?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Dear McCain: if you insist, as your running mate does, on using her special needs child as a prop, could you at LEAST get it right? Her son has DOWN'S SYNDROME. Vastly different from AUTISM.

His statement (that evidently went under the radar) on how he wants to CHANGE OUR CULTURE in this convo about Roe v. Wade scared the ever loving piss out of me. Did anyone else catch that?? incidentally, and you don't have to take my word for it, you can check with the Center for Disease Control (the stats the Dems use) and the Guttmacher Institute (who the Repubs use) abortion rates were visibly lower with Democratic presidents vs. Republican presidents. (Studies lean towards better access to health care and education during those Dem presidencies.) So if you're Pro-Life, you might think about the two opponent's health care plans and economic policies, as those two go hand in hand.

You'll notice that there's a jump in the Carter Administration: this is after it has been made legal, so it follows that there would be more that are reported instead of the back door butcher jobs that were common among women of little affluence. Also important to note is that during the current administration, fewer doctors are providing abortions, so I'm waiting for people to recognize that THAT is a contributing factor to the decrease in numbers during Dubya's tenure. Also important to note that the minor discrepancies between the two reports are this: CDC gets data sent to them for compilation and the Guttmacher institute contacts abortion clinics directly. They mirror each other, if off by numbers. (Meaning: their graphs are parallel.)

POSITIVE THINGS: each one of these pictures makes me so happy my heart (and ovaries) are near bursting. The picture with Obama shaking the young man's hand while touching his head? GAAAH! <3

Remember that before there was the Carlton dance, Alfonso Ribeiro was a breakdancer? HAHAHA! (And that song in the background at the end... "I'm....in...heeeeeaven....with my boyfriend. My laughing boyfriend!" What the hell is the name of that Genius of Love by the Tom Tom Club, I just remembered!! Do you have an mp3 of it that you will share with me???) Got it! (In comments if you want it, too)

Comments

( 42 comments — Leave a comment )
sdwolfpup
Oct. 16th, 2008 02:27 pm (UTC)
Her son has DOWN'S SYNDROME. Vastly different from AUTISM.

THANK YOU. I thought I had gone crazy when he kept saying autism and not Down's syndrome; I haven't seen any of the pundits mention it?

how he wants to CHANGE OUR CULTURE in this convo about Roe v. Wade scared the ever loving piss out of me.

Yeah, I caught that, too, and agree. That's some scary stuff.

Yes We Can Hold Babies is possibly my favorite thing about this election. It warms my heart!
stoney321
Oct. 16th, 2008 02:30 pm (UTC)
Oh my god - I slapped my palms to my cheeks when I first heard him say it! I will say that he seemed to have a LOT of difficulty speaking - he flubbed words over and over again, tripped over pronunciations, and was just generally rude, making faces, and such. Shame, shame on him.

That website has made me feel SO GOOD this morning. I <3 men holding babies. :D
sdwolfpup
Oct. 16th, 2008 04:36 pm (UTC)
L, have you seen this: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eCeNPAaGVVY&feature=user ? It made me cry, watching it this morning. I want these people as our leaders. *sniffs*

(Edited because I gave you the wrong link. *facepalms*)

Edited at 2008-10-16 04:37 pm (UTC)
stoney321
Oct. 16th, 2008 05:00 pm (UTC)
I haven't seen that yet, so thank you for the link! I'm letting it load up right now.

Oh my god, I want him to be my President so bad it ACHES.
sdwolfpup
Oct. 16th, 2008 05:03 pm (UTC)
I have never in my life actually wanted someone to be President this much. It's going to be so hard to make it till election day.
tricksterquinn
Oct. 16th, 2008 02:31 pm (UTC)
Seriously. That flub (re: Palin's child) was BAD.

The breakdancing made my world a better place. :D
stoney321
Oct. 16th, 2008 02:34 pm (UTC)
I mean... part of me thinks it was an honest mistake in the heat of the night, but the other part of me thinks that he used autism because it's such a buzzword right now.

