?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I've got the Monday smiles

But that's because I have my house back to some semblance of order. WHEW. Note about me: I do not thrive in chaos, be it laundry to be done, or piles of minutiae on every available surface. Gah.

We had a major thunderstorm roll over us today, first rainfall in several weeks (I don't want to hear it, New England. We've been in triple digits and coughing dust. And yes, we'll take your rain away from you, just send it on down here.) After being well over 100 degrees (that's 40 C for some of you) it's 72. Which, if I've done my calculations correctly, comes out to -26 C. Or thereabouts.

Yesterday we spent the day with #2's BFF's family (got that? ahaha) in their pool. I've never spent any time with them, and how pleasantly surprised was I to find me in someone's pool in the 'burbs talking about philosophy, religion, movies, art, books, and sky diving? They're sky divers and I about died. My goal in the next 3 years is to jump out of a plane, and they do it several times a year. BONUS. More awesome and completely random was one of their neighbors that kept pinging my spidey senses. I knew him by his first name, then someone mentioned his last name and I said, "First effing Lastname? What high school did you go to?"

Mine.

The crazy thing is that I've not seen ONE PERSON randomly since I graduated high school in 1990. (If you tell me you were born that year, I'll strangle you. I'm just saying.) And here, in the sticks of my little 'burb, in the clean-cut neighborhood in which I live, in this new friend's POOL, no less, is the bad boy artist from the grade ahead of me, lovely, nice, married, living here with a daughter my #2's age, and making a living as an artist . SMALL WORLD. So much fun talking to him - he was one of those cool guys I was nervous around. I was such a shy bird in school, and my older sister was Miss Popularity. I tutored most of her friends. Nerd alert!

Anyway, small world, very cool to meet up with someone, and even better to find that smart, fun, easy-going people actually exist in my conservative, church-going, red-leaning neighborhood. You just never know.

And now, if you'll excuse me, I need to go make an appointment to get my back checked out, because it's still in pain. Three weeks? Yeah, I'm thinking I've done more than just "pull a muscle." Ow.

[ETA] LOL! Where were these when I routinely had my lunch stolen at the office? GENIUS!

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
mumsisdaughter
Jun. 29th, 2009 06:05 pm (UTC)
Is your back pain from the day you were lifting compost? Have you been to the doctor?
stoney321
Jun. 29th, 2009 06:33 pm (UTC)
Yep. And Nope.

But I'm fixing that. It's not going away, so it's not just muscle strain. (Or it's really bad muscle strain that requires medical attention.) Argh.
brunettepet
Jun. 29th, 2009 06:18 pm (UTC)
What a great day at the pool, and now I am oficially envious of your 72°. It was 108° over the weekend, and we're supposed to get a bit of a cold front this week - 97° or 98°...ummm, thanks?

Wow, I hope you didn't do anything major to your back.
stoney321
Jun. 29th, 2009 06:34 pm (UTC)
I'm freaking out about the 72! I put on a long sleeve shirt, even. (With shorts, lol.)

Man, me, too. I've never hurt my back before, so I don't have anything to gauge it by. I know that's it's not like passing a kidney stone or natural childbirth, so that's good... I think. :)
the_soul_of_wit
Jun. 29th, 2009 07:00 pm (UTC)
Pet peeve
Nonplussed means baffled, not chill or relaxed or anything like that. Sorry to nitpick, but it's right up there with irregardless, for me ;-)
stoney321
Jun. 29th, 2009 07:10 pm (UTC)
Re: Pet peeve
So they're plussed, then.

