?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

There's some outbreak of stupid being heaped upon southernbangel for wanting to write a fictional story about fictional people in a fictional setting and how this is WRONG and AWFUL and DISRESPECTFUL. (Um, this is fanfiction, not RPF, for the record.) It all boils down to: if you don't write what I like, you a) aren't a fan and b) you are mean and awful and dirty. So, same song, different verse.

In light of this, I've created a list of fics that I'm going to write (no I'm not, I'm lazy) just to be unpopular. :D



Fandom: Buffy the Vampire Slayer (with some AtS)
Pairing: Eve/Spike/Kendra/Warren
Summary: Warren never died, he just had a change of heart through the loving ministrations of a Vampire he loved, a new Slayer In Training, and a hell-beast from Wolfram and Heart. Four-some tender lovings with tongue baths, cold sperm shakes, vaginas that feel bad for being on ladies and not between men's legs, and eventually they buy a puppy and name it Dawn. Also, they feed each other ice cream and cry a lot.

Fandom: Harry Potter, Books
Pairing: Hermione/Moaning Myrtle/Dumbledore
Summary: Hermione learns where Myrtle really got her name through some kinky carpet munching on ghost bits, which means Hermione isn't really gay, because it's a ghost. Also, Dumbledore likes to watch and remembers all the sex he and Lucius Malfoy had back at Hogwarts before Lucius met the dark lord. Peeves offers helpful love advice and tongues the Fat Lady's portrait. Also, Crookshanks gets fixed! (I like a good PSA in my fic, don't you? Please spay and neuter your pets.)

Fandom: Pirates of the Carribean
Pairing: The fat guy in the red coat, you know, that one?/Elizabeth
Summary: Elizabeth hates James Norrington, Capt. Jack, and most of all Will. She needs a man that can help her carry the weight of her enormous jaw, and that man is a faithful flunky in His Royal Highness' Navy. Hijinks ensue! Also, detailed information about how no one brushed their teeth or bathed often back then, and Elizabeth comes down with a huge, pulsing case of the gout, and the guy in the Red Coat nurses her back to health. And then they buy a monkey, who gets fixed! (Please, spay and neuter your pets.)

Fandom: Star Wars
Pairing: Anakin/Padme/C3P0
Summary: Anakin decides not to kill all the baby Jedis, but be a good father to the babies growing inside Padme. C3P0 has some wonderful tips on how to pleasure a pregnant woman, and gets involved in a heartbreaking drama of three who long to be two. Will R2D2 forever be left on the sidelines? And will Han and his lover, Chewie, come to the baby shower NOT drunk this time? (Yoda stages an intervention.) Also, Emperor Palpatine gets dentures! (Don't forget to brush, kids. 2 minutes, morning and night!)

Fandom: Angel: The Series
Pairing: Connor, a new friend
Summary: Connor buys a puppy, decides his dad, Angel, is the best ever! They go to the carnival and buy cotton candy. Poor Connor eats too much junk food and gets the whoopsies, and Angel soothes him by rubbing his back. Will Angel ever be able to get over his love of Eve, or can he convince her to join their happy family? A/N: Angel will never turn evil again, he'll only be happy forever more.

Fandom: Battlestar Galactica
Pairing: Adama/Kara Thrace
Summary: It was all a lie. She never loved Zack, she never loved Lee, all she's ever wanted was Admiral Adama, but can she melt his heart of ice? Also, Dee fights her in a vat of oil for Adama's love. Then, once they've sealed their relationship (Laura Roslin presides over their wedding) they buy a puppy and get it fixed. Then they feel like shit, because the whole fucking universe was blown up, and that was the only female puppy ever, and now there won't be any more. They have a Very Special Chapter about it.

One I said in email about it... (And my favorite, because I don't even KNOW the offending fandom pairing.)

Fandom: One Tree Hill and HBO's OZ
Pairing: Nathan/Schillinger/Haley/Brooke
Summary: Nathan goes to jail for beating Haley (she still loves him, though, no worries!) and becomes Schillinger's bitch. Haley has to come up and let Schillinger "spoon" her to get all the white supremacists to quit it with Nathan. Brooke comes, too, and offers herself up, which leads Haley to realize how hot Brooke is. They bust Nathan out of jail and have hot three way sex which leads to babies, and they all go shopping to decorate the nursery (described in two whole chapters with links to stuff I registered for, LOL) and they all cry and eat ice cream a lot, then love the babies and are perfect parents for ever. And they never tell the babies about daddy being in jail for beating a mommy.

