?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I'm not a pancake.

Pretty big picture (just one) under the cut. Video etc. to come later.



That's Ernie with me. He's their Safety Leader and I was his 13,337th jump. He's uh, pretty chill. :D Check the altimeter: we're just under 12,000 feet. 5 seconds after we bailed at 13,500, that's how fast you're falling: 120 mph. DUDE.



I landed, hugged everyone, high fived, and then walked in and booked jump #2. I'm now officially a junky (and in the AFF school.) I'll be doing all of those sweet barrel rolls and formation jumps in no time.

Now, I go take a nap - I got maybe four hours of sleep last night. :)

Comments

( 75 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
dazed_turtle
Aug. 8th, 2009 05:41 pm (UTC)
Oh my God. Congratulations, but I have to say, this is the sort of thing that scares the shit out of me. Well done!
stoney321
Aug. 8th, 2009 05:42 pm (UTC)
Not one ounce of fear. Didn't get butterflies, nothing! It's like I belong up there. :D
cappy
Aug. 8th, 2009 05:45 pm (UTC)
Good for you! That is SO COOL! i can't wait til I get to do it! maybe for my 50th birthday!
stoney321
Aug. 8th, 2009 05:50 pm (UTC)
DO it whenever! I say don't wait. Come out here, crash at my place, and we'll do a few jumps in a day. I'm a total junky now, I swear.
... - cappy - Aug. 8th, 2009 11:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Aug. 9th, 2009 05:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - cappy - Aug. 9th, 2009 11:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - cappy - Aug. 9th, 2009 11:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
a2zmom
Aug. 8th, 2009 05:53 pm (UTC)
YOU LIVE!

I will jump vicariously through you. **g**
stoney321
Aug. 8th, 2009 05:55 pm (UTC)
And I am (apologies ahead of time for the earworm) living la vida loca!

:D
altyronsmaker
Aug. 8th, 2009 05:57 pm (UTC)
OMG! That is totally awesome! but zee ground! she is so far away! I got vertigo just looking at the pic.

Huzzah to you for doing that. So cool.
stoney321
Aug. 8th, 2009 06:45 pm (UTC)
Lol - the ground doesn't whoosh up at you at all, weird, huh?

Thanks!
viciouswishes
Aug. 8th, 2009 06:06 pm (UTC)
Awesome!

Happy Birthday!
stoney321
Aug. 8th, 2009 06:45 pm (UTC)
Thank you, thank you!
secondalto
Aug. 8th, 2009 06:08 pm (UTC)
Go you! I'll live vicariously through you.
stoney321
Aug. 8th, 2009 06:45 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, alrighty! We're going again in a week, so get ready. ;)
sunnyd_lite
Aug. 8th, 2009 06:17 pm (UTC)
What a great birthday present! Go you!
stoney321
Aug. 8th, 2009 06:46 pm (UTC)
Thank you, and wasn't it?? <3
ann1962
Aug. 8th, 2009 06:24 pm (UTC)
I'm glad that worked out so well for you. Congrats!!
stoney321
Aug. 8th, 2009 06:46 pm (UTC)
It totally did! Thank you!
moosesal
Aug. 8th, 2009 06:36 pm (UTC)
Yay!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I'm so freakin' happy for you, babe. It's a joy to see you doing the things you want to do. Things that are just for you. You go girl!
stoney321
Aug. 8th, 2009 06:47 pm (UTC)
THANKS!!! Dude, it's a freaking blast. And really peaceful, not adrenaline laced like I imagined, But then, I wasn't the one pulling the ripcord. :D
tabaqui
Aug. 8th, 2009 06:56 pm (UTC)
Dude.

I'm so glad you did it! And enjoyed it! And are not a pancake!
*pancakes.....mmmmmmmmmmm......*

*shudder*
So fucking glad it was *not me*.
Never me.
stoney321
Aug. 8th, 2009 07:05 pm (UTC)
I have to say, it was absolutely peaceful up there. I landed and really felt so mellow, it was crazy! Mmmmm, can't wait to go again!
... - tabaqui - Aug. 8th, 2009 07:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
midnightsjane
Aug. 8th, 2009 07:16 pm (UTC)
OMG!!!!!!!!!
You are a lot gutsier than I am.
(but I'd secretly love to give it a try)
Go high or go home, eh?
stoney321
Aug. 8th, 2009 07:37 pm (UTC)
DO IT! Ain't no thing to it but to do it. ;)

Ahahaha, that's my new favorite thing: go high or go home!
may_lyn
Aug. 8th, 2009 07:29 pm (UTC)
happy birthday!

wowsers, what a view. that looks like so much fun. fantastic. now, THAT's what g force is. not hamsters.
stoney321
Aug. 8th, 2009 07:37 pm (UTC)
hahahahha, SERIOUS G force! But so, so fun. Thanks so much for the birthday wishes! (And I'm too old to move off lj to greener pastures, so I'm sticking around, too!)
... - may_lyn - Aug. 8th, 2009 08:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
lynnenne
Aug. 8th, 2009 07:59 pm (UTC)
Holy moly, you GO girl! That looks freaking terrifying. Who took the photo?

I am so glad you had such a fantastic rush of a birthday! <3

P.S. I saved this pic to my hard drive and called it "Laura in the Sky with Divers." BA-DUM-CHING!

Edited at 2009-08-08 08:17 pm (UTC)
stoney321
Aug. 8th, 2009 09:19 pm (UTC)
(AHAHAHAHAHAHA to your PS!)

We had another guy, Justin, jump with us - he carried the camera. He jumped first to catch us jumping out and then kept up with us just before we pulled the chute. I've got loads more pics to share later!

It's such a good day I'm having!! Love you!
turnonmyheels
Aug. 8th, 2009 08:19 pm (UTC)
woot!

go you!
stoney321
Aug. 8th, 2009 09:18 pm (UTC)
IT WAS SO AWESOME, B!!
harmonyfb
Aug. 8th, 2009 08:33 pm (UTC)
Dude, you are hardcore.

That picture made my stomach flip (::is scared of heights::)

::covers eyes::

Happy Birthday, you wild woman!
stoney321
Aug. 8th, 2009 09:17 pm (UTC)
ACK! Sorry! Harm, I didn't get nervous AT ALL. I was totally expecting to be flip-floppy in my stomach, at least when I stood outside the open door, but I was just taking it all in - no time to get scared!

And thank you very much! I'm on my breather portion of the day - friends and family due in a few hours. <3
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 75 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com