?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Quick sum-up because it's another busy day

1. Remember how I was complaining about Firefox being a douche hole? Still is. There's an incompatibility with Java - it keeps me from uploading pics to FB, and other pesky things. Not to mention the hanging, shutting down, memory leaks, etc. I installed Google Chrome last night. HELLO, LOVER. I don't use a ton of add-ons, so it's perfect for me. It has the Delicious bookmarking tool, the tab-mix built in, I'm fine with that. Plus it uses way less memory/resources and has some nice features on its own. If you're not sold on FF 3.6, I recommend Chrome. On a scale of 1 to 10 Floppy Disks I give it 73 Glavins.

2. If you're new around here (and man, those Twilight posts of mine have been making the rounds again, it seems) you might need to know that I'm a really darkly humorous person. I'm nice and love kittens, but also think this is one of the funnier Onion articles I've read since their whole "Special Olympics? Pfft!" article of days long past. (Note: I've worked with the Special Olympics for over 20 years. I also have a sense of humor.)

3. Found on The Rejectionist this morning, 'Werner Herzog' reads Madeline. OH MY GOD, that is some funny, clever shit. Right off the bat: "In an old house covered with vines, the forest trying to reclaim its ancestral lands..." LOL. The "Western Masculinity" of the doctor, the appendectomy = menstruation... WHY ARE YOU NOT WATCHING YET? Lord, it's funny.

4. Remember how awesome 70s-style porn was? No? I guess I'm saying that what made 70s style porn (See: The Green Door) awesome was that the bodies were natural, the lighting was natural, the mustaches were full and glorious. Modern porn is kinda gross and oily and hyper-tanned and plucked, etc. So check out Jacques Magazine and their natural bodies of vintage beauty. Holy crap, the chick playing racquetball (and I totally want her pink tennis outfit with the rainbow belt) is redonk. Good lord. *fans self* Quit being uptight and watch some bouncing boobs, for crying out loud.

5. I spent yesterday laughing my head off at the Ricky Gervais podcasts. I have much more to say on those, but it will have to wait. (And hey, iTunes! If you have them advertising that one can buy the full-length podcast, YOU SHOULD MAKE THEM AVAILABLE. I think the plan is to release all of the "Guide To..." podcasts into one mega-audiobook, but still. Being a tease is asshole-ish.)

Okay, it's windy and horrible outside and I have loads to get done today. And then drinking time, YAY. My mojitos await the homemade mint syrup I made earlier this week.

Comments

( 30 comments — Leave a comment )
kita0610
Apr. 30th, 2010 03:09 pm (UTC)
Lush.
stoney321
Apr. 30th, 2010 03:18 pm (UTC)
Hells yeah! (And seriously. GO TO THAT JACQUES MAGAZINE. Um... dauym, theys some hot ladies.)
... - kita0610 - Apr. 30th, 2010 03:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
risingtofall
Apr. 30th, 2010 03:10 pm (UTC)
hahaha I think I need to reread those twilight posts of yours again for a good laugh.

also, I looove vintage gay porn for the reasons you listed lol
stoney321
Apr. 30th, 2010 03:19 pm (UTC)
I haven't seen any vintage gay porn in a LONG time, but I know that look is coming back, which is great. The white piping on colored tighty-whiteys, the big 'staches, the lean, lithe bodies of the 70s, that over-exposed lighting.... I love it.
... - risingtofall - Apr. 30th, 2010 04:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
entrenous88
Apr. 30th, 2010 03:26 pm (UTC)
re 5: Check out the animated versions on HBO/On Demand if you have that feature. They're freaking hilarious, and you would never get a true portrayal of the perfect roundness of Karl Pilkington's head except in animation.
stoney321
Apr. 30th, 2010 03:39 pm (UTC)
GREAT MINDS THINK ALIKE.
Oh, I've been watching them faithfully!! The animation is half the fun, right??? (The podcasts are about an hour long! Even more Karl Pilkington hilarity. Oh my gosh, those have me ROLLING.)
Re: GREAT MINDS THINK ALIKE. - entrenous88 - Apr. 30th, 2010 04:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: GREAT MINDS THINK ALIKE. - stoney321 - Apr. 30th, 2010 04:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
tinkerbell86ca
Apr. 30th, 2010 04:21 pm (UTC)
My GOSH! That girl bowling! BOOBIES! . . . I wish that bra was made in my size :(

Oh Ricky . . . Now I want to go and re-watch Extras (a lovely show that he was in back in England, you might enjoy it, go watch it)
stoney321
Apr. 30th, 2010 04:34 pm (UTC)
Seriously. Totally old school hot and makes me wish I looked like that, too, but not in a sad "hate myself" way like modern porn chicks do.

