?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Two fic posts in as many days? And there will be more all week. I don't know, either. Aaaaaaaaaaanyway, this is the Mormon Missionary fic I've been yammering on about for months. Where the characters are based on the MormonsExposed.com calendar dudes? (But only the cute ones?) And they're gay? And they come out? That one? [crickets] I had beta help from ely_jan and some serious butt kicking in the writing department from lynnenne, so I'm feeling pretty good about how it's turning out.

Well, chapter one is up. (I'm posting that over on my IJ account since it's "mature" [read: will have smex throughout] and because I refuse to log this journal as adults only, because I don't like jumping through other people's hoops. *shrug*)

I *do * think the world is coming to an end because for the FOURTH STRAIGHt day, we have not hit 90 degrees or warmer, and we have had rain every day. This is insane! And wonderful. Yesterday, actually, stayed in the 70s. I have never, in all my life of living in Texas, seen an August like this before. I. Love. It. It's usually 100+ and so hot and miserable that people just flop around, grumpy and unhappy until the fall rains kick in during the last half of September. I have a garden that is growing so fast (side note: when the soil temp hit 90 degrees, everything shuts down. It's too hot for roots to get food.) that I can practically hear it creaking. <3

While it continues to rain today, there will be soup! <-- a complete novelty in summer time. HOT soup, that is. There will be cleaning done by my rugrats! I will get some more writing done! HUZZAH! Caloo calay! (And then watch more track and field events. Dude. Jamaica is spanking the world! So awesome.)

[/end ramble] FOR NOW. :) Hey, go read my story. Yes, I'm pathetic. What of it? ;)

Comments

( 34 comments — Leave a comment )
entrenous88
Aug. 19th, 2008 03:13 pm (UTC)
Zomg, hot Mormon missionary fic? *holds out plate*

And yay, it's going to be multi-chaptered?

Haha, I'm glad you clarified HOT soup, because my mind immediately went, "Gazpacho or vichyssoise?" What kind of soup? Is there squash involved? IDK why I am craving squash with all the summer fruits and vegetables still around, but *wants*
stoney321
Aug. 19th, 2008 03:18 pm (UTC)
It's DEF. multipchaptered! I plan on a post a day (i'm still in beta for the last two chapters, but expect those finished in the next day or two) so I get if you don't want to get started just yet. :D

HEEEE - HOT soup! Such a novelty in the summer here! Mmmmmm,, vichyssoise... Squash! We had squash in our Saturday soup - two hot soups! IN AUGUST!! - as it was tortilla soup, and zucchini and yellow crook neck both go in that. MmmmMMmmmm.

Squash is so good for you, that's probably why you crave it - there's probably a vitamin or mineral your body is all *grabby hands* and your mouth is like, "I could go for some butternut" and your mind goes, "mmm, butternut [insert squash pref. here]" and there you have it. :D

But what if someone had a bowl of lychees and strawberries and ginger snaps? Would you eschew the squash for that, pray tell?
... - entrenous88 - Aug. 19th, 2008 03:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Aug. 19th, 2008 03:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - entrenous88 - Aug. 19th, 2008 04:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Aug. 19th, 2008 04:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
enigmaticblues
Aug. 19th, 2008 03:16 pm (UTC)
Yeah, we decided that this has to be one of the coolest Augusts on record here. It was 61F this morning, and that's unheard of in Nebraska! And there's only 60% humidity, versus 99%! It almost feels like fall. I love it.
stoney321
Aug. 19th, 2008 03:19 pm (UTC)
OoooOOoooooh, 61 degrees. That's like, early spring! :D Whoa, that low humidity? I bet you're feeling spry and wriggly outdoors with those lovely temps!

(Big fan of fall right here. Mmmm, crisp weather and delicious foods. Mmmmmmmmmm)
moosesal
Aug. 19th, 2008 03:21 pm (UTC)
I had soup for lunch the other day. It's been cool and we had a crazy rainy weekend. Highs in the low 50s. Yesterday afternoon got back up to about 70 and sunny though and today promises the same. Of course 75 is hot here, 80 downright insane, so... ;-)
stoney321
Aug. 19th, 2008 03:23 pm (UTC)
Oh, I've seen the weather reports for your area, what amazing weather you've been having, too! But those 50s for the high... that's not every day August weather! (Maybe for May/June, though, right? *G*)
... - moosesal - Aug. 19th, 2008 03:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Aug. 19th, 2008 03:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
brunettepet
Aug. 19th, 2008 03:25 pm (UTC)
I had to pull minestrone out of the freezer to have something hot to feed my husband before pushing him out the door! Yeah rain, my basil and parsley have perked right back up!
stoney321
Aug. 19th, 2008 03:32 pm (UTC)
Minestrone! Mmm, I love that soup. Oh my basil! I need to harvest a bunch of it today, thanks for the reminder! Ooooh, that means tomato basil soup (with my home grown tomatoes. YUM.) My thyme is growing like a weed! I just put in my fall seeds, so I've got bush beans and snap peas perking up, and onions and radishes and carrots...

