?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Quick drive-by

1. Had a great weekend with one of my all-time favorite people on planet earth, marenfic. There was delicious food eaten, great conversation, many many hugs, and here's how great she REALLY is: she sat with me and watched the Mr. play Fallout 3 for a few hours. AND LIKED IT. Or is awesome enough to not shame me by saying otherwise. LOL. My dog is mourning the loss of her, however. Sally Derg + Maren = OTP.

2. Have had three more packages arrive for the coin project, and have emailed the shippers to tell them thank you and how much I appreciate all of you participating. Seriously, you're all so lovely. Slowly but surely things are going out. I'm not very organized, but I'm trying to be. If I've not reimbursed you via PayPal, and we agreed to that, PLEASE contact me. I think I've only missed one, jazzqueen, and I've emailed to double check. I have a long laundry list on my Coin Project to do sheet, so please be patient with me. (But know that I want to touch base with each of you, if I've missed contacting you somehow.)

3. I started back up on P90X to help keep a friend motivated (er, and to undo the holiday damage.) I can still bust out boy-style push ups, so I'm feeling good. I mean, I'm noodle armed right now, but feeling good that I didn't regress to pre-P90X status. --0-- (me trying to cheer, but unable to raise my arms all the way. Hee.)

4. I'm suffering from a severe case of FO3D - Fallout 3 disorder. We won the game last night and still have over 1/2 of the quests to solve, which is awesome as you can start all over, build a new character, and do new things. Also, I'm dl'ding the expansion pack so it can be Never Ending Story, but minus the flying cocker spaniel. There's a Falcor joke in there, if you are my age. Lol.)

5. Big Love is too depressing for me to want to talk about it right now in detail, but man, all of the religious stuff is just killing me. (Oh, and the daughter's friend - I can't think of her name right now - would NOT wear a strappy dress with no sleeves if she's going to BYU. There is NO. WAY. She would be reprimanded by the school for that inappropriate dress. I'm not making that up. You can't wear shorts there, either, or above the knee skirts. Is there any wonder why I turned down a full scholarship to that school? Bleh.)

Okay, food needs to get in my belly, ASAP. Have a great Monday for those not in the US, and have a lovely day remembering how far we've come on this MLK Day, those of you who do! :D

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jan. 18th, 2010 07:20 pm (UTC)
I REALLY NEED A SUPPORT GROUP. And to kill some mother trucking zombies.

Doesn't get really hot up north, but it sure does down in the desert. And nope, you'd not wear tanks or shorts that didn't come to your knee cap - not if you're a good Mormon, knees to sleeves, BB, knees to sleeves.
killiara
Jan. 18th, 2010 08:32 pm (UTC)
D: Can a girl at least weat PANTS?
stoney321
Jan. 18th, 2010 09:13 pm (UTC)
Oh, sure. Most TBM (true blue mormons) wear capris in summer. At least they're not culottes?
roonilwazlib6
Jan. 18th, 2010 07:10 pm (UTC)
Fallout 3 is fantastic. Have you played Bioshock? They're coming out with the second one next month, and it's got a similar feel to it.
stoney321
Jan. 18th, 2010 07:22 pm (UTC)
I've not, but we have it. FO3 was the first video game I've EVER gotten into since the old days of Zelda and Mario - meaning, the old Nitendo 64 days. (Shh, I'm old.) :D

I'm sure I'll fall in love with Bioshock, because it's TOTALLY up my alley (and now that I know how to use the damn controllers... I'm such an old dog who hates new tricks. Lol.)
(Deleted comment)
marenfic
Jan. 18th, 2010 09:22 pm (UTC)
Icon (shakira)
Had a great weekend with one of my all-time favorite people on planet earth, marenfic.

Your coin people are AWESOME. I had vicarious joy watching you open envelopes that came.

<3<3<3

Edited at 2010-01-18 09:24 pm (UTC)
stoney321
Jan. 18th, 2010 10:05 pm (UTC)
LOL. Inside jokes rule
Aren't they amazing!? It's so awesome, truly.

SALLY IS MOPING.

