?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Ten points to the subject heading quote guesser. :D I have a five year old with an "owie nose" home today, which should make gift shopping for her today... interesting. (I think she just wanted to stay home and help me decorate.) Guys, I want to talk to you about something serious today. Something that I think you need to understand. Something very important to me.


I'm a hermaphrodite. Man, the promise of juicy gossip got you to click! Hahaha! No, I want to talk to you about TELEVISION and the two best shows you (most likely) aren't watching. WHY??

30 Rock
Okay, you may be scared. Sitcoms are scary places. I mean, "King of Queens" is still on the air. I get it. There's a lot of suck in the world of comedy. 30 Rock is NOT a ball of suck. It's the antithesis of suck. Wait, that means blow. It's AWESOME is what it is. I don't like many sitcoms. I like:
The Office (both versions)
Arrested Development
Action! (one of the best comedies that got axed too soon)
Scrubs
Seinfeld.

30 Rock is up there, people. It's clever. It's hilarious. It's intelligent. It's really silly. It has Alec Baldwin in the role he was BORN to play. It's written by Tina Fey, so you should support it on the basis of THAT. With lines like:

"You'd never see that on Black Frasier." "Black Frasier? I never heard of that show." "It was very popular on BET. On Thursday nights around 9, 9:15?" There's SO MUCH FUNNY hidden in this. If I have to explain it, it's no longer hilarious. Or:

"You can't kick me out, I love you!" "Too bad, I want you out." "I have squatter's rights!" "Well, which is it? You love me, or you have squatter's rights?" "I don't see why they have to be mutually exclusive."

THIS IS THE TIP OF THE ICEBERG. It's great. Thursday nights, 9:30/8:30 E/C. I can hook you up with past episodes if needed.

Friday Night Lights
What? WHY are you not watching this drama? Are you afraid it's all about football? It's not. Football is a metaphor. Football is an analogy. Is it that you're afraid of a high school-aged drama? There are all ages dealt with. Are you afraid it's too "soap opera-ish?" Because true, it has a serial drama format, but it's not a cheese fest. It deals with things in a raw manner. Like what? Infidelity. Honor. Sex. Our perception of the handicapped. Living down on your luck in a washed-out town. Sex. First love. New jobs. Hospice care for your family members. Sex.

It's good enough to be on HBO. And it's on Tuesday nights at 8/7 pm E/C. Also, please to be emailing me if you need hook ups with past episodes. There will also be a re-run of the entire series on Dec. 30th on Bravo, if you have cable. [ETA] It's moving to Wednesdays on Dec. 27th, so make a note.

*cough* Not to mention the eye candy, the sheer heartbreak of some story lines, the eye candy, and the intelligence of the writing/directing. Also, hot guys in tight pants. WHAT?

I just found a sleeping mask that Emily's now playing with. Would it be bad if I had her wear that in the toy store while I bought her presents? We could play "Little House on the Prairie" with me as Laura (obviously) and she can be Mary after Scarlet Fever sets in! Problem solved!

Tags:

Comments

( 49 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
wolfling
Dec. 19th, 2006 02:48 pm (UTC)
Ten points to the subject heading quote guesser.

Homer Simpson. :)
stoney321
Dec. 19th, 2006 03:04 pm (UTC)
DING DING DING!!

:D
josieobsessed
Dec. 19th, 2006 03:30 pm (UTC)
Will your five year old understand who Laura and Mary are? My five year old would look at me like my head had suddenly sprouted horns.

I can't watch 30 Rock, because you know, I am OBSESSED with Grey's Anatomy. More specifically, Dr. Alex Karev.

But I do try to watch Friday Night Lights, and I LOVE IT! I can't wait until the Bravo marathon. So happy it's a Saturday.
stoney321
Dec. 19th, 2006 03:36 pm (UTC)
She will - we're big on the LHotP here. :) Will she get the joke? Hmmm. She's clever for a 5 year old, but is she THAT clever??

I haven't watched one minute of Grey's Anatomy - apparently I'm the last human on earth who hasn't! And yay for the FNL love. It's just a terrific show. *squish*
... - josieobsessed - Dec. 19th, 2006 05:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - josieobsessed - Dec. 19th, 2006 05:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
entrenous88
Dec. 19th, 2006 03:33 pm (UTC)
Owie nose! It is a very serious thing, cured only by candy-canes and snuggles!
stoney321
Dec. 19th, 2006 03:38 pm (UTC)
Hee!! And apparently laying in mommy's bed with a kitten and an extra blanket and cartoons is the word of the day...

