?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Look at that painted up whore!

Golden Globes, how I love your pageantry. The red carpet. How I cringe when someone makes a fool of themselves. I physically left the room when Helen Mirren (good lord, may I look that good when I'm 63. Hell, when I'm 43!) stood up and her dress was unbuttoned in the back. Can't. Witness. People. Making a fool of themselves. (Can we kill the period between each word now?) And are you all seeing how HOT Sasha Baron Cohen is??? That is why I loved Da Ali G. The INTRO with him naked. I'm shameless.

There will be a second post today of fic, so you've been warned. :D Also, I'm installing a color coordinated journaling system for my exercise/food intake logging system.

GREEN means I've walked/exercised more than 45 minutes. #4ab050
RED means I've walked/exercised less than 45 minutes. #ba211d
PINK means I ate my minimum of 5 veggies a day. #ff80c0
YELLOW means I had my fiber intake for the day. #ffff00 (what? you want BROWN?)
ORANGE means I didn't eat four hours before bedtime. ##ff7f00
PURPLE means I got at least 7 hours of sleep. #800080
BLUE means I had at least three 8oz glasses of water for the day. #48a4ff

I will randomly highlight sentences/words outside of a cut with those colors to indicate what I've accomplished. This way, I hope to be able to look at the Calendar View and see a rainbow of colors to show I'm being good to myself. :)

Dorky and lame, but I'm a visual learner. I figure this is an unobtrusive way to keep up with my health, and not trigger anyone who isn't meeting their goals, etc.

Feel free to adopt this system for yourself. I ganked it from our local paper.

Mr. S is leaving straight from his current project for Switzerland this weekend. While I'm excited about getting a new watch (har) and delicious chocolates, we'll miss him here at the home front. He'll be gone for two weeks. All hail google chat. Last night we made a poster for Emily, who is the Star Student for Kindergarten. We had to find pictures of her and write captions on a poster board so she can talk about herself (zomg, best award EVAH hahaha) to her class. We found a picture of Crawford (aka Cancer Kitty) and she BURST into tears. Literally wracked with sobs, my wee one. :( Aww, little kids and their love of animals. We chose a sweet picture of him as a kitten gnawing on a corn cob (he had weird eating habits) so she could talk about her friend to her classmates.

...I almost let her take one of the cats to school to get her to stop crying. :) This morning she kissed all of the animals on the head and let them know she'd be talking about them. She's also taking ehr shark profile book. It's a silhouette of all of the sharks - she can identify EVERY SHARK by its SHAPE. Dude. Her favorite is the Great White, natch.

AND I HAVE MY HOUSE ALL TO MYSELF AGAIN TODAY, WHEEEEEEEEE! (school holidays are HARD when the kids can't go outside.) My Scrubs fic was recced recently at rec_room and that was very gratifying to see. It's the little things that make a day start off great. *sends you all little things to make YOUR day splendiferous*

Tags:

Comments

( 32 comments — Leave a comment )
spuffyduds
Jan. 16th, 2007 03:07 pm (UTC)
Neat idea with the colors!

Heh. Brown.
stoney321
Jan. 16th, 2007 03:16 pm (UTC)
Hee! WHAT?! Because BREAD is BROWN of course. *snerk*
petzipellepingo
Jan. 16th, 2007 03:09 pm (UTC)
stoney321
Jan. 16th, 2007 03:16 pm (UTC)
NIIIIIIIIIIIIICE.

Thanks for the link!
thepiratequeen
Jan. 16th, 2007 03:14 pm (UTC)
Sasha Baron Cohen is beyond hot. Isla Fisher is a lucky, lucky woman.

I like your color coded system, it's nifty. I'm using this website that lets you set up a profile and track your caloric intake and daily exercise. It's got charts and graphs and tables and makes me feel organized. *is dork*

Yay for Emily!
stoney321
Jan. 16th, 2007 03:16 pm (UTC)
Oooh, that's a great idea with the charts and graphics and tables! I'm a person that is really appreciative of a finely crafted spreadsheet. :D

Sasha Baron Cohen is fucking delicious. And he's FUNNY, TOO. *passes out*
thepiratequeen
Jan. 16th, 2007 03:21 pm (UTC)
The website is http://www.sparkpeople.com if you are interested.

And he's got great hair. That is important.

OMG. Did you see Will's hair last night? He was totally rocking the fro.
stoney321
Jan. 16th, 2007 03:28 pm (UTC)
Heeee!! He sure was. I emailed "Hugh" and "Colin" last night to see if they saw the little shout out Hugh gave PRINCE. Man, I died. I wanted to see Prince accept his award and thank his noble Steve. Hahahahaha.
thepiratequeen
Jan. 16th, 2007 03:35 pm (UTC)
That was so awesome. Especially since Hugh seemed so intent on making sure he got his whole little speech out.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jan. 16th, 2007 03:55 pm (UTC)
Ha - I said he needed to bring home one of the Riiiiiiiiiiicola! horns. That would be a TREAT on the plane, right? Bwah.

Well, his schedule stays as normal when he gets back, but his next project is NYC! So there will be trips up north by me for visiting, yay!!

I'm still wobbly-lipped at my Schmusen's tears. :(
(Deleted comment)
a2zmom
Jan. 16th, 2007 04:12 pm (UTC)
Congrats, Emily! You obviously are someone to be admired. And I feel so badly about her pet sorrow. Kid love is big love at that age.

I like your color coded system. You are inspiring me.
stoney321
Jan. 16th, 2007 04:49 pm (UTC)
"Kid love is big love at that age" Truer words were never spoken.

And the paper had about 10 different ways to track goals, but I like the color coded system for a visual, plus, if I don't do EVERYTHING I should be doing, I still get the gratification of doing SOME of it.