Either way, get it right, doofus. MASSIVE discrepancies between the two, I thank you.

Oh, yay!! Hahahaha, that breakdancing vid cracks me up. Then again, I'm old enough to remember him on the Michael Jackson/Pepsi commercial. :D
harmonyfb
Oct. 16th, 2008 02:39 pm (UTC)
Song Lyric
It's by the Tom-Tom Club, and it's called "Genius of Love".
http://www.box.net/shared/78c79qjdtq

Edited at 2008-10-16 02:45 pm (UTC)
stoney321
Oct. 16th, 2008 03:02 pm (UTC)
Re: Song Lyric
I remembered the name, but I needed the mp3 - THANK YOU!!
deadsoul820
Oct. 17th, 2008 03:34 am (UTC)
Re: Song Lyric
Hope you don't mind, but I glommed the song, too. Thanks!
marlo
Oct. 16th, 2008 03:12 pm (UTC)
Breakin' and Poppin'
Oh my god, FOR REALZ?

I'm so glad we have youtube now to learn any dance we want to.
stoney321
Oct. 16th, 2008 03:16 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha, I know, right?? And check that thick Brooklyn accent, too. Do remember the infamous Pepsi/Michael Jackson commercial? Alfonso was the kid that dressed like Michael and did the moonwalk.

He was on Silver Spoons with Jason Bateman and Ricky Shroeder, too.

DUDE. I feel old now. :D
bitchygrrl
Oct. 16th, 2008 03:17 pm (UTC)
*nods @ the first part of your post* My thoughts on the term pro-life http://bitchygrrl.livejournal.com/249150.html I was going to put it in a comment but I try not get all off topic in other people's lj. Those Obama pics are so sweet. *smiles* I do have that song. I will upload it for you after work. :)
stoney321
Oct. 16th, 2008 03:20 pm (UTC)
UGH, do I hate the "pro-abortion" label. NO ONE wants abortions, like it's wheee! abortions for everyone! I was glad that Obama corrected him on that term, even though McCain went back to using it. THUNK.

I have the song now, but thank you! (I need to add an eta to spare people the trouble...)
bitchygrrl
Oct. 16th, 2008 03:22 pm (UTC)
McCain just mind boggles me at this point. There was a time when I could at least respect him, now not so much.


Oh cool glad you have it. *rocks out *80's style*
darlas_mom
Oct. 18th, 2008 10:10 am (UTC)
Hi, I don't know you, but I wanna read your thing--can I friend long enough to see?
bitchygrrl
Oct. 18th, 2008 12:14 pm (UTC)
sure
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Oct. 16th, 2008 03:53 pm (UTC)
I also like how he claimed to not be running a nasty campaign. *laughs loudly* WOW. I wonder if he has a special chair to sit on those balls.

Aren't they wonderful? I love it when little kids hug super tight, too. <3
bienegold
Oct. 16th, 2008 11:45 pm (UTC)
I saw someone speculating that it was on purpose, because there are a ton more people with autistic kids than those with Down's.
brunettepet
Oct. 16th, 2008 03:57 pm (UTC)
Thank you for Yes We Can (Hold Babies). It gave me a huge grin. Obama looks so comfortable and genuine in each shot. Who doesn't love men holding babies ?

I totally want that rad break dancing collection, but right this minute I'm putting Tom Tom Club on the turn table!
stoney321
Oct. 16th, 2008 04:04 pm (UTC)
Isn't that website just lovely? I love the happiness in every single picture. <3

I TOTALLY want that breakdance board. *cough* I may have had the actual book and wore parachute pants to school.

I looooove that song by the Tom Tom Club! There's a dance song I'm wracking my brain to figure out who did it (and the lyrics) I can only remember a snippet of the music. BAH. It's like... New Order, but it's not. Erasure + New Order = ???? When I figure it out, I'll find a link and share so we all can shake our booties.
essene
Oct. 16th, 2008 04:25 pm (UTC)
RE: the Obama pics. That first one with the little boy just hugging Obama's shoulder for all he's worth and grinning? That one got me hook line and sinker the other day. The others are great too.

