?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Where I say "except" a bunch.

I think today is a muffin day. As in, I will make them and eat many. And they will be honey and bran with raisins. And grated carrots. Maybe molasses. And I will sit and read today, yea verily.

Except not until I clean up the cat puke, THANKS, DARTHANNE. Blech.

Sally's off getting her heartworms eradicated today, and won't be home until tomorrow (and then no more doggy walks for three weeks!) so my house is very quiet and strange.

I've been playing with my new mp3 player, a Samsung thingamabob that also picks up XM satellite, cool! Except you have to activate XM before you can put songs on it. Boo. Except I found some dudes online that showed me how to get around it. Woot! ALSO: I found a site that converts files for free!!!! www.zamzar.com Have one of those audio files that won't play? Here you go. Sweeeeeeet.

Tonight is the start of the new TV eps for FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS, yay! I have a request for my UK friends: IF YOU HAVE A COPY OF THIS LIFE +10, I WILL BE GRATEFUL TO THOSE WHO WILL SHARE! I stayed up ridiculously late last night looking for torrents, and the torrent makers have failed me! Anyone? Bueller?

Comments

( 30 comments — Leave a comment )
entrenous88
Jan. 3rd, 2007 06:20 pm (UTC)
Oh, that file conversion site looks very helpful, yay!

*thinks good thoughts for Sally*

*throws in a few for Darthanne so she won't toss her kibble again*
stoney321
Jan. 3rd, 2007 06:36 pm (UTC)
It's VERY helpful! While I don't like that you have to download the file (they email you a link the conversion is ready), it's a small nuisance in comparison to having unplayable song files, etc.

Srsly, Darthanne! She's sleeping on The Boy's bed. Let's hope I don't have to do lauundry... >.<

*squish*
entrenous88
Jan. 3rd, 2007 06:51 pm (UTC)
I was scrolling on by your entry again, and I realized omg, THE GIRL WITH THE SILVER EYES!

I saw that at iconzicons (I think?) and was like <3 <3 <3

When I was in fifth grade, I kept thinking, I too will develop PSYCHIC POWERS and find my PSYCHIC BRETHREN among my peers, and go to a SLEEPOVER where people bring me DELICIOUS SNACK FOODS and then *closes with flailing*
stoney321
Jan. 3rd, 2007 06:55 pm (UTC)
<3
Wheeee!! Yes, iconzicons is the MASTER of the awesome book covers, and I saw you had one for FitA!!

Ahahaha, I love that you wanted that to happen! (So did I.) I remember reading Carrie and before I got to the horror-filled ending, trying to make things move with my mind. Heee!

*levitates in office chair*
solipsiae
Jan. 3rd, 2007 06:29 pm (UTC)
Your icon! That book!! I LOVED THAT BOOK! As a kid, I was obsessed with young-adult lit that had to do with telekinesis or psychic anything. There was this one I read about a girl who'd black out and passively inhabit the consciousness of some prince in Eastern Europe, and he'd have the same blackouts, ending up seeing things in her eyes as an American teen? Memory lane hello!
stoney321
Jan. 3rd, 2007 06:38 pm (UTC)
ME TOO!!!! The icon maker (iconzicons) always has awesome stuff like that.

AND IF YOU REMEMBER THE NAME OF THE PASS OUT/EASTER EUROPE PRINCE BOOK TELL MEEEEEEE! Dewd, that looks awesome!
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jan. 3rd, 2007 06:39 pm (UTC)
She's going to be SUPER! *has confidence, like Fraulein Maria*

WHAT ARE YOU TALKING ABOUT? The Office? WORDS ARE OUR FRIENDS! Muffins are a no. I am eating them all, so sorry, CHARLIE.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jan. 3rd, 2007 06:49 pm (UTC)
YOU ARE A DORK.

The soopenuse is KEELINK ME, TWO! :D
coercion88
Jan. 3rd, 2007 06:36 pm (UTC)
Muffins!!! I do raspberry ones, because the raspberry bush Mum planted in the garden refuses to stop fruiting and there's only so many pavlova you want to eat.
I completely missed This Life +10. COMPLETELY MISSED. Perhaps because the 2 year old refused to go to sleep until 10.30pm, perhaps that was why. Perhaps. There'll be endless repeats, so I'll keep an eye out. BTW, do you know anything about IRC channels? There's stuff I want to download, but when I look at the length of the tutorials, my heart just sinks and the spirit fades.
stoney321
Jan. 3rd, 2007 06:42 pm (UTC)
Ooooooh, I want to grow raspberries, but our soil is practically CHALK. Bah.

