY. There's a lot of meta, too, which makes me laugh. A few slow spots, but I laughed at several places, so YAY! on tonight at 8/9pm C/E on NBC.

Tags:

Comments

( 51 comments — Leave a comment )
xochitl42
Oct. 11th, 2006 07:20 pm (UTC)
[[[hugshugshugs]]] [[[good vibes for Scrappy]]]

Don't be upset with yourself for jumping to conclusions. You did what was only human, and now the best you can do is take that energy and put it to positive uses.

On an ambivalent distractionary note: a small plane just hit a building on 72nd Street in New York City, just, oh, 15-20 blocks from my office. Feeling a teensy bit nervous? Me? No, no, no. Nope. I'll just keep telling myself that.

Still, with a cold look, it does really seem like a mechanical failure problem (aircraft went bonkers, suffered a failure of some kind, went out of control). But it's very funny that my sweetie (who's in AUSTRALIA) called me and told me about it before any of the online news outlets had it up one their pages.

And now the media circus begins (I assume)! I'm off to hide under a table now.
stoney321
Oct. 11th, 2006 07:29 pm (UTC)
(Thank you!)

And YIKES. Holy cow!! Well, I'll keep my fingers crossed that the plane was simply having problems, and it not being something nefarious. (What a good sweetheart you have there!)
... - xochitl42 - Oct. 11th, 2006 09:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
herself_nyc
Oct. 11th, 2006 07:23 pm (UTC)
I'm watching FNL, but I think we're the only ones ....
stoney321
Oct. 11th, 2006 07:28 pm (UTC)
Heee! I know I've got about four or five flisters watching it... I'm trying to get more! I know we had differing opinions last week, but that just means it's a good program if it can get people talking, right?

*big squishy hugs* And I want more of those type of Logan/Veronica scenes, please! *points to your icon*
... - herself_nyc - Oct. 11th, 2006 07:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Oct. 11th, 2006 07:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - herself_nyc - Oct. 11th, 2006 07:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
entrenous88
Oct. 11th, 2006 07:34 pm (UTC)
So with you on Studio 60. I tried to catch up, and the show is smug about talents that it doesn't convince me it actually has. No.

It could have been so good! So, really, it reminds me of a crappy fanfic, when you read and say, damn it, the concept could have been done so well in the hands of another writer, but THERE GOES THAT!

FNL! *cheers* YES, on the man-to-man at the hospital, and the way Street really is a good man, has a great handle on people, can give the coach pointers on how to handle him. I love that the coach can make people/players out of potential, but he's got this behind-the-scenes support that helps him do that (his wife, the other coach he spoke to in the morning, maybe a former coach that was? Street, etc.).

I'll be tuning in to 30Rock tonight, too! *hopes*
stoney321
Oct. 11th, 2006 07:39 pm (UTC)
It's like they're writing Studio 60 for people too old to be Baby Boomers and don't know what actual controversy is, for starters. FTW? BUT! The funny sitcom version of that show (30 Rock) is getting great reviews. I've read that it takes two eps to get its footing, but it's a lot funnier and interesting. Plus, Tina Fey!

Yeah, re: old Coach that gave him advice on the first game. It's like Street and Taylor and taking those roles, which is interesting considering that Street is 18. (I love Coach's wife. LOVE. HER. How she read the book for bookclub and they're all, "Nooo! Pour me some wine, and put my son in the game." How she looked shellshocked? Hahaha.)

And Saracen - he's a GOOD kid. That shot of his dad holding a "Go Panthers! #7" sign while in Iraq? Gah. It's just... Man. They feel so REAL. And the best friend of Saracen (I can NEVER remember his name!) With the whole "RHCPs" and Matt coming back with "you're not as good as them," and BFF is all "that's beside the point." Heee! I love that character as an outsider and smart and questioning, but caught up in the game/life nonetheless.
... - entrenous88 - Oct. 11th, 2006 07:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Oct. 11th, 2006 07:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
sweptawaybayou
Oct. 11th, 2006 07:35 pm (UTC)
*dances with you*

FNL has totally sucked me in, even as it pisses me off. All those people dissing Matt and he takes it all with no expression. I hope the Coach knows that he has to bring these guys together as a team or they will not win anything again. And I can't wait to see how he's going to do it!

