?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Music phore ewe

I made a CD (hahaha, mix tape to show my LOOOVE) for my friend Alison, who I'm off to help unpack her thangs in her new cute place in a little bit. I figured she's not the only one who's been through a divorce/breakup/rotten time so I upped it for my loverly flist.



The goal: allow her to feel sad, but finish off in a butt-shaking, hip swaying good mood. And... not recycle the songs I've used on the billions of other mixes I've made. Loads of new music here, yay!

The Five Stages of Grief

Denial/Dreamstate
1. Morning Will Be Kind - Midlake (really quirky and dreamlike, and the singer sounds like Kid A Radiohead - really!.)
2. Strawberryfire - The Apples In Stereo (this is like... the Beatles. Yellow Submarine-ish.)
3. Tell Me What To Do - Jim Noir (ooooh, I like this song.)

Anger/Frustration
4. Communication - The Cardigans (such a lovely song that tells you to fuck off for not listening)
5. The Last Time - Gnarls Barkley (I'm stretching it a bit, here, but it's butt shaking and uplifting)
6. A Letter To Elise - The Cure (you can't have a sorrow album without these guys or The Smiths. Also, this song is awesome.)

Bargaining/Wishing
7. Bulletproof...I Wish I Was - Radiohead (are you kidding me? I can't have a mix without Thom Yorke somewhere)
8. Bones - The Killers (I'm... embarrassed to like this song. I HATE THE KILLERS. Because they're faux Mormons. Pah.)
9. All This Time - Heartless Bastards (isn't this the chick from The Detroit Cobras? Anyone?)

Depression
10. Get Me Outta Here - Jet (this is more angry than depressed, but you know what they say depression is? EXACTLY.)
11. Lord Give Me A Sign - DMX (ooh laws. This is the song from last week's FNL. AND IT'S DMX, so... it's awesome.)
12. Farewell - Rosie Thomas (so sad and pretty and sweet and sad)

Acceptance, aka: WHOO HOO!
13. Yeah! - Golden Dogs (still love this song.)
14. SexyBack - Justin Timberlake (don't you judge me. I ♥ him)
15. Move By Yourself - Donovan Frankenreiter (still love this song, too. Such a hip 70s funk vibe)
16. I Will Survive - Cake (Come on. It's obligatory. It's like having to put "It's Raining Men" on a gay man coming out mix. PLEASE.)
17. I'm Bossy - Kellis featuring Too Short (because she's getting her groove back. And no, her name isn't Stella.)

I hate Windows Media Player, because it erased the names. BUT! I hand-coded them back in, so hopefully the DL won't be a douche. On YSI: 58 MB - 5 Stages of Grief And while it's not required, it's sure nice to hear who is taking music. Because... it's polite, and you weren't raised in a barn, were you? My apologies, Jesus. Oh, he was just BORN there. Anyway, even if I don't know you, it's all cool to know I didn't waste my whole morning getting the bugs out and putting this up. *beams becomingly*

Speaking of putting things in a box... (Shh. I still have Timberlake on the brain.) I ordered apples the other day and they came in a nice box with a refrigerated pad. And... I have cats.



Darthanne gives it a whirl:


Hope thinks this is a lovely place to look out the window. Plus, she's protected! Somehow...


These pictures were snapped within ONE MINUTE of each other. Weirdos.

1. Put down a box.
2. Put yo cat in that box
3. Take a pic of that box
And that's the way we do it!

Tags:

Comments

( 49 comments — Leave a comment )
neur0vanity
Feb. 15th, 2007 06:05 pm (UTC)
Ooh, thanks for the mix! Can't wait to listen to it.

The cats are adoramous.
stoney321
Feb. 15th, 2007 06:16 pm (UTC)
Yay!! I hope you like it! And the cats are aDORKable. haha.
sdwolfpup
Feb. 15th, 2007 06:09 pm (UTC)
I know you are SHOCKED but I grabbed the zip file.

And in return, here is one of my favorite "I'm done with you!" break-up songs, The Dresden Dolls - Good Day

Oh, and also Lush With Jarvis Cocker - Ciao

Cats + boxes = OTP
stoney321
Feb. 15th, 2007 06:17 pm (UTC)
YAYAYAY. I'm finally getting around to listening to The Dresden Dolls, and I don't think I have that cut, so AWESOME. (Okay, I admit that I was prejudiced, thinking they were some glam pop band and would have Flowers in the Attic references. Hahaha.)

Thanks for the music!! (hee - cats!)
trepkos
Feb. 15th, 2007 06:11 pm (UTC)
If I put down a box, I don't need to put a cat in it.
Cats will be there.
Took the music - thanks!
stoney321
Feb. 15th, 2007 06:18 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha, I know, right? It's boxes and bags in my house. Oooh, DarthAnne goes NUTS when I get back from grocery shopping, trying each bag out for a Perfect Hunting Spot. Ha.
entrenous88
Feb. 15th, 2007 06:11 pm (UTC)
KITTIES!

