?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

A day of happy-making things

1. I found some gift certificates I bought myself for Christmas. (Yes, I actually forgot I had them.)
2. They were to the high-falootin' garden center in town with all the exotics/hard to find weetinies
3. I also had forgotten that they were 2 for 1 when I bought them (meaning, I spent $100 and got $200 in certificates! \o/)
4. The cashier was harried, so she just gave me cash back instead of a credit back on the card. \o/ (which, okay. May be like stealing. But I didn't complain. Is it? *nail bites*)
5. They also had a promotion for new bypass shears (secateurs, for you Brits) if x# of plants bought. So. Got some kick butt clippers. FOR FREE.
6. lynnenne will be in my house in mere DAYS and there will be delicious foods and drinks and conversations and HER
7. next week is Birmingham with marenfic and southernbangel which had to be postponed last month, so WHOO and a HOO!
8. hopefully in a month-ish I'll be in New England to see the lovely entrenous88 and hug all over her body, too
9. the sun is shining, the tank is clean, and the sky has no clouds in it.

There is no bad here. Pretty fine Monday, all things considered. *

* for those that think I've just signed my death warrant with this statement, har, my #2 broke her arm on Thursday, so we've had our black cloud. She's tip-top, btw. On to spending times out doors!!

Comments

( 31 comments — Leave a comment )
brunettepet
Apr. 14th, 2008 05:25 pm (UTC)
Sounds like a fantastic start to the week. Don't forget the sunblock. The UV is killer. I got completely fried this weekend.
stoney321
Apr. 14th, 2008 05:51 pm (UTC)
I've also got a long-sleeve shirt and ball cap, because I am trying to Undo What I've Done. (I looooove laying in the sunshine. I know, I know.)
southernbangel
Apr. 14th, 2008 05:28 pm (UTC)
1/2. YAY! New plants!
4. If you're arrested, I'll come visit you in the clink. And bake you a cake with a filer in it so you can escape and we can be all Thelma & Louise.
6. That is a very happy-making thing indeed! \O/
7. And that is most DEFINITELY a happy-making thing, whoo-hoo!!!
8. Friend time is the bestest, isn't it? *beams at you and Entre*
9. Ooo, I'm jealous. It's cold, grey and rainy right now.

HELLO TO YOU, STONEY. <3 <3 <3
stoney321
Apr. 14th, 2008 05:50 pm (UTC)
Since y'all usually get our weather, what, two days later? You'll have lots of sunshine coming your way, and sticking around for the weekend, which is the BEST. (We have rain coming up in a few days, but I'm happy because that means I can continue to leave my sprinkler system OFF. \o/)

ILULEE! <3 <3 <3
julia_here
Apr. 14th, 2008 05:40 pm (UTC)
I need to do a plant-aquisitions post soon; so far this year I have accrued two Rhododendrons, one of which is 30ft tall by 45 ft wide at maturity, the other 18 inches by two feet wide. The Rhododendron Species Foundation has a lot to answer for.

Julia, R. glanduliferum and R. keiskei "Yaku Fairy", respectively
stoney321
Apr. 14th, 2008 05:53 pm (UTC)
HOLY SMOKES. That's some discrepancy, that is! Ah, I love nature. I've just added a series of succulents that are awaiting a shallow dish and gravel, and was unable to find a dwarf papyrus that I was comfortable buying. (The roots on the plants at the Fancy Store were subpar. Harumph.)

Ooooh, I'm off to google and admire your new babies! (If I can ever get around to it, I've got a list of all my new additions including the only liriope you'll ever find in my garden, the black variety. The exact name escapes me...)
copykween
Apr. 14th, 2008 06:42 pm (UTC)
Ohh, free money, free sheers and new flowers! YAY!

Other than the hail last week, the weather's been awesome here, too. Mmm, makes me want to fire up the grill! I totally dig Texas this time of year. :)
stoney321
Apr. 14th, 2008 08:31 pm (UTC)
I mean... you couldn't ask for a better start, am I right?

