?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Monday = quietly go insane day

So much to fix, clean, update, do, finish, report, bake, etc. Crazy amount of work happened last week, tons of canning was done, scores of children carted hither and yon, auditions, calls backs, movie part (won!) and updates! OH THE UPDATES. I'll just dive in.

Saturday was the Blood on the Highway DVD release party, which was fun (minus the fact that my girlfriend got a horrible migraine and spent the night in the bathroom throwing up. GAH. She wouldn't let me bail and take her home, though, because "I'll be sick home or here. Eh." I finally convinced her to go after the screening.) In the interim, fun was had and people were excited about the movie. PLUS: the party was held in the old Texas Theatre, which is where Oswald went to cool his heels after the old "shoot the President, take the cannoli" incident. Awesome historical building, HUUUUGE theatre. And they have the most awesome "Intermission/ Theater Rules" video ever. (It's originally from the Aqua Teen Hunger Force movie, but it's the best thing EVER.) A handful of pics under the cut!


I totally want to go back and see Dune, now. DUNE! (The guy in the green shirt is my BiL Chris, who co-wrote the movie and plays the Frat douche Roy. He's awesome.)




Nate (Sam), Me (Lynnete), and Deva (Bone.) How lucky am I to be between hotness like that? And they're both the nicest guys, too. And single, girls. ;)

I don't know why I have crazy eyes here. Probably because the guy taking the picture had four cameras and we had to be still while he figured out how to click each one. I'm usually over dressed for these things, so this time I came out in a tee shirt. GOOD CHOICE for the old, hot theater. of course I'm obsessing over my weird bangs - growing out! - and that I cut my hair all off that morning, so it's all flat from the hair dresser REALLY WANTING TO FLAT IRON THE SHIT out of it. I'll stop now.



There was a bonus feature of a "Consumart Training Video" that my BiL made with the help of the star of the Spring Fiesta film, and it's hilarious. Know what else is? Spring Fiesta. And because of all the clicking y'all did a week ago, they landed on the FRONT PAGE of Funny or Die! NICE. Please please PLEASE keep clicking it, click "Funny" and email it to people to do the same. This is how future jobs are made in this biz, guys! And you can say you knew them when. :) And as of 8am tomorrow, you can buy Blood on the Highway at Amazon or Walmart or through Netflix! YAYNESS. You can WATCH THE TRAILER HERE. And be sure to click "Funny" or a little bit of my soul dies. :(

Next! I'm doing a film at the end of July. A movie that will star a certain someone from Arrested Development and Chuck. TONY HALE, HOLY CRAP. Now, I have no scenes with him, which sucks, but hey, I'll hopefully get to meet him. It's going to be REALLY HARD to not want to rub his shoulders and say, "Heeeeeeeeey, Brother." Funtimes.

Took the kids to see Toy Story 3 and aside from a misstep in regards to one of the female characters, I thought it was perfection. (And the little thing that bugged me is minor.) The ending tore me up and I couldn't help but cry. I looked over and saw that my son was, too. <3 He tried to hide it, then gave me a big, sappy grin and shrugged. "It's really sad, Mom." IT IS, MY LOVE. *holds* Loved it. LOVED. Thought it a fitting tribute to the series, and let me tell you, the first one came out on video when my son was 2, and we watched it ENDLESSLY. It got to the point where I thought maybe the toys WERE real when I wasn't looking. I would apologize to them when I put my son to bed. Lol. "I'm sorry he chewed on you, that's his way of saying I Love You." :)

Other movies I've seen and really enjoyed, under a cut for Spoilers.

Orphan Movie Spoilers

This came out, what, two years ago? I finally watched it on DVD, and man, it's great! Creepy as hell, and it's all because of the excellent casting on part of the actual "Orphan." It's very much a psychological thriller, and just when you think it's going somewhere that is REALLY REALLY WRONG, you find out the "secret" about the little girl. And that just makes it wonderfully creepy.

