?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

HI I AM STUPID.

For some reason my last post was comments off, and I have NO IDEA WHY. Um, I've been all sad today thinking no one gives a poo. Derp!

I r s-m-r-t.

(And I just got an audition call for a commerical en espanol, so I'm practicing my pronunciation and will be back in a few hours. Wish me buena suerte!)

Comments

( 54 comments — Leave a comment )
julia_here
Nov. 11th, 2008 07:17 pm (UTC)
Hey, congratulations, and keep walking while your feet let you.

I was afraid you'd been overtaken by a fear of trolls, or something.

Julia, misses walking as far as I want to and then walking home again
stoney321
Nov. 12th, 2008 12:24 am (UTC)
Thank you very much, Julia! And no, just overtaken with clumsy fingers... :D
jupiterinmo
Nov. 11th, 2008 07:18 pm (UTC)
Actually I thought about you yesterday evening when I saw a CNN news article. i was like Stoney would have much to say about this, I wonder why I haven't heard from her. Oh yeah, that's right, she is doing the walk-of-awesome!(tm) at the three-day. Go you!!!!! :)
stoney321
Nov. 12th, 2008 12:38 am (UTC)
Hahaha, how cool! And thank you very much.
redbrickrose
Nov. 11th, 2008 07:20 pm (UTC)
I was wondering why comments were turned off on that post! I read the whole thing and it made me cry (in a good way, obv). It sounds like a completely amazing experience.
stoney321
Nov. 12th, 2008 12:39 am (UTC)
oh, I was just being thick-fingered, I guess... It's a terrific experience. And ftr, they have one in D.C. *G*
kwizbit
Nov. 11th, 2008 07:30 pm (UTC)
LOL, I was wondering why comments were off! I figured you were afraid of trolls from those previous breast cancer-related posts. I shall go comment now!
stoney321
Nov. 12th, 2008 12:40 am (UTC)
hahaha, nope, I'm just dense today.... :D
a2zmom
Nov. 11th, 2008 07:42 pm (UTC)
I just figured you didn't want us to gush about how awesome the walk sounded and how amazing you are!

But I'll gush now instead.
stoney321
Nov. 12th, 2008 12:40 am (UTC)
Hahahaha, I thought you knew me, Robin?? :D

And thank you very much.
brunettepet
Nov. 11th, 2008 07:47 pm (UTC)
A TV commercial en espanol? I'm intrigued. Buena suerte!
stoney321
Nov. 12th, 2008 12:41 am (UTC)
Si, si! And estoy muy nervioso that I borked the first take, not able to look up from the script, therefore not using any inflection or intonation. DUH.

The lovely man let me have another take. :D
windstar
Nov. 11th, 2008 07:47 pm (UTC)
Well, I hope it is ok, I printed out the picture of the remembrance tent to take to my grandmother. She said to tell you thank you, she appreciates you. (and of course, I do as well!!)
stoney321
Nov. 11th, 2008 07:51 pm (UTC)
*hugs you* Absolutely I don't mind! I was proud to be able to do anything for you guys.
moosesal
Nov. 11th, 2008 07:50 pm (UTC)
I figured you'd intentionally turned off comments. ;-)

I'm so proud of you. Your post made me cry. Again. Bitch.
stoney321
Nov. 11th, 2008 07:52 pm (UTC)
I'm just an idiot, that's all. DERRRRRR.

<3 <3 <3 Come do it with me next year, then. :D
... - moosesal - Nov. 11th, 2008 07:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Nov. 11th, 2008 07:53 pm (UTC)
Muchas gracias, mi amiga! Ay yi yi. ¡Estoy muy nervioso!
knotted_rose
Nov. 11th, 2008 07:52 pm (UTC)
I had wondered why comments had been off in the previous post, because I really wanted to tell you congrats on a walk well walked! woot!
stoney321
Nov. 12th, 2008 12:42 am (UTC)
Thank you very much! Your icon pleases me to no end, and I even wore my shirt with that older logo on it for my walk today, beaming from ear to ear. :D
stephanierb
Nov. 11th, 2008 07:57 pm (UTC)

Congratulations on completing the walk! I was in tears while reading your post. You've given an amazing gift.

Good luck on your audition!
stoney321
Nov. 12th, 2008 12:43 am (UTC)
I couldn't have done it without all the wonderful support from my friends, both real life and internet, that's for sure! We all have a part in this victory. <3
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Nov. 12th, 2008 12:44 am (UTC)
Heee, your brain waves must have hit me during my second take when I didn't mispronounce my G's. :D
samsom
Nov. 11th, 2008 08:07 pm (UTC)
:D

Silly woman. The day you don't get comments is the day the internet packs up and goes home. lol
stoney321
Nov. 12th, 2008 12:44 am (UTC)
LOL! I don't know about that, but you're lovely for thinking it.
thebratqueen
Nov. 11th, 2008 09:27 pm (UTC)
¡buena suerte!
stoney321
Nov. 12th, 2008 12:05 am (UTC)
muchas gracias! Estoy muy nervioso...
kseenaa
Nov. 11th, 2008 09:30 pm (UTC)
CONGRATULATIONS!