LOVE Extras -it aired here as well. I'm a huge Gervais fan.
... - tinkerbell86ca - Apr. 30th, 2010 06:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
stephanierb
Apr. 30th, 2010 08:15 pm (UTC)

Wait, I thought it was Behind the Green Door.

Either way, your post reminded me of a story my Dad told me. He used to work for the IRS and one of his taxpayers was a *ahem* filmmaker during a period he referred to as the "golden age of porn". I shit you not, according to my Dad, those were his exact words. Moreover, he spent a good deal of time complaining about how home video ruined pornography because everybody and their brother started making pornos in their garages. There was no longer any quality to the process, I guess.

He apparently went about how hard (pun intended) it is to find men to work in porno while women are readily available. I guess there are only so many dudes that have the stamina for the job (pun intended, again). My Dad said he had a very difficult time keeping a straight face. That story cracks me up to this day.
stoney321
May. 2nd, 2010 12:30 pm (UTC)
Could be, it's not like I own that movie or anything.

LOL - that sounds like the end of Boogie Nights, video ruined porn! LOL.
lynnenne
Apr. 30th, 2010 09:09 pm (UTC)
*drive-by hugs*
stoney321
May. 2nd, 2010 12:29 pm (UTC)
LOVE TO YOU!
bienegold
Apr. 30th, 2010 09:46 pm (UTC)
Oh my god, Werner Herzog reads Madeleine is HILARIOUS. I think I might like WH reads Mike Mulligan and the Steam Shovel better, though.
stoney321
May. 2nd, 2010 12:30 pm (UTC)
They're all golden, I've rewatched them a bazillion times now. Exactly, literally a bazillion.
a2zmom
Apr. 30th, 2010 10:02 pm (UTC)
Werner Herzog is hilarious. I missed so much when I initially read that book!
stoney321
May. 2nd, 2010 12:31 pm (UTC)
Who knew the appendectomy was symbolic of menstruation? And all of the creepy men hanging about? AHAHAHHA
kseenaa
Apr. 30th, 2010 11:25 pm (UTC)
I actually changed from Firefox the other day... *gasp* O.O Using Opera now, and I don't regret it. :-) It is sleek and it is quick, much quicker then Firefox for some reason. Maybe you should try it?
stoney321
May. 2nd, 2010 12:31 pm (UTC)
No thanks, so completely happy with Chrome.
... - kseenaa - May. 2nd, 2010 02:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
elizardbits
May. 1st, 2010 12:15 am (UTC)
Remember how awesome 70s-style porn was?

NO. NO I DO NOT. BECAUSE THOSE PEOPLE WERE HAIRY. SO HAIRY. One of my main fears about the zombie apocalypse is not self-defense, or running out of food and water. IT IS THE ABJECT TERROR OF WHAT WE SHALL ALL LOOK LIKE WHEN THERE ARE NO RAZORS LEFT.

*sobs*

haha also all those trousers are unacceptably high-waisted. SHUUUN!
stoney321
May. 2nd, 2010 12:33 pm (UTC)
MEN WITH HAIRY CHESTS ARE FABULOUS OH MY GOD. Unless it's like a pelt, and then I want to cut them with homemade shivs made from toothbrushes and table legs.

MY MAIN FEAR OF THE ZOMBIE APOCALYPSE IS THAT MY NEIGHBORS WILL REALIZE THAT I AM TOTALLY PREPARED WITH 2 YEARS WORTH OF FOOD AND FUEL AND THEN I WILL HAVE TO KILL THEM ONE BY ONE AS THEY TRY TO BREAK THE PERIMETER.

Eh, I don't like too many of my neighbors anyway.

HIGH WAISTS HOLD IN THE MUFFIN TOP, YOU HATE EVERYTHING!! Lol.
... - elizardbits - May. 2nd, 2010 12:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - May. 2nd, 2010 01:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
thefuzzyhat
May. 1st, 2010 01:09 pm (UTC)
jdolbgkgjhbkfd;lgkjfdsf;

This post contains so much awesome. What a wonderful way to start the morning: glorious Madeline narration and a link to tits. Thank you Stoneyyyy. :3
stoney321
May. 2nd, 2010 12:34 pm (UTC)
YOU ARE WELCOME.
( 30 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com