(Oh my god, if I didn't have laundry needing folding, I'd do this all day.) Now you!

Comments

( 105 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
nicole_anell
Apr. 10th, 2008 06:05 pm (UTC)
Is there something stupid in the WATER? God, fandom is annoying.

Also, ilu.
stoney321
Apr. 10th, 2008 06:07 pm (UTC)
I mean... the disconnect with words and their meaning is SHOCKING over there. o_0

ILU2.
killerweasel
Apr. 10th, 2008 06:10 pm (UTC)
...

O_o

That's over something that hasn't even been written yet? Ye gods. Oh fandoms, you never fail to bring the wtf and the wank wank wank.

And for the record, I would SO read that Pirates fic. :P

I love doing random pairings. Like um... Lindsey McDonald and Snyder or Lindsey and Barbossa
stoney321
Apr. 10th, 2008 06:12 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHA, thank you for picking up on how it's an IDEA!! Wow.

Hahaha, I may have to write that PotC fic, then! BEWARE KEIRA'S JAW!

Lindsey and Snyder!! BWAH HA HA!!! Awesome.
... - southernbangel - Apr. 10th, 2008 06:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
southernbangel
Apr. 10th, 2008 06:11 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHA. I'm not sure which one is my favorite because they are all so awesome. I'm partial to the BSG one (Adama/Kara Thrace, their love is true. And puppies make every story better automatically) or the HP one. I always knew Dumbledore was a kinky fucker.

Oh Stoney, I asscone you so very much.
stoney321
Apr. 10th, 2008 06:13 pm (UTC)
Puppies and ice cream and secret love babies and decorating houses together and hurt/comfort should be in ALL THE STORIES. (Okay, what are the names in the Dreaded Story Of Doom? I need to add the Oz crossover idea. *G*)

ILULEE.
... - southernbangel - Apr. 10th, 2008 06:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Apr. 10th, 2008 06:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
marenfic
Apr. 10th, 2008 06:15 pm (UTC)
I can't breathe. I can't breathe!

Then they feel like shit, because the whole fucking universe was blown up, and that was the only female puppy ever, and now there won't be any more. They have a Very Special Chapter about it.

HEEEEEEEEE! (You can read that like I'm making donkey noises. Because I AM)
stoney321
Apr. 10th, 2008 06:19 pm (UTC)
ILU.
Adama pats Kara on the head and tells her it's okay, because he still loves her more than breathing, and they have a cuddle, then Kara gets in her ship and kills some Cylons and Adama is Very Proud of her, and Lee starts a slow clap when she lands and Tyrol gives Adama the clear to hug her and swing her around in his arms.

And Cally asks Tyrol to smack her around so it'll be Just Like Old Times. *BEAM*
Re: ILU. - southernbangel - Apr. 10th, 2008 06:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: ILU. - stoney321 - Apr. 10th, 2008 06:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
drusplace
Apr. 10th, 2008 06:15 pm (UTC)
Is it wrong that I kind of want to read that Star Wars fic? *snort*
stoney321
Apr. 10th, 2008 06:19 pm (UTC)
Hahahahahahahaha. OMG, C3P0 and R2D2 are so secretly robotic hot!!!1123412!
... - drusplace - Apr. 10th, 2008 06:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Apr. 10th, 2008 06:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - drusplace - Apr. 10th, 2008 06:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stephanierb - Apr. 10th, 2008 07:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Apr. 10th, 2008 07:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
julia_here
Apr. 10th, 2008 06:15 pm (UTC)
(Are you the one who made that icon, or was it [Bad username: m_poetess?])

Wow, that's the ultra special stupid wank, there. It goes well with the crazy Kara/Lee shippers messing their panties at the very mention of Kara/Leoben in a poll.

Fandom entitlement, the crazy-sauce on our daily bread.