*scootches her over to make room for us* Hot cocoa on the way!
xochitl42
Dec. 19th, 2006 03:56 pm (UTC)
Okay, okay. I know I say I don't have time for TV like most normal folk do (yeah, right, like who's normal anymore?). Btu I'm not sure you are aware of this one show, and I need to make you aware if you are not.

But first, I share in your Scrubs love. So consistently well-written. All about character. So good.

Now, a little background. Only recently did I discover the joy of Shaun of the Dead, and in particular a Mr Simon Pegg (note that I drop the period after Mr in deference to British grammar!).

I am now a rabid fan. Well, reasonably rabid. I don't foam at the mouth. I'm usually laughing too hard. And then I discovered Spaced.

And I am hooked. I highly recommend it. Basic premise? Two people who barely know each other pose as a married couple to snag an apartment. And there are so many pop culture references, so well executed, it's brought me to tears. Of laughter and amazement. (You know this has to be good; my italics quotient is positively skyrocketing.)

You'll have to BitTorrent/LimeWire/SharedDatabaseOfYourChoice it, probably, since it's only offered on whatever DVD zone the UK is in, but there are cheap DVD players that you can finagle into being regionless. Which reminds me, I need to buy me one of them. Anyway, I felt the need to share the geeble, because I know you will understand!

(I'm waiting for the first season of FNL to come out on DVD, so I can NetFlix'em and watch at my convenience, all in a row, and have my eyes dry out and fall apart like bad stucco.)
stoney321
Dec. 19th, 2006 04:09 pm (UTC)
SCRUBS. Man, do I love that show. (did you know I wrote a Scrubs fic? 'Tis clean, too.) And I'm a HUUUUUGE lover of Shaun of the Dead! I will add SPACED to my list of shows to watch, because YES to Simon Pegg. I am so excited to find a new show, YAYAYAYAY!!!!

(And if you want to start now, watch FNL on the 30th. Or wait like you've said. Also, I could hook you up with dl's if you don't want to wait that long.)

*bounces!!*
... - xochitl42 - Dec. 19th, 2006 05:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Dec. 19th, 2006 08:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - xochitl42 - Dec. 19th, 2006 08:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Dec. 20th, 2006 09:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
crevette
Dec. 19th, 2006 03:58 pm (UTC)
We could play "Little House on the Prairie" with me as Laura (obviously) and she can be Mary after Scarlet Fever sets in! Problem solved!

I am so going to hell for laughing at that.
stoney321
Dec. 19th, 2006 04:10 pm (UTC)
<-- Sirius Black????
HEEEEEEE!! Well, it's better than when I knocked one of my other children down a hill and sid it's like Carrie in the show closer. :D

Off topic, you posted that celebrity look alike meme the other day and I did it. Guess who I apparently look like? JACK NICHOLSON. Oh, or MOBY. Also gave me GARY OLDMAN. Um... how about some WOMEN, Meme makers!! WTF??
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Dec. 19th, 2006 04:37 pm (UTC)
You think the kids would go for a tin cup and a piece of peppermint candy for Christmas? We have a heavily bearded friend that could pass for Mr. Edwards...

TV - not enough time. There's not many shows I'm watching faithfully, and more that I want to catch up on during their hiatus via Netflix, so I know what you mean. I don't like sitting on the couch for hours, so I have to watch judiciously! :D

Oh, have a TERRIFIC holiday. (If I don't talk to you before hand) I think you've been as busy (if not busier) than me! Massive hugs and love, my Anne-girl!
... - thebratqueen - Dec. 19th, 2006 05:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Dec. 19th, 2006 08:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
darlas_mom
Dec. 19th, 2006 04:43 pm (UTC)
I haven't watched one minute of Grey's Anatomy - apparently I'm the last human on earth who hasn't!

One of the last two, actually. ;-) I've never had any interest in "Grey's Anatomy," and my interest sank into the negatives after a joke a friend of mine made comparing it to "House" and "Scrubs." (Essentially, if he was ever dying and we had to choose a pop culture hospital for him, "Grey's Anatomy" was the last one he wanted to go--they'd be too busy having sex to actually do something for him)

Hrm. If your five-year-old is anything like my four-year-old, I wish you VERY good luck in keeping her blindfolded in a store. ;-) My daughter would stand for that for about A MINUTE before the "where are we?" curiosity beat out the "ooh, we're playing a game!" obedience.

Still, I hope she feels better. What kind of owie nose? Itchy? Stuffy? Sore? Or just generally "it's owie"?
stoney321
Dec. 19th, 2006 08:24 pm (UTC)
She kept the mask on when I was picking out gifts for her, heeeeeee! She's a funny little thing.

