?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Still. Can't. Stop. The wank is too good. BUT MY BRAIN NEEDS A CLEANSING. So. I wonder if anyone out there is also having problems with YSI lately? Like... I can't even get the page to load. I'm trying to upload all of my character playlists for the fandom at large again, and it's STOPPING ME. I'll make a masterlist when I get them all up - I've replaced some files, etc., to address the "My player won't play this song, boo" comments I've gotten in the past.

I'm looking at diving in to a new fandom and man, I may be the only person out of HIGH SCHOOL in it, which makes me not want to be involved. And it's crazy, because the show is actually incredibly clever and designed for people in my age group (early 30s) who grew up with the musical influences the show's characters are based on. Yes, I'm talking about Metalocalypse, and dammit! It's FUNNY and clever and the music is really REALLY well done. (Beth, Tiff: the guitarist is CLEAN. So, so good. And then you realize it's Kirk Hammett from Metallica, and you nod your head.)

So... back to this new fandom. #1, the fic tends to have NO SPACES when posted. There are fanfic warnings like: omg i wrote this while insomniac. (uh... That word. I do not think it means what you think it means.) There is immediate woobiefication. Of HEAVY METAL ROCKERS. Who kill and maim (inadvertently, sure) and rock harder than has ever been rocked before. And um... the show is a COMEDY. It's tongue in cheek about being Goth and Metal and Brutal. So the dark fic is ... well, it's cracking my shit up, in a bad!fic sort of way. And it's not even over the top enough to be Cream of Cum or District of Vagina bad. Man, those were good times, that bad!fic. *sniffs in memory*

Yeah, yeah, you write because you want to write, end of story. Well, I'm not going to lie and say that I don't like feedback, because my momma didn't raise no liar. Well, she did, but then, she's a crack whore. And I feel very strongly about getting more people into this show, so here's episode 2, where they write a heavy metal album for fish. Because fish don't have any metal. Episode 2 - Dethwater, Episode 15 - Religionklokwhere Murderface looks beyond himself. The whole Church of Satan bit is so damn funny. And the season finale Episode 20 - The Metalocalypse Has Begun, which may have the best concert every realized and put into animation. :D Haha, my husband and I say every time we watch it that we would TOTALLY sign a pain waver to attend that concert. both are 100 MB on MegaUp because YSI is wonky.

Has anyone had this problem before? Like, you love something enough to write fic, then you realize you're floating alone in a sea of crap? I'm looking at you Neville Longbottom/Professor McGonagal shippers out there. Hahaha.

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jan. 9th, 2007 06:46 pm (UTC)
*nasal tone* We now call out to the four horsemen of the Apocalyyyyyyyyypse! Beezebuuuuuuuuuub!

HI. Are you still ill? I'm slooooowly recovering. By which I mean I'm in my robe playing on the internet.
thepiratequeen
Jan. 9th, 2007 06:36 pm (UTC)
I haven't had any YSI probs. Mediafire is my new favorite to upload and download things from. It's fast and has only conked out on me once.

And I read the horse wank and about 10 comments before I had to stop. Wanting to laugh and puke at the same time was too painful.

I feel you on the fic thing. It's hard enough that most of my fandoms are small. When they are small and not well attended to it becomes even sadder. I think it's why I had largely drifted away from writing and reading fanfic for a long time and am only now dipping my toes back in again.
stoney321
Jan. 9th, 2007 06:49 pm (UTC)
I can NOT get YSI to load! Feh.

And srsly - I get using bad grammar for FUN. To be silly and make a point. But when I can't get past the A/N because you're going on and on about how you wrote the next "chapter" (which is about 150 words) in the hallway...

I CRY. I don't mind small fandoms. But like you said: not well attended to fandoms make the baby Satan cry, Hail Satan.

(I love your Britney icon. PLEASE TELL ME THERE'S xoverFIC with ALVIN AND THE CHIPMUNKS, hahaha.)
thepiratequeen
Jan. 9th, 2007 07:09 pm (UTC)
*kicks YSI for you*

Oh God. The dreaded A/N that are longer then the chapter... Not cool. So not cool.

(Hee! Thanks! I don't even want to check and see if there are any Chipmunks or Chipettes fic. Cause knowing me I'll find the one Alvin/Dave fic and it will make me cry.)
stoney321
Jan. 9th, 2007 07:12 pm (UTC)
(Oh, man. That would make me cry, too.)

And I'm writing Squidbilly/Harry Potter crossover fic because LJ IS TOO QUIET and I'm aching for crack. CRACK!!
thepiratequeen
Jan. 9th, 2007 07:18 pm (UTC)
I must read that.

Dude. I wrote Talented Mr.Ripley femmeslash. It's not crack but it's different.
stoney321
Jan. 9th, 2007 07:21 pm (UTC)
This is... this is about as cracktastic as I've ever gotten.

And oooh! Do you have a link? Is it in your LJ? The soundtrack to that movie is AMAZING. I was just listening to it earlier today!
thepiratequeen
Jan. 9th, 2007 07:25 pm (UTC)
darlas_mom
Jan. 9th, 2007 07:19 pm (UTC)
Hehe. I read a little of the horse wank, but also had to stop before my brain melted. Though I still wish I had a JournalFen account to contribute something to it, because dammit, when am I gonna find such a perfect opportunity to use this icon ever again?

I've only seen "Metalocalypse" once, and I want to get into it, I really do, but I trip all over myself every time I try to say that title out loud. Using the world "Apocalypse" has been an occupational hazard of being in Whedonverse fandoms for the last ten years, and working a new play on it into my vocabulary has just made my tongue go no. It really sucks, though, when all the fic in a fandom is crap, and I feel your pain. Just try finding good "Farscape" or "X-Files" fic, just try! I don't think it exists anymore, since certain authors pulled out of those fandoms.