Julia, possibly incoherant from the insomnias

Edited at 2008-04-10 06:17 pm (UTC)
stoney321
Apr. 10th, 2008 06:20 pm (UTC)
Your icon? Must have been Mpoetess. :D

Oh, fandom. SO freaking crazy!! I love how people can't even stomach ideas, to the point where They Must Be Heard!!
... - julia_here - Apr. 10th, 2008 07:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Apr. 10th, 2008 07:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
cityphonelines
Apr. 10th, 2008 06:17 pm (UTC)
I demand this Eve/Spike/Kendra/Warren fic. DEMAND IT.

I had no idea Lee and I were stepping into an insane fandom, they looked so boringly normal from the window.
southernbangel
Apr. 10th, 2008 06:19 pm (UTC)
Dude, me either! What the fuck did we get ourselves into? One bright spot: the insane fangirls who are bitching are not on my flist so yay for that. The OTH fans that are on my flist are sane. I'm pretty sure. Hahaha.
... - stoney321 - Apr. 10th, 2008 06:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - cityphonelines - Apr. 10th, 2008 06:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Apr. 10th, 2008 06:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - cityphonelines - Apr. 10th, 2008 09:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
pernickety
Apr. 10th, 2008 06:18 pm (UTC)
Elizabeth/That dude, you know the one? Yeah, him. could never happen and you know it! That dude, you know the one? Yeah, him. is in love with Barbossa and to even consider him with Elizabeth is a grave offense to the delicate sensibilities of all good people. Burn, you witch. Burn. You'll bring the wrath of God on us and the crops will rot in the fields.

I love fandom so much it hurts. ♥
stoney321
Apr. 10th, 2008 06:22 pm (UTC)
No, not the crops!!!!!

*rewrites it to be Sparrington, because let's face it: it's the One True Pairing*
mpoetess
Apr. 10th, 2008 06:19 pm (UTC)
Also, Dee fights her in a vat of oil for Adama's love.

COULD YOU JUST WRITE THAT PART PLZ?
stoney321
Apr. 10th, 2008 06:22 pm (UTC)
Why is there no Kara/Dee cat fight fic? Then they can start blissfully making out and Lee can watch all nervous and sad to be excluded. :D
southernbangel
Apr. 10th, 2008 06:22 pm (UTC)
Summary: Nathan goes to jail for beating Haley (she still loves him, though, no worries!) and becomes Schillinger's bitch. Haley has to come up and let Schillinger "spoon" her to get all the white supremacists to quit it with Nathan. Brooke comes, too, and offers herself up, which leads Haley to realize how hot Brooke is. They bust Nathan out of jail and have hot three way sex which leads to babies, and they all go shopping to decorate the nursery (described in two whole chapters with links to stuff I registered for, LOL) and they all cry and eat ice cream a lot, then love the babies and are perfect parents for ever. And they never tell the babies about daddy being in jail for beating a mommy.

Okay, now that is the greatest story ever. I particularly like the part with the links to your registry.

stoney321
Apr. 10th, 2008 06:23 pm (UTC)
I felt the original was missing a little something. Oh, and I'll have PayPal links at the end so I can buy all the stuff from the story!!
huzzlewhat
Apr. 10th, 2008 06:26 pm (UTC)
Also, they feed each other ice cream and cry a lot.

I think I've read that fic.

stoney321
Apr. 10th, 2008 06:27 pm (UTC)
*gasps!*

Oh, I hope I haven't plagiarized someone!! ;)
... - huzzlewhat - Apr. 10th, 2008 06:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Apr. 10th, 2008 06:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
... - stoney321 - Apr. 11th, 2008 08:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
beer_good_foamy
Apr. 10th, 2008 06:34 pm (UTC)
There's some outbreak of stupid being heaped upon southernbangel for wanting to write a fictional story about fictional people in a fictional setting and how this is WRONG and AWFUL and DISRESPECTFUL.

WTF? I don't even know anything about OTH and I want to read that on general principle now. Why is fandom so utterly insane? (I know, I know, I didn't comment on your polygamy posts (because I seriously couldn't utter a single word for shock) but THIS gets me to comment...)

Clem/Snyder? DO IT. Meanwhile, here's some Snyder/Angel for you.
stoney321
Apr. 10th, 2008 06:53 pm (UTC)
I know, right? Same here.