*squeeeees*

I luff the bad!boy character. luff him. He is totally who I dated in high school. May not have been Texas, but small~town Wyoming was close enough.

;)

*twirls*
stoney321
Oct. 11th, 2006 07:41 pm (UTC)
It's pissing you off because you CARE! Which is awesome. That feels SO GOOD to care about a show on TV again, you know? Like, I'm sitting in my chair rooting for these kids, these adults, and they're not real, (but they live in my TV box, so they are.) :D

TIM. Oh, man. He's hot and dirty and I like watching him struggle and knuckle away tears, OMG. *pokes you to go check out the screencaps of him and make hot/sexy icons* Heee!
moosesal
Oct. 11th, 2006 07:39 pm (UTC)
Haven't watched VM yet, so not reading that or commenting. But FNL. OMG, I cried, Stoney, I freakin' cried when Coach took Saracen out on the field and had him yelling the plays, getting into his head. Oh! The love! And that my boy is an artist? And a Bob Dylan fan? Just melts me even more. Dylan is my favorite musician of all times. Yes. Amazing songwriter. Just ... so perfect for Saracen.

And yes to Tim and his brother! And Matt's grandma and his embarrassment about her. And his dad being in Iraq -- so glad to have at least one parental issue answered. (I want to know why Tim lives with his brother, my suspicion is parents are dead and/or in jail.)

Smash's mama cracked me up with her "I work at Planned Parenthood. I'm sure this won't be the last time you see me." I was just dying. Dying, Stoney.

And finally, Coach's wife telling him that no one else could do this but him. That was made of awesome. Cause there she was taking that job and telling him after and he was clearly not happy with that, but at the same time she loves and supports him. I like that she's got her own thing, she's not just there for him, but she's still there for him. You know?

And I can see that couple in twenty years, married, him walking, and them telling people that he's walking because of her force of will, and them beaming at each other, and it being a pyramid scheme business meeting or something.

LOL. You crack me up, but yeah, Lyla and Street. God. I may have a drabble about them. The previews for next week have me excited already. She's going to have to face some realities. He's dealing with this, but if she can't it's going to really be a problem. Can't wait to see how that goes.

*uses Dylan icon because he is love*
moosesal
Oct. 11th, 2006 07:42 pm (UTC)
Oh and totally meant to comment on S60. I love Sports Night. I was hoping that with the whole 'behind the scenes' and character relationships, that this would be that kind of funny and amazing. This is not Sports Night. This is boring. I don't know if I'll stick with it either. This past week, I ended up reading fic before the show was even over. (I never watched The West Wing.)

I'm interested to see how 30 Rock is though. We shall see.
... - stoney321 - Oct. 11th, 2006 07:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Oct. 11th, 2006 10:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
brandil
Oct. 11th, 2006 07:43 pm (UTC)
Keeping my fingers crossed for Scrappy ::hugs you hard::

I love everything about FNL. EVERYTHING. God it's fucking amazing. I can't believe how strongly I feel for everyone and how well I feel I know them. You read my comments! Yes, totally a poor man's Matt Damon or Randy Harrison, although I doubt they wanted Randy as I don't think there's enough screen time to throw in a homosexual plot.

VM: Dude, those commercials have got to stop. STAT. This lack of Weevil also has to end. But I disagree with you on the theme song. I love it. I wouldn't want to listen to it on the radio but I like it on the credits.
stoney321
Oct. 11th, 2006 07:48 pm (UTC)
THANK YOU.

And I've been thinking about you, too. Haven't been able to be supportive, but I'm hugging you from here, 'kay?