By the way. I own a tiny piece of your ass on your 3-day. You better WALK bitch! LOL. Kidding. I'm so proud of you and what you're doing and it's an absolutely worthy cause.
stoney321
Oct. 16th, 2008 04:59 pm (UTC)
I see your donation over there! (I only get notifications for donations under my name, so I didn't see that originally.)

Isn't that picture just so sweet?!? I really love the picture your icon is based on, too. <3 <3 <3
beadattitude
Oct. 16th, 2008 04:28 pm (UTC)
OMG your icon! Ahahahahahaha.

Wow. Those picture. The sweetness on Obama's face and the trust in all those little kids eyes. What an incredible thing it must be to have little kids just glom on to him like that. And that he stops and just takes the moment, genuinely is so awesome. I mean, I'm sure that yeah, the pictures help his image, but his face is all "Baby!Cute!Baby, Cute!Little!Kids! YAY!!" I'm sure he's been spit up on or peed on a time or two, but I suspect he just laughs it off.

What a guy. I am SO ready for the campaign to be over and just GET ON WITH IT.

Do you watch Keith Olberman? From MSNBC. He is awesome, and I think right up your alley.

stoney321
Oct. 16th, 2008 05:01 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha, my BSG icon makes me laugh every single time. :D

Ditto on ready for the campaign to be over. This has been the most nerve wracking election of my life.

Do I watch Keith? The man that looks like my husband in glasses? HELLS YEAH. I have such a crush on that man. Rawr.
julia_here
Oct. 16th, 2008 04:33 pm (UTC)
Thing is, I don't know any abortion which was undergone without hard thinking and a certain amount of mixed feelings, from the time when I was at WSU and so many of my friends got pregnant in such a short time that there were suspicions about a saboteur in student health to my middle age, when friends terminated late, much desired pregnancies when the fetuses proved to have multiple birth defects. There were always monetary and social consequences- a friend who got pregnant during a bout of goodbye sex when her grad-student partner left for another program, who was already staggering under the cost of his half of the apartment lease (he was a bit of a jerk) had to borrow money from a faculty member, another who found out the sperm donor was using her as a beard...

Julia, the only other thing that makes me a little nuts is the idea most abortions can be prevented by birth control, because it doesn't always work and even intentional conception can become a bad idea quickly
stoney321
Oct. 16th, 2008 05:02 pm (UTC)
I'm bothered that there's a mindset that abortion is pretty much used as an "oh, shit!" birth control myself, especially as that applies to partial-term abortion. It's a terrible notion that gets pushed on the public.
julia_here
Oct. 16th, 2008 05:20 pm (UTC)
I have, over the years, known two women who had first trimester abortions and were not using any form of birth control AND were not impregnated in borderline rape situations: the "beard" above, who was angling to get married (and who was beautiful and way rich and should have figured that the guy she'd been dating for two years wasn't the marrying kind long before, but was also, shall we say, intellectually lazy) and a friend who wanted to have another child, discussed it with her partner, got pregnant intentionally, only to have him panic and vanish after her first prenatal appointment, leaving her alone with a two year old and a herd of milk goats.

Late term abortions are maor medical procedures, and expensive in proportion. The idea that one would "whoops" oneself into that level of hassle and pain shows a complete lack of understanding of human nature, to say the least.

Upon rereading, I'm reminded of an important point: given the number of women I know who have had abortions, and the way their stories have effected my politics on a lot of levels, I suspect that the antichoice side suffers a case of information deprivation. The louder and more negative people are about their anti-choice positions, the more likely it is that they won't know about the way that women they know well have ended up finding that abortion is the only reasonable choice in their circumstance.

Julia, this goes equally for gay issues, I expect.


tabaqui
Oct. 16th, 2008 04:40 pm (UTC)
Oh, those pictures were wonderful - thanks for sharing!

