?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

My awesome Obama tee shirt that I made.

Under the cut! And I put the original image under there, too.


I had to take the picture in my mirror, so the image is reversed. But I'm vain and didn't like how I looked when I flipped the picture. hahaha.




And this is the original I made: free to a good home! (To make it an iron on - barring you having the transfer sheets - you have to flip this so it'll come out the correct way. Unless you only want to be seen in rear-view mirrors, or something. :D



(I shrunk it to fit the screen. I'll upload the big one, if anyone wants it.)



I need food. I'm thinking tater tots and a blackberry Sprite from Sonic. Today was my last big training walk (18 miles!) before the event this coming weekend, so I feel like splurging on greasy goodness. Oh, funny thing on my walk. There are little lakes and ponds sprinkled here and there in my neighborhood, and I saw a lady walking her elderly Lab to one of them She found a stick, flung it into the water, and the dog happily jumps in. He comes out to bring his mom the stick, and two ducks come out of nowhere and start chasing this big ol' dog, biting his hind legs. The dog is perplexed, the lady and I are laughing, and she says to me, "And he's a bird dog!"

Well, obviously that's why the ducks are trying to eat him. :) Animals = rad since the original ooze.

Comments

( 53 comments — Leave a comment )
drusplace
Nov. 3rd, 2008 06:45 pm (UTC)
Awwww the poor doggie. I love Labs. Used to have a Lab/Pointer cross. He was beautiful.

Cool shirt! Good luck with your election down there tomorrow!
stoney321
Nov. 3rd, 2008 06:49 pm (UTC)
Labs are awesome. That's a dog my husband is jonesing for.

Thanks, and YIKES. I'm on tenterhooks!!
brunettepet
Nov. 3rd, 2008 06:47 pm (UTC)
That's hysterical!

How long did it take to walk the 18?
stoney321
Nov. 3rd, 2008 06:49 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha, THANK YOU! I'm ridiculously happy about it.

It took me 3 hours, I was flagging the last 7 as I didn't bring a water bottle. Stoopid.
... - brunettepet - Nov. 3rd, 2008 06:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
abusing_sarcasm
Nov. 3rd, 2008 07:08 pm (UTC)
You = Win.

I really have nothing of value to add, but lately I've been dedicating myself to boosting your ego, so...

I mean, not that you NEED it, but it gives me something to do with myself. *nods*

:p
stoney321
Nov. 3rd, 2008 09:03 pm (UTC)
I approve of your extracurricular activities, and were it in my power to give you a bonus, you, madam, would have it.
bitchygrrl
Nov. 3rd, 2008 07:12 pm (UTC)
Your shirt is way cool.
Aww poor doggie. I am so scared of birds and ducks.
stoney321
Nov. 3rd, 2008 09:04 pm (UTC)
The ducks are usually really friendly. I love their yammering, personally, and every day when I pass them, they waddle up to me hoping for treats. I'm guessing they thought the dog was going to steal their treats... :D
... - bitchygrrl - Nov. 3rd, 2008 09:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
beadattitude
Nov. 3rd, 2008 07:13 pm (UTC)
Lookin' awesome, lady!

Ducks are mean, yo. But that was awesome!
stoney321
Nov. 3rd, 2008 09:05 pm (UTC)
Aww, I like the ducks, they were just trying to keep the dog away from potential treats! Or maybe they're vampire ducks???
elisi
Nov. 3rd, 2008 07:15 pm (UTC)
V. cool shirt! And, if you're in need of a distraction, I can point you in the direction of Sarah Palin: Fangirl. The word awesome doesn't begin to do it justice! :)

Also good luck with your big event!

(WHY can't I write? *headdesk*)

Edited at 2008-11-03 07:18 pm (UTC)
stoney321
Nov. 3rd, 2008 09:05 pm (UTC)
Ooooh, thank you for the link! *ZOOOMS TO READ AND LAUGH, YAY!*
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Nov. 3rd, 2008 09:07 pm (UTC)
I wish you were American, too! one more vote in the awesome tally...

I almost made an iron on that read "Save the drama fo yo Mama cuz I voted fo Obama" but all the poor grammar made my head hurt. :D
lynnenne
Nov. 3rd, 2008 07:19 pm (UTC)
Shirt cool. Dog funny. You pretty!
stoney321
Nov. 3rd, 2008 09:07 pm (UTC)
I know you are but what am I?? Ha ha ha <3!!!
moosesal
Nov. 3rd, 2008 07:33 pm (UTC)
Honky Moms. *g* I love you.
stoney321
Nov. 3rd, 2008 09:08 pm (UTC)
I just got back from running errands and one woman GROWLED at me!! Then again, she had elastic waist pleated khakis and a cat sweater, so her problems are greater than just political...

:D
... - moosesal - Nov. 3rd, 2008 09:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Nov. 3rd, 2008 09:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
poshcat
Nov. 3rd, 2008 07:37 pm (UTC)
Hee, I thought it said "Monkey Moms". And then I thought, "she spelled Monkey wrong". NEVER MIND. Thanks for showing us your boobs. I mean...your thumb.