I LOVE THIS SHOW. Love it. LOVE. I haven't felt this strongly about an hour long drama since... Huh. VM? Angel? Probably. ANd I saw your comment about Randy Harrison being a poor man's Matt Damon and HAHAHA! I never thought of that. But the minute that kid came on screen, I said to Mr. S that he looked like the homely brother in the Damon clan.

So you see those teen girls? IRRITATING. They have nothing to SAY, it's just NOISE. Bah. And you like the music? It just rubs me raw, somehow. But I do like the new graphics.
... - brandil - Oct. 11th, 2006 08:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Oct. 11th, 2006 09:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Oct. 11th, 2006 09:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
southernbangel
Oct. 11th, 2006 07:54 pm (UTC)
*smooshes you to my heaving bosom and pets your hair*

On to my favorite topic, TV. (TV + Lee = OTP).

I'm not sure I'm going to stick with Studio 60. I WANT to love it so much but I'm having issues with it, mostly in the "the sketches on the show are lame and stupid." I WANT to believe that the show-within-a-show is cutting edge and irreverent and sharp but all I'm seeing is cow dung. I still adore Danny and Matt but I'm not sure if it's enough to get me to continue watching.

Heroes--LOVE IT. Though the graphic nature is grossing me out TONS. Niki is LAME. Maren and I discussed her supposed power Monday night while watching the show and we both agreed that her "power" is LAME. Hiro is my favorite and I'll be interested to see how his friend reacts if/when they encounter lame Niki. Mohinder = not street smart but oh so hot. Me likey.

FNL-- yeah, I'm alllllll over this show. Hello, high school. It's very, very similar to how high school football is here as well. The intensity might not be quite as strong as it is in Texas, but the sentiments and actions behind it are so similiar. I'm fascinated by this show and I hope NBC sticks by it, considering it hasn't been doing so hot in the ratings. I just. . . YES. I love this show.
stoney321
Oct. 11th, 2006 08:00 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I want to love Studio 60, too, but I CAN'T. They keep irritating me with their smugness and navel gazing, and the actors/writers are too OLD to be emo. Hahaha. I want Danny (is it Danny? Or Benny? WHAT DO I KNOW?) and Matt to be ALL THE TIME. ANd Jordan. But it's not - it's the lame writers who look like extras that were told to be aged 35-50 but dress like teens. But Dawn from the Office UK is on it! BAH.

MOHINDER NEEDS TO BE NAKED. And FNL? THE BOMB. It is just wonderful. Taking me back, too.) I'm trying to talk everyone I know into watching it so it will COME BACK. It's too good to be cancelled!! *crosses fingers*
stephanierb
Oct. 11th, 2006 08:15 pm (UTC)

I'll say a prayer for your cat.*hugs*

Studio 60--While I'm disappointed, I'm going to keep watching. The sketch comedy is dumb, but I love the relationship between Danny and Matt, and right now that's enough to keep me tuning in. For now.

Heroes--Totally digging it, especially Hiro. I'm not that down with Niki either, mostly because I just don't get her power. All of the other characters have powers that are useful and to some degree, can control. Is it really even a power if it's controlling you?

FNL--I'm embarrassed to say that I haven't watched this show yet, but I definitely plan on checking it out. A lot of people on my FL have been singing it's praises.

VM--I'm enjoying it so far, though I agree with your opinion of the music. I'm also down with Veronica and Mac as well as Wallace and Logan. I loved their interaction last night, it's great to see them bonding. I also love Logan, period. Hee.
stoney321
Oct. 11th, 2006 08:19 pm (UTC)
Thank you! *hugs back*

And it's Danny? Where did I get Benny? Who's Benny? Am I Benny? I want those two on screen MORE. Let me know if they get more screen time. :)

Heroes: oooOOoooh. Good point. And yeah - so she's got a Hulk persona? That then appears in reflection form and tells her to hush? LAME. Everything else = win.

