?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I LIKE LAMP. It's an "Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy" sort of day. "Oh, Baxter, you are my furry gentleman!" "For just one night let’s not be Co-workers. Let's be Co-people." " When all of this gets sorted out, I think you and me should get an apartment together." "Brian, I'm gonna be honest with you. That smells like pure gasoline." "I am not a baby, I am a MAN. An anchorman!" "Oh Ron, there are literally thousands of other men that I should be with instead, but I am 72% sure that I love you." "No commercials! NO MERCY!" "LOUD NOISES." "Dorothy Mantooth is a SAINT."

There are some more promo/action shots from Blood on the Highway up - you'll need a MySpace account to see them. (mild movie gore). The little scene they shot of me pictured is this random funny thing I thought of, and they let me keep it in. HEE. *zips lip*

This weekend I have southernbangel and marenfic coming for a visit, and we're going to the State Fair of Texas. Maren and I will try and control Lee around the funnel cake. It could get ugly, people. Maren? Pack your Tazer. (And seriously: it's the biggest fair in the world. Pack comfy walking shoes.)

BOR.ING. I never thought I'd be saying that about Heroes, but I was bored, yo. Although I laughed at Molly's Gay Daddies. Matt doesn't seem like Mohinder's type. :) I still think Claire's dad is evil. La dama Mexicana interesa muy. ... ¿La pregunta: qué es su poder? Do you think she makes brains implode or something? I'll keep watching for her and Hiro. The rest? Ehn.

I would like bacon and eggs for breakfast, thanks. I will probably only have cereal. Where's the thinking/breakfast machine? HOW ABOUT IT, SCIENCE? [ETA] Further reasons why I hate Bush. GOOD HELL!!

Comments

( 38 comments — Leave a comment )
beadattitude
Sep. 25th, 2007 01:47 pm (UTC)
State FAIR!!!! My sister and I went one year, and that was the year she was terrified of the big pirate ship ride. While we were on the pirate ship ride. It was a moment.
stoney321
Sep. 25th, 2007 02:08 pm (UTC)
Oh, I love the pirate ship ride!! There's one this year that holds 8 people in a cage, it swings back and forth until it does a complete 360. WHOOOOO!

...I wish they still had the freak shows. I know I shouldn't want that, but I do. I DO! *cries with shame*
beadattitude
Sep. 25th, 2007 02:14 pm (UTC)
She laughed hysterically and burrowed underneath my arm. It was rather unexpected. I mean, she was my big courageous sister after all. Only, actually, not so much.

Oh, I'm not sure I could see a freak show close up. I saw sort of a low-rent one in Haiti, and it was b.a.d.
marenfic
Sep. 25th, 2007 01:54 pm (UTC)
Awesome icon duda.
The arsonist has oddly shaped feet.
I love scotch. Scotchy, scotch, scotch.
Here it goes down, down into my belly. You know how to cut to the core of me, Baxter. You're so wise. Like a miniature Buddha, covered with hair.

Ron Burgandy days are the best.

southernbangel is giddy about the trip, and you know what the best evidence for that is? She is willing to skip the Alabama game this weekend. O_o I will take your advice on the packing (damn, I guess I'll leave the 3-inch stilletos at home *this* time), BUT. I'm with Lee on the funnel cake action. Sorry. You can borrow my tazer though.
stoney321
Sep. 25th, 2007 02:07 pm (UTC)
Come on out here, Panda jerk!
Would you like to come to the pants party? Okay, then!

You know what? I will search my directory and see if that game is airing here and I WILL RECORD IT FOR HER. That's the kind of friend I am. And we can go hit the bar while she screams and claps at the TV screen. :D

And may I suggest that with the funnel cake, we split one? Because seriously, we're going to want a Fried Coke (no, really) and Fried Cookie Dough, and my defibrillator is out, so...
southernbangel
Sep. 25th, 2007 03:10 pm (UTC)
you can't do that he's a live bear, he will literally rip your face off.
HAHAHA, you don't have to tape the game for me. *cough*It'sonCBSat4:00pm* For realsies, don't put yourself out at all. I'm going to set my recorder here so I should be good. Also, they always reair the games on Monday night on our CSS channel.

