?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Notification of changes

So, I'm getting a little concerned by the publicness of this journal. Meaning, there's stuff here that I don't necessarily want to share with the world (kids, my own stupidity, etc.) While going back and locking down some stuff, I've come to the decision to lock a LOT down here (any... salacious fic, for example, as well as anything personal) and move the Mormon/FLDS posts to their own location.

Aaaaaaaaaand while I am it, turn the other location into a place to pimp my book in hopes of drumming up bidness, in a way. :)

All of that is now over at 0hmyheck (that's a zero, not an "o" as that was taken.) Please note that you cannot JOIN that community (it's locked for me and my betas/editors) but you can WATCH that community by adding it to your friend's list, should you so desire.

Fannish stuff, drunk spazzing, personal family things will be here, locked to my friends list - as it usually is. Bad!Fic, random things I find funny/whatever, and gardening posts will also stay here AND UNLOCKED. (In other words, things will mostly be the same as they've always been, minus the religious bidness.) Also: various posts I've already made (on the Mormon tag) will be moved over there.

And it's always Defriending Amnesty Day. You have my word as a gentleman and scholar* that I will not be upset one whit.

*I am neither, but my word is bond. *fistheart peace kiss*

Comments

( 85 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
xochitl42
Apr. 29th, 2008 06:43 pm (UTC)
Yay! A brilliant solution to organizing posts that insures I won't miss a single Stoney word! :D
stoney321
Apr. 29th, 2008 06:46 pm (UTC)
Hurrah! I'm working on some of your notes today, in fact. Adding some things, fleshing out a few more ideas, getting things organized.

I might put everything in a word file and send it to you, if you're interested? (If you prefer how we've been doing things over there, I'm fine with that, too.)

How are you, by the way? Wedding/moving plans kicking you in the butt? You know, that's what tequila is for. :D
... - xochitl42 - Apr. 29th, 2008 07:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Apr. 29th, 2008 07:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
drusplace
Apr. 29th, 2008 06:46 pm (UTC)
*smiles* I just added the other community. I've learned a lot from your posts that I wouldn't get from the newspapers.

And I can't wait to see more garden photos here!!!!!
stoney321
Apr. 29th, 2008 06:59 pm (UTC)
Aww, thank you for that!

Hopefully I'll have some good pics in another few weeks when everything is all lush and purtiful. :D
mere_ubu
Apr. 29th, 2008 06:50 pm (UTC)
*worried* Does that mean that only people on your "mutual friends" list can read yer stuff, or can anyone who's already added you to their flist still see your entries? *wails* DON'T TAKE AWAY MY STONEY!
stoney321
Apr. 29th, 2008 06:59 pm (UTC)
Pretty much, things will stay the same here, with the exception of the Mormon stuff. I've always flocked to a small group (people I know in real life) things about like, my kids, for example. So you're not getting kicked out, or anything like that. :D

I'll make a correction above, so I don't give off the impression that this is going into total lockdown!
... - mere_ubu - Apr. 29th, 2008 07:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Apr. 29th, 2008 07:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - mere_ubu - Apr. 29th, 2008 07:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
ruthless1
Apr. 29th, 2008 06:56 pm (UTC)
I am adding the community. What a great idea! I hope I am still on this list too but if not - I totally understand!
stoney321
Apr. 29th, 2008 06:57 pm (UTC)
It'll take me a bit to make any changes here, so... so far nothing to worry about. I'm just organizing content at this point. Thanks for adding the community!
... - ruthless1 - Apr. 29th, 2008 07:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Apr. 29th, 2008 07:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - ruthless1 - Apr. 29th, 2008 07:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - ruthless1 - Apr. 29th, 2008 07:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Apr. 29th, 2008 07:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - ruthless1 - Apr. 29th, 2008 07:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
kita0610
Apr. 29th, 2008 07:05 pm (UTC)
*Defrendz ur ass*
stoney321
Apr. 29th, 2008 07:06 pm (UTC)
*tries to put "I will not be upset one whit" to task*

*.....TRIES!*
... - kita0610 - Apr. 29th, 2008 07:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Apr. 29th, 2008 07:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - kita0610 - Apr. 29th, 2008 07:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Apr. 29th, 2008 07:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - kita0610 - Apr. 29th, 2008 07:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Apr. 29th, 2008 07:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - kita0610 - Apr. 29th, 2008 07:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Apr. 29th, 2008 07:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - kita0610 - Apr. 29th, 2008 07:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Apr. 29th, 2008 07:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - kita0610 - Apr. 29th, 2008 11:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
pernickety
Apr. 29th, 2008 07:09 pm (UTC)
Very elegantly solved.

I'm so glad your Mormon posts are so popular, because even if I've never read anything about this in the paper, I know it's because the media don't care, not people. That thought's probably the only thing that keeps me from tearing my hair after I read those posts. :)
stoney321
Apr. 29th, 2008 07:12 pm (UTC)
Jeez, and it only took... a week to figure it out? Derp.