I love Logan. I loooooove that character. Duncan I couldn't stand. Mushy. Logan? So interesting and layered! I want all the eps NOW so I can make sense of them!
julia_here
Oct. 11th, 2006 08:23 pm (UTC)
I'm not so bothered by Mr. Space having taken the "I went to high school with those people (Harvard School for Boys, now Harvard-Westlake), I don't want to watch them on TV" path rather than the "Ooo, Aaron Sorkin! Ooo! Ooo!" one.

Heroes I'm watching on Sci Fi Friday as a matter of self-defense, as the creepy keeping me awake doesn't matter so much on the weekend.

But "Friday Night Lights"... I watched a bit, and was struck with a grief I'd rather avoid, for the society I lost when we moved away from Yelm, the football games and hanging out with the other fringe people after, great burgeoning tsunamis of nostalgia for too many football players and cheerleaders dead young from driving drunk. It's great, I just can't afford the emotional hit.

Julia, way too familiar and inaccessible, it is
stoney321
Oct. 11th, 2006 08:50 pm (UTC)
Yeah - there's a WALLOP in every episode of FNL, I'll say that much. It's a double edged sword - I love remembering the good times from that period of my life, and part of me is horrified by things that happened then. (The hero worship of players, etc.) And yes - too many died when I was growing up, too. Which somehow convinced my mother that our house would be the "safe drinking house" where everyone in my older sister's class converged on the weekend to get drunk.

I bet their parents would skin her alive if they'd known.
a2zmom
Oct. 11th, 2006 08:31 pm (UTC)
I hope Scrappy turns up soon. Scrappy, stop making your family worry!

Studio 60 - I dumped that baby a while ago becuase I'm ahead of the curve.

Heroes - I love it. I don't think I'm going to get fannish over it, but I really like it. I think my favorite part was little bro seemingly standing on the roof, getting ready to fly again and hubby rolls his eyes and says why doesn't he start from the ground? Just in case. And they pull back and he's on a jungle gym! Priceless.

FNL- I will catch up on DVDs in the summer. I just have too much to watch.

Which brings me to:

Battlestar Galatica. Oh My Everything. I devoured the whole damn thing in a horrid rush. If you're not watching, you should. Rent it, I mean it.
stoney321
Oct. 11th, 2006 08:53 pm (UTC)
Thank you, R!! *hugs you*

ANd yeah - I remember your having dumped S60, but I was HOPING they could turn it around. More the fool, I, right? Ah well. DONE. ANd Heroes is FUN. It's a fun show, but not something I can see myself writing fanfic, etc. More, "I'm watching and I like it!" like I do with VM.

And I've heard that about BSG. I'm waiting for it on Netflix so Mr. S can watch with me. (When you're ready for FNL, lemme know. I'll hook you up.)
petzipellepingo
Oct. 11th, 2006 09:26 pm (UTC)
HATING the music in the intro. Hate. HATE HATE HATE. It feels off beat until the last 10 seconds, for starters. I don't mind the new graphics - I kind of like that they're a bit more grownup, but I cannot stress how much the music is WRONG. Blah.
Double blah and a side of meh. And IMO the best part of the episode was that Keith and Veronica who were all puffed up and feeling brilliant got shot down big time at the same time. I think they hadn't been connecting too well since Keith dumped their vacation together and this allowed them to re-connect. I'm all about the Keith/Veronica on this show having suffered from 7 years of post-traumatic Joss disorder aka Daddy issues.
petzipellepingo
Oct. 11th, 2006 09:26 pm (UTC)
Sorry... wrong icon.
... - stoney321 - Oct. 11th, 2006 09:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
trepkos
Oct. 11th, 2006 10:08 pm (UTC)
Me and my cat hope yours comes home soon.
stoney321
Oct. 11th, 2006 10:23 pm (UTC)
Awww. *scritches your kitty behind its ear*

Thank you very much. (And me, too.)
leila82
Oct. 11th, 2006 10:19 pm (UTC)
Studio 60 - I'm sticking with it for Chandler Matthew Perry, mostly, and also Bradley Whitford's character (Danny, I think?) I mean, the slash just writes itself, there. And D. H. Hughley. Amanda Peet is the only decent female on the show. Sarah Paulson...they keep trying to push Harriet as this love interest for Matt, and it just doesn't work, because while it seems like Matt loves Harry, it doesn't seem like Harry really cares about Matt in return. She's not very convincing.

