?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

GIP!

Ahahaha. AWESOME. {eta}Made by avalon76, so be sure she gets credit if you gank!

And let's hear it for Dallas with the first openly gay Hispanic woman SHERIFF (she's been here for almost a year, but still) and the first black District Attorney. We didn't get Rick "I love coal!" Perry out, but 60% of Texas voted AGAINST him. (We had four candidates.)

Gonna be offline for a while. Company coming, etc. Be good! And if you're not, link me! Heee.

(And if you're not watching Friday Night Lights, you are MISSING OUT, omg. Email me or moosesal about how you can catch up. Ahem.)

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
tharain
Nov. 8th, 2006 08:08 pm (UTC)
ICON LOVE ICON LOVE ICON LOVE ICON LOVE

And Rumsfeld QUIT.

Stay the course indeed, TOAD.
stoney321
Nov. 8th, 2006 08:11 pm (UTC)
avalon76 made it - it's not mine. If you want, be sure she gets credit, and WOOOOOOOOOOT about Rumsfeld! Isn't today AWESOME??
tharain
Nov. 8th, 2006 08:15 pm (UTC)
::GASPS::

You are an icon GODDESS. Each one more fab than the last.

May I steal? May I credit?

stoney321
Nov. 8th, 2006 08:25 pm (UTC)
Again, I didn't make it: avalon76 did, isn't it great? I don't make very good icons, that's how you can tell. Ha! She gives permission to use with credit, so go crazy nuts!

:)
(Deleted comment)
my_daroga
Nov. 8th, 2006 08:12 pm (UTC)
Gratuitous Icon Love.
likeadeuce
Nov. 8th, 2006 08:12 pm (UTC)
icon love!
southernbangel
Nov. 8th, 2006 08:49 pm (UTC)
EMAILING YOU RIGHT NOW BECAUSE I HAD NO CABLE LAST NIGHT. I MISSED FNL! I'M STILL RAGE-Y ABOUT IT. HENCE CAPSLOCKS.

*kicks stupid Charter*
julia_here
Nov. 8th, 2006 08:56 pm (UTC)
What is the deal about Texas allowing people to take office with stinky little pluralities? And with at least one house seat where there were, like, five Ds running at once? This confuses me.

Other than that, I am thrilled about a bunch of things, none more than the results in the CA-11 where Richard Pombo, prick supreme, has lost.

Julia, rather thrilled about the outcome of the initiatives in my own state, too, but would be happier with a solid D vote in the WA-8
xochitl42
Nov. 8th, 2006 09:53 pm (UTC)
Sweet icon!

I can't get over how easy voting is. It is! It's so easy to take for granted, it scares me. I was ableto put in a load of laundry at the laundromat, saunter over to my polling place, and be back in time to take out the load and toss it in the dryer.

You know who ran under the Green Party for governor of New York? Malachy McCourt. No joke.

Have fnu, take it easy, and enjoy the company!
xochitl42
Nov. 8th, 2006 10:00 pm (UTC)
Oh--and the Dallas sheriff? ROCKS.
(Deleted comment)
hellziggy
Nov. 8th, 2006 11:01 pm (UTC)
Hooray for your Dallas firsts! Yay!

My district here in Minneapolis just elected the first Muslim representative. He is also Minnesota's first non-white representative. We also have our first elected female senator! (Not our first female though, because Humphrey's wife finished his term after he died.) And they are both Democrats who I voted for! Yay!
But BOO for us getting stuck with our sucky governor too!!
st_salieri
Nov. 8th, 2006 11:17 pm (UTC)
Hahaha! Awesome icon.

Of course, I'm torn between jumping for glee over the national stuff and mourning some (very local) races that turned out very badly for my school district in particular. It's ugly. :(

Still! I will be over here laughing my ASS off that the stench of DeLay is finally gone from Sugarland. Woo hoo!

Why did there have to be so many decent people running for governor that Perry can get reelected with fucking 39% of the vote? I figured he was going to win anyway, but...still. Maybe I should have voted for Bell just to be safe, because I didn't know it was going to be that close.

DON'T TELL ME I THREW MY KINKY VOTE AWAY!
a2zmom
Nov. 9th, 2006 12:20 am (UTC)
I am so sorry Kinky didn't win. But that sheriff sounds cool.

Here in Jersey,as usual, the choice was between incredibly crooked guy no. 1 and incredibly crooked guy no. 2.
dlgood
Nov. 9th, 2006 03:00 am (UTC)
JASON STREET FOR PRESIDENT!
demonqueen666
Nov. 9th, 2006 07:17 pm (UTC)
LOL at your icon...too right :P
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com