?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

*groan*

Miles walked: 12.5
Time completed: 2 hours 5 minutes (hell yeah! 10mph!)
Number of Springer Spaniel pups I passed: 3 (eeeeee! Fluffy spotted babies!)
Near misses with cars due to cell phones: 1 (seriously. Get off your freaking phone. you're not that interesting and neither are your friends. Pay attention, dummy.)
Number of butts needing massages: 1

Quick commentary on the state of man: why is it that people don't want to be seen singing along to their ever-present iPods, but have no problem shouting while wearing a Bluetooth headset? I haaaaaaate those things. Hi, Android! Also: can we get technology to advance enough where people don't have to SHOUT into their cell phones? Because I don't want to hear your conversation. Things I wouldn't mind hearing? Random people singing songs. That I'd like.


True Blood

Okay, I think I figured out what Alan Ball thinks he's doing. (I mentioned this to HarmonyFB yesterday) So all the sex is over the top, yes? Gratuitous and really really present? And it's always ABOUT vampires, not necessarily WITH vampires? See: Jason Stackhouse and every lady on screen. And then it's CRAZY with the sex when he's on V?

But Bill, we don't see Bill boning. I think Alan Ball is trying to say sexy vamps are cliched, and what we should be focusing on is them living for years and years. The poignant moment of the episode was Bill getting teary over his family from the Civil War, and then growing old and dying while he had to leave them and go off with Lorena (the vamp that changed him.)

Here's the problem with that: a) Highlander already exists and did it better than this show, the growing older than those you love bit, and b) VAMPIRES ARE SEX. That's what they ARE, dipshit. *head desk*

I'm still watching, but now it's because of the hot mess factor. Also, I want to see what Eric looks like up close. He's hot in the books. :D


Chuck
Still love the lead, how natural and funny he is. Captain Awesome is still chuckleworthy and my beloved Adam Baldwin never fails to please me. I do wish they wouldn't push the "will they won't they" romantic angle, because BEEN THERE. DONE THAT. Be clever, writers. Don't make romance the center, because that's boring. I still love the show, I just don't want every episode to be "they love each other! Oh, but they can't be together, so they'll pretend they don't care, but they do!!" *yawn*

Project Runway

Are you fucking kidding me with Kenly? Who wanted to smack her upside the head? Wait, wait, who wanted to see HEIDI smack her upside the head? Because that would be me. Kuto is still wonderful, imo, but I'm pretty well pleased with all three of the winners. (Kenly doesn't count in my book. Her dress looked like the alien in "Mars Attacks!" that has the awesome walk. Hee. I love that movie.

I digress. I don't think Miss Bettie Page wanna be deserves to go to Bryant Park, personally.


Happy birthday to a2zmom! I hope you get a chance to take a deep breath and relax for a bit, if nothing else.

I go to stretch out and see if I can't get my giant cat to make biscuits on my butt. Heeee.

Tags:

Comments

( 37 comments — Leave a comment )
moosesal
Oct. 7th, 2008 04:14 pm (UTC)
I'm really curious to see the collections and who ends up getting to show at Bryant Park. I want Leann to rock it. She's so interesting to me. When they made a comment about her clothes being "somber" it was a "Yes! That's what it is" moment for me. I hadn't been able to label it, but I think somber's a good descriptor. And in her case, somber's not bad.

Kenley makes me want to stab my eyes out. And god, I was aching for Korto when she was saying why she should go and who should go with her. She was crying and she's not generally a crier and it just kills me when non-criers cry because you can see how much emotion they're dealing with by not being able to hold back the tears. And Jerell? I love that man.

Did you see hackthis's post about racism in True Blood yesterday? If not, check it out. I don't watch the shows (I couldn't even get through the first book a few years ago when I tried), but Chris has been watching and I wander in an out of the room going "WTF??" when it's on.
moosesal
Oct. 7th, 2008 04:14 pm (UTC)
Also? *rubs your butt*
... - stoney321 - Oct. 7th, 2008 04:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - moosesal - Oct. 7th, 2008 04:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Oct. 7th, 2008 04:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
drusplace
Oct. 7th, 2008 04:19 pm (UTC)
"Miles walked: 12.5
Time completed: 2 hours 5 minutes (hell yeah! 10mph!)"

I don't know if I think you are weird or impressive for that. We'll go with weirdly impressive! (just kidding, that is very cool)

Bluetooth's make me think that a) people aren't brushing their teeth enough or b) they are talking to themselves.

