?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Unexpected visits

The BFF surprised me with a visit for the week, so I've been having fun with her and the dogs all week. (She brought her wee little red healer for Sally Derg to play with.) Yesterday we went to the State Fair and did some pretty awesome people watching. There's nothing quite like carnies selling fried foods. You may have heard that the Texas State Fair was selling fried butter this year. (It's always something fried here.) Well, we had to give it a try. Verdict? DISAPPOINTED. We were expecting (and cringing in anticipation) butter pats in a tempura batter with powdered sugar, or the like. It was basically dough balls that were just greasy with butter, which were then deep fried like a hush puppy. Gross.

We took a bite of one, made a face, and tossed them. Two years ago they had fried cappuccinos, and those were amazing. Delicate coffee flavored puff pastries with a scoop of ice cream (coffee flavored) over the top, a little whipped cream and a dusting of nutmeg and cinnamon over the top. Delish!

We also met the owner of the runner up to the blue-ribbon steer and he talked to us while we cuddled the 2600 pound bull. Holy crap, that was a huge animal. We missed the fancy chickens by a day (woe! I love the fancy chickens! They're the drag queens of the avian world. Well, the short drag queens. Peacocks are the RuPauls.) but all of the goats were getting gussied up for judging later that day. Oh my god, so funny. Each goat was loaded up on a platform with a cushioned chin rest, and their owner would hook up a dry vac and blow off dirt from their hides. You could tell that a lot of the goats loooooved it. Mmmmm, clean me! Then, there were special "floofing" brushes to puff and floof their hairs and make them pretty.

Hahahahaha, animals are rad. Also, we talked to many hot cops that were on their horses. Under the guise of petting and admiring the horses, of course. Lol. I love the state fair! Such craziness! Butter sculptures! Canned goods wars! Creepy hand-made dolls! Exhibits of spas and random magnetic crap that does nothing! A TOOTH WHITENING BOOTH. Who the hell gets their teeth whitened by some dude in a tent at a FAIR? Loads of people, evidently. Oh! And there was a booth dedicated to SCIENTIFICALLY proving that the earth was only 6000 years old, and an astrological clock that shows that the Rapture will happen in a few months, so get ready, folks! Wow. That is just crazy. CRAZY AWESOME.

Today I'm teaching the BFF how to make bread, then we're going out to dinner with my family. LOVELY. I hope everyone has a great Friday and weekend, too!

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
aimeelicious
Oct. 9th, 2009 01:32 pm (UTC)
Was there a booth selling hot tubs/spas? I have seen them at the last few state/county fairs I've been to, and it's always been perplexing to me, although the TOOTH WHITENING booth is new and ridiculous exciting!
stoney321
Oct. 9th, 2009 01:39 pm (UTC)
There's a huge building (three, actually) that have that waterless cookware (crap) windows, siding, makeup, clothes, "lodge furniture," you name it, all for sale. I don't know how familiar you are with the Texas State Fair, but it's massive (the biggest there is.) The buildings are permanent structures - the actual "booths" with tent covverings are reserved for the midway, which is awesome.

We got too tired before we found the Magnum PI rollercoaster, the one with the 10 foot high painting of Tom Selleck, lol.

TOOTH WHITENING. AT A FAIR. What on earth1?!?!? I love the fair and all its crazy.
aimeelicious
Oct. 9th, 2009 01:46 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry, did you say...Magnum PI rollercoaster???

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA I just laughed until I almost had coffee come out my nose. Is the 10 foot high pic of Tom Selleck a classic rendition, with the short shorts? Please tell me it is...or wait, I'm going to Google it.

No short shorts =(

http://www.flickr.com/photos/jkeehler/55721130/
stoney321
Oct. 9th, 2009 01:56 pm (UTC)
MAGNUM PI COASTER.

My friend took this one, I didn't see it. I would have been laughing too hard to take the shot.

Edited at 2009-10-09 01:56 pm (UTC)
zyrya
Oct. 9th, 2009 01:38 pm (UTC)
This sounds like the bestest fun!

*hugs for all the Stoneys*
stoney321
Oct. 9th, 2009 01:41 pm (UTC)
IT IS SO MUCH FUN! Except it's freezing and raining and she's out running like a crazy person. Well, the run itself doesn't look like a crazy person, just the fact that she's that dedicated to fitness. Hee.

HI, TOOTS! *hugs you*
tinpanalley
Oct. 9th, 2009 01:44 pm (UTC)

I think my life is definitely lacking because I've never been to a State Fair. I mean, this is an experience that I clearly I need to have. I gotta make it happen this year!