The Mr. is talking to HR today about flexible work arrangements. \o/ Family happy = happy worker = company happy, right?
vermin_nz
Jan. 19th, 2010 09:24 pm (UTC)
Awesome
That word is pretty much legendary with most Kiwis, thanks to one of our sporting celebrities who screwed up on Wheel of Fortune.

I don't think NZ will ever let him live this one down: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YaIZF8uUTtk
dovil
Jan. 18th, 2010 11:36 pm (UTC)
If you ever need any more coins from NZ, or if you don't have the full set ($2, $1, 50c, 20c, 10c) let me know!!
stoney321
Jan. 19th, 2010 12:57 am (UTC)
I only want the ones with hobbits and sheep love on them, are those the 33c pieces?

(And thanks - I'll be sure to hit you up for everything you've got anything I might need.)
kurukami
Jan. 19th, 2010 12:33 am (UTC)
I'm trying to start up P90x again myself. First and second days were hellish. I couldn't get all the way through either: my arms are killing me on the outside just above the elbow, and my knee is mildly sore when I try to crouch or go down stairs. *eyeroll* So I'm thinking I'll be trying to gut my way through half-workouts for the first week, then ease my way into full workouts.

My body in general likes the endorphins. It's just that the finer details are ripping me up. *siiiiigh*
stoney321
Jan. 19th, 2010 12:59 am (UTC)
Yeah, modify those moves to help your ouchies! I had some wrist trouble getting back into all of the push ups, then remembered that I have a wonky arm and to tilt my body a different way and BOOM, knocked them out. it helps to watch yourself in a mirror so you can see if you've got a weird form, too.

GOOD FOR YOU, by the way!! That's awesome that you're being so dedicated to being healthy!
kurukami
Jan. 19th, 2010 01:40 am (UTC)
Yeah, well, second try. First try, back in July, I got overworked and fell behind and caught a cold two weeks in. : P

I don't have a wonky arm or knee, from what I know, it's just that the truncated versions of both workouts kind of kicked me in the gut. I think I managed (first rep) 20 regular pushups, 7 military, 12 wide fly, 7 decline, 4 diamond (at 2" separation; I couldn't do any with fingers together), and 3 dive-bombers that may or may not have looked anything like what was being done onscreen. At that point, my arms gave up, and have since been achingly sore for the past two days.

Pull-ups were... worse. Two and a half wide front was about as much as I could manage, and those weren't even able to get my chin fully up over the bar. Nose over the bar, maybe. My upper body strength sucks.

The difficulty on the mirror thing is that my tiny little TV room has one wall-mounted mirror about 2 - 3 feet off the floor. It's great for keeping an eye on the form when I'm standing in the center of the room, but not so much for pullups or pushups.
minstrel666
Jan. 19th, 2010 12:40 am (UTC)
I still haven't checked out Fallout 3 - my PCs too old and I have no next-gen consoles. But I'm realy skeptical about seeing one of my fav RPGs in 3D. I just... sigh. I loved Morrowind, but I don not think Bethesda, a company that specialises in shallow fantasy can ever replicate that which I loved about the Interplay games.
stoney321
Jan. 19th, 2010 01:00 am (UTC)
I have no idea about any other versions - I'm the most non-gamer person there is. I just never played video games aside from the old school games on Atari. This one, though? Oh my god, I was an addict. I loved it. I'm starting up a new character tomorrow because I'm getting the shakes. :)
chrryblssmninja
Jan. 19th, 2010 01:14 am (UTC)
my brother plays Fallout 3, and he got the add-on with the aliens.
zyrya
Jan. 19th, 2010 11:27 am (UTC)
mmm
stoney321
Jan. 19th, 2010 01:07 pm (UTC)
LOL!
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jan. 19th, 2010 05:01 pm (UTC)
Hi there!! I'm trying to be healthy again - I'm happy that I didn't regress a bunch from not working out intensely these past two months, but I still felt pretty winded this morning. Sally is enjoying Mommy being more active - she loves to run around when I am. :D

*hugs* Of COURSE you would get my never ending story joke. <3 Also, you can play Fallout3 on a PC. I'm telling you, it's AWESOME.
rocketlaunching
Jan. 20th, 2010 01:28 am (UTC)
and the daughter's friend - I can't think of her name right now

Heather? Whatever, she sucks anyway XD

I hope you feel better :)

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com