Oh my god, I want to snuggle Darthanne SO MUCH! I mean, they are both just gorgeous, but those green eyes and OMG THEEES EEEES MAH FORTRAAAAHHHSSS stare! <3
stoney321
Feb. 15th, 2007 06:20 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHAHA. DarthAnne is HILARIOUS. What's fun is to see a teeny set of ears (she's wee) circling the dinner table like a shark, then disappear. *cue the Jaws soundtrack* And then...

PAW. Slooooooooooooowly pulling food off the table to her waiting mouth. HAHAHA.

<3 <3!!

HOW ARE YOU!! ZOMG, email when you have a spare moment. :*
ely_jan
Feb. 15th, 2007 06:22 pm (UTC)
That's how you roll, huh? The cats are splendid, and yes! Snagging the music. All over those five stages, and the music FITS so well. Thank you for sharing it.
stoney321
Feb. 15th, 2007 06:26 pm (UTC)
And I see in my email I have a Valentine's Day card from you, YAY!!! Hahahaha, Butternut jokes are never not gonna be funny.

I hope you enjoy the music - I shall scritch my kittehs fer ewe!
demonqueen666
Feb. 15th, 2007 06:29 pm (UTC)
Not going through any kind of break-up lately, but you make really awesome mixes, so I'm takin' it!

Also, I love that you put DMX's "Lord Give Me A Sign" on here, because I have been wanting that song BAD for awhile now.
stoney321
Feb. 15th, 2007 06:32 pm (UTC)
Aww, thank you for that!! And seriously, is that song not kick ass???

I first heard it on FNL last week and searched and searched for it. WHEW. Also, DMX has one of the best voices in rap. *flashes signs*
brunettepet
Feb. 15th, 2007 06:32 pm (UTC)
Damn, now "DIB" is back in my head...Thanks for completely skewing the visuals, though! I love Darthanne's "What'd you expect? expression.
stoney321
Feb. 15th, 2007 06:33 pm (UTC)
And you can imagine the Meow Mix paw forward/paw back dance for the dance moves! hahaha.
brunettepet
Feb. 15th, 2007 08:18 pm (UTC)
Oh, right there with you! *humming put down a box*
stoney321
Feb. 15th, 2007 09:50 pm (UTC)
I've noticed something strange... Everytime you comment, gmail leaves me 2 copies. Gmail REALLY WANTS ME TO KNOW. Heeeeee!
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Feb. 15th, 2007 06:44 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha, I was just saying that about plastic bags and DarthAnne! I just think it's hilarious, but yeah - she's gotten tangled up before but for SOME REASON that didn't deter her. The little goofball.

I hope you enjoy it! I think there's some songs on there you'll really like (and they're clean, so no kid listening worries! :D)
midnightsjane
Feb. 15th, 2007 08:34 pm (UTC)
My Chloe is like DarthAnne with regard to plastic grocery bags...she likes to wear them like a giant necklace, lol.
Cats and boxes are like magnets.
Your kitty icon is priceless!
stoney321
Feb. 15th, 2007 09:50 pm (UTC)
Isn't that kitten so smooshable??? I want to snorgle it's wee leetle white socks!
yin_again
Feb. 15th, 2007 09:06 pm (UTC)
Taking the mix. The Killers are fake Mormons? Why would anyone want to fake Mormonism? Mormonosity? Mormonity?
stoney321
Feb. 15th, 2007 09:48 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I know, right? So, they're Mormon, but they're Jack Mormons (as in, sin on Saturday, repent on Sunday) but claim to be devout and all, just have "hard rocking music."

LAME. And... the lead singer gives me hives. But I like this song! Go figure...

*squish*
floweringjudas
Feb. 15th, 2007 11:53 pm (UTC)
This has NOTHING TO DO with the lead singer's player at celebs_on_crack, am sure.

*...shudders*
stoney321
Feb. 16th, 2007 12:06 am (UTC)
BINGO!!!

Hence the hatred of Jared Leto (okay, that would have happened eventually) Jonathan Rhys Myers, um, BONO, let's see...

MAN. I hated those players. BUT I LOVE YOU! *SMOOCH*
floweringjudas
Feb. 16th, 2007 12:41 am (UTC)
Jared Leto's a c-word. OH GOD THE HOBBITSES. They were insane. Also Matthew McConagheueyrisdlfkjsdxlotl.

Because I WAS HUGH GRANT! *muchas smooches BACK* Who is friggin HILARIOUS in his new movie, yes I saw it the day it came out, what I am not a fangirl I care not what you say. He wears tight pants. I may have injured myself laughing.

