?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Well....'s' word.

So I'm a complete and utter ignoramous. Today is my husband's birthday. Not Saturday, like I had planed on. It's not like I 'Sixteen Candles'd his birthday, I just have no concept of actual dates come summertime.

Oh, the best thing, my sister called today to wish him a happy birthday (he's out of town, getting in tonight) and I CORRECTED HER. Nice. I had HOURS to fix this. *head desk* He just called me from the airport (his flight's delayed) and was all sad-voiced and ground-toey. WAAAAAH. (And you know if he forgot MY birthday I'd be horribly offended. I've never been so thankful that he's a HE in my life.)

POOOOOOOOP. (OH! And when I was "oh, baby, I'm so sorry!!" on the phone, I said the WRONG AGE. In his favor, but still. Ha, he said, "You don't even KNOW me!" Heeeeee!) Take forty-bajillion points off my awesome column. :(

ME:

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
entrenous88
Jun. 14th, 2007 10:05 pm (UTC)
Oh no! *hugs*

You know what makes up for forgetting birthdays?

A fancy lingerie strip to the tune of Happy Birthday sung a la Marilyn Monroe!

:*
stoney321
Jun. 14th, 2007 10:12 pm (UTC)
Genius! Oooh, I have just the corset, too! :D

(I'm running out the door to grab his present early - he doesn't land for two more hours, EEEEP.)

I FAIL. I'm boarding the S.S. Failboat.
entrenous88
Jun. 14th, 2007 11:26 pm (UTC)
Yay for corset -- sexaaaayyyy!

You are okay! You have time to make it up to him! He can have a whole BIRTHDAY WEEKEND!!!!!
stoney321
Jun. 14th, 2007 11:42 pm (UTC)
See, if my life were a sitcom, I could pretend that I didn't know to him on the phone, but secretly I've planed a huge surprise party including his favorite librarian from the fourth grade as a guest and a Suprise Guest Star of Jennifer Aniston and everyone would wear hats. :D

(I almost FOR A SECOND thought that maybe I could pull that off while I was racing up the aisles at Target just now...)
lawperry
Jun. 14th, 2007 10:13 pm (UTC)
I completely suck at these things, too, if it's any consolation. We have two wedding dates - the civil cerermony and the family one - and 15 out of 16 years I have forgotten one - if not both - of them.

Crash? He remembers the anniversary of our first date. First kiss? Yup. First AHEM? Yup. I simply cannot compete with that.

But I totally second the Marilyn Monroe-esque approach to fancy lingerie... and spreadable cake frosting can be a lot of fun, too... ROWR!

Keep the plans for Saturday, while you're at it. ;-)
stoney321
Jun. 14th, 2007 10:16 pm (UTC)
WOW. I like this guy! I'm usually AWESOME about remembering all the little things (and he is, too) but I get a big fat FAIL stamp on my forehead right now. BAH.

Frosting, check.
50s Stag Film Music, check. :D

(I think we will! Movie and dinner and relaxation are what he asked for, so he's getting it. Just... late. *g*)
porridgebird
Jun. 14th, 2007 10:18 pm (UTC)
You are soooo going to make it up to him, he won't even remember you forgot (once he regains consciousness).

Just hold on to that thought :)
stoney321
Jun. 14th, 2007 11:43 pm (UTC)
I AM HOLDING ON WITH BOTH HANDS. just like he likes it.

Ahahahaha to your icon. HEE!
maevebran
Jun. 14th, 2007 10:24 pm (UTC)
I hear ya. I confuse my husband's and my Dad's birthdays. When ever I'm asked Hubby's bdate for official reasons I get the year right a way but I have to stop and think a minute. Dad's is July 8 and Hubby's is July 10. (I had to pause just to make sure just now.)I've had this problem for 10 years and hubby knows it.

{{hugs}}
stoney321
Jun. 14th, 2007 11:43 pm (UTC)
See, this is why I'm glad all my kids share birthdays (or are close to other's birthdays) - it makes it easy to remember...

*squishes*
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jun. 14th, 2007 11:45 pm (UTC)
HEEEEE!! Oh, I love that suggestion for reminding him! Haha. See the thread with Jess up top about how I almost became TOTALLY INSANE while shopping early.

Oooh, that's fortunate that you both forgot! (Mr. S and I did for our anniversary this year, too.) And you know, nice and laid back: getting things you love and having a relaxing day. (Doesn't that sound like bliss?? What was life like without chaos?)
leila82
Jun. 14th, 2007 11:23 pm (UTC)
Awwww, it happens. I suck at this too. I'm trying to find a way to remind myself on Sunday that it is Father's Day. I know it today, but come Sunday I will forget.
stoney321
Jun. 14th, 2007 11:46 pm (UTC)
Heh, I'm going to tell him that all of my LJ friends have forgiven me, so he should, too. :D

The only way I'm remembering Father's Day is because everyone's coming to my place for a BBQ we're hosting! :D
madam_rptr
Jun. 14th, 2007 11:33 pm (UTC)
Oh, sweets. Even the finest have what I like to refer to as brain farts! ;0> Don't be so hard on yourself.


P.S. — Is that really him in your icon? What a cutie!
stoney321
Jun. 14th, 2007 11:47 pm (UTC)
..let him be hard on me? OH I DI'INT. :D

(And yep! He's a total hottie that I tricked into loving me, muah ah ah! I'll pass on the compliment. *wink*)
madam_rptr
Jun. 15th, 2007 04:25 am (UTC)
Okay...I was thinking it - so I'm glad you said it. I was actually going to suggest you give him a nice bit of nookie to make up for the *ahem* short bout of forgetfulness on your part.

And that's you in this icon? So you're gorgeous and smart and funny? Fucking bitch.
stoney321
Jun. 15th, 2007 01:03 pm (UTC)
..I have bad knees? (Thank you. I *am* a fucking bitch. Heee!)
lynnenne
Jun. 15th, 2007 02:14 am (UTC)
OH NOES! I am sure you will find some sexy, creative way to make it up to him. I like Jess's idea! ;)
moosesal
Jun. 15th, 2007 02:43 am (UTC)
LOL. Oh sweetie. That sounds like something Chris would do to me.

And my parents totally 'Sixteen Candles'ed me on my thirteenth. My mom still doesn't understand what was so bad about that either. *sigh*

You will totally rock his world though, I'm sure of it. *mwah!*
a2zmom
Jun. 15th, 2007 04:56 pm (UTC)
I hope that when he got off the plane you explained that since every day with him is a party, you forgot when the real party was supposed to occur. (And then you whispered, how 'bout a good time, big boy.)
petzipellepingo
Jun. 16th, 2007 08:39 am (UTC)
Did you know about this resource and I thought you might find this interesting.
beadbeauty
Jun. 17th, 2007 03:57 am (UTC)
Yet another moment when I ask myself "WHY DOESN'T MY FAMILY EVER LISTEN TO ME? (and move to arizona?)" Then I cried but it was from laughter not sadness. That was so funny except not. Um his b-day is Saturday but thanks for calling so early! How the hell old is that man anyway? Does he even really exist? I think not.

Also, go see my not funny yo mamma jokes on beth's page. I didn't post them on yours becuase it was so long ago. They are so not funny, you'll laugh.

Happy Birthday to your DH today! Er, I mean Thursday. Tell him HAPPY FATHER"S DAY because that I know for sure is tomorrow.

See ya.
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com