And Snyder/Angel!! *bookmarks* That's hilarious. Let's see... I've written the Jolly Green Giant and Hulk, Snyder and the Mayor (an mpreg!) and Chewbacca/Yoda.

I'm clearly not the person to cast stones. :D
brunettepet
Apr. 10th, 2008 06:35 pm (UTC)
Wait. Just posting the idea for a fic started the wank? WTF? Disrespectful? Just don't read the completed story if you don't care for the premise, people.

I'm delighted your PSA turned into a cautionary tale in the BSG 'verse. Bonus points for Kara and Dee wrestling in oil.
stoney321
Apr. 10th, 2008 06:54 pm (UTC)
I know!!! How hilarious is that?! She's getting people begging her to NOT write it. WOWEE.

Chief Tyrol will get mad at them for wasting oil, you know, with them being on the run with low resources, but then I'll think he'll have a laugh because it's all in good fun. And hot. :D
brutti_ma_buoni
Apr. 10th, 2008 06:38 pm (UTC)
I cast you out of Jossverse fandom for your Eve/Spike/Kendra/Warren perversion of the One True Faith that is Eve/Kendra/Adam.
What do you mean, they never met? It's DESTINY, woman.

Also, the world needs a ficathon along these lines. Short fic, I feel...

If I actually knew what the fandom was (One Tree Hill, yes? On The Helicopter? Off Turnip Highway??) and had ever had closer contact with southernbangel than leaving comments on the same post, I would be over there bashing heads now in her defence. Over an unwritten piece of kink, I admit, but good grief, sometimes you need the sanity police to call.
stoney321
Apr. 10th, 2008 06:56 pm (UTC)
ADAM! Dammit, that's so much better. Curse you woman!!

One Tree Hill, but your titles are far better. I don't know the show from a hole in the ground, but for Pete's sake, how ridiculous!!
bastardsnow
Apr. 10th, 2008 06:38 pm (UTC)
"Fandom: Star Wars
Pairing: Anakin/Padme/C3P0"

OMG I HATE U, every1 nows padme and jar jar belong together their luv is truuu. I sware if u right this i wont read anything else u ever right cuz it will bring me back 2 teh thought of this fic which is abnormal and gross and an insult to padme/jj fans and its obvius you dont even watch the movies zomg! ill never rede your storys agen!
stoney321
Apr. 10th, 2008 06:57 pm (UTC)
OMigod, you are such a hor, becazu jaR Jar was so into Qui Gon, and you are making them out to be non-exittent lovers and they WER SO IN LOVE and had underwtaer babies that got eaten up by FISH and you can see if it you slow the frame down and u are NO FAN.

*Crie*
... - bastardsnow - Apr. 10th, 2008 07:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
copykween
Apr. 10th, 2008 06:47 pm (UTC)
Oh gawd, people just need to STFU and move the fuck along if they don't like something. It's FAN FICTION for crying out loud!
stoney321
Apr. 10th, 2008 06:57 pm (UTC)
FERSERIOZ.
redbrickrose
Apr. 10th, 2008 06:55 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHAHAHA *wipes away tears of glee*

I would read any of these in a heartbeat.
stoney321
Apr. 10th, 2008 06:58 pm (UTC)
Which is why I love you most of all, Scarecrow. *gives you Tin Man's brains, too*
tabaqui
Apr. 10th, 2008 07:30 pm (UTC)
You are so *disrespectful* and horrible and *rude* and you obviously don't care about...anyone anywhere ever!!
*flails*
*defriends*



I have bookmarked SB's lj so i can check back for her threesome fic and read the hell out of it. :)
stoney321
Apr. 10th, 2008 07:40 pm (UTC)
you know what? YOU KNOW WHAT?! I'm a REAL fan because I'm going to explore things the WRITERS didn't even think about, and I'm better than THEM and I know MORE about the characters than their creators, so STFU. *cries and sock puppets*

Hahaha, man, I will post a link to that story for all to read, wheee! \o/
... - tabaqui - Apr. 10th, 2008 08:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - southernbangel - Apr. 10th, 2008 07:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Apr. 10th, 2008 07:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - tabaqui - Apr. 10th, 2008 08:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
essene
Apr. 10th, 2008 07:38 pm (UTC)
Keey-rist. Who are these people?

