?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Facebook. Love it, hate it, whatever, but I've found some old friends from high school and I quite like that. (All of my old Mormon buds that keep trying to get me back in the fold? Not so much. I digress.) Old h.s. friends. On Saturday, I got a friend request from my very first boyfriend of all time, the one that broke up with me after several months of dating because I wouldn't let him finger bang me, ahahaha. I mean, I wouldn't give him my flower. (I WAS SO LAME, zomg.) Anyhoodle, he was a very pretty boy and we'd go to his house and make out to Charlie Parker records (records! We were old school even when CDs were available.) and sometimes I would lean against the door frame of his bathroom and watch him shave (he was very much a show off at 17, heee) and good hell, I just loved making out with him right after that. THIS IS IMPORTANT.

He now looks like an old podiatrist cum east coast professor and I am SO SAD. Full face beard. Like, multiple inches in length. And since he's Jewish, he can't use the "I'm playing Santa this year" excuse. Noooo! Imagine Morrissey with a Grizzly Adams face cover. *cries* Thank god the other boyfriend (in pic 2 in that link up there) is still gorgeous. My poor fantasies of being 17 have been RUINED partially. Haha. Ahem. Now I have to change my tag to reflect the lack of hotness of some men. Bah.

Friends. Love them, hate them and they're not your friends. (I was working on continuity, sorry.) I decided that I needed a break before dealing with my family (not my kids family, but kind of) so I am loading up my car and driving to Birmingham to see my therapist to visit with marenfic because I've not been able to hang with her in MONTHS. That is unacceptable as she is awesome. We're going to have southernbangel over for a slumber party this week, so that will be fantastic.

In other words, communication will be spotty, but I'll be happy, and what do you have against that? Good lord, you're selfish. Not you, you know who you are. But you? The one that wants me miserable? You'll have to wish for something else this Chrismukkahwanzamas, sucker.

Have a fabulous Monday!

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
beadattitude
Dec. 15th, 2008 01:53 pm (UTC)
Go you! I mean, seriously. Go, you. Have fun! Be happeh! Drive safely! Laugh until you can't breathe!

Mental health is important for the holiday season, which is why I'm not going to Atlanta! Ha ha ha ha ha!
stoney321
Dec. 15th, 2008 01:58 pm (UTC)
hahahaha, YES. This is alllllll about my mental health. :D Thanks, and you have a good week, too!
brunettepet
Dec. 15th, 2008 02:27 pm (UTC)
Yay, have a fun sleepover. Laugh until you pee your pants, then laugh some more. We got the family visit out of the way, so Christmas just gets to be a full day in our pajamas drinking delicious alcoholic beverages and eating Chex Party Mix (or, you know, something more festive. I haven't planned the menu yet).

Full Face Beard? What is the boy thinking?
stoney321
Dec. 17th, 2008 03:25 pm (UTC)
You know, I think this time I'll skip the pants peeing and move right on to #2. I think my friendship with these girls is at that level.

Oooh, Christmas day at your place sounds like the same at mine. THAT'S how you should have a holiday!
lawperry
Dec. 15th, 2008 04:12 pm (UTC)
Wave at me if you head through Memphis on the way to B-ham...
stoney321
Dec. 17th, 2008 03:25 pm (UTC)
*complies and adds a tip o'the hat, to boot!*
lynnenne
Dec. 15th, 2008 04:57 pm (UTC)
Have a wonderful time! *hugs*
stoney321
Dec. 17th, 2008 03:26 pm (UTC)
I am! Will! You know what I mean... ;D
_slutknot_
Dec. 15th, 2008 06:36 pm (UTC)
This has nothing to do with your post, but I love your icon.

"THERE'S NO BASEMENT IN THE ALAMO!"

That movie will never cease to be amazing.
:)
stoney321
Dec. 17th, 2008 03:26 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, I love it, too. YAY PEE WEE LOVE!
entrenous88
Dec. 15th, 2008 06:47 pm (UTC)
Have a fabu time on your trip!
stoney321
Dec. 17th, 2008 03:26 pm (UTC)
Thank you, I will comply with your request! <3
dovil
Dec. 15th, 2008 08:16 pm (UTC)
Have a FABULOUS CAPPED OUT tme!
stoney321
Dec. 17th, 2008 03:27 pm (UTC)
I WILL. There was a little talk of drunken good times, and how we had good wine and beer spraying in NYC. Good times...
dovil
Dec. 17th, 2008 11:44 pm (UTC)
I'm going to win lotto so we can do it all again. Maybe I'll buy New York as a holiday home - you can have the pick of the neighbourhoods.
kseenaa
Dec. 15th, 2008 09:58 pm (UTC)
I actually think it is very attractive on a man with a beard. Depending just how he trims it, of course. So much so, I got my hubby to get a goatee variant... I R very happy!
stoney321
Dec. 17th, 2008 03:28 pm (UTC)
I like beards. Some beards. This one looks like he's been living in a trashcan having conversations with people that don't exist, if you catch my drift. Groomed facial hair? I like that. This is a nest for large birds!
xochitl42
Dec. 16th, 2008 12:38 am (UTC)
Oooh, I've got a love/hate thing with Facebook. It's cool to connect with people I havn't heard from in years, but I hate the way it tattles on me every time I do something ("Xochitl42 just pressed enter on the keyboard! Isn't that exciting?").

I have now imagined Morrissey with facial hair, because there's no stopping the imagination once it's prompted. ...Ew.

Yay for friends, and twice-yay for visiting them!
stoney321
Dec. 17th, 2008 03:29 pm (UTC)
hahahha, how it tattles. That's exactly what it does, too! HEEE.

The beard is not good. It's almost horrifying, that's how bad it is. I think four or five bottles of wine this week should do the trick! ;)
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Dec. 17th, 2008 03:29 pm (UTC)
NOOOOOOOOO! Those are the kinds of things that damage the fantasies of re-living (and re-doing) the past! No hairy butts, pls! ;)
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com