Gah, why would your son not sleeeeeeeeeep? Poor you. I remember those days. As for This Life +10, I hope someone on your side of the pond will finally up the show so I can see it!

IRC? I know some about it. Probably not enough to tutor anyone, but I prefer to download with a program called Azureus. It's literally a point and click operation, which suits me. You can get the same results with downloading programs with Bit Torrent, as well. I'd be happy to walk you through it, if you want? Email me at stoney321[at]livejournal[dot]com if you would like me to!
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jan. 3rd, 2007 06:57 pm (UTC)
THIS LIFE!! I'm not giving up on finding a torrent/dl until it's in my HANDS! Metaphorically speaking, of course. :)

She's not allowed to even run around the HOUSE, so she's going to chill out in my bedroom for the next few weeks until we know she's free of parasites, ICK.

(And the gross thing about the steam cleaner + cat puke = HOT PUKE. Blech. The muffin baking is on hold until I get that smell out of my sinuses. >.<)
southernbangel
Jan. 3rd, 2007 08:12 pm (UTC)
Poor Sally. But yay for no more heartworms!

FNL STARTS BACK TONIGHT?!?!? OMG!!11!111!!! I totally thought it was next week. Must tape since the Sugar Bowl is tonight.

EEEEEE!! FNL IS BACK!! YAY!! *runs around, flapping hands*
stoney321
Jan. 3rd, 2007 08:20 pm (UTC)
IT'S BACK TONIGHT, YES!! (Check out the other place, I updated the next several eps, names, and dates.)

WHOO HOO!!!
domenowtrent
Jan. 3rd, 2007 08:29 pm (UTC)
Saying what everyone else already said: OMG YOUR ICON!!!!!!!!! I LOVED that book!
stoney321
Jan. 3rd, 2007 10:45 pm (UTC)
HEEEE!! Me, too! I may need to run to Half Price books this weekend and score a copy. I LOVED it.
dlgood
Jan. 3rd, 2007 10:41 pm (UTC)
Tonight is the start of the new TV eps for FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS


But there are Bowl Games to watch - tonight, I relish the annual January kicking of Notre Dame's Ass!
stoney321
Jan. 3rd, 2007 10:46 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha! Well, there is such a thing as a DVR! Or... dare I say, torrents? ;)
dlgood
Jan. 3rd, 2007 10:47 pm (UTC)
Did you see the Fiesta Bowl? Did you!!!
stoney321
Jan. 3rd, 2007 11:00 pm (UTC)
I DID NOT! Not all of it. Because I had a mother in law that WOULD NOT SHUT HER MOUTH, zomg.

I swear to all that is holy, she used the word PROSTITUTE at one point. My husband crawled into the sofa to hide.
dlgood
Jan. 3rd, 2007 11:25 pm (UTC)
stoney321
Jan. 3rd, 2007 11:29 pm (UTC)
YAY!!!
slackerace
Jan. 3rd, 2007 11:12 pm (UTC)
FOR YOU I am downloading This Life Plus Ten (don't even know WTF it is) and will have it up for you in a bit. Will email you the link :-)
stoney321
Jan. 3rd, 2007 11:27 pm (UTC)
*CRIES*
*CRIES!!*

Oh, A, you are WONDERFUL!!!! (It's a reunion show for one of the most popular British soaps of the late 90s) And there are about ten people who will benefit from that just off my flist, alone. YOU ARE TERRIFIC!!

<3
hellziggy
Jan. 4th, 2007 04:01 am (UTC)
Joining in your flists ZOMG! I LOVED THAT BOOK! squeeing!!!!!!!!!!

Any books I could find with magic and telekinesis and superpowers and sooooo much cooler than my life out in the middle of nowhere. Why couldn't my mom have taken the cool power giving drugs instead of just smoking like a freaking chimney and drinking??? All I got out of the deal was clinical depression and ADD. I want my damn levitation powers!!!
stoney321
Jan. 4th, 2007 02:27 pm (UTC)
Me, too! I called my local bookstore and asked them to put a hold out for me if one comes in, yay!
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jan. 4th, 2007 02:28 pm (UTC)
Heeeee! ME, TOO!!!!! iconzicons makes FANTASTIC icons of my fave things. *beams*
cherusha
Jan. 4th, 2007 12:54 pm (UTC)
I've just come home to see it uploaded on uk_telly and the downloading website is kaput for me.

;_;

There is not enough woe in this world.
stoney321
Jan. 4th, 2007 02:26 pm (UTC)
SCREW UK_TELLY! They deleted my membership, but I HAVE IT, RU. I HAVE IT. I'm getting ready to upload the link, YAY!!!
( 30 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com