Oh and if you haven't met Adam Baldwin in person, you need to! SUCH a nice man.
stoney321
Oct. 7th, 2008 04:28 pm (UTC)
Puh, you only think it's weird because you're jealous you can't walk 10 mph! ;) I am strong like bull! *chest beat*

*head desk* No, I've not met him in person, but boy, would I like to! Mmmm, Jayne. Hamilton. Etc. *g*
... - drusplace - Oct. 7th, 2008 04:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
juno
Oct. 7th, 2008 04:29 pm (UTC)
We were awfully close to having Nina and Heidi both smacking the shit out of Kenley this past episode. PR this season has been annoying what with Suede, Kenley, rehashes of challenges. It seems like the quality of the work is more like season 1 - much lower quality.
stoney321
Oct. 7th, 2008 04:41 pm (UTC)
Wouldn't that have been awesome to see Heidi start cussing in German and back handing Kenley??

I agree: the quality overall isn't as good as last season. (Except I think Leann and Kurto have consistently turned out beautiful things, Kurto with one misstep last night, imo.)
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Oct. 7th, 2008 04:44 pm (UTC)
TOTALLY producer intervention, absolutely. I smell bullshit, too. Except... I wonder if Kenley threatened to sue, or they're afraid of something like that, so they're giving the appearance of "being fair" when she's the one that will most certainly get the boot? I mean, the other three have all won challenges, and Kenley hasn't won ONE.

I'm not a huge Highlander fan, either, which just goes to show you that True Blood is REALLY batting a crappy average. And again, the books were entertaining to me. I just am not pleased with what they're doing WITH the books. All the stuff that's true to the series is decent, all the stuff that's HBO created is just awful, to the point of being offensive, imo.
stephanierb
Oct. 7th, 2008 04:40 pm (UTC)

You walked 10 MPH?! I'm very impressed. Bummer about the sore butt, though.

ITA on Chuck. I've never been big with the romance between those two anyway, but even from an objective perspective, it can't carry the show. I find the show much more enjoyable with a) the Buy More crew, and b) the three of them working a case together. I think that's why I never got into Chuck/Sarah as a ship, because I find the Chuck/Sarah/Casey dynamic much more engaging. They all play off each other perfectly and they have a great balance.

I did like that they had Casey still trying to make a case for Chuck by acknowledging his service to his country to the General. I'd like to see the show spend more time on that.
stoney321
Oct. 7th, 2008 04:46 pm (UTC)
Yep! That's my regular pace for shorter distances, so I'm super happy to see that as I increase my mileage, I'm still keeping a swift pace. \o/

I don't want the romance to carry the show, either. I think it'll take away from all the stuff that you mentioned: the Buy More gang (hahaha, I love them) and Casey!! I love Casey. How shippy was Casey/Chuck last night? Heeee. And your last point? I don't think we've seent he last of that story line, which makes me happy.
a2zmom
Oct. 7th, 2008 05:03 pm (UTC)
Hello!

I am actually on the day shift today. But because I've been working on the 2-10PM shift for weeks now, I can't fall asleep at night so I'm running on fumes.

The only thing I want for my birthday is a pillow.

(well, ok, if Boreanaz showed up naked at my door, I'd find some energy, but even then, only for a quickie. I'm really exhausted.)
stoney321
Oct. 7th, 2008 05:44 pm (UTC)
Poor baby. I would make you hot tea and wrap you in blankets and give you a sleeping pill while you weren't looking and make sure no one bothered you for a good 15 hours.

What if David showed up and gave you a massage to help you sleep? Then you could use his nice butt as a pillow? :D
... - a2zmom - Oct. 7th, 2008 09:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - wicked_charie - Oct. 8th, 2008 12:50 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Oct. 7th, 2008 06:24 pm (UTC)
It's so irritating to hear someone talking, and then you think maybe they're talking to you, then they look affronted when you approach them only to see they have a stupid thingy on their ear and they're shouting into the ether. BAH.

I have pushing Daisies recorded so I can watch week 1 and 2 in a row, but Heroes? Man, they're already doing what they did last year with the time jumping and too many new characters. No thanks.

But the Daily SHow and Colbert Report? Those are a MUST! :D (And Keith Olberman, who I have an unhealthy crush on. It's the combo of the silver hair and glasses. I'm putty in his hands!)
brunettepet
Oct. 7th, 2008 05:56 pm (UTC)
I nearly get creamed a couple times a week by people driving while on the phone. I obey traffic signals and look both ways. Why the hell can't you, too?

Kenly just needs to go away. I can't believe how combative she is with the judges and being a bitch to Tim deserves several slaps. I can't believe that terrible mess of a dress didn't get her aufed.
brunettepet
Oct. 7th, 2008 05:59 pm (UTC)
Oh, yeah - 10 miles an hour. Wow! That's great.