And yeah - I'm hoping it's just because of the media. It sure seems like people are fascinated/curious about the topic. No, no, don't lose your beautiful curls!! *staples it back on*
southernbangel
Apr. 29th, 2008 07:11 pm (UTC)
I am v.v. amused by the graphic on the newest post at 0hmyheck. Peace, indeed, good sir. Peace, indeed.
stoney321
Apr. 29th, 2008 07:13 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHA, isn't that awesome? Those are two missionaries that wouldn't leave me and my roommate in college alone. (They're not supposed to proselytize to single girls their own age. Um, also, we were both Mormon.)

HI BABY. I have some pretty flower pictures for you tomorrow. *BEAMS*

ILULEE.
... - southernbangel - Apr. 29th, 2008 07:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
<-- ironically used - stoney321 - Apr. 29th, 2008 07:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
copykween
Apr. 29th, 2008 07:12 pm (UTC)
Joined! I love the "Do no try to educate me" disclaimer, too.
stoney321
Apr. 29th, 2008 07:14 pm (UTC)
Hahahahahaha. I also disabled anon comments over there, because I was getting guys (I mean, it was obvious) commenting with, "Now, see here, little lady, let me educate you on the ways of the world and church."

Um, how about you don't? ;)

(And thanks for supporting this!)
stephanierb
Apr. 29th, 2008 07:23 pm (UTC)

Your fannish stuff is locked? I didn't realize that. Bummer.

I plan to watch the new community as well, I'm looking forward to reading more about the book!
stoney321
Apr. 29th, 2008 07:25 pm (UTC)
Well, some of it is (and some of it will be just to keep my geekery under check. This is all until I get a better handle on what's acceptable if I get a publishing deal. *crosses fingers*)

I can't thank you enough for supporting this book idea, by the way! *hugs*
beanbeans
Apr. 29th, 2008 07:30 pm (UTC)
An excellent solution I hope this helps you feel more safe here, hon. *hugs*

*clings to yer leg* <333
stoney321
Apr. 29th, 2008 07:35 pm (UTC)
YAY! Aww, we make "heart hands" in our house.

*pulls you up to my hip*
*what? I'm crazy strong*
... - beanbeans - Apr. 29th, 2008 07:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
fishsanwitt
Apr. 29th, 2008 07:38 pm (UTC)
I've joined and I *totally* understand your wanting to be a little more private.

::hugs::
stoney321
Apr. 29th, 2008 07:39 pm (UTC)
(Mostly, I want to be taken seriously as a potential writer, and how can that happen with Jolly Green Giant/Hulk porn?? Hahahahaha. Ahem.)

And THANK YOU.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Apr. 29th, 2008 07:49 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha, I wish ALL PEOPLE did that because I, too, am too lazy to go hunting for how to do crap. :D

Oh, that's incredibly gratifying to hear! I'm having to avoid some media because they just aren't getting it (and the people responding are crying "religious freedom" not understanding the meaning of the LAST WORD: FREEDOM. Bah.)
(Deleted comment)
... - stoney321 - Apr. 29th, 2008 08:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
brunettepet
Apr. 29th, 2008 07:57 pm (UTC)
That's a great idea, and I love the graphic. Hey, nice peace signs, Mormon Dude!
stoney321
Apr. 29th, 2008 08:00 pm (UTC)
(slipped you on the flock list - I'm not letting you go anywhere!)

Isn't that funny? I mentioned above that those were two dudes that always came by my dorm room in college. Um, against their rules, by the way.
jennem
Apr. 29th, 2008 08:20 pm (UTC)
[watches community] :D

I'm sad that you're going incognito, since I'm not on your f-list, and I happen to find your day to day musings completely hilarious, but I'm very pleased with your decision to start a community with regards to your discussion re: LDS and FLDS.

stoney321
Apr. 29th, 2008 08:24 pm (UTC)
Well, the stuff that's always been under flock is staying that way (pics of my kids, husband, that stuff.) My normal every day posts that don't involve any personal information (so I don't get weird polygamists dropping by with bombs, say) won't be flocked, that's all.

I do appreciate your supporting the comm, though. It's so cool that people CARE about this weirdness!
... - jennem - Apr. 29th, 2008 08:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
beadattitude
Apr. 29th, 2008 08:35 pm (UTC)
I have friended, I have read, and now I WANTS MOAR

:;gives you waffles?::
stoney321
Apr. 29th, 2008 08:37 pm (UTC)
More will come! I can't (obv.) put a lot there, but all the old stuff is going over.

WAFFLES. Mmmm, esp. if they're super crispy thin with bananas foster on top. And a drizzle of caramel. And topped off with vanilla ice cream.

...holy crap.
... - beadattitude - Apr. 29th, 2008 08:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
dovil
Apr. 29th, 2008 09:07 pm (UTC)
You for the win! I don't even know what that really means, but here, have a gold medal.

If you peel it apart there's chocolate inside.
stoney321
Apr. 29th, 2008 09:13 pm (UTC)
I'm loving all of your new icons, btw.

