?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I'm not a pancake.

Pretty big picture (just one) under the cut. Video etc. to come later.



That's Ernie with me. He's their Safety Leader and I was his 13,337th jump. He's uh, pretty chill. :D Check the altimeter: we're just under 12,000 feet. 5 seconds after we bailed at 13,500, that's how fast you're falling: 120 mph. DUDE.



I landed, hugged everyone, high fived, and then walked in and booked jump #2. I'm now officially a junky (and in the AFF school.) I'll be doing all of those sweet barrel rolls and formation jumps in no time.

Now, I go take a nap - I got maybe four hours of sleep last night. :)

Comments

( 75 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
dazed_turtle
Aug. 8th, 2009 05:41 pm (UTC)
Oh my God. Congratulations, but I have to say, this is the sort of thing that scares the shit out of me. Well done!
stoney321
Aug. 8th, 2009 05:42 pm (UTC)
Not one ounce of fear. Didn't get butterflies, nothing! It's like I belong up there. :D
cappy
Aug. 8th, 2009 05:45 pm (UTC)
Good for you! That is SO COOL! i can't wait til I get to do it! maybe for my 50th birthday!
stoney321
Aug. 8th, 2009 05:50 pm (UTC)
DO it whenever! I say don't wait. Come out here, crash at my place, and we'll do a few jumps in a day. I'm a total junky now, I swear.
... - cappy - Aug. 8th, 2009 11:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Aug. 9th, 2009 05:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - cappy - Aug. 9th, 2009 11:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - cappy - Aug. 9th, 2009 11:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
a2zmom
Aug. 8th, 2009 05:53 pm (UTC)
YOU LIVE!

I will jump vicariously through you. **g**
stoney321
Aug. 8th, 2009 05:55 pm (UTC)
And I am (apologies ahead of time for the earworm) living la vida loca!

:D
altyronsmaker
Aug. 8th, 2009 05:57 pm (UTC)
OMG! That is totally awesome! but zee ground! she is so far away! I got vertigo just looking at the pic.

Huzzah to you for doing that. So cool.
stoney321
Aug. 8th, 2009 06:45 pm (UTC)
Lol - the ground doesn't whoosh up at you at all, weird, huh?

Thanks!
viciouswishes
Aug. 8th, 2009 06:06 pm (UTC)
Awesome!

Happy Birthday!
stoney321
Aug. 8th, 2009 06:45 pm (UTC)
Thank you, thank you!
secondalto
Aug. 8th, 2009 06:08 pm (UTC)
Go you! I'll live vicariously through you.
stoney321
Aug. 8th, 2009 06:45 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, alrighty! We're going again in a week, so get ready. ;)
sunnyd_lite
Aug. 8th, 2009 06:17 pm (UTC)
What a great birthday present! Go you!
stoney321
Aug. 8th, 2009 06:46 pm (UTC)
Thank you, and wasn't it?? <3
ann1962
Aug. 8th, 2009 06:24 pm (UTC)
I'm glad that worked out so well for you. Congrats!!
stoney321
Aug. 8th, 2009 06:46 pm (UTC)
It totally did! Thank you!
moosesal
Aug. 8th, 2009 06:36 pm (UTC)
Yay!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I'm so freakin' happy for you, babe. It's a joy to see you doing the things you want to do. Things that are just for you. You go girl!
stoney321
Aug. 8th, 2009 06:47 pm (UTC)
THANKS!!! Dude, it's a freaking blast. And really peaceful, not adrenaline laced like I imagined, But then, I wasn't the one pulling the ripcord. :D
tabaqui
Aug. 8th, 2009 06:56 pm (UTC)
Dude.

I'm so glad you did it! And enjoyed it! And are not a pancake!
*pancakes.....mmmmmmmmmmm......*

*shudder*
So fucking glad it was *not me*.
Never me.
stoney321
Aug. 8th, 2009 07:05 pm (UTC)
I have to say, it was absolutely peaceful up there. I landed and really felt so mellow, it was crazy! Mmmmm, can't wait to go again!
... - tabaqui - Aug. 8th, 2009 07:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
midnightsjane
Aug. 8th, 2009 07:16 pm (UTC)
OMG!!!!!!!!!
You are a lot gutsier than I am.
(but I'd secretly love to give it a try)
Go high or go home, eh?
stoney321
Aug. 8th, 2009 07:37 pm (UTC)
DO IT! Ain't no thing to it but to do it. ;)

Ahahaha, that's my new favorite thing: go high or go home!
may_lyn
Aug. 8th, 2009 07:29 pm (UTC)
happy birthday!

wowsers, what a view. that looks like so much fun. fantastic. now, THAT's what g force is. not hamsters.
stoney321
Aug. 8th, 2009 07:37 pm (UTC)
hahahahha, SERIOUS G force! But so, so fun. Thanks so much for the birthday wishes! (And I'm too old to move off lj to greener pastures, so I'm sticking around, too!)
... - may_lyn - Aug. 8th, 2009 08:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
lynnenne
Aug. 8th, 2009 07:59 pm (UTC)
Holy moly, you GO girl! That looks freaking terrifying. Who took the photo?

I am so glad you had such a fantastic rush of a birthday! <3

P.S. I saved this pic to my hard drive and called it "Laura in the Sky with Divers." BA-DUM-CHING!

Edited at 2009-08-08 08:17 pm (UTC)
stoney321
Aug. 8th, 2009 09:19 pm (UTC)
(AHAHAHAHAHAHA to your PS!)

We had another guy, Justin, jump with us - he carried the camera. He jumped first to catch us jumping out and then kept up with us just before we pulled the chute. I've got loads more pics to share later!