McCain makes me ill. And his finger quotes around 'mothers health' - like that's something to be handwaved away. Grrrrr!
stoney321
Oct. 16th, 2008 05:03 pm (UTC)
Go back and look at the pictures again whenever you're having a bad day - it'll cheer you right back up!
shipperx
Oct. 16th, 2008 05:43 pm (UTC)
I love that first picture of Obama with the small child. It makes my ovaries ache.
stoney321
Oct. 16th, 2008 08:47 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha, i said the SAME THING in an email to my friend! :D
redbrickrose
Oct. 16th, 2008 06:48 pm (UTC)
I caught that change or culture statement. And he says we need to pay attention to the nuances of what OBAMA says? Ugh. McCain is so terrifying.

And yeah, the fact he kept saying Palin's kid has autism was just weird.
stoney321
Oct. 16th, 2008 08:48 pm (UTC)
Yeah, exactly! I'm onto you, Buddy Boy!

I don't know where the autism came from. pay attention to your own running mate!
kseenaa
Oct. 16th, 2008 08:31 pm (UTC)
Good lord... Is it possible? Might it be? A handsome man in the White House? First one since Kennedy... X-D But yeah, those pictures were really, really cute. :-) I am holding my thumbs for Obama to win to, even if I can't vote. :-)
stoney321
Oct. 16th, 2008 08:48 pm (UTC)
I've got my fingers crossed - he's just a good man. I want him in the WHite House and I want my country to believe again!
spiralleds
Oct. 16th, 2008 09:09 pm (UTC)
I, like you, kept thinking, "Uh, Trig has Down Syndrome, not Autism."

On barackobama2008 a poster was explaining that Palin has a niece? nephew? with an "Autism Spectrum Disorder" so it's possible that's what McCain was referring to, but if so talk about a horrible job of connecting the dots. Prior to that post, I'd not heard a peep that Palin had a family member with Austism, let alone that she'd done anything in leadership to aid those with the disorder.
stoney321
Oct. 16th, 2008 10:45 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I've not heard ANYTHING about anyone in the Palin household or relatives with a PDD of any kind, so... I just think he wasn't paying attention or got it messed up in his head like all those words he couldn't get out. =p
zyrya
Oct. 16th, 2008 11:08 pm (UTC)
I blame the endless march of euphemisms. He probably thinks 'autism' is the new PC word for 'down's syndrome' which replaced (here in Australia) 'Minda', which replaced 'retarded' which replaced 'soft in the head' which replaced infanticide.

McCain really does seem to be struggling with speech in general; I can't help but wonder if the stress is getting to him or if he's suffering TIAs.
soundingsea
Oct. 16th, 2008 11:13 pm (UTC)
"Change our culture" is a scarybad code-phrase for "promoting a culture of life" aka "stopping women from having control of their own bodies".

I recognized it from typical Catholic anti-choice rhetoric. Example: http://www.catholic.org/featured/headline.php?ID=155
darlas_mom
Oct. 18th, 2008 10:23 am (UTC)
OMG, the autism thing was driving me nuts, too! I was confused at first--"Uh, Palin's baby has Down's Syndrome, dude? Is your argument here that she has experience with this, or that she cares about this like any decent person should? If it's the latter, I don't think that's exactly a point for her over Obama."--and then started wanting to grab him and shake him and go, "THEY ARE NOT THE SAME, YOU LITTLE TROLL!"

I am not pleased with abortion and this election. Yesterday, my daughter asked me at dinner, "Mom, Leah at school says Obama kills babies--is that true?" (I see the origin and trajectory of this statement easily: Tactless, Anti-Choice Parents + Child's View of the World and Social Niceties = Republican Agenda Propaganda in Elementary Schools. But ohhh, I am SORELY tempted to hunt down Leah's parents and ask them to explain to their daughter that their self-righteous, sex-negative, puritanical stupidity needs to stay at home. I can't stop them from poisoning their own child's mind, but I won't have it done to mine. And what kind of assholes talk to their first grader about abortion, anyway?)
( 42 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com