And who wants a stinky old solid gold medal when a chocolate filled medal is CLEARLY the winner?!

Unless there's a liquor filled medal, then I might want that the most.
... - dovil - Apr. 29th, 2008 09:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Apr. 30th, 2008 12:33 am (UTC)
Anne, thank you so much for all the help you've been giving me along the way. It means a lot to me.
a2zmom
Apr. 29th, 2008 11:03 pm (UTC)
Added! Twice the Stoney for the same low price. What a steal.
stoney321
Apr. 30th, 2008 12:33 am (UTC)
YAY!

Oh, re: Hasidic. I actually have a Hasidic joke, but it's for later in the book. You know, when the Jewish Indian Teamsters show up and make a civilization there's no evidence to support. :D
irishrose1
Apr. 30th, 2008 01:35 am (UTC)
ah, very intelligent decision!

I've been arguing my head off with RL people (jebus, I hate that term) about the whole FLDS thing, and I'd love to point a few of them in this direction, but have hesitated to do so since it is your personal journal.

Well, that and they'd find MY crazy musings! LOL

So far I've only sent one person and she was in fandom already. In fact, you've probably met her in passing.

But yay! Now I have a place to send the idiots! (er, um, the confused? Uneducated? nope, idiots covers it.)
stoney321
Apr. 30th, 2008 02:36 pm (UTC)
Oh, I wouldn't have minded you pointing people to my posts. (Um, wow to that alliteration!) I've found that non-LJ types don't go digging beyond what they're linked to.

But now everything will be in one locale, so that makes it even easier! It'll take me a bit to move things over (see: my laziness) but it'll get done.
baby_elvis
Apr. 30th, 2008 01:47 am (UTC)
i've joined up to watch the other community, which i think is a great idea.

will we still be able to read about your blossoming movie career and the badfic here if not on your friends list?
stoney321
Apr. 30th, 2008 02:34 pm (UTC)
HAHAHA, most important question ever!

AND YES. :D
semby
Apr. 30th, 2008 01:57 am (UTC)
Added Ohmyheck. I'd miss your insightful LDS posts!
stoney321
Apr. 30th, 2008 02:34 pm (UTC)
*clappy hands!* Thank you for being such a supportive person!!
_divya_
Apr. 30th, 2008 02:59 am (UTC)
Oooh, excellent! This is what I was going to suggest you do, because this seemed like the best way to do it, but I was reluctant because it's also the most complicated. I didn't want to say, "Relocate all the stuff that strangers don't know how to find! It'll be a gigantic pain, but that's what you should do!" BLAH.

But yay, you did! Let's keep this LJ in the family, what what? ;o)
stoney321
Apr. 30th, 2008 02:33 pm (UTC)
I might make a mention on my UI page about things moving, leave that up for a bit, then take it down to separate the two journals.

ANd y es - let's keep it in the family! Hahaha - it's much easier for lazy types. Like me. :D
elucidate_this
Apr. 30th, 2008 03:32 am (UTC)
i'm glad you have found a solution that makes you happy though i'm sad to find out that your fannish stuff is locked.

but yay for solutions to problems so you are happy! i vote yes on happy stoney. as does frank iero and his pink tiara.
stoney321
Apr. 30th, 2008 02:32 pm (UTC)
Eh, there's not a lot of fannish stuff in the first place.

I like the voting on my happiness! I vote-mark my chad-drop my stone on the happiness, too!! :D
midnightsjane
Apr. 30th, 2008 05:24 am (UTC)
I'll be watching the community too, as I find your posts on the FLDS thing enlightening and fascinating.
I'm not on your flist, so I'm glad to hear I'll still be able to enjoy your less personal posts, and your gardening stuff..always makes my day better to have a Stoney moment or two!
stoney321
Apr. 30th, 2008 02:31 pm (UTC)
Oh, good!
And not much will change over here, save the moving of those posts mentioned. (I don't post pics of my kids often, and I'm not very fannish as of late, so my same ridiculousness will still be here. *G*)
entrenous88
Apr. 30th, 2008 05:32 am (UTC)
Good for you, Miss Stoney! I think this is a smart and helpful solution for you and your readers.

I am up in the middle of the night, yis (I only note this because you're going to notice timestamps anyway *g*). Hopefully my next dose of pain meds will kick in any second now. Any. second. now. Ahem.
stoney321
Apr. 30th, 2008 02:30 pm (UTC)
Oh, Miss Entrenous! Whyfor is the pain not going away?! You poor, poor thing. You have my complete and utter sympathy for the dental pain. I say double up a touch if this keeps up. (It won't hurt you to just increase by a little bit, honest. The Mr. dentist told him to take 10 ibuprofins when his dental surgery flared up on him, and that as long as you don't make a habit out of it, you're fine.)

Aww, sugar booger, I wish I could hug you and give you a head-neck massage or something. :(((
... - entrenous88 - Apr. 30th, 2008 02:54 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 85 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com