Hoo, that hail/tornodo storm. The touchdown up here was.... six blocks from my house? Yipes. We're getting a new roof at some point this week....

But yeah - feels SO GOOD outside. Mmm grill! What's the first thing going on your grill, missy? Steak? Beer-can chicken? Shish-ke-babs? Baked beans? :D
copykween
Apr. 14th, 2008 08:46 pm (UTC)
Oy! Tornado bad! Luckily, we only got about 10 minutes of hail (mostly marble-sized, with enough golf-ball sized chunks to make quite a ruckus), but skies were purple in Midland. Scuuury stuff.

I actually grilled some chicken for sandwiches a few weeks ago, but the NEXT THING will be steak! And beer-can chicken. Minus the chicken. ;p Gawd, I need some food icons.
entrenous88
Apr. 14th, 2008 07:20 pm (UTC)
*squeals at #8 and totally forgets the rest of the list*

Now I have to go buy dinner stuffeses. Don't you envy me? :D If you came along, we could go to the Dunkin' Donuts drive through and get iced lattes!
stoney321
Apr. 14th, 2008 08:33 pm (UTC)
*laughs and squeals, which... sounds odd together, but what the heck! NOUS!!!!*

Mmm, the grocery store, the HAPPIEST PLACE ON EARTH. I <3 grocery shopping! All the choices, the possibilities...

Let's put that on our list of things to do! Specialty drinks with Entre = HAPPY PLACE.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Apr. 14th, 2008 08:36 pm (UTC)
I almost feel guilty about her giving me back cash. Because... I got a deal on the GCs, you know? But then I remember how OUTRAGEOUS their prices are on most things, like pottery, and I don't feel so bad. (Example: a pot that I have on my porch, 14 inches across, 2 feet high, pretty blue glaze. Purchased for the reasonable price of $35. There? $280. Why? It's the SAME POT. It does no dishes. It has no inner core of GOLD or PLUTONIUM. It's ceramic!)

She did! I was pretty frazzled and emotion-drained Friday after being cheery-mom-in-charge when it happened, so I didn't mention it. SHe's a-ok, and had the perfect kind of break where it came right back together, so she'll only be in a cast for 4 weeks. Right now she's in a temp. cast - she'll get the real one on Wednesday.)

Me, too! I hope we can have lunch, or work it out so I can see you and hug your bones!!!!
chrisleeoctaves
Apr. 14th, 2008 09:00 pm (UTC)
Please, please, please- just for laughs and giggles...serve Lynne a big bowl of Alphagetti at some point during her stay.
stoney321
Apr. 14th, 2008 11:30 pm (UTC)
Alphagetti = alfredo + spaghetti? Hahaha. I WILL. (I'll tell her you sent me the recipe and that it was your favorite. *g*)
chrisleeoctaves
Apr. 14th, 2008 11:37 pm (UTC)
alfredo + spaghetti is too sophisticated for the likes of her. I'm thinkin' more on the lines of opening the can. *g*
stoney321
Apr. 14th, 2008 11:48 pm (UTC)
AHHHHH!! Spaghetti -os, but alphabet! Cut up hot dog? Or is she a "meatball" purist? AHahahaha!
poshcat
Apr. 15th, 2008 01:18 am (UTC)
OMG the Americans live in a world without Alphagetti. SO SAD.
stoney321
Apr. 15th, 2008 01:45 am (UTC)
No, no, we have it, it's just called SPaghetti Os! (And it comes in Os, or ABCs or stars, and it has either meatballs or cut hot dogs in it!)

See?