I'M GIVING UP ALABAMA FOOTBALL FOR YOU. If that is not the mark of friendship, you can go screw yourself. HAHAHAHA. *kisses you*

ILU. TWO AND A HALF DAYS!!!!!
stoney321
Sep. 25th, 2007 03:12 pm (UTC)
I WILL RECORD IT, BECAUSE THEN YOU WILL SEE IT IN HD ONT HE BIG SCREEN, WOOOT!

"Ron, face it: God does not want her to live."
sdwolfpup
Sep. 25th, 2007 02:13 pm (UTC)
I'm in a glass case of emotion! Smells like a turd covered in burnt hair. Milk was a bad choice.

Oh man, it is TOTALLY an Anchorman day. I haven't watched that in months!
stoney321
Sep. 25th, 2007 02:27 pm (UTC)
It has real bits of panther in it. It's illegal in nine countries.
I woke up and I shit a squirrel, but what I can't get is the damn thing is still alive. So now, I've got a shit covered squirrel running around my office and I don't know what to name it.
Oh, I'm sorry champ, I think I ate your chocolate squirrel.
Diversity is an old, old wooden ship used in the Civil War.

Then after watching Anchorman, it's on to Talladega Nights! \o/
adnault
Sep. 25th, 2007 02:20 pm (UTC)
Wow! That's a lot of boobage
stoney321
Sep. 25th, 2007 02:28 pm (UTC)
SIIIIIIGH. Yeah. It... it wasn't easy for me to get into that little clothing in public.
adnault
Sep. 25th, 2007 02:44 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you mustered the strength. I'm sure the trampy trailer trash chick wouldn't have been the same without that much skin showing.
stoney321
Sep. 25th, 2007 02:46 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, exactly! And I didn't mind while I was in character. It was all the hours sitting around on set (covered in fake blood) that were disconcerting. :)
lumenara
Sep. 25th, 2007 02:31 pm (UTC)
I was bored, yo.
OMG SOMEONE ELSE.
stoney321
Sep. 25th, 2007 02:32 pm (UTC)
SERIOUSLY. Nothing HAPPENED, augh!
lumenara
Sep. 25th, 2007 02:40 pm (UTC)
Yes. But I've actually found the show to be pretty consistently disappointing. It's just... they never *go* anywhere with this stuff. They stick to the safe, trite, no-risk stuff, and it frustrates the hell out of me.


BUT. The Metala Dethklok album drops today! Doodley ding-dong tick-tock!
stoney321
Sep. 25th, 2007 02:43 pm (UTC)
I enjoyed last year as a popcorn show, nothing taxing to the brain, just fun. It better pick up if I'm going to stick with it... And cliffhangers get OLD.

AND I AM VERY EXCITED ABOUT THE DETHALBUM!! \m/ --__-- \m/
lumenara
Sep. 25th, 2007 06:57 pm (UTC)
Yes to both these things. And we've been to two places looking for the Dethablum-- so far, no luck.

Hey, did you watch Chuck last night? Because if not, you totally should.
stoney321
Sep. 25th, 2007 07:02 pm (UTC)
Oh no!! I'll need to do some research before I send the husband off to a shop on his way home, then. *grump*

You are the second person that's told me that! I'll have to check it out, then!
lumenara
Sep. 25th, 2007 07:14 pm (UTC)
The SuperTarget didn't have it, which is probably not surprising, and the BestBuy apparently had *two* copies (way to go, guys!) of the deluxe edition, so we're driving elsewhere to pick up one the boy reserved online.

Chuck is online here: http://www.nbc.com/Chuck/video/episodes.shtml .
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Sep. 25th, 2007 03:09 pm (UTC)
Maybe you have to have a MySpace page to see it? (I'll email it to you, if you want.)

See, and that scene was bugging me. Maybe I'm just being difficult. I was getting frustrated with the pacing and with all the extreme closeups of people's faces. A lot of inaction, in my book. I've just been on tenterhooks since the finale last season, and this just dragged in comparison. Good hell, I'm a stinker!
lumenara
Sep. 25th, 2007 08:15 pm (UTC)
Same thing happened to me with the link. It says you have to be a logged-in member to see the page.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Sep. 25th, 2007 11:12 pm (UTC)
Oh, I hope I didn't offend you with my opinion of the show - I'm just picky about some things, to my own detriment, I assure you.

