?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

FRIDAY!!!

1. I had the last of my stitches taken out this morning. That was... a really really weird feeling. My nasal passages, however, are FREE AND CLEAR. *expands nostrils to their widest and takes it all in*
2. For the first time in two weeks I actually TASTED MY COFFEE. *cries with relief* Mmm, coffee. May your flavor never leave me.
3. I swung by my favorite garden center to test out my new sniff-abilities and came home with babies that need planting. It's gonna be 80 today. it was 80 yesterday. BRING ON SPRING!
4. Speaking of plants, I have mint that is ripe for plucking, smashing, sugaring, and topping off with rum and club soda. MOJITO SEASON!
5. I want slices of pear, apples, some raspberries, and maybe a balsamic reduction drizzled over that with some blue cheese. GET IN MY MOUTH, PLEASE.

I'm staring at my weekend with a look of love. Also? Reclining on a chaise outside in a TANK TOP for maximum ray soakage and my Kindle will be happening, too.

\o/

note for myself: carrots sprung, beans sprung, tomatoes basil oregano cucumbers zucchini transplanted today. 45 days to harvest!

Comments

( 38 comments — Leave a comment )
menomegirl
Mar. 6th, 2009 05:05 pm (UTC)
Oh Lord, you're planting already? *grouches* Wait til the husband gets home.
stoney321
Mar. 6th, 2009 05:11 pm (UTC)
I've been planting for a bit and babying them through the past few freezes, but I'm a freak. :D
menomegirl
Mar. 6th, 2009 05:16 pm (UTC)
LOL!

Whenever we plant something this early, a freeze always comes along and kills our shit.
stoney321
Mar. 6th, 2009 06:12 pm (UTC)
I have a stack of burlap sacks and old towels ready the toss over special plants in case of a frost - I'm ever vigilant with the weather reports this time of year.
menomegirl
Mar. 6th, 2009 06:17 pm (UTC)
Well, yeah. Cause it might be 80-something and windy as hell today but we could be shivering our assai off tomorrow. :)
brunettepet
Mar. 6th, 2009 05:07 pm (UTC)
It is gorgeous! My Mexican plum is blooming and the tulips are up in the neighborhood and I am going to sit on the porch swing and read my book. Oh, how I love Spring.

I am the only person in the world that kills both mint and rosemary. What the frilly heck am I doing wrong?
stoney321
Mar. 6th, 2009 05:12 pm (UTC)
Mmmm, sounds like a greaat day! I'm going to relocate some daylilies in a bit because I live on the edge.

You're killing THOSE?? I know why: you must be doing something. Stick them in the ground, water them in deeply (so the water is puddling) and leave them alone. You don't need to do anything else. And mint HAS to be planted in a pot, or you'll have mint up and down the block (if not in your garden. *sad face*)
brunettepet
Mar. 6th, 2009 06:25 pm (UTC)
Leave them alone forever and ever? I can do that!

I know about planting mint in a pot, though it's nice that a couple neighbors were clueless and I have free rein to clip some off their front lawns periodically : D
stoney321
Mar. 6th, 2009 06:33 pm (UTC)
Yep - rosemary is tough. Just make sure it's getting sun light - this is the plant you can stick in the ground by your driveway and let it bake. Ditto on Spanish lavender. The crappier the soil and the hotter the climate, the better they do.
beyondrubicon
Mar. 6th, 2009 05:23 pm (UTC)
1. Best news ever.

2. Even better best news ever.

4&5 just made me really hungry and thirsty. Fresh mint is one of my most favorite things in the world.

We're still a little bit below tank top weather here (I've got one on but a cardigan over it) but by tomorrow I'll be RIGHT THERE WITH YOU.
stoney321
Mar. 6th, 2009 06:13 pm (UTC)
1 & 2 - best money I ever spent. Man, I love this breathing thing!