I am very glad I decided to support you! What a grand and heartwarming story.
stoney321
Nov. 12th, 2008 12:45 am (UTC)
Thank YOU!! You're a part of that victory, and don't you forget it! I'm very grateful to have had your support, cookie!
ruthless1
Nov. 11th, 2008 09:38 pm (UTC)
I just got back from the icey hinterlands of MN and didn't check my fl til today. You GO GIRL! Sixty miles in two days?
*is impressed and kinda wants to feel how strong your thigh muscles are*
(innocently of course!)
stoney321
Nov. 12th, 2008 12:45 am (UTC)
...my calves are one of my best features. I'm just saying. ;)
timba
Nov. 11th, 2008 09:54 pm (UTC)
I only know how to say Noche Buena. Which is the name of the street that I live on.

I can wish you bonne chance! or Forca Sieda!

:)
stoney321
Nov. 12th, 2008 12:46 am (UTC)
You can wish me all of them, I'll take it! I can't remember how to say "break a leg" in Spanish, anyway, so at this point you could just make something up. :D
fiveandfour
Nov. 11th, 2008 09:55 pm (UTC)
I figured you had a sort of Forrest Gump attitude about it all, a la "and that's all I have to say about that!"

Heh.

Congratulations on your Top 10 finish!
stoney321
Nov. 12th, 2008 12:46 am (UTC)
Hahahahaha! ALthough, I could go for a box of chocolates right about now...

Thank you very much! \o/
abusing_sarcasm
Nov. 11th, 2008 10:40 pm (UTC)
I figured you wanted it to be all "Testament for the Ages!"

Anyway... I cried. *wibble*

And linked to that post, so hopefully people will read and be inspired. And check their boobies.

*hugs*
stoney321
Nov. 12th, 2008 12:48 am (UTC)
Awww, thanks. And I hope other people get inspired to get involved in their own way, too! It's a great cause with tangible results, you know?

*squish!*
entrenous88
Nov. 11th, 2008 11:39 pm (UTC)
Ha! I just assumed you were so tired you knew you wouldn't want to answer them.
stoney321
Nov. 12th, 2008 12:49 am (UTC)
Bwah! Nope, and I was all "EntreNous sent me a card, so I know *she* cared...." *grabby hands for my J*

:D

Also: <3 <3 <3
XOXOXOXOX
heather_berry78
Nov. 12th, 2008 09:17 am (UTC)
I was all confuddled that I couldn't leave a comment !

I was pretty much in tears at your post and pictures and wanted to say THANK YOU for your time, effort, and big BIG BIG heart!


A Good luck for the commercial!
xochitl42
Nov. 12th, 2008 12:15 pm (UTC)
What the hell is this "Stoney sucks" tag?

NO. Bad Stoney. Perhaps twitchy-with-the-mouse-Stoney. But that's it.

Oh, and !orale con su comercial!
slackerace
Nov. 12th, 2008 11:22 pm (UTC)
Please you tube this commercial if you get it. I gotta see this!
stoney321
Nov. 12th, 2008 11:58 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha, I just hope I get it! It has a great payout + exposure!
supes_
Nov. 15th, 2008 04:17 am (UTC)
[ exchange invite ]
so, um, this has nothing to do with the actual post. and i usually hate making/getting comments like that... but since the post itself is pretty short and random, i figured it was alright.

anyway. my guess is you probably don't remember me -- but i read and commented on your toki/skwisgaar story a while back. it was the first really good piece of metalocalypse fanfic i ever read; and you still remain one of my most favorite authors in this fandom, even with just one story.

the point is... my friend jedipirate and i are running this metalocalypse fic/art exchange: hearts_and_guts. it's open to everyone, but we wanted to invite a few people we'd especially like to see join. including yourself.

sign-ups are open until tomorrow night (which i know is terribly last minute, and i apologize). so, hopefully, if you see this comment by then and decide you might like to join in -- we would be extremely happy to have you! :D (just don't forget to read the rules first.)
stoney321
Nov. 15th, 2008 03:46 pm (UTC)
Re: [ exchange invite ]
You're so nice! Thank you for thinking of me. You know, I've been wanting to write more Metalocalypse fic, maybe this will get my rear in gear... I'll go check out the rules and see if I'm able to sign up. Thanks!

btw, I did write another fic, about Pickles. ;)
Re: [ exchange invite ] - supes_ - Nov. 16th, 2008 07:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: [ exchange invite ] - supes_ - Jan. 18th, 2009 06:59 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: [ exchange invite ] - stoney321 - Jan. 18th, 2009 03:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
[ pinch-hitting ] - supes_ - Jan. 18th, 2009 03:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
[ bonus requests ] - supes_ - Jan. 18th, 2009 04:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: [ bonus requests ] - stoney321 - Jan. 20th, 2009 03:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
[ ah, well ] - supes_ - Jan. 20th, 2009 07:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
( 54 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com