Have a wonderful weekend with the fam and the BFF!
stoney321
Oct. 9th, 2009 02:00 pm (UTC)
The state fair is so fun! It's crazy, it's base, it's filled with absolute crap, which is exactly why I love it. I mean, butter sculptures?! Yes, please!

Thank you, and you have a good one, too!
soundingsea
Oct. 9th, 2009 02:06 pm (UTC)
And there was a booth dedicated to SCIENTIFICALLY proving that the earth was only 6000 years old, and an astrological clock that shows that the Rapture will happen in a few months, so get ready, folks!

Our state fair doesn't have either of those! I'm jealous! :)

Enjoy teaching breadmaking; that seems it would be so satisfying. Everyone should make bread.
stoney321
Oct. 9th, 2009 02:11 pm (UTC)
I need to dig the pamphlets I took out of my bag, I HAD to have the evidence. LOL.

She never learned how to cook - she has food issues. But she is finally seeing the light. :D I mean, BREAD! YUM! (We're going to make Smitten Kitchen's pumpernickel later today, too. That one is FANTASTIC.)
arcana_j
Oct. 9th, 2009 02:34 pm (UTC)
Tooth whitening and a Rapture clock? Because when Jezus calls you home, you need to have a dazzling smile.

You know, I hope the rapture happens before Christmas. That would sure make it easier to get a parking space at the mall.
lynnenne
Oct. 9th, 2009 02:45 pm (UTC)
Yay, State Fair! I had fun there last year.

I am heading to SF for 10 days, so I will be offline for a while. Have fun while I'm gone! *hugs hugs hugs*
(Deleted comment)
risingtofall
Oct. 9th, 2009 03:20 pm (UTC)
oh god that fair sounds so interesting. You didn't take any pictures??

(woe! I love the fancy chickens! They're the drag queens of the avian world. Well, the short drag queens. Peacocks are the RuPauls.)

hahaha that is the best line!
stephanierb
Oct. 9th, 2009 04:03 pm (UTC)

Wow, that fair sounds pretty awesome. We have the "Big E" - Eastern States Exposition - which is a good size and lots of fun, though no Magnum PI roller coaster. :-(

I'll have to make it out to the Texas State Fair one of these days, if for no other reason than the Teeth Whitening booth. ;-)
jennem
Oct. 9th, 2009 04:12 pm (UTC)
Oh! And there was a booth dedicated to SCIENTIFICALLY proving that the earth was only 6000 years old, and an astrological clock that shows that the Rapture will happen in a few months, so get ready, folks! Wow. That is just crazy. CRAZY AWESOME.

A-HAHAHAHA. I might have to go to the fair just to see that.
mumsisdaughter
Oct. 9th, 2009 04:38 pm (UTC)
Sounds like great fun: purtty anamules and hansum poleesemen. Will the Rapchewer clock be on ebay next year when it's seen to be faulty?
(Deleted comment)
meridius
Oct. 9th, 2009 07:34 pm (UTC)
Unexpected visits
The county fair had the scientologists giving away free massages. The were tucked in a back part. It was a good chuckle.
may_lyn
Oct. 9th, 2009 08:46 pm (UTC)
here's wishing you oodles of late night giggles with your gal pal. i love surprises like that!

do they still have that huge waving cowboy at the texas state fair? it's been a whole passel of years since i've gone.
a2zmom
Oct. 9th, 2009 11:36 pm (UTC)
Up here in the North, our State Fairs just do not measure up. Yes, they have the pie contests and the animals and fries Oreos, but it is obvious that we are desperately trying to pretend to be something we are not.

Also, is there nothing you people won't dip in batter and fry? Sheesh.
nijireiki
Oct. 10th, 2009 10:08 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that's why I never went to the fair in Wisconsin. But I should REEEALLY get to a fair before I move out of the South. I mean, seriously.
fiveandfour
Oct. 13th, 2009 05:54 pm (UTC)
My husband and I still joke about the favorite product-for-sale we saw at our state fair some years back: a water oxygenator. The saleslady talked on an on about how adding extra oxygen to your water would lead health benefits galore. Meanwhile, behind her, there was a device that stirred water. That was it: it stirred water.

It was so hard not to laugh directly in her face. But then we took pity and just kept walking because it was so obvious that she a) really needed the job and b) had no clue that even if stirring water for a few seconds really could add an extra oxygen molecule to it, we'd have something we wouldn't want to drink.
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com