Bluetooths are aggravating. I don't think you're important for having a conversation with your broker at the supermarket. I think you're a tool for interrupting my quiet communion with the organic fruits and vegetables. Tool.
... - stoney321 - Oct. 7th, 2008 06:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
nemesisstar
Oct. 7th, 2008 06:43 pm (UTC)
This has pretty much nothing to do with what you posted but I just had to share. I saw the trailer for "Twilight" today and thought of you. It's just...yikes... All I could think of was your posts where you went through the books and all I could do was laugh. IMO, you did a much better job than the people who made the movie. :o)
Oh, kudos on all the walking by the way. You're a much tougher lady than I am!!!
stoney321
Oct. 7th, 2008 07:23 pm (UTC)
Oooh, I've not seen the trailer yet. Now, I'm TOTALLY going to see the movie. Because I love to laugh at things, and I can't imagine not laughing a LOT during that hot mess. :D

And thanks for the kudos!
... - bienegold - Oct. 7th, 2008 08:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
bienegold
Oct. 7th, 2008 08:18 pm (UTC)
Thanks to the new incarnation of Doctor Who, Bluetooth sets totally, totally freak me out.


re: PR. I think it's a damned shame they couldn't let the series go out on a high note. I really think the entire season has been noticeably weaker.
stoney321
Oct. 7th, 2008 08:38 pm (UTC)
You're exactly right on this season being weaker. Instead of having the most talented season yet, they had the most dramatic. Bleh.
elfgirl
Oct. 7th, 2008 08:25 pm (UTC)
Dude. I can't even run 10MPH. (I sprint at 6.5/7.)

Project Runway? Don't get me started. I think the producers like Kenley because no one else does. She's Santino, just without the funny to redeem her.
stoney321
Oct. 7th, 2008 08:39 pm (UTC)
My legs are sooooo tired today. *leans*

God, I can only think that the producers liked that she was cute (because she is) and is sassy. But... Get her OFF. She IS Santino minus the funny!!
siapom
Oct. 7th, 2008 10:10 pm (UTC)
Congrat's on the walking! Reading your posts is pretty darned inspiring for me, who is trying to get up the oomph to just get off of my ass and do something. Like try out my shiny, new jump rope. lol

As for PR, I responded on a message board with just this: WTF, Judges??? That's how I felt. How, exactly, do her two dress designs inspire any sort of desire to see an entire collection? (Purple crocodile outfit with flippers - and a skinny belt! - notwithstanding.) That was just plain bizarre, imho. I just don't get it.

Edited at 2008-10-07 10:11 pm (UTC)
stoney321
Oct. 7th, 2008 10:26 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Oooh, jump ropes! "Cinderella, dressed in yellow, went upstairs to kiss a fellow..."

Kenley's outfit made me think of this. Uh, not good as far as b eing fashion forward.
... - siapom - Oct. 7th, 2008 10:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
seamonkey_mags
Oct. 7th, 2008 10:54 pm (UTC)
You'd like me then, I'm a singer. :D
stoney321
Oct. 7th, 2008 11:29 pm (UTC)
YAY! Yes, I would like you!
demonqueen666
Oct. 8th, 2008 05:56 pm (UTC)
I sing out loud to my Juke sometimes. But then I have no shame.
solipsiae
Oct. 10th, 2008 03:55 pm (UTC)
Got caught up on True Blood last night. Best guilty pleasure since Gossip Girl or Smallville!!

I have had a lot of problems with the vampire mythology they're building in the show, but when Lafayette started going into his "vampires are sacks of skin with LIFE BLOOD inside, and THIS IS THAT LIFE BLOOD" I started getting truly excited. When you start thinking about Vampires being the sum parts of their supernatural blood, and that that blood is like LSD and MDMA mixed together with the added fairy dust of LIFE.. holy shit. That resonated with me SO HARD.

Responsible psychedelic users have always been about tapping into otherwise-inaccessible levels of consciousness or existence, so to posit that vampires are not just the "undead" but beings from those other levels it throws the vampire phenomenology into sharper relief and I, for one, totally dig it.

Vamps as only-sex is a cheap way to present them. Yes, there is a LOT of sex - and there should be (what with sex being so closely aligned to the death drive, as psychoanalysts have posited for years) - but the relative immortality of the beings as well as their (supposedly) enhanced powers mean that there can be much more to them, if we (and the vamps themselves) can appreciate them in a more meaningful context.

tl;dr version: I WANT TO GET HIGH ON V. OK.

That said, WTF GRAMMA WTF. Also, Jason looks almost exactly like one of my exbfs (whom I deflowered). Watching him constantly fucking on-screen is ... conflicting, to say the least.
stoney321
Oct. 10th, 2008 04:32 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHAHAHA. I wanna get high, too. V, whatever. :D

Okay, Angie. I just- the gramma scene? I was reading the book on a plane and had to hide my face because I started crying, which makes me feel lame because HELLO FAKE BOOK/PEOPLE but - in the book - I really cared about the character, both Gramma and Sookie.

Don't you need to come hang at my place Saturday night? I'm feeling the need to feed people in a fun environment...
( 37 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com