?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Quick stuff fer ya

[redacted info]
I'm filming the DVD commentary this weekend with the rest of the cast and they're shooting some extras that will be hilarious, so the US DVD release will have all sorts of bonus materials. (Including a 2 minute gaffe on my part where I just make sex noises while they wait for me to say my line. LOL.)

I'm off to another audition today (man, I'm busy - THANK YOU, LINDA and JESSE) for another kid product. Same casting agency. I guess they like my rapport with kids? Little do they know I have a side paneled van and a basket of kittens... Let's all go to Pleasure Island! Then it's off to the salt mines, whee!

Lastly, we've had stady 30mph winds. They've returned to torture me. I'm tempted to plant my own damn wind break in front of my house, HOA be damned. How can I sit and enjoy my garden when the wind is filled with douchebaggery??

Lastlylastly, (*g*) my MiL is coming over on Easter Sunday. We've not seen her in a few months due to her cancer/chemo. Let's hope she'll be lovely and not passive-aggressive, because I really don't want to have to be sharp with a sick woman. BUT I WILL BE, IF I HAVE TO. Maybe I can ply her with sweets and send her to Pleasure Island with the little children

Lastlylastlyforthelasttimenoreally, I finally signed up on Twitter, but only so I can follow Mike Cudlitz, Will Wheaton, Simon Pegg and Joel McHale. DO NOT JUDGE ME. If you want to add me, or whatever, I'm StoneyboBoney because I'm super clever with the names.

[ETA] And y'all know I have ADHD, yes? Come on, it's a miracle I get dressed every day. Here's a report from Comicpalooza about BotH and the sf movie I (briefly) appear in, and one of my filthy lines from BotH got a shout out as the reviewer's favorite. AHAHAHAHA.

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
cityphonelines
Apr. 1st, 2010 03:02 pm (UTC)
I can hear you.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Apr. 1st, 2010 03:13 pm (UTC)
Oh my god, it was the first scene I ever filmed in a movie, too. AWESOME. We all cracked up - btw, it was a sex scene WITH MY BROTHER IN LAW (we were dressed) and there were a good 15 - 20 people standing around my crotch getting the camera and boom mic just so. O_O

JOEL MCHALE. He'd been on my list of 5 for a bit, but after his nude scene in Community he almost knocked everyone but Viggo off the the list. RAWR.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Apr. 1st, 2010 03:57 pm (UTC)
I love that episode, and usually do the extreme head tilt thing in homage to it. <3 And I did need to know that. Now I need to have a video of you doing the clap-hands/turn around in 4-4 time thing to be complete.

Need.
brunettepet
Apr. 1st, 2010 02:58 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the NB update. It's good to know he's taken himself in hand. I'd thought that crap was behind him, but it's hard to shake.

Good luck on the audition and don't forget the wee ones really like Tootsie Rolls and Reese's Pieces.

This wind blows!
stoney321
Apr. 1st, 2010 03:12 pm (UTC)
I guess it is - Ive never suffered from addiction (shh, gardening isn't an addiction. Yet.) so I imagine so.

Thank you, lol, and HAR HAR! :D
cityphonelines
Apr. 1st, 2010 03:01 pm (UTC)
THIS is why I should be Nicky's manager. I mean I have zero manager experience, but that matters not at all.

Good luck on the audition, protect your hair from the wind.
stoney321
Apr. 1st, 2010 03:11 pm (UTC)
According to all reports, his manager is a class a jerk wad. He, however, couldn't be sweeter, nicer, or more goofy. <3

Thanks, and OMG, THIS WIND!!!
entrenous88
Apr. 1st, 2010 05:00 pm (UTC)
Good luck on the audition!

*shields you from all gales, blasts, and storms*

I missed redacted info! I hope everything's okay.
stoney321
Apr. 1st, 2010 07:47 pm (UTC)
Thanks!!

OH MY GOSH THE WIIIIIIIIIND. Knock me off my feet gusts. Bleh!

(And everything is aces, someone just felt a little paranoid about something I posted, so I took it down. *g*)
lynnenne
Apr. 1st, 2010 08:41 pm (UTC)
You are my favorite actor in the universe!!! But I won't be following you on Twitter because that's for creepy stalkers.
stoney321
Apr. 1st, 2010 09:08 pm (UTC)
LOOOOOOL. ILU, LYNNECAKES.
a2zmom
Apr. 1st, 2010 11:22 pm (UTC)
You are a star!

We had that wind here on Tuesday. Not so fun.

I hope your MiL turns into a sweetheart. Or, keeps her trap shut.

May I also recommend that you follow Misha Collins on Twitter. The guy is hysterical.
tvrn
Apr. 2nd, 2010 02:05 am (UTC)
You have to follow Nathon Fillion too on Twitter! He is so funny. And since you are a movie person, I'd suggest the Ain't it cool news guys, especially Harry (headgeek666), Massawyrm, and CaponeAicn. I love twitter, I mostly follow (like lurking on LJ) but it's so much fun.

I can't wait to get Blood on the Highway.

I'm becoming a garden nut too, but now to your extent. I love the photo's you post of your garden.
stoney321
Apr. 2nd, 2010 02:18 pm (UTC)
Harry Knowles is too spammy for me - I follow him on FB and that was enough for me. But I'll have to add Nathan Fillion, I heart him.

I'm so glad you're into gardening - it's very rewarding. :D
(Deleted comment)
kseenaa
Apr. 6th, 2010 01:51 pm (UTC)
*stalks*
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com