Drew Barrymore continues to be Weird, To Me.
beadbeauty
Feb. 15th, 2007 11:04 pm (UTC)
Hannukah- "Cat in a box"
Birthdays-"Cat in a box..."
Kwaanza- "Cat in a box"

Love me some of that song.

One. Put some NIP in the box.

TWO. Get yo cat in that booxxxx... THREE...
stoney321
Feb. 15th, 2007 11:36 pm (UTC)
HAHAHA. Cuz that's the way we do it!
sangueuk
Feb. 15th, 2007 11:30 pm (UTC)
Timberlake love is a dirty love :::sighs happily:::
stoney321
Feb. 15th, 2007 11:37 pm (UTC)
*hides how I followed - SLIGHTLY - N'Sync, such was my Timberlake love*

Mmmm. I like him. Yes I do.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Feb. 16th, 2007 01:23 pm (UTC)
Haha, you say that about Darthanne because you are not familiar with her "I am about to leap upon you for the FINAL KILL" face. Unfortunately, it's very similar to her "If you let me drink the milk out of your bowl I will purr. You've waited a LONG TIME for that." look.

I LOVE THAT ABOUT YOUR NANA, HAHAHAHHA!!!
luvxander
Feb. 16th, 2007 02:08 am (UTC)
I will be taking the music, just as soon as the nerd nuts let me. Right now they're saying that there's excessive usage of the system, so I have to wait a few minutes.

Speaking of boxes, can I put Justin in my box? I watched his new video last night, though I now couldn't tell you the name of the song for anything in the world, but they have it up on Yahoo Music.

♥♥♥♥♥ you
stoney321
Feb. 16th, 2007 01:24 pm (UTC)
Oh my god, I want Justin in a box, TOO. Mmmmmmm. I don't understand his taste in women, but he can bring it on down to Omlette-ville *points to my baby machine* any time. Hahahaha. Too much? Little bit? Hee!

*HUGS AND SQUISHES*
luvxander
Feb. 16th, 2007 06:33 pm (UTC)
Heee!
a2zmom
Feb. 16th, 2007 03:45 am (UTC)
I am dling right this very second! I own very few of these songs, so I'm all excited.
stoney321
Feb. 16th, 2007 01:26 pm (UTC)
With the exception of the Timberlake, Cake, The Cure and Radiohead (natch) a lot of this was completely new to me - I've been trolling for new music this past week and getting loads of good stuff. YAY.

Hope you enjoy!
a2zmom
Feb. 17th, 2007 01:52 am (UTC)
Yeah, that's pretty much what I was familiar with also. Although I'm in the process of obtaining the Gnarls Barkley album.
stephanierb
Feb. 16th, 2007 07:41 pm (UTC)

I downloaded. Thanks so much!
stoney321
Feb. 19th, 2007 02:20 pm (UTC)
Hope you liked! *hugs*
neko_hime_lj
Feb. 16th, 2007 08:57 pm (UTC)
oooh, snagging it, thanks! ^_^
stoney321
Feb. 19th, 2007 02:20 pm (UTC)
Yay! Hope you enjoy, thanks!
flyingichthyo
Feb. 17th, 2007 02:02 pm (UTC)
Snagged the fabulous mix!

*kiss*
stoney321
Feb. 19th, 2007 02:20 pm (UTC)
*squish* Hope you like it!
floweringjudas
Feb. 19th, 2007 01:27 pm (UTC)
Music! *snags* Also kitties! *grabby hands*

Hope you had a good weekend! <3
stoney321
Feb. 19th, 2007 02:21 pm (UTC)
I DID!! How about you, cookie? AND THOSE CATS IN YOUR ICON, OMG. Heeeeeeeee!

<3 <3 <3
floweringjudas
Feb. 19th, 2007 02:34 pm (UTC)
The kitty in YOUR icon, omg! *wants to squeeze* Buh, I was sick and/or working for all of it. But it wasn't bad! And I have cough drops and orange juice!
stoney321
Feb. 19th, 2007 03:09 pm (UTC)
OH NO!!! Oh, don't be sick! *sends you healing LOVE* OJ will make you better! It will be a party in your mouth!
kaygrr
Feb. 21st, 2007 01:40 am (UTC)
*sneaks in after the cool kids have gone*

Downloading with anticipation and glee and much thanks!
(Anonymous)
Apr. 13th, 2007 01:03 am (UTC)
Hi I'm not part of your list but Ilove this mix would you re-upload it please?
stoney321
Apr. 13th, 2007 01:40 am (UTC)
I'm logging off for the night, but will ping this comment when I get it up, 'kay?
( 49 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com