?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Question for the BtVS fandom at large:

Do you think it's possible that Joss knew enough of gang/drug culture to have the "Strawberry" reference for Willow be the dope man's Strawberry? Because I'm thinking that little, pudgy white boy knew what he was doing.

And if you ask yourself, "Did Stoney just listen to 'Dope Man' by N.W.A.?" then give yourself fifteen points for mind reading and fifty points for your old school gangsta rap knowledge.

Yo, Mr. Dope Man you think you're slick
You gave my sister drugs and now she's sick
And if she dies because of your drugs
I'm putting in your quto a .38 slug.




There's a another girl in tha dope man's life
Not quite a bitch but far from a wife
she's called Strawberry and everybody know
Strawberry Strawberry is tha neighborhood ho
do any thing for a hit or 2
give tha bitch a rock and she'll fuck your whole damn crew
it might be yo wife and it might make you sick
come home and see her mouth on tha dope man's dick
Strawberry just look around; you'll see her
but don't fuck around she'll give you gonorrhea
if people out there ain't hip to the fact
Strawberry iz a girl selling pussy 4 crack


(For tha Dope Man Dope Man!)

Damn, I love the bass line in that song.

In other news, we entertained Mr. marenfic last night as he wrapped up a business conference, and my kids officially declared him to be a "very nice man." They all played Guitar Hero until bedtime. *cough* I won't say publicly whether or not my children kicked his ass or not. Or that my six year old plays with only a thumb on the keys (her hands are too small to hold the controller) and she played on Medium. And did better than the Mr. I won't say that. :D

Comments

( 38 comments — Leave a comment )
drusplace
Jun. 25th, 2008 04:33 pm (UTC)
I once had a conversation with a coworker (who is 10 years younger than me) about how, when I take the subway to work, noone would ever guess that the tiny little white woman, married and in her 30s sits there listening to gangsta rap! I got great street cred from said coworker for that!

And yep. I'm betting Joss did know enough. I don't know why I think that, I just do...
stoney321
Jun. 25th, 2008 04:35 pm (UTC)
If he didn't know on his own (highly likely) he could have had a staff member that informed him....

That's my guess. :D
drusplace
Jun. 25th, 2008 04:37 pm (UTC)
Hee! My other suspect that I had in mind was Ultimate Drew...
southernbangel
Jun. 25th, 2008 04:39 pm (UTC)
I hope Miss Em schooled Mr. Maren's ass. :DDDD
stoney321
Jun. 25th, 2008 04:51 pm (UTC)
She TOTES did. I mean... I will neither confirm nor deny.
southernbangel
Jun. 25th, 2008 05:01 pm (UTC)
Ahahaha, more ammo for ME!


(It should go without saying that she would totally school my ass, as well. Also, Maren was saying they're going to get Rock Band soon, so we might challenge your family to a Band-Off.)
stoney321
Jun. 25th, 2008 05:04 pm (UTC)
Oh, they have it! I upheld my promise to keep him off of it so they would both be on equal playing ground. Hahahaha.

And Maren said something about y'all not coming until the State Fair? Waaaaaaah. You could come again, you know. Like, earlier. Say, tomorrow. :)
marenfic
Jun. 26th, 2008 06:21 pm (UTC)
In his defense, he did tell me that E kicked his ass and he gave her props for only playing with her thumbs.

The first thing he said when he came home was that he really digged our stoney's kids. And not in the pedophile way.
southernbangel
Jun. 26th, 2008 09:22 pm (UTC)
I still reserve the right to mock him mercilessly about it. Ahahaha. IT IS MY GOD-GIVEN RIGHT.

I am studiously avoiding the fact that Mr. Maren can kick *my* ass at GH. In fact, I'm pretty sure retarded monkeys can kick my ass at GH.
shipperx
Jun. 25th, 2008 04:43 pm (UTC)
Do you think it's possible that Joss knew enough of gang/drug culture to have the "Strawberry" reference for Willow be the dope man's Strawberry? Because I'm thinking that little, pudgy white boy knew what he was doing.

Yes. Yes I do believe it was deliberate and that pudgy white boy has his fair share of knowledge about such things.
stoney321
Jun. 25th, 2008 04:52 pm (UTC)
Yeah - I think if he didn't know, he trusted a staff writer that did.

:D
menomegirl
Jun. 25th, 2008 04:45 pm (UTC)
Often wondered that myself. I think it's entirely possible that he did but my question is, which writer/writers are created with that episode? Cause it could have come from them and not Joss.
stoney321
Jun. 25th, 2008 04:52 pm (UTC)
It's good to know I'm not alone, both in my theory and my love of hard-core pipe-hittin' gangsta rap.
menomegirl
Jun. 25th, 2008 04:59 pm (UTC)
*blushes*

I only know the song because of my kids.

stoney321
Jun. 25th, 2008 05:05 pm (UTC)
AH! I know the song because I imagined myself a hard ass Mormon when I was 16 and was all about the rap. HEEEE.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jun. 25th, 2008 05:38 pm (UTC)
"Is that those boys playing?" "No, it's Kansas, but they got 100K points playing that on GuitarHero.
BONUS POINTS FOR USING KEY-TAR IN A SENTENCE.