It's good you're feeling better. ::squishes::
stoney321
Jan. 9th, 2007 07:24 pm (UTC)
I've heard that the X-Files fandom can be CRAZY. (But there's SOME good fic out there, right? I know my friend cherusha could find some. She's a fic-finding GURU.)

And come on! It's not hard! Meh-tal-ah-coh-lips. :D *pushes you to dl the eps*
darlas_mom
Jan. 9th, 2007 07:34 pm (UTC)
"X-Files" fandom is bizarre and cracktastic (not unlike the show itself). However, given that it was made mostly in the mid-90s, the quality of the fic is not what you'd call great. I think most good fic came in the new millenium, though God alone knows why. It's something I just can't quite put my finger on.

And come on! It's not hard! Meh-tal-ah-coh-lips. :D *pushes you to dl the eps*

You are of the Devil! ;-) I probably will get them, though.
violethamster
Jan. 9th, 2007 10:12 pm (UTC)
Most of the things I'm a fan of I end up avoiding most of the fandom stuff. And for a comedy I imagine it's even worse, because very few people tackle humor. Possibly because they do not HATE themselves enough.

I'd totally read Metalocalypse fic if you wrote it, of course.

I like the Harry Potter books, but I run screaming away from the fandom before it can molest my inner child. And my newest fandom has a kickass female character who smokes cigars, runs a paramilitary organization and can shoot bullets into a vampire's face in the shape of a cross - and the fic writers are putting her in ballgowns and shit. I just don't have the patience to dig through that stuff any more.
stoney321
Jan. 9th, 2007 10:16 pm (UTC)
"because they do not HATE themselves enough."

AHAHAHAHA!! How much do I love that you've quoted one of the funniest episodes? HATREDY. Hee hee!

Okay, WHAT is this fandom you're talking about? Vampires and paramilitary organizations?? I would totally read that! (And yeah - the HP fandom scares the SHIT out of me. I like driving by slowly and catching a quick glimpse.)
violethamster
Jan. 9th, 2007 10:49 pm (UTC)
Hellsing - it's anime, which I usually avoid, but it's very different and has a great sense of style. I don't have any episodes that I can upload yet, but if you want to check it out the first episode is on youtube here:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UyNm7RideZA
stoney321
Jan. 9th, 2007 11:32 pm (UTC)
Oh, is this BLEACH?!?! Man, I've got those on hold, too!! That looked AWESOME. (I'm not usually into anime, either, but it looked SO GOOD.)
violethamster
Jan. 10th, 2007 04:25 pm (UTC)
Bleach and Hellsing are different series, I think Bleach is about a guy who can see ghosts? I've been meaning to check that one out too, I love stuff about ghosts and it sounds interesting.

The only other anime I've seen so far that I thought was really excellent is Death Note, which is about a college student who finds a notebook belonging to a Death God, decides to use it to kill off criminals to create his ideal world and is investigated by an eccentric detective who looks like Robert Smith from the Cure. It's not available here yet, but there are fansubbed episodes for download and torrent here:
http://anime.fansub.tv/series.php/884/Death%20Note/
stoney321
Jan. 10th, 2007 04:54 pm (UTC)


...

You totally had me at "looks like Robert Smith." COOL!
soundingsea
Jan. 9th, 2007 10:50 pm (UTC)
*waits impatiently for YOUR Dethklok fic*

*taps foot*

;)
stoney321
Jan. 9th, 2007 11:33 pm (UTC)
Wheee!! I've got four pages of... dialogue! I need it to GO SOMEWHERE, omg.

Soon, preciousssssssss. I'm totally beaming, you know. Mostly because I know you'll be the one person who reads it, haha!
soundingsea
Jan. 10th, 2007 12:29 am (UTC)
Me, and my non-LJ Dethklok friends to whom I will spam the link. :)

This is a very busy and stressful time for me, so I have not been great about reading back to skip=500 million on my flist. But I will check your journal specifically. :)
my_daroga
Jan. 17th, 2007 10:51 pm (UTC)
Phantom of the Opera. Every since the movie, especially, but before that, too. *Everyone* is 13. I kid you not.
stoney321
Jan. 17th, 2007 11:02 pm (UTC)
So... what do you do about that? Just keep plugging away? Do you post fic/meta to comms, or just in your journal to a company of one?

*is curious*
my_daroga
Jan. 17th, 2007 11:13 pm (UTC)
I only really write when the mood strikes me--but then, I'm sometimes inspired by all the lameity I see. I've a few stories soley inspired by wanky shit other people wrote. I post it on my lj, where maybe a person or two responds, and on ff.n (yes, I know... but where else is there?) where I get moderate hits. I feel that, in a way, I've become a lightning rod for those of us who are underrepresented in the fandom: the older, book-driven, less "romantically"-inclined fans who want a curious and somewhat realistic treatment of this messed-up situation. I've had strangers on LJ cite a story I wrote ages ago (Kissing the Frog) as one of their favorites because back in 2003, there was lots of fluff which only got worse with the film.

In that way, I feel it's something of a responsibility to remain active; to comment on the folks' doing decent work, to post what I can, to spread myself around. Because I care about the characters really deeply, and they've "been with me" for well on 14 years now. I want things to be better, so I suffer the stupids. But then, I used to have a REALLY strong bond with the material and was probably a lot like the little phangirls who are running around now. Only not as stupid.

Oh, and I make lettered read everything. Her comments are worth being ignored the rest of the time. Plus, it's a bit of a big fish/little pond sitch, which I also like a lot. I wouldn't know where to start with BtVS fandom.

And I make icons like this one.
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com