?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Ahahahahaha! *bites lip* MURPHLEBLURGLE.

OH MY GOD, the new Yuletide site has been down for... how long now? All that fuss, all of those promises to people who didn't want their stuff moved to a new place, and it's down? LOL. I know, I shouldn't laugh, that's not kind to those of you whom are vexed over this, but HOLY CRAP. 10 year old code is still 10 year old code, no matter where you move it.

This is a quick summation, because girlfriend (boyfriend), I have some eye rolling to do with y'all. My MiL was in RARE FORM (translation: her usual horrible self) and got a verbal smack-down from my sister, which is awesome. And I will never ever EVER handcraft anything for her ever again. EVER.

And now I'm going to grab a tin of fudge (oh my god, I made almost 7 pounds of fudge just on Christmas Eve, 5 pounds of caramel-turtle brownies and a cheesecake that I DIDN'T EVEN BRING OUT. Dessert for this week, then?) and go get on the new PS3 (whoo!) and play Fallout 3 while my husband uses his device from the future on his one pair of black dress shoes. (An automated shoe polisher! Who doesn't need that?! *crickets*) LOL.

It was a great holiday for everyone, minus the bitchery of said individual. The food was great (if I say so myself) and plentiful, my family appreciative (minus said individual) and once everyone had cleared out, I took a muscle relaxer, a pain pill, and two glasses of wine and slept for 11 hours last night. MERRY BABY JESUSMASUKKAH!

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
minim_calibre
Dec. 26th, 2009 05:40 pm (UTC)
It's not on the 10 year old code. The point of the move was to get away from the old code. This year, Yuletide is breaking NEW code! (It's actually loading for me today more often than not, so perhaps the emergency code push of yesterday actually did something.)
moosesal
Dec. 26th, 2009 07:20 pm (UTC)
Ditto.
stoney321
Dec. 27th, 2009 02:48 pm (UTC)
I was under the impression that the code used for the new place (while being different from the yuletidetreasure's code) was still old code, although new to the folks moving over onto A03's server. No? Eh, still unimpressed with their code, new or no.

I'm going to try and get on again - I couldn't get on ONCE yesterday. o_0
ipnotika
Dec. 26th, 2009 06:02 pm (UTC)
Anyone who bitches about a GIFT -- especially a handmade one that took time, effort, and creativity -- is not human. Nor any good kind of animal. Or even a banana slug. Your MiL is like a freaking rock. And not a cool rock or a rough gemstone, like an ugly lump of volcanic pumice that does nothing but ugly-up the surroundings and cut your feet. /grumble Good on sis for scolding her. I think you should take the present back (you can always give it to me -- I'm assuming this was the advent calendar with the birdies? sounds *awesome*). ;)

Also, gimme some of that fudge, woman!

HAPPY CHRISOLKWANZUKKAH! Glad it was a good one, despite McBitchypants.
a2zmom
Dec. 26th, 2009 06:51 pm (UTC)
Sorry about your horris MiL, but the rest sounds delicious and lovely. Glad your holiday was (almost) perfect.
fiveandfour
Dec. 26th, 2009 07:09 pm (UTC)
I survived many a year with people like your MiL and must say it's SO NICE that I don't have that problem any more.

Still, that muscle relaxer/pain pill/wine thing sounds terrific...I'll have to see what I can rustle up around my place tonight because even when the people you spend holidays with are fantastic, it's still exhausting and 11 hours of sleep seems to be *just* the thing I need ;-).
gehayi
Dec. 26th, 2009 07:22 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD, the new Yuletide site has been down for... how long now? All that fuss, all of those promises to people who didn't want their stuff moved to a new place, and it's down? LOL. I know, I shouldn't laugh, that's not kind to those of you whom are vexed over this, but HOLY CRAP. 10 year old code is still 10 year old code, no matter where you move it.

I think I've seen three stories so far--a Warehouse 13 one that a friend received, a Doctor Who/Young Wizards crossover, and a post-canon Lorax story. The others...fuhgeddaboudit. Trying to access A3O caused my computer to freeze and crash twice yesterday, and as of 10:30 a.m. on Christmas, I've decided that I can wait to look at the site sometime in February. Maybe March. (I tried again last night. Yeah, A3O is still freezing like a glacier.)

I honestly think that the Yuletide Treasure site was marginally BETTER. At least there the mods could get it fixed and semi-functional, if only for a while.

Since your mother-in-law is bitching about presents, I don't think that she should get any next year. Let's see if she likes no presents any better.

moosesal
Dec. 26th, 2009 07:22 pm (UTC)
Ugh. Sorry about the MiL situation. In bizarre MiL news of my own, my grand-MiL (stepfather's psycho mother) sent me a facebook message that said I haven't changed at all, but sure did move very far away. She hasn't seen me since about 1998ish? I think I saw her once after college, maybe? Anyway... she's one of the reasons my parents moved from Maryland to New Mexico. With no forwarding address. Maybe you can find a way to escape from yours?
bu_doodlebug
Dec. 26th, 2009 07:33 pm (UTC)
I'm stealing "MERRY BABY JESUSMASUKKAH!". That's just greatness.
hartlyn
Dec. 26th, 2009 08:58 pm (UTC)
Toxic M's IL
I'm not going to play "can you top this" to see whose MIL is worse, but I do feel your pain here. Mine died last year and it was actually a relief (of course, since guilt iz me, there was some regret). Husband was the one who actually said, "I'm sorry she was so miserable, but her misery was entirely of her own making." It took 18 years of marriage for him to realize she was never going to accept me, and when her abuse/nastiness began to be visited on our kids, he finally told her he never wanted to see nor speak to her again.

And to diss a handmade gift? One of yours, knowing how talented you are? Unforgivable. )-:<

I hope you don't have to see her too often.
rikibeth
Dec. 26th, 2009 08:59 pm (UTC)
Automated shoe polisher? You know, my grandfather had one of those. It was baby blue and chrome and had two cloth buffing wheels on it. It sort of shrieked "1954" when you looked at it. I'll have to ask my mom if the professional tag sale people loved it as much as they loved some of the other retro doodads in my grandmother's house.

Is your hubby's automated shoe polisher equally nifty?
lynnenne
Dec. 27th, 2009 03:37 am (UTC)
Why so people SUCK so much, Stoney? Especially people who cannot recognize your EPIC AWESOMENESS.

*hugs hugs hugs*
kseenaa
Dec. 28th, 2009 04:26 pm (UTC)
I am glad it was sorta awesome then! :-D
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com