And I will email ASAP! *smooches and hugs*
(Deleted comment)
fitofpique
Sep. 25th, 2007 03:06 pm (UTC)
I'll have three fingers of Glenlivet, with a little bit of pepper... and some cheese.

You are a smelly pirate hooker.

You've got a dirty whorish mouth.

Why are you being this way? Why can't you just be proud of me as a peer and my gentleman lover?

Great Odin's raven!


God, that feels good. \o/
stoney321
Sep. 25th, 2007 03:11 pm (UTC)
<3
WHEEEEEEE!

People call me the Bry man; I'm the stylish one of the group. I know what you're asking yourself and the answer is yes. I have a nick name for my penis. Its called the Octagon, but I also nick named my testes - my left one is James Westfall and my right one is Doctor Kenneth Noisewater. You ladies play your cards right, you just might get to meet the whole gang.

I'm all about having some fun, maybe a couple of drinks, go to SeaWorld, take my pants off, you know.
fitofpique
Sep. 25th, 2007 03:34 pm (UTC)
:D :D :D
Champ Kind: We need you. Hell, I need you. I'm a mess without you. I miss you so damn much. I miss being with you, I miss being near you. I miss your laugh. I miss your scent; I miss your musk. When this all gets sorted out, I think you and me should get an apartment together.
Brian Fantana: Take it easy, Champ. Why don't you sit this next one out, stop talking for a while.

They've done studies, you know. 60% of the time it works, every time.

Knights of Columbus, that hurt.

I'm expressing my inner anguish through the majesty of song.
southernbangel
Sep. 25th, 2007 03:12 pm (UTC)
GD I HAVE NO ANCHORMAN ICONS
Why don't you go back to your home on Whore Island?


That will always be my favorite quote from the movie.
stoney321
Sep. 25th, 2007 03:14 pm (UTC)
You're a dirty pirate hooker.

If you want fisticuffs, I've got Jack Johnson and Tom O'Malley.

My favorite is: Oh, I'm sorry Champ, I think I ate your chocolate squirrel."

Or maybe: I thought you said this was a shortcut?
Alright!
We've been walking for 45 minutes!
Fantastic!
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Sep. 25th, 2007 06:57 pm (UTC)
Oh, Beth. That will never happen.

Wait... wait... lemme... lemme say something. LEMME SAY SOMETHING! AUUUUUUGGGGGGGGHHHHHHHHH!
almlore
Sep. 25th, 2007 07:43 pm (UTC)
Oh! *weeps* You left out my favorite ones:

"I ate a red candle" and "I killed somebody with a trident."

A.
entrenous88
Sep. 26th, 2007 01:18 am (UTC)
STATE FAIR! Have soooooo much fun! Don't they have, like, fried everything? For some reason I'm thinking peaches. Hmmm.

<3
a2zmom
Sep. 26th, 2007 03:44 am (UTC)
George Bush, you're a pig.
cherusha
Sep. 26th, 2007 11:49 am (UTC)
I still think Claire's dad is evil.

Noooooooooooooooooooooo! It's all about Horn Rimmed Glasses Guy. So does this mean the premiere wasn't worth watching? I'm still debating whether or not I want to follow this season as I've already found a shiny show to fangirl.
stoney321
Sep. 26th, 2007 12:53 pm (UTC)
Ack, I've NEVER liked her dad, though, so it could just be my prejudice coming through... I'm sticking with it for a few more episodes to decide, so def. watch the premiere!
demonqueen666
Sep. 26th, 2007 05:58 pm (UTC)
Although I laughed at Molly's Gay Daddies. Matt doesn't seem like Mohinder's type.

Because Mo's totally in love with NOTDEAD!Sylar. Yeah, that part was pretty awesome.

I'm sad you found it boring, though. I for one was particularly in love with Hiro's plotline, maybe if only for the out-of-left-field gaijin (GAIJIN. OMFG.) factor.
Admittedly, it did seem like they were shoe-horning quite a bit in there, and the four month time jump seemed to create a lot of WTF, that I'm sure will be explained in their flashback/backtrack episode that we all know is coming eventually.

Do you think she makes brains implode or something?

I've heard she causes a disease that her twin has the power to negate. Also, I thought they said ellos son Hondurenos.
( 38 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com