(Um, note: the drums are the hardest part of Rock Band.) BUT! There's singing! And they've got songs you know and love, and it's totally fun. The guitar on the easy settings are crazy easy, in comparison to Guitar Hero, so don't sweat it.

We wish they had an actual keyboard you could play on it, too, as they have freaking BOSTON. Gotta have a keyboard for those long intros!
marenfic
Jun. 26th, 2008 06:19 pm (UTC)
I second that the guitar on Rock Band is way easier than Guitar Hero. The drums are the hard part and the singing is too easy I think. But it is fun to play together with multiple people.
(Deleted comment)
kseenaa
Jun. 25th, 2008 06:35 pm (UTC)
Ha! I had no idea. :-D
bitchygrrl
Jun. 25th, 2008 07:14 pm (UTC)
See I said that back when the ep aired, and all my friends were like, what?
You have confirmed my rightness. *nods in vindication*
*throws up gang signs at you*
Westsiiiiiiiiiiiiide!

Ooooh your daughter schooled a grown man, She is badass, or at her age badbutt I guess to make it age appropriate.
stoney321
Jun. 25th, 2008 07:50 pm (UTC)
*curls fingers, pinkies out*

LATIN KINGS, BEYOTCH! Ahahaha.

And yeah - listening to that again this morning, I was all, "Rack slapped her with nine inches of limp dick."
mere_ubu
Jun. 25th, 2008 07:23 pm (UTC)
When I was at the Slayage conference a couple weeks ago, someone presented a paper on Willow's magic addiction arc as a resource for drug counselors, and the strawberry/crack whore thing was discussed. I tend to think Mutant Enemy knew what they were doing, given their fondness for the buggin' street slang, yo.

Edited at 2008-06-25 07:23 pm (UTC)
stoney321
Jun. 25th, 2008 07:50 pm (UTC)
Nice! See, I'm not crazy! Well, on this subject, at least. :D
enigmaticblues
Jun. 25th, 2008 08:33 pm (UTC)
Okay, this is just bizarre, unless you tell me that you were watching CSI on SpikeTV last night. They used (and explained) the "strawberry" term in relation to drug use, and I wondered the very same thing. I'm going to guess yes on that one, but it's hard to say with Joss.
stoney321
Jun. 25th, 2008 09:18 pm (UTC)
I did not! I watched no TV last night, so I'm clearly picking up on your brainwaves! Speaking of, PUT DOWN THE CHOCOLATE and give it to meeeeeee :D
enigmaticblues
Jun. 25th, 2008 09:30 pm (UTC)
You will pry this chocolate out of my cold, dead fingers. :P
trinfaneb
Jun. 26th, 2008 01:53 am (UTC)
I don't remember that, which CSI episode was it?

This white boy was totally ignorant of the song and the term, but I tend to believe that if Mike Judge could have a hardcore rap soundtrack to "Office Space," then Joss could know.
enigmaticblues
Jun. 26th, 2008 01:58 am (UTC)
It was this one. And it was very random.
bookishwench
Jun. 25th, 2008 08:55 pm (UTC)
Back on the old AOL Buffy Board, we pegged the Strawberry reference within a day of the ep airing. Yeah, definitely not a coincidence.
stoney321
Jun. 25th, 2008 09:18 pm (UTC)
See what happens from not being a part of fandom until close to the end? you miss all the good discussions!!
slasheuse
Jun. 25th, 2008 11:17 pm (UTC)
Your 6-year-old for president, is what.
stoney321
Jun. 25th, 2008 11:40 pm (UTC)
WHAT A GLORIOUS NATION WE WOULD HAVE.

There would be a kitten, puppy, bunny, and turtle in every home. All would eat Popsicles and go to bed early!
slasheuse
Jun. 25th, 2008 11:44 pm (UTC)
The nation dress would be THE CORPSE BRIDE because the national DAY would be Hallowe'en.

And America would be instantly 500% cuter.
dlgood
Jun. 26th, 2008 01:10 am (UTC)
I would suggest this - that he (or more likely someone on his team) knew the reference. But I'm equally certain that he hadn't actually listened to the song.

Whedon's aware of things, but I don't think he's particularly savvy about it. The shallowness of Gunn's character arc (Gangsta's Paradise was the only rap tune you could think of for him????) belies any sense that Whedon is 'down' as the kidz used to say...
stoney321
Jun. 26th, 2008 01:42 am (UTC)
I'm right there with you. Gunn was so "TV Black Street Kid" wasn't he? Poor J August Richards.

But I def. think someone on staff was aware.
marenfic
Jun. 26th, 2008 06:16 pm (UTC)
Hahahahaha!

Dude, he sucks. Mr. Maren is not musically inclined. You should have heard him try to sing when we played Rock Band last night.
stoney321
Jun. 26th, 2008 06:40 pm (UTC)
HEEEEEE.

You know we're going to have to rock out with our cocks out in August, right? I FUCKING RULE AT ROCK BAND. We can make him be our manager.

Poor Mr. Maren. Well, just let him know that he can't be good at everything. :D
( 38 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com