Dude, I lived on that as a kid. LOVED. IT. Now? Um...
lucie_fanfix
Apr. 14th, 2008 09:28 pm (UTC)
Wow, it sounds really great! If things keep going this way, your kids will be running around the freaking Secret Garden come summer. :D
stoney321
Apr. 14th, 2008 11:33 pm (UTC)
*clutches your hand to my BOSOM*

Oh, the loveliness of the Secret Garden!!!! I think that planted the seed, that and the L.M. Montgomery books. Now to make all the wee babies grow FASTER, zomg! :D
lucie_fanfix
Apr. 14th, 2008 11:51 pm (UTC)
Gotta love the Frances Hodgson Burnett. :D I used to crawl around the kitchen on my hands and knees with a dishrag, pretending I was Sara Crewe. Or maybe that was just my mom's clever way of getting me to help her clean up. Ha! Either way, pleasant memories.
dovil
Apr. 14th, 2008 09:30 pm (UTC)
Ohhhh, your poor #2 child! How is she going to do the housework now? Answer: slowly. Glad to hear that she's okay though.

You just got a bounty of gardening things and then they paid you - my god woman, could it get any sweeter? AND you get to hang out with the cool folks and go \o/ a lot.

I'm not going wtf over your post, I just really like this icon.
stoney321
Apr. 14th, 2008 11:35 pm (UTC)
Well mow I'm going WTF over your icon, so it wasn't in vain! And hahaha, you think I'd let her off her chores for a measly broken arm? I had her unloading the dishwasher and cleaning up the game room the next day. I mean, I drugged her so she wouldn't feel the bones grinding against each other, but what ever.

AND THANK YOU: it's like they paid me to get loads of free goodies, and if that ever was a real job, I'd sign up.

ANd I get to see YOU in SEPTEMBER, WHOOOO\o/ \o/ \o/!
dovil
Apr. 16th, 2008 07:38 am (UTC)
Get her to vaccuum - the noise will drown out her screams.

WHOOO and a big HOOOOO indeed! *beams*
a2zmom
Apr. 14th, 2008 10:10 pm (UTC)
I am jealous of all the plants you will be buying with those lovely credits.

I started doing clean-up on Saturday (so beautiful out!) but now it's chilly again. Yuck.


I hope the arm breakage was just a tiny fracture. Was there an exciting story to go along with it?
stoney321
Apr. 14th, 2008 11:47 pm (UTC)
Nope, full-on breakage, but it snapped back right together, so hooray greenstick! Nothing damaged, so no long-term damage worries. (And she slipped off her flippin' scooter and tried to brace herself. Down slope. So. *eye roll* This is why we don't talk to our friends and not look ahead when we ride scooters.)

R, I went to that shop like those GCs were burning a hole in my pocket. Some of the things I got: ballerina cranesbill (2 @ 2 gallon) Lysimachia Golden Globes (2 @ ditto) Ophiopogon planiscapus (black monkey grass) 3 of them, 6 in. pots, Salvia Guarantica: Sapphire blue, 2 5 gallon size. It's already 3 1/2 feet tall, niiiiice.

I've not potted up all the sedums yet, but I still have a flat of them to go. They can wait until tomorrow. Oh! And a pretty conical wrought iron hanging basket and coconut liner and a new liner for my other wrought iron basket. Plus the free shears!

Me: Kid = candy store. (And I hope it WARMS UP in your neck of the woods!!)
enigmaticblues
Apr. 14th, 2008 11:50 pm (UTC)
Getting cash back can't be like stealing. I mean, you gave them money for the gift cards, so it's just like getting change. So says the (almost) lawyer. ;-)
stoney321
Apr. 15th, 2008 12:27 am (UTC)
Well, my worry (and ethical delimma) is that I paid 100 dollars during a promotion they were having at Xmas and recieved 200 dollars in certificates. so... 100 bones of stuff for free, and they gave me change. *bites nails*

I mean, let's be clear. I'm not giving it back. I already bought something with the cash. :D
enigmaticblues
Apr. 15th, 2008 12:42 am (UTC)
Hmm...that would be a dilemma, although I still maintain that if they give you free money, you should feel free to use it. *g*
stoney321
Apr. 15th, 2008 01:45 am (UTC)
Well, if you say so, it must be true! *takes weight off shoulders*
( 31 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com