Just make sure you don't breathe with your mouth open near me, which is my pet peeve, or I'll have to toss a grape in while you're inhaling. ;)
the_soul_of_wit
Jun. 29th, 2009 07:41 pm (UTC)
Re: Pet peeve
No worries, I hardly ever open my mouth to breathe....I do sniffle a lot, though, which bothers my coworkers. Always with the 'Do you have allergies? Are you sick?' SIGH.
chrryblssmninja
Jun. 29th, 2009 07:13 pm (UTC)
yay for random meetings
stoney321
Jun. 29th, 2009 07:19 pm (UTC)
I know, right? It makes the world cozier.
chrryblssmninja
Jun. 29th, 2009 07:22 pm (UTC)
It makes the world cozier.
aww, you put that nicely. I'M STEALING IT
sunnyd_lite
Jun. 29th, 2009 07:24 pm (UTC)
I just wanted to say we share a grad year! *grin*
stoney321
Jun. 29th, 2009 07:47 pm (UTC)
That's because we're from the best generation! :D
stephanierb
Jun. 29th, 2009 07:32 pm (UTC)

Small world.

I don't want to hear it, New England. We've been in triple digits and coughing dust. And yes, we'll take your rain away from you, just send it on down here.

Dude, I WILL TAKE IT. It would be nice to, you know, see the SUN at least once or twice this summer.

I'm sorry to hear you're still in pain. I hope the doctor visit helps.
stoney321
Jun. 29th, 2009 07:48 pm (UTC)
See, that's why y'all need to come visit US in the summer. We'll heat ya up so good you'll go back home and hope all of your rainfall makes mushrooms grown on your knees. :D

Thanks - me, too. I don't know how people with chronic pain do it.
dlgood
Jun. 29th, 2009 08:35 pm (UTC)
Okay. 1990. So you're the same grade as my big sister.
stoney321
Jun. 29th, 2009 08:38 pm (UTC)
Mustard or mayo on that knuckle sandwich?
tidbit2008
Jun. 29th, 2009 08:37 pm (UTC)
We got a bit of rain over the weekend, too, finally cooled it down here to a nice 90 degrees... Gotta love being in the south this time of year, lol.
stoney321
Jun. 29th, 2009 08:39 pm (UTC)
It's STILL in the 70s here! This is unheard of. Mind, I'm not complaining. You know that tomorrow it'll get back up to 100 and the humidity will be at 95%. Feh.

But today is a day of WONDER and JOY. ;)
tidbit2008
Jun. 30th, 2009 08:01 pm (UTC)
Lucky! And yeah, that really is unheard of. It's up to 95 today. May be a rainy weekend though and cool things down a little bit - a LITTLE bit, lol.

Enjoy it while it lasts :)
jazzqueen
Jun. 29th, 2009 09:00 pm (UTC)
That was a dreadful thing to do, linking to Perpetual Kid. Now I want so many things I never even knew I lacked!

(Hee. But seriously. So much cool stuff!)
stoney321
Jun. 29th, 2009 09:17 pm (UTC)
LOL, I spent an hour there, myself. It's so addictive!
tabaqui
Jun. 29th, 2009 09:57 pm (UTC)
*snickers madly*

I graduated high school in '85, bay-bee.
:)

And how very nice, to find people who can hold an interesting conversation! With a *pool*!

Always good.
stoney321
Jun. 30th, 2009 02:18 am (UTC)
I've had a few folks friend me recently, and I see that they were born in my graduation year. HI, WOW I FEEL OLD.

And seriously!! A pool! And they're not religious! And they read! And they drink wine! I mean, you couldn't ask for more. :)
a2zmom
Jun. 30th, 2009 02:49 am (UTC)
Your poor back! Yes, time to see a doctor.

I need an orange juice anti-theft device. Apparently a post it note saying "This is not communal property." is not enough.
starrydynamo007
Jun. 30th, 2009 04:13 am (UTC)
I could definitely use those lunch bags to ward off my roommates! Saw something today that I think you'll get a small kick out of: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PozJR1PQ2mw

And you had better get that back taken care of, lady! Your back gets worse, then all of your crap suddenly needs to be done! Call a doctor!

Also, too lucky with that rain. If you could just send a little over to the Middle Tennessee area, that would be amazing!
kseenaa
Jun. 30th, 2009 08:53 am (UTC)
Small world indeed. :-) That is pretty cool! Hope your back feel better soon though. :-P
(Deleted comment)
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com