?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Monster Playlist post, part 1

I've had a few requests over the past few months to upload all of the character playlists I've made. Not to mention the complaints about some song formats, etc. warranted a new upload, imo. So here we go.

[ETA]: This is for fans of the show and music lovers. Don't be shy. :)

Note to folks who weren't around in 2004 when I took on this project, I asked for people to give me one word, and I'd make them a CD based on it. It started with "Fred." These are all characters from Buffy The Vampire Slayer or Angel: The Series. They're all songs I would listen to, and they tell the character's story arc on the show. If you have your own playlist, great! That's super. I'm not changing mine. :) (With the exception of a few song changes I've made, heh. Note 2: on Buffy Disc 2: I took out the acoustical version of Elbow's Fugitive Motel and put in a better version. I'm much happier with how it sounds.)

Note 3: files are either .wma or .mp3. If you need them to be in a different format (I'm partial to .mp4, myself) you can CONVERT YOUR OWN FILES. I love this tool. Very simple to use.


All files are on YSI. There are 200 dls per link, so don't waste it! If they run out, I'll try to re-up, but I can't promise anything. Life, she calls. :)

Fred First off, the playlist/notes are here. Disc [1]


Faith Playlist/notes are here. Disc [1] [2] [3]


Buffy Playlist/notes are here. Disc [1] [2] [3] [4]

Song I would add if it didn't have voice over in it: Happy Metal World Rainbow by Dethklok. That is GLORY, y'all. Ahaha. (But Pickles the drummer espouses how drunk he is, so...) The harmonizing of "munuh munuh, muh muh muh muhnuh nuh is especially lovely. *cracks up* "I can't wait to be brutal... I can't wait to wield an axe covered in blood!"


Connor Playlist/notes are here. Disc [1]* new 1/15 [2]

(This and "Faith" are probably my favorites. I listen to them routinely in my player.)

Two songs I would add if it didn't screw up the tone of this list: All Things Dull And Ugly by Monty Python, and Dethday by Dethklok. Ahaha. It's PERFECT. Except for how it's a parody (but the song tewtally kicks ass.)

Next up: Spike/Angel, Spike/Xander, Wesley. And that's it for the character playlists. :)

It's AWESOME to hear back from people who have a) downloaded and b) who want to talk about music. So. You know. Feel free. :D I'm going to be writing Rusty Cuyler going to Hogwarts today. The crack - she's calling. Have a lovely day!

Comments

( 63 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
slasheuse
Jan. 10th, 2007 04:25 pm (UTC)
These are very cool! My girl will love them. Because I'm a loser, I don't know who most of the characters are, but YAY PLAYLISTS AND MUSIC. Also talking about music. Recently I have been mostly listening to a band called Feldspar (acoustic-y folk as undertaken by pretty English boys) and another band called Essaylikenephew. They are both very good and not uncoincidentally fronted by boys in my year at college. So I SHAMELESSLY PLUG THEM, but because they are, as I have said good, and you can listen to them online (I like feldspar better, especially Nicola, although essaylikenephew's Give Me A Smile is good too), maybe somebody will enjoy them.

I am also mostly listening to Ella Fitzgerald.
stoney321
Jan. 10th, 2007 04:28 pm (UTC)
Oh, YAY! I love new music, and there's not been much new that I've liked. So. Much. Crap out there. I will give them a listen, for sure!

And you can never go wrong with Ella. I've got a cut of a newish Brit artist (beautiful waifish black woman) who has a Ella/Billie Holliday thing working for her, and I can't for the LIFE of me remember her name. I'll go dig the CD out and up the link. It's LOVELY.
... - slasheuse - Jan. 10th, 2007 04:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Jan. 10th, 2007 04:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - darlas_mom - Jan. 11th, 2007 03:47 am (UTC) - Expand
violethamster
Jan. 10th, 2007 04:30 pm (UTC)
Oh, excellent! I'm so glad you're reposting these. I totally lost everything when my old laptop died, and I hadn't gotten a chance to download some of the others.
stoney321
Jan. 10th, 2007 04:41 pm (UTC)
Oh, yay!! I'm so glad - and you know, ding dong, you TOTALLY could have asked me for copies! :)

(I love that icon of yours, btw. Awesome.)
elisi
Jan. 10th, 2007 04:40 pm (UTC)
OMG HOW MUCH DO I LOVE YOU????? I only have your Connor playlist, and I adore it!!!!