And since I'll never log on to a separate web and put in all of my info, and I look at my LJ every day, it seemed like a good fit for me. :D
moosesal
Jan. 16th, 2007 04:35 pm (UTC)
Wow. I think that color system is a little too complicated for me, but if it works for you, go for it.
stoney321
Jan. 16th, 2007 04:47 pm (UTC)
Ahahahaha, really? I like that I can edit in seamagic and highlight and click. Then I get to reward myself for individual things, instead of calling the day a wash if I don't do it all.

But hey - my boat's floated. :D
moosesal
Jan. 16th, 2007 04:52 pm (UTC)
I have trouble remembering to write in my exercise log at all somedays. Part of that is now that I have Buddy, I do get out every day for a walk, so I feel less of a need to make note of it. But still ... I'm just not good at sticking to systems like this.
stoney321
Jan. 16th, 2007 05:05 pm (UTC)
Normally, I'm not either. I did keep up an exercise journal last year - until I went on vacation, and then pfft.

If I stick to something for a few weeks, it becomes a part of my routine, so here's hoping. And with Sally unable to exercise until Feb. 2, I need some motivation. :D

Buddy!! I saw pics of a Saint pup this morning and I pawed at the screen. D'awww.
moosesal
Jan. 16th, 2007 05:15 pm (UTC)
I'm definitely going to need to do the journal thing this spring when Buddy has his surgery. Otherwise I'll totally fall off the wagon. 6 weeks of him being immobile is going to kill me.

Saint puppies are so cute. I want one, but I don't. I don't know that I'm really up for having a puppy right now.
knotted_rose
Jan. 16th, 2007 06:00 pm (UTC)
I'm intreguied by your color system. I might adapt it for myself to focus on the things I need. I plan on putting up a big exercise/training calendar myself as soon as I get well (because it's day 15 and I'm STILL SICK.)

BTW -- did you see that I'm going to do the 3-day breast cancer walk in Seattle this year? (I need some exercise icons.)
stoney321
Jan. 16th, 2007 08:14 pm (UTC)
I didn't see that, oh, good for you! It's just an amazing experience. GOOD LUCK!!

I hope you start feeling better soon - nothing's worse than a cold that WON'T GO AWAY. *sends you VItamin C and sleeeeeeeeeep*
beadbeauty
Jan. 16th, 2007 06:12 pm (UTC)
You and your charts!
DADV girl. You and your anal charts. LOL! I wish I could be as organized. I did clean out my closet this weekend and got rid of 2 garbage bags of shoes and 2 more garbage bags of clothing.

Sam is intrigued by sharks too. He LURVS them. We'll be watching Discovery Channel and he'll say "That's a thresher shark. See how the back fin is so long? that's how I know." Then he'll go get his book to prove it. Very funny.

Enjoy the 2 weeks. Tell Mr. S I wouldn't mind a watch either. And call me erruh, stoopid but what does the Z mean in ZOMG?

Did beth tell you what she got me for Christmas? I've been doing it alot and I love it. Doin it and doin it and doin it well. I feel like MEEEE again!
stoney321
Jan. 16th, 2007 08:13 pm (UTC)
Re: You and your charts!
Girl, imma be callin' you in a trice. We gots too much to be talkin' bout.

Your Chamillionaire icon is cracking me up. CHECK OUT MAH GRILZ!
beadbeauty
Jan. 16th, 2007 08:21 pm (UTC)
Re: You and your charts!
OK! I'm home. Call me. CALLL MEE!!! Ah aahhh you can call me any any time.

Can I get a WHu Whu?
demonqueen666
Jan. 16th, 2007 06:16 pm (UTC)
Hey, another little girl that loves sharks! That was ME was I was that age! Watch out...she might grow up to hang a shark poster over the bed in her college dorm someday and, uh, write schmoopey slashfics on the interwebs.
stoney321
Jan. 16th, 2007 08:12 pm (UTC)
Oh, she LOVES them. She "aww's" every time a Great White is onscreen. Bruce was her favorite character from Finding Nemo. Ha!

Haha, probably! Her big sister already writes fanfic!
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jan. 16th, 2007 08:11 pm (UTC)
I have no idea what this is, but they look like fun!!

YOU SHOULD COME WITH US. Hi.
beadbeauty
Jan. 16th, 2007 08:20 pm (UTC)
I just checked out pancake mountain. That is funny! He asked the girl from Garbage "Are you even a little happy when it's cloudy?" Good times. I love juliette lewis. This looks fun. If I was in TX I'd go with you.

"Come play with us."

I'm scared now- alone in the house. Holy crap.
brandil
Jan. 16th, 2007 08:03 pm (UTC)
You Systemator you. I hope it helps keep you motivated.
stoney321
Jan. 16th, 2007 08:07 pm (UTC)
Ha! Well, so far I've eyed my notepad with the color codes on it and have gotten up and had my fiber and water, so woot!

(We'll see how long it lasts.)
entrenous88
Jan. 16th, 2007 09:37 pm (UTC)
So cute, with the poster and the star student! AWww, breaks my heart that she cried so hard for Crawford. :(

But my goodness, her kissing the other animals, and taking the shark profile book -- she's such a sweetie!

Congrats on your rec! That's wonderful.

The yellow kind of hurts my eyes, but otherwise, if color coding works for you, I say doooo eeeet!
stoney321
Jan. 16th, 2007 09:41 pm (UTC)
Heeee! Well, I got my yellow in a tad early for normal, so I wouldn't change the colors until later, typically. :D

I can't wait for them to be home soon so I can hear about the day today!

*gives you hot cookies and milk*
*the milk isn't hot*

*unless you like it that way* Hahaha.
( 32 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com