Mmmm, mint. I love me some mint. It's so nice outside. I just babied my cucumber and zucchini plants and got really happy at all the wee babies popping up out of the earth. <3
minstrel666
Mar. 6th, 2009 05:38 pm (UTC)
I guess it's gardener love season or something - even I was thinking of getting myself something green. One of those small houseplant thingies like from the "Professional", seeing as I'm always on the move. I would call it Jean Greensborough-Reno the II.

Yes, I am losing touch with reality. Why do you ask?
stoney321
Mar. 6th, 2009 06:14 pm (UTC)
you should get yourself a cactus - that way you could use it as a weapon!
minstrel666
Mar. 6th, 2009 06:28 pm (UTC)
I can't - I don't have CCW (Carry Cactus Withyou) licence and they make you take a psych test when you apply and I always accidentally check the box "I sometimes feel I should just take a high-powered cactus to a bell tower and make all their pain go away?"
fiveandfour
Mar. 6th, 2009 05:38 pm (UTC)
80 degrees? ::cries:: We were thinking of visiting grandma this week-end, but won't be able to to see her thanks to at least 12" of snow on the mountain pass between us.

And congratulations on your new sniffing skills. I'd probably be running all over town smelling things just for the joy of it (excepting the stinky guy in line at the bank - that would be an unfortunate set back).
stoney321
Mar. 6th, 2009 06:15 pm (UTC)
It's unusual, even for us. Mind that I'm not complaining... I don't know how y'all can live in that snow. I did it for a few years and had all I needed. *brrrr*

I smelled from fresh manure going into a garden yesterday and was DELIGHTED. :D
spiralleds
Mar. 6th, 2009 05:39 pm (UTC)
I'm so happy this is improving the quality of your life! Coffee!!!!
stoney321
Mar. 6th, 2009 06:16 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOSH, I KNOW!! Here I was thinking all along that I loved coffee, but my improved smelling/tasting skills are showing me the shadow of flavor I had before.

<3 <3 <3
lynnenne
Mar. 6th, 2009 05:48 pm (UTC)
Yay, coffee! Yay, breathing! Yay, spring! (We still have snow on the ground. *grumps*)

YAY MOJITOS!

Weird things are happening at work. I'll probably be going to San Fran the first week in May. Any chance you could meet me there? *bats eyes*
stoney321
Mar. 6th, 2009 06:17 pm (UTC)
LYNNE COME MOVE DOWN HERE. Family shmamily. ;)

Oh, if only! I <3 San Fran. :(
beanbeans
Mar. 6th, 2009 06:21 pm (UTC)
YES. Stitches coming out feels so dern freaky. O.o
I'm so glad you're breathing free and clear now, though. Hurray!

Oh my goodness, all this spring talk and descriptions of your planting/gardening/green growing things is making me so happy that I could squeak!

Sorry for the exclamation point abuse, but this post = made of glee. I couldn't help myself.

Happy weekend! *mojitos you*

stoney321
Mar. 6th, 2009 06:25 pm (UTC)
All the leetle babies springing from the ground!! I'm about to head out and pick up a linear yard of compost (3/4 of a ton) to spread around and warm things up a bit. \o/

Spring is a living exclamation mark!!! <3
windstar
Mar. 6th, 2009 06:36 pm (UTC)
Darn...my mint is still looking all sickly and sad out there, the basil is starting to come back up though. We will be transplanting the tomatoes and peppers next week.

I am glad your recovery went so well. I used your situation to reassure one of the gals who works with me. Her daughter is having a similar surgery next Friday (a little different though, her sinuses open up around her eardrums...when she blows her nose it comes out her ear too). I shared your situation, and she is feeling a little better about her baby going "under the knife".
stoney321
Mar. 6th, 2009 09:19 pm (UTC)
I have loads of weetiny basil plants peeping out of the compost, too.

Aww, that's good to know! I'm glad that it cooled her out to know that it's not doom and gloom like it used to be. :)
kseenaa
Mar. 6th, 2009 06:51 pm (UTC)
I am so glad it has been such a relief for you. :-)
stoney321
Mar. 6th, 2009 09:19 pm (UTC)
Me, too!! Thanks, toots!
a_mistletoe
Mar. 6th, 2009 07:07 pm (UTC)
Aah stitches out: so freeing. I had mine out of my leg five weeks ago but I found one they had missed on Wednesday night so when I had my shower yesterday morning I pulled it out. It is blue and I kept it.