*runs off to download*
stoney321
Jan. 10th, 2007 04:42 pm (UTC)
Oh, HURRAH! That makes me so happy to hear, JOYEEEEEEE!
... - elisi - Jan. 10th, 2007 05:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Jan. 10th, 2007 05:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - darlas_mom - Jan. 11th, 2007 10:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Jan. 11th, 2007 11:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
moosesal
Jan. 10th, 2007 04:53 pm (UTC)
*pouts* I keep getting a 404 error for the Faith playlist. I might just have to download without the preview.
stoney321
Jan. 10th, 2007 04:55 pm (UTC)
...?

You can preview the dl, something like that? Yeah, I don't know about that. If you still can't get the regular dl to work, lemme know and I'll re-up it.
... - moosesal - Jan. 10th, 2007 05:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Jan. 10th, 2007 05:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - moosesal - Jan. 10th, 2007 05:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
liz_marcs
Jan. 10th, 2007 04:56 pm (UTC)
Holy shit!

My hat's off to you. I know from putting together soundtracks and those listings reflect a hella lot of f'ing work.

Can't comment right now 'cause I'm swamped at work, but I just wanted to show my love.
stoney321
Jan. 10th, 2007 04:57 pm (UTC)
Aw, thanks! I looooooooove doing this, so it's a labor of love. *pushes glasses up nose* Hee!

*squish*
trepkos
Jan. 10th, 2007 05:12 pm (UTC)
Thanks for Fred!
Looking forward to the next batch!
stoney321
Jan. 10th, 2007 05:15 pm (UTC)
Ta! (If not later today, then tomorrow, def. Still converting files, making sure they're all valid still, etc.)
spikereader
Jan. 10th, 2007 06:56 pm (UTC)
Hope you don't mind that I've downloaded these - just happened to lurk into your lj at the right moment, obviously. You've obviously put so much love and time and effort into getting just the right tracks for each important part of the characters' stories I feel it would be rude of me not to listen to them.

I've had a brief look at the playlists and there are tracks I know and love and tracks I've never heard of, so I shall listen in conjunction with the playlists and am sure I'll enjoy - thank you so much.
stoney321
Jan. 10th, 2007 06:59 pm (UTC)
Hi! Oh, of COURSE I don't mind! The whole point is to share the fandom love, right? (I should make a note that I don't mind if this linked, etc.)

I hope you do enjoy them - feel free to come back anytime!
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jan. 10th, 2007 11:44 pm (UTC)
Yay!! *smooch*
hellziggy
Jan. 10th, 2007 08:42 pm (UTC)
Yay! I've got the Buffy, Connor & Faith ones already and I was actually just last week contemplating burning copies of each for my sister-in-law who was a fan of the shows, but is a luddite who uses dial-up and doesn't have an mp3 player.
And I'm really looking forward to the S/A and the S/X because those are my two favorite pairings. :)
stoney321
Jan. 10th, 2007 11:44 pm (UTC)
I should be able to get those posted tomorrow, with no worries!
altyronsmaker
Jan. 10th, 2007 11:08 pm (UTC)
When you posted the play list for Connor's mix, I SOOO wanted it! I got a bunch of the songs, but some I couldn't find. And now, look! You've posted the dl!

*loves*

Thanks!

*runs off to snag*
stoney321
Jan. 10th, 2007 11:45 pm (UTC)
Oh, goodie! That's the whole reason behind upping them - I've gotten enough requests from people to warrant me sitting on my ass in front of the computer for a day. :D
... - altyronsmaker - Jan. 10th, 2007 11:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
brandil
Jan. 10th, 2007 11:20 pm (UTC)
Thanks for uploading these, I didn't know you/save them last time around.

