?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Spent the weekend in the voonerbah sunshine and feel tip top. \o/ Got to try out my brand new trainers today, and my feet are so happy. I'm starting to train for the 3-Day again, and I'm getting all excited to participate, since I didn't get to last year.

I have massive quantities of house work and sewing to do today, but I keep going back to this particular bad!fic post. There may be some more to share this week. But for now, please check out this picture of the meanest, angriest cat on the planet earth. Oh my goodness, that is one unhappy cat planning to slit its owner's throat once they let their guard down. I ROLF'd when I saw it. (Is it just me, or does that not sound like you "ralphed" which means throw up? I didn't do that last one.)

I cannot get this theme song out of my head. (It's the throwaway "heyyyyyy" at the end that kills me. Give it up for Feathers! But I won't lie: Cadillac is my favorite unicorn. It's the way he gets the last word all quiet and stealthy.)

Say, can't you tell I'm not wanting to start laundry?

[ETA]!



Oh, Depp. You were the only reason I watched 21 Jump Street.

And lastly (dude, I do not want to clean today.) How about the most awesome commercial ever made in the history of EVER? I'm talking about Moo and Oink. (Lemme hear ya holla if ya like catfish!) The professional dancers 3/4 of the way through are what really sold me. This is where to go for hot wings. I mean, look at that happy butcher!

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
killerweasel
Feb. 11th, 2008 04:25 pm (UTC)
Wow. That cat is PISSED. I like how when you move the mouse to the eyes it says 'Laser rays of death still warming up...'.
stoney321
Feb. 11th, 2008 04:29 pm (UTC)
Is that not seriously the most hilarious and frightening cat ever?!?! I laughed so hard at that guy...

And seriously, people: why the leashes/harness for cats?
mireille719
Feb. 11th, 2008 06:30 pm (UTC)
My cat loved his harness. (He doesn't get to go out any more, for various reasons.) I lived in an area where I couldn't just let him out, even with a collar, and he *loved* being outdoors. We went for walks. It was great. *g*
brunettepet
Feb. 11th, 2008 04:28 pm (UTC)
Waaave for catfish I love the ecstatic butcher and the cool costumes!
stoney321
Feb. 11th, 2008 04:30 pm (UTC)
That butcher is SO DAMN HAPPY to be bagging up some hot wings! It's like they play nothing but Earth Wind and Fire or Chaka Khan all day! (Um, and if that was the case, I would totally work there, too!)
fireflykiwi
Feb. 11th, 2008 04:37 pm (UTC)
I've got a site that might contribute to the procrastination...have you looked at http://www.ravelry.com/ ?

I recall you were working on some yarn crafts and shop at the woolie ewe. (if you decide to put your name on the waitlist to be added [the site is still beta at the moment- but they add a ton of folks every day] there is a group specifically for those that shop at the WE and a perk of being a member is that you can get 10% off on yarn purchases [only yarn] plus the first time you mention that you are on ravelry and the group you get a either a free mug or a cool looking tote.

Of course this is assuming that you don't already know about the site. :) You may already know about it.
stoney321
Feb. 11th, 2008 04:42 pm (UTC)
(Oh, that's sweet, but I'm already on ravelry! *G*)

But yeah - anything to get my fix on yarns = AWESOME.
fireflykiwi
Feb. 11th, 2008 04:56 pm (UTC)
Like I said...I rambled under the assumption you hadn't heard of it yet. (I was just told about it on Friday before going to buy the yarn for my new project.)I've been on there non-stop since. lol.
ely_jan
Feb. 11th, 2008 04:43 pm (UTC)
I am denied video access until I can get home for lunchables (we only get youtube here on Friday, what up with that?), but I have been laughing at the poor puss in bondage. That owner is toast!

So glad you're feeling better, darlin!
southernbangel
Feb. 11th, 2008 04:56 pm (UTC)
Are we sure that is actually a cat and not, in fact, a gargoyle come to life? Holy schnikes!

I would like to be curled up in bed today and not here at the office.

Ugh, don't remind me about my desperate need to do laundry. I'm pretty sure I'm going to have to go naked to work tomorrow if I don't do some laundry tonight.
beadattitude
Feb. 11th, 2008 04:57 pm (UTC)
OMG, where IS that Moo & Oink from? Aahahahahaha.
a2zmom
Feb. 11th, 2008 05:06 pm (UTC)
That cat reminds me of Gollum. I am certain he is the reincarnated spirit and is looking for his precioussss.


Man, that's a happy cow and pig. I guess they are unaware of their eventual fate.
cherusha
Feb. 11th, 2008 05:11 pm (UTC)
Weeee Depp! Could there possibly be anything on this planet that's cuter? (okay, apart from a gaggle of baby penguins)
undersea
Feb. 11th, 2008 08:00 pm (UTC)
that reminds me, i still need to buy seasons 4 and 5 of 21 jump street. :o
entrenous88
Feb. 11th, 2008 08:09 pm (UTC)
Yay for doing the 3-day walk again!
lostlo
Feb. 11th, 2008 08:39 pm (UTC)
Wait, what does ROLF mean? At first I read it as ROFL, but then the pronunciation bit lost me...

ETA: A-ha! Wasn't Rolf the Muppet who played the piano? I could never figure out if he was in The Electric Mayhem... maybe he was, but had a solo career on the side? Life is full of such mystery!

Edited at 2008-02-12 05:54 am (UTC)
pernickety
Feb. 11th, 2008 09:04 pm (UTC)
Johnny Depp should wear more coats. Call 1-800-coats if you agree.

diachrony
Feb. 12th, 2008 03:50 am (UTC)
"The world's heaviest harness." HAHAHA.

OMG that nekkid angry kitty is sooo cuuute. I'm obsessively browsing the photosets ...

DIES FROM TEH CUTE!!

::Wants::
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com