One more day, Stoney. One more day!!!

stoney321
Nov. 3rd, 2008 09:10 pm (UTC)
DERP. *kisses you between your eye brows*

I should have arched my back more, just for you...

Oh my god, I've got knots in my stomach waiting!!!
halfmoon_mollie
Nov. 3rd, 2008 07:42 pm (UTC)
Way cute.
Way cool.

One more day...
stoney321
Nov. 3rd, 2008 09:11 pm (UTC)
I'm on pins and needles waiting for this whole thing to be over!!!
a2zmom
Nov. 3rd, 2008 08:31 pm (UTC)
Labs are the perpetual teenagers of the dog world.
stoney321
Nov. 3rd, 2008 09:11 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, true!!
entrenous88
Nov. 3rd, 2008 08:39 pm (UTC)
T-shirt of awesomeness! Ooooo, I want to go to Sonic! Hee, poor doggy, being like, "I just wanted my big stick! D: You birdies sure are mean!"
stoney321
Nov. 3rd, 2008 09:12 pm (UTC)
YAY! Oooh, my Sonic trip made my mouth happy. Mmmm, soda.

Hee, I knew you would get a kick out of the dog story. He was so flummoxed!!
lawperry
Nov. 3rd, 2008 08:51 pm (UTC)
You = cute

Your shirt = awesome
stoney321
Nov. 3rd, 2008 09:13 pm (UTC)
YOU, madam, are what is awesome! I have an email coming to you, incidentally.

*hugs you to bits and pieces*
... - lawperry - Nov. 3rd, 2008 09:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
dwivian
Nov. 3rd, 2008 09:02 pm (UTC)
Love the shirt! I'd hit that, but it'd hit back, and then so would elfgirl, so I'll just say it's a really cool idea, flipped or not.
stoney321
Nov. 3rd, 2008 09:14 pm (UTC)
Hahahahahaha, and THANK YOU. :D
redbrickrose
Nov. 3rd, 2008 09:38 pm (UTC)
Your t-shirt is fantastic!
stoney321
Nov. 3rd, 2008 10:15 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, I LOVE IT. I've been ambling around the neighborhood, just wanting to put it out there. :D
mere_ubu
Nov. 3rd, 2008 09:52 pm (UTC)
*loves*
HAHAHAHAHA! That is the best shirt EVAR! And honky moms trump hockey moms any day. :D
stoney321
Nov. 3rd, 2008 10:17 pm (UTC)
I have a "nodding neighbor" that lives a few blocks over (we pass each other every morning on our daily exercise) and she's African-American. She did a double take and then cracked up. I gave her a big thumbs up.

(And she's in a position to gain from McCain's plan because with that house and that car she drives? She's making big bucks. But she's clearly pro-EVERYONE DOING WELL as she's a Barack supporter.)

I NEED TO FIND A WORM HOLE AND JUMP TO WEDNESDAY A.M.
... - mere_ubu - Nov. 3rd, 2008 10:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Nov. 3rd, 2008 10:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - mere_ubu - Nov. 4th, 2008 12:51 am (UTC) - Expand
tabaqui
Nov. 3rd, 2008 10:58 pm (UTC)
Wheeeeeee!
Hehehehhe.
stoney321
Nov. 3rd, 2008 11:45 pm (UTC)
Doing my part!! :D
kwizbit
Nov. 4th, 2008 01:54 am (UTC)
I thought you cleaned those mirrors? *g*

Anyways... awesome shirt!

Poor doggie!! Those are some brave ducks O_o
chosen0112
Nov. 4th, 2008 05:56 am (UTC)
Dude. Seriously. I hear you. I am not even an American and I'm nervous!! Obama FTW!
And...you are made of awesome. I can't decide which is better, this shirt or your FANTASTIC Halloween costume. Holy moly that looked amazing! My husband was like, "Wow look at that stone angel from Dr Who!" and I'm all like "Wait til I scroll down" and he's like "Woah!" and then....I realize I am waffling so I r shoooshing.
In conclusion, you rock!
zyrya
Nov. 4th, 2008 09:45 am (UTC)
Your breasts are very distracting. It took ages to backwards-read the text.

Go 'Bama!
kseenaa
Nov. 4th, 2008 10:38 am (UTC)
I hope the election went well. :-) *keeps fingers crossed* I guess they are still counting, eh?
darlas_mom
Nov. 4th, 2008 11:28 am (UTC)
Not quite. ;-) The polls don't even open for another ::checks clock:: thirty minutes in my timezone.
... - kseenaa - Nov. 4th, 2008 12:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - darlas_mom - Nov. 4th, 2008 12:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
darlas_mom
Nov. 4th, 2008 11:30 am (UTC)
YOUR SHIRT IS AWESOMECAKES. I wish I had one a few days ago. I got to go see him speak in person on Saturday, and all I had was a little sticker.

LEAVING TO VOTE SOON. OMG SO NERVOUS! AND EXCITED!
(Deleted comment)
underthethrow
Nov. 23rd, 2008 08:44 pm (UTC)
oh my god WIN
( 53 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com