And they've got to stop with the sketches already. Or make them...funnier. And less like present day SNL, seeing as how that's what they're mocking.

HEROES is so scary OMG. I'm loving it but it's scary creepy.
stoney321
Oct. 11th, 2006 10:25 pm (UTC)
Heroes is So scary!! I love it! And yeah - I don't get why Harriest is some one TO love, first of all. And she's not selling it, is she? (Matthew Perry is awesome, and the main reason I stuck with it this long.) I just... Dammit, it needs to be BETTER.
semby
Oct. 11th, 2006 10:37 pm (UTC)
I'm sad that I feel the same way about Studio 60. I keep telling myself that I like it, but I think I'm lying. I just love Matt, a lot, but the rest is really bugging me.

I pretty much agree with your Heroes and VM comments too.

And I almost forgot 30 Rock was coming on! Thanks for the reminder!
stoney321
Oct. 11th, 2006 10:48 pm (UTC)
Yay for 30 Rock! It's very tongue in cheek - a plus imo - and snarky and silly and pokes fun at those that made them, so YAY! And the sketches are PURPOSELY dorky, which means you'll laugh, instead of being earnest. Because earnest comedy sketches AREN'T FUNNY. :D

*hugs and dances you*
ex_dovil323
Oct. 11th, 2006 11:13 pm (UTC)
I know not of these programmes of which you speak that air in your 'First World' Country.

I play with your hair instead.
stoney321
Oct. 12th, 2006 12:24 am (UTC)
Hello! (I can point you in a direction of watchage, should you so desire...)

And I love braids criss-crossed over top. And leiderhosen. And tu-tus. And bazookas. All in my hair. *flexes neck to make it sturdy enough to hold it all*
*because thick necks on chicks are HOT, omg*
terilyn4
Oct. 12th, 2006 03:32 am (UTC)
you still haven't found Scrappy? oh dear... but he went AWOL once before and turned up ok didn't he? I'll keep all my fingers and toes crossed for ya and I'm gonna go hug my doggie.
stoney321
Oct. 12th, 2006 12:01 pm (UTC)
Oh, thanks! (But that was our other old cat, Crawford, aka Cancer Kitty. We've since put him down, so we're desperate for Scrappy to be okay. Thank you very much for the good wishes.)
viciouswishes
Oct. 12th, 2006 04:14 am (UTC)
No, those dumb girls were on my affliate too. *yawns*
stoney321
Oct. 12th, 2006 12:00 pm (UTC)
UGH. I want to egg the front window of an AMerican Eagle Outfitters in retaliation for their LAMENESSS.
chrisleeoctaves
Oct. 12th, 2006 12:27 pm (UTC)
I hope your cat returns. We are also currently missing a feline...we have two and the one that is missing, although we have had her longer, is cranky and unsociable and the kids haven't ever really bonded with her...so their reaction to her disappearance was: Can we get a new kitty?
Yeah. My kids- all heart.

I watched FNL again. Really liked it again. Not the way I liked BtVS/Ats....but still, well acted and interesting.
stoney321
Oct. 12th, 2006 12:32 pm (UTC)
Oh, dear. Of course, that's directed at your soulless children, not the woe from missing a cat. ;) I hope the cantankerous bugger shows up unscathed at your end, too.

And I don't know that I'll like ANY show like I did BtVS and AtS, but I really enjoy this one. It's a watching show - not a fic writing show. (Not yet, at least. Maybe never)
( 51 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com