The weather she is cold here. Snowdrops are just out, daffodils are trying to sprout, but otherwise? Nada.

I miss being able to smell things. I haven't smelled anything since 1994. Breathe in lots and lots of aromas, I will imagine. mmmm coffee. When I had my brain op (why I smell nothing) the first thing I tasted was a ginger snap cookie. Still my favourite taste.

On with Spring!
stoney321
Mar. 6th, 2009 09:20 pm (UTC)
The daffodils are already dying, which is why I refuse to plant them and tulips - you get a week or two of flowers then it's too hot for them.

Mmmm, ginger snap! I made a mental catalog of all my favorite smells on the chance I lost mine. I'm glad I didn't but I'm sorry you did. :(
entrenous88
Mar. 6th, 2009 07:39 pm (UTC)
Woohoo, breathing! No coffee for weeks? Did you have a constant low grade headache?

Put that fruit and balsamic and blue cheese over arugula, and you have yourself the out of this worldest salad ever! Om nom nom peppery with sweet and tangy and cheese!
stoney321
Mar. 6th, 2009 09:22 pm (UTC)
I had coffee, I just couldn't really taste it. I knew I *would* have headaches if I didn't, and I had a smidgen of hope that I would be able to taste it properly. Not until today did it actually TASTE like coffee. \o/

MMMMMMM, perhaps I will make that tomorrow night with a roasted chicken, NOM. Oh, food, why are you so good to me? <3

Your icon has me hopeful for spring!!
caoil
Mar. 6th, 2009 09:17 pm (UTC)
For the first time in, well, ever, I'll be able to plant my own flowers & veggies this year. A bit daunting, as I don't know if I'll be able to pull it off, but your entries keep me slightly more positive!
stoney321
Mar. 6th, 2009 09:23 pm (UTC)
You can do it! Just have an easy hand with watering - that's the number one killer of plants. (I'm a former Texas Master Gardener. I don't mind offering help on occasion!)
caoil
Mar. 6th, 2009 09:29 pm (UTC)
Yay for help! I'm trying to do a lot of reading - I want to get zone-appropriate things so that I'm not fighting against nature, and then I have to reclaim most of the backyard from the zombies blackberries that have overrun the place (I kid you not - it is jungle-like out there).
swmbo
Mar. 6th, 2009 09:19 pm (UTC)
!!!!

You could not taste COFFEE!? I DID NOT KNOW!!!

Thank goodness that has been resolved, sheesh! And set out a second chaise for me, cause me and my kindle are coming over! With sunscreen.
stoney321
Mar. 6th, 2009 09:25 pm (UTC)
I COULDN'T!! Can you possibly imagine how sad I was to have a cup in front of me, see it steaming, remember what I SHOULD be smelling and then not be able to? And it turned the taste down to a 3. On a scale of 1 to 100. WOE!

(I had sinus surgery, so I've been all jacked up for days.)

I'll do you one better and haul out the umbrella to better shade you! I'm almost done rebuilding my waterfall, so we'll have kitnits pouncing on droplets soon. :)
dampersnspoons
Mar. 6th, 2009 09:43 pm (UTC)
I want to tackle my yard SO BADLY. Crazy Landlord has let the red buds go to hell and the bushes grow to scary end-of-the-street crazy lady levels.

Glad your stitches are out! That made me want to sneeze while reading, FYI.
stoney321
Mar. 6th, 2009 10:08 pm (UTC)
I want y'all to be able to move out and have your OWN yard so you can do all sorts of nice things. I also want to find a money tree to help that happen.

Oh my GOD they've been driving me bananas this week. Four little outposts catching everything... Blech.
chrryblssmninja
Mar. 7th, 2009 12:02 am (UTC)
NOSTRILS GONE WILD
( 38 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com