I had to go and read the crazy because...well, I just can't believe what goes on in people's brains sometimes (which is why fandomwank is so awesome!).

And even though I don't do OTH, I commented out of solidarity. If someone ever told me what I could or couldn't write because it would be "disrespectful" to the fictional character? OMG. My brain would explode.

Also, I want to read the BtVS one merely because of the phrase "cold sperm shakes" Yeah. \o/

BTW, I love you and you're fantastic and I missed you while you were on vay-kay, and I'm sorry about the 1st night of red carpet and I hope your knee is feeling better (*kisses it*) and HI!!!!!!!!!!! *glomp*
stoney321
Apr. 10th, 2008 07:41 pm (UTC)
Oh, you HAVE to read the crazy! It's so fun, first off, and life-affirming in a strange, "at least I'm not them" way.

Mmmm, cold sperm shakes! I think Kendra will say it reminds her of silken tofu...

I LOVE YOU TOO, BAYBEE, and pay it know mind, because we are like *fistheart* and I have you with me IN SPIRIT. *kisses you full on the lips*
marenfic
Apr. 10th, 2008 07:46 pm (UTC)
All right, now that I am well again.

I am sitting down right now to write the following: the first part of the preceding sentence is true

Fandom: Supernatural
Pairing: one of any number of dead girls/Dean
Summary:Dean has a horrible secret- he can't get enough of cold clammy girlflesh (bonus points for minor tissue decay, especially in the vaginal area- --mmmm, squishy!). Now he's met the girl of his dreams, but she isn't dead yet! This is the heartwarming tale of how he lets her bitch-ass die so he can became one with her astral plane. And then they consummate their love in the back of Dean's car. I may also work in an STD, for PSA purposes of course.
jennem
Apr. 10th, 2008 08:11 pm (UTC)
A-HAHAHAHA.

That summary is SO WRONG on SO MANY LEVELS, but I bet the fic would be HILARIOUS. :D

P.S. I think it was the word "squishy" that did me in. :D That's one of those words that should die a horrible death. Especially when its only one word away from "vaginal area." HAHAHA.



Edited at 2008-04-10 08:12 pm (UTC)
... - marenfic - Apr. 10th, 2008 08:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - jennem - Apr. 10th, 2008 08:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - cityphonelines - Apr. 10th, 2008 09:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - marenfic - Apr. 11th, 2008 12:10 am (UTC) - Expand
... - cityphonelines - Apr. 11th, 2008 04:00 am (UTC) - Expand
harmonyfb
Apr. 10th, 2008 09:18 pm (UTC)
Please spay and neuter your pets.

::sporfles::

I can't even come up with anything, because I'm laughing too, too hard.

Ah, fandom - never change.
stoney321
Apr. 11th, 2008 01:46 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, YAY FOR LAUGHING.

And true that. No matter where you go, it's the same. :D
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Apr. 11th, 2008 01:47 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, I forgot that we're revving up before schedule! Either they're over-achievers, or they didn't get the memo: NOT UNTIL JUNE!
demonqueen666
Apr. 10th, 2008 09:46 pm (UTC)
Okay, your list had me laughing (truly, madly, deeply), but I mainly love the the juxtaposition of your latest two entries, like, maybe there are some slightly more important things going on in the world to be mad about?
stoney321
Apr. 11th, 2008 01:46 pm (UTC)
<3 <3 <3

um, EXACTLY. This is what gets people up at arms? Not, say... abuse? huh.
trinfaneb
Apr. 10th, 2008 11:21 pm (UTC)
Say what you will about Vern Schillinger, but he always brings something to the party :)
stoney321
Apr. 11th, 2008 01:47 pm (UTC)
Hahahahaha!

Yep, a shiv, a gun, his fists... HEEEEE.
... - trinfaneb - Apr. 11th, 2008 02:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
enigmaticblues
Apr. 10th, 2008 11:29 pm (UTC)
BWAHAHAHAHA! I love the insanity.
stoney321
Apr. 11th, 2008 01:48 pm (UTC)
It almost makes you want to pop popcorn and watch, huh?
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 105 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com