It's such a good day I'm having!! Love you!
turnonmyheels
Aug. 8th, 2009 08:19 pm (UTC)
woot!

go you!
stoney321
Aug. 8th, 2009 09:18 pm (UTC)
IT WAS SO AWESOME, B!!
harmonyfb
Aug. 8th, 2009 08:33 pm (UTC)
Dude, you are hardcore.

That picture made my stomach flip (::is scared of heights::)

::covers eyes::

Happy Birthday, you wild woman!
stoney321
Aug. 8th, 2009 09:17 pm (UTC)
ACK! Sorry! Harm, I didn't get nervous AT ALL. I was totally expecting to be flip-floppy in my stomach, at least when I stood outside the open door, but I was just taking it all in - no time to get scared!

And thank you very much! I'm on my breather portion of the day - friends and family due in a few hours. <3
fabrisse
Aug. 8th, 2009 08:36 pm (UTC)
Deeply cool.

That looks thrilling. I'm of the "the more firma, the less terra" camp, but it still looked wonderful.


Edited at 2009-08-08 08:37 pm (UTC)
stoney321
Aug. 8th, 2009 09:16 pm (UTC)
It was totally cool - I can't wait to go again! I feel like I didn't see/feel all I could because I was on sensory overload. Such an amazing and calming feeling!
poshcat
Aug. 8th, 2009 08:43 pm (UTC)
Your ankles are intact. Woot! Not that I ever doubted Ernie, who used to double date with Chuck Norris, I've heard.

I like how your knuckles are G-forced in the pic, BTW. Now I want to do something cool, too. ::ponders::
stoney321
Aug. 8th, 2009 09:15 pm (UTC)
My face is G-forced, too! My cheeks were creeping up over my goggles. And some chicks go naked! Can you imagine the black eyes you'd get? Hahahha.

I didn't get ankle-hip-olitis (when the ankles are driven directly into the hips) so I consider it an overwhelming success!
mumsisdaughter
Aug. 8th, 2009 10:27 pm (UTC)
Congratulations on no longer being a silk-virgin!

Happy Birthday, you awesome person!
stoney321
Aug. 9th, 2009 04:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you thank you!!
herald_mari
Aug. 8th, 2009 10:32 pm (UTC)
OMG That is too cool that you did that. And yeah, I will totally live vicariously through you. :) Me + Heights + Control Issues = Oh yeah, will watch and smile and support from the ground. :)

CONGRATS!!! Happy birthday!!!!!
stoney321
Aug. 9th, 2009 04:31 pm (UTC)
Well, when I go for jump 2, I only ask that you go to the bathroom before we get on the plane (me, actually on the plane, you vicariously) so we don't have an accident. ;)

Thank you very much!
... - herald_mari - Aug. 9th, 2009 09:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
chrryblssmninja
Aug. 8th, 2009 11:14 pm (UTC)
whee! awesome!

Happy Birthday!
stoney321
Aug. 9th, 2009 04:31 pm (UTC)
It totally was!!

Thanks so much! <3
kita0610
Aug. 9th, 2009 12:30 am (UTC)
Happy birthday!

Is it totally pervy to mention that your boobs look spectacular at Zero G?

<333
stoney321
Aug. 9th, 2009 04:33 pm (UTC)
Hahahahaha, NEVER. That's always appropriate! Thank you, sugar! (SOme people do this naked. Um, G force on actual boobs in the 160mph wind? That can't look good. It just can't.)

:D ILU!
dancetomato
Aug. 9th, 2009 12:33 am (UTC)
You are insane. Happy birthday lover girl!
stoney321
Aug. 9th, 2009 04:33 pm (UTC)
This is news? HEE. THANK YOU, MY SWEET!
brunettepet
Aug. 9th, 2009 01:28 am (UTC)
Wow! That looks absolutely terrifying. I mean fun. What a great birthday thing to do. I do stuff like go to a taping of "The Price Is Right" (old school, I needed to see Bob Barker in person) or cook a lobster. My "must do" lists never involve heights. Ever.

Happy Birthday!
stoney321
Aug. 9th, 2009 04:34 pm (UTC)
I have a whole post coming about the experience, more pics, etc., but I will say this: I didn't get a single moment of that swoopy/oh crap! feeling in my gut during this. I really expected it, too. WHo knew?

THANK YOU for the b-day wishes! It's one of the better ones I've ever had.
nothingseasy4u
Aug. 9th, 2009 01:31 am (UTC)
Massive congratulations, Stoney! Just out of curiosity, is it mandatory to have to wear jump suits, or can you go with you plain clothes?
stoney321
Aug. 9th, 2009 04:35 pm (UTC)
It's mandatory for students who are in training to become certified (like me or any other first time jumper.) Once you're certified, you can wear whatever you're comfortable in. I watched a group of geriatric men go in shades, helmets, and tighty-whities before I headed up. !!! AHAHAHAHA.
... - nothingseasy4u - Aug. 9th, 2009 06:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
dovil
Aug. 9th, 2009 01:41 am (UTC)
I snuck into work to use the computer to a) make sure you were alive, b) to go HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!

My god, that looks awesome! But that's enough about your rack, my hat goes off to you and hey, you couldn't have asked for more perfect weather.

*FIST PUMP*
stoney321
Aug. 9th, 2009 04:38 pm (UTC)
HAHAHA, did you really!? This is why I love you. D, it was AMAZING. (Is this ever something you would do? because maybe one time you need to have a vacation with me here in Texas - I live minutes from the best drop zone in the country! This is where film actors, military, etc. all get trained evidently! We'll do 5 - 10 jumps a day then booze it up all night, whooo!)

IT WAS GLORIOUS. I'm going again. And again. I signed up for the freaking AFF certification training (meaning, I'll be able to go any time I want once I'm proven to not be an idiot.) WHich will clearly take years.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 75 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com