*mwah*
stoney321
Jan. 10th, 2007 11:45 pm (UTC)
Hope you like them! NEW FNL IN T-MINUS 1:15:36, 1:15:35...
moosesal
Jan. 10th, 2007 11:36 pm (UTC)
Okay, so I've downloaded Faith and Connor for now. May come back later for the others. :)

And after skimming the playlist/notes, I had to go rewatch the Connor "Counting Bodies Like Sheep" vid. Man that thing is amazing.
stoney321
Jan. 10th, 2007 11:43 pm (UTC)
Heh - not surprised you took both of those. They have more heavy-hitting music on them, for sure.

That vid is maybe the singular most awesome vid in the whole fandom.
... - moosesal - Jan. 10th, 2007 11:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - booty_hunter - Jan. 11th, 2007 12:01 am (UTC) - Expand
... - moosesal - Jan. 11th, 2007 12:38 am (UTC) - Expand
psychoadept
Jan. 11th, 2007 03:26 am (UTC)
*points to icon* This is how this post makes me feel. *downloads ALL*

It will probably be a while before I get a chance to really listen to them all, but I'm putting this post in memories so I can come back to it when I do. I love mixes!

They're not fannish, but if you have any interest in my two Christmas mixes (2005 and 2006), they can be found here: http://psychoadept.livejournal.com/313445.html
darlas_mom
Jan. 11th, 2007 03:52 am (UTC)
I know you probably get this all the time, but SO MUCH ICON LOVE.
... - psychoadept - Jan. 11th, 2007 03:56 am (UTC) - Expand
kurukami
Jan. 12th, 2007 03:57 am (UTC)
Nice! I've downloaded quite a few of your mixes now, and will no doubt listen to them in full while driving eastwards. : )

I've only done two fanmixes myself, so far. The first one was for River Tam; the second was kind of a general "Angel in L.A." mix. For some reason I'm tempted to Zip them up and upload them to YSI now... *grin*

Just for your info, the Angel mix went like this:

1. Vampire with a Soul (Sting, "It's Probably Me")
2. City of (Darling Violetta, "Angel Opening Theme")
3. Echoes of the Past (Drusilla) (Tori Amos, "Sister Janet")
4. The Future Unknown (Lindsey) (Christian Kane, "L.A. Song")
5. Doyle & Cordelia (Full Blown Rose, "Somebody Help Me")
6. Wesley Wyndham-Pryce (Sting, "Englishman in New York")
7. Faith Arrives (Radio Iodine, "All In My Head")
8. Gunn, with Occasional Music (Survivor, "Eye of the Tiger")
9. Shanshu (Queen, "Who Wants to Live Forever?")
10. Just Another Greenback (Lorne) (Andy Hallett, "Its Not Easy Being Green")
11. Darla (INXS, "Suicide Blonde")
12. Taken and Turned (Rob Dougan, "Furious Angels")
13. And Somehow, I Just Can't Seem to Care (Linkin Park, "In the End")
14. Fred in Pylea (Tori Amos, "Somewhere Over the Rainbow")
15. Sahjahn Summons Holtz (Carl Orff, "Carmina Burana")
16. Connor Returns (Matthew Good Band, "Weapon")
17-18. Wesley Corrupted / Angel Imprisoned (The Mars Volta, "Son Et Lumiere / Inertiatic ESP")
19. Lilah Morgan, Head of Special Projects (POE, "Control")

One of these days I've got to make more mixes. : )
stoney321
Jan. 12th, 2007 04:01 am (UTC)
Oooooh, I'm a huge fan of The Mars Volta, and those are GREAT choices for that period!

Hope you like the ones I've put up! Thanks for sharing yours with me, too!
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
... - stoney321 - Jan. 13th, 2007 11:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
... - stoney321 - Jan. 14th, 2007 02:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
... - stoney321 - Jan. 20th, 2007 02:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
... - stoney321 - Jan. 20th, 2007 05:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 63 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com