And to be honest, she's not sick. She wanted to stay home is all, and frankly, Kindergarten isn't so important that she can't stay home and cur up in bed with me and the cats for once. :D
moosesal
Dec. 19th, 2006 04:45 pm (UTC)
The NBC site is also now streaming ALL episodes of 30 Rock and FNL. I need to catch up with FNL. I'm a CW girl on Thurs. nights, so I try to keep up with 30 Rock online. It is funny. I just don't generally do sitcoms anymore because they tend to not be very funny, but this show is fabulous.
stoney321
Dec. 19th, 2006 08:25 pm (UTC)
Isn't that cool that NBC finally caught on? It's a great way to get people to watch serial television. And sitcoms: I'm right there with you. Not many are actually FUNNY. 30 Rock is fucking hilarious.

*loves you long time*
leighm
Dec. 19th, 2006 05:03 pm (UTC)
I watch very little TV (Supernatural is about it) for the pure loathing of reality TV.

Friday Night Lights is really good. I liked the movie and this (the TV show) is more than just cute boys in football uniforms *ponders that for a minute* lol, but I agree with you. It touches on some deep issues.
stoney321
Dec. 19th, 2006 08:26 pm (UTC)
UGH, do I hate reality television. Except for Project Runway, because it's about actual TALENT, and not something dumb like who can eat pig balls.

FNL is a GREAT show, I'm glad to hear you like it!!
bitchygrrl
Dec. 19th, 2006 05:04 pm (UTC)
The Simpsons *runs out to finish shopping*
stoney321
Dec. 19th, 2006 08:28 pm (UTC)
*adds ten points to your tally*

:D
lynnenne
Dec. 19th, 2006 05:34 pm (UTC)
I tried Friday Night Lights, Stoney. I really tried. But the characters did not interest me at all. And all the men looked the same!! I was so confused. :S

I'm sorry I've failed you as a viewer. :(
stoney321
Dec. 19th, 2006 08:21 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD. *criez*

But what about Tina Fey? What about HUMOR, Lynne????
... - lynnenne - Dec. 19th, 2006 10:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - terilyn4 - Dec. 20th, 2006 02:57 am (UTC) - Expand
... - lynnenne - Dec. 20th, 2006 04:00 am (UTC) - Expand
marguerite_26
Dec. 19th, 2006 05:43 pm (UTC)
i was try to comment here when...
little m fell in love with your giraffe icon...
he's all:
"where giraffe?"
"oh!!! there he is!!!"
"where giraffe?"
"oh!!! there he is!!!"
"where giraffe?"
"oh!!! there he is!!!"

then of course he cries when i try to scroll past it...
*g*
also? miss you!!!
marguerite_26
Dec. 19th, 2006 06:12 pm (UTC)
why, oh, why won't you delete you silly comment with the big bold typo!

::sigh::
... - stoney321 - Dec. 19th, 2006 08:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
marguerite_26
Dec. 19th, 2006 05:48 pm (UTC)
i was trying to comment here when...
little m fell in love with your giraffe icon...
he's all:
"where giraffe?"
"oh!!! there he is!!!"
"where giraffe?"
"oh!!! there he is!!!"
"where giraffe?"
"oh!!! there he is!!!"

then of course he cries when i try to scroll past it...
*g*
also? miss you!!!
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Dec. 19th, 2006 08:30 pm (UTC)
Re: Someone guessed before I could. DAMN.
(She's not really sick. She wanted to be home is all. Awwww! Little fucking juvie.)

MAN. I wish I could just shop for kids. Except that I HATE going to toy stores this time of year. GAH. Every screaming, runny-nosed child was out today. Except for my perfect little juvenile delinquent, Em. Yay!!

*waves penis at you* And I have NO IDEA THE QUOTE!!
a2zmom
Dec. 19th, 2006 09:25 pm (UTC)
"King of Queens" may be crappy (I think I've seen it once) but it does pay my b-i-l's bills. (He's one of the head writers.)

I will be watching FNL on DVD this summer. No time right now sadly enough. And we're recording 30 Rock, but it's so hard to fit it in.
stoney321
Dec. 19th, 2006 10:05 pm (UTC)
*pulls foot out of mouth to say* I had no idea. Derp. There's not much else I can say aside from WHOOPSxa million. :)

I hear you on shows. I don't know what I'd do without bit torrents and my DVR. Well, yeah I do: I'd not be watching much television, that's what!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 49 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com