YAY. I feel like Laura Ingalls. :D
redbrickrose
Aug. 19th, 2008 04:41 pm (UTC)
The Mormon fic sounds awesome. I'm excited to read it!
stoney321
Aug. 19th, 2008 04:58 pm (UTC)
YAY! I hope you enjoy it - it's o-fic, so I get it if that's not your bag. (I could stick in some bandom references, if needed.... Ahahahaha.) <3
... - redbrickrose - Aug. 19th, 2008 08:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - rikibeth - Aug. 20th, 2008 12:38 am (UTC) - Expand
positivelyb
Aug. 19th, 2008 04:44 pm (UTC)
I hate to rain on your icon parade, because it is awesome, and I love that scene, but "brakes" is spelled wrong. As a certified Grammar Nazi (TM) I felt it was my duty to make you aware of this.
stoney321
Aug. 19th, 2008 04:59 pm (UTC)
...car brakes? Yeah. I didn't make the icon, so what do you do? *shrug* I don't have any editing image software on my new computer.
solipsiae
Aug. 19th, 2008 04:53 pm (UTC)
AMEN to this weather. Tea season already? Texans can wear fall fashions when the rest of the world does, too?!
stoney321
Aug. 19th, 2008 05:00 pm (UTC)
I know, right!?? It's SO WONDERFUL. It's so green and cool outside, and there will be chai later today. HOT chai!!!
botias
Aug. 19th, 2008 07:10 pm (UTC)
I have to see Tropic Thunder. Must. :)
stoney321
Aug. 19th, 2008 07:57 pm (UTC)
It's SO FUNNY. I howled with laughter.
rikibeth
Aug. 19th, 2008 07:27 pm (UTC)
I don't have my icons uploaded over at IJ so I just wanted to let you see this one re: Mormonslash.

Such adorable boys, and it's encouraged the plotbunny that a friend and I have for synchronized diverslash.
stoney321
Aug. 19th, 2008 07:54 pm (UTC)
That's what's his name from The Killers, right?

Diver slash! Dude, that's one of the slashiest sports right there. It's AWESOME.
... - rikibeth - Aug. 19th, 2008 08:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
stephanierb
Aug. 19th, 2008 08:57 pm (UTC)

Great icon. I badly want one that has "I'm a lead farmer, motherfucker!" with RDJ in his "native" get-up.
stoney321
Aug. 19th, 2008 09:40 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha, that was a great moment. I love that it was never addressed that when they WERE shooting, it was just blanks. HEE.
a2zmom
Aug. 20th, 2008 12:41 am (UTC)
The weather has been rainy and cool here also. The weeds are so happy!

And you're going straight to the bad place, Laura. (That whole mission thing is so bizarre to me. I can just see sending Aaron off to some country he knows nothing about for a year. Sheesh.)
dovil
Aug. 20th, 2008 03:19 am (UTC)
Can't read any shmex stories with no home computer internet connection, but I'll light a candle at any event.

You have crazy weather over there, we have crazy weather here, it's just crazy weatherville.
stoney321
Aug. 20th, 2008 01:58 pm (UTC)
Aww, that sucks. I think you should break the rules for me. Won't someone think of the children? (Did you just call me fat?)

Let's see how many other whines I can stick in there...

HEY. You know what's really crazy? At the end of this month, which is just around the corner, your big trip happens!!!! I'm getting excited. But then, I sniff glue, so...
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Aug. 20th, 2008 03:12 pm (UTC)
See, that is why y'all need to come visit US in August. We'll share heat with whoever wants it. :D

Except for how it's STILL raining, and it never got out of the upper 70s yesterday... It's mind boggling! It won't last, I know it, you watch. Next week will be in the 100s.
( 34 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com