Here's the secret, for those not worried about the spoiler: she's not a little girl at all. She has a rare (and real! I love that stuff) form of dwarfism that makes her look proportional, but she's in her 30s, playing the part of an 11 year old. And she wants a man of her own. Oh, and she's a homicidal maniac. They make the actress (an actual 11 year old) look older, and it's outstanding makeup. It just makes it all so much more sinister.

They build up the relationships in the movie nicely, we buy the parents as who they are, and their youngest daughter - an actual deaf child - is the cutest little bug ever. And of course, they put her in peril. But it's not gratuitous, it fits right into the story. And man, a child in peril = me a basket case. Awesome. Some gore, mostly fearful situations. Good stuff that is an excellent popcorn horror movie - just a bit above others like it.



I've been reading some fun books, too, but they deserve posts of their own. If you wished the Sookie Books were a bit smarter, but like the fact that they were total beach reads, you might check out the series by Gail Carriger, "Soulless." It's supernatural shenanigans set in Victorian England, where Queen Victoria (and everyone else) knows about Vampires and Werewolves. She has a unique twist on the subject that keeps it from feeling like a tired retread. There are two books out with a third due in... the fall? Yep, the fall. There's an element of gayness in them that I can't decide if it's lighthearted or mildly offensive, though. (There's a foppish vampire with dandies for minions. Time appropriate? Or stereotypical? I can't decide.) They are fun, though. Not as graphic as the Sookie books - sexually - but not chaste, either. It's fitting with the time period and the tone of the books.

Okay, I need to stop typing or I won't get a thing done today. :) OH WAIT, LAST THING! This Tumblr account is hilarious. "Catalog Living" where it follows the lives of a couple, Elaine and Gary, that "live" in the catalog images. And of course they have massive issues. Funny stuff, I wish I'd thought of it.

Comments

( 34 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jun. 28th, 2010 04:05 pm (UTC)
Shanksh, Mishy. #2 is starting to have her very own look, which is nice for her. She's also taller than me, have we talked about that? REDONK.

Oh, Toy Story!! 3-D was unnecessary, agreed. But I liked all of the 3D previews. :)

It might come back with a BoM inside, just be warned. And shakers of Mrs Dash. I'm just saying, they love their MSG up there.

Ahahaha, I need to read the books again - the first ones were fun. ESP. 4 WHICH IS THE ALL ERIC NAKED SHOW.
turnonmyheels
Jun. 28th, 2010 04:07 pm (UTC)
You really, really need a full-time assistant, I've got NO idea how you get it all done.
stoney321
Jun. 28th, 2010 04:11 pm (UTC)
I HAVE LABORERS WHAT I BIRTHED YEARS AGO. :D (I'm old school!)

Also, yes, I would LOVE AN ASSISTANT. The list I have for today on my "to do" is RIDICULOUS. Just... I don't know why I'm not totally grey yet.
ruthless1
Jun. 28th, 2010 04:11 pm (UTC)
Yay! You and Tony Hale will be BFF when he realizes how hilarious you are! Congrats on that one. I love Soulless. It's going to be a fun series. I am not offended by the foppishness. It seems kind of time period appropriate. Oscar Wildish?
You have scared me away from seeing Orphan. It would probably give me nightmares so I wouldn't have seen it anyway.

They are DRILLING on the floor below me and they are sloooooooooooooooowly approaching. Closer and closer to my feet. I may have to go home early today. Too bad eh?
stoney321
Jun. 28th, 2010 04:13 pm (UTC)
I think I've been hypersensitive to treatment of Non Normative Types in current fiction. I blame LJ. :D

Orphan is a wonderfully creepy movie. If you don't like creepy movies, then, no, it's not for you.

WAIT. WHY ARE THEY DRILLING? is this why nothing is happening in the gulf, because BP is drilling in Colorado!??!
ruthless1
Jun. 28th, 2010 04:20 pm (UTC)
They are doing construction on the floor below me. And since I am usually the SOLE occupant of my floor in the summers - they DO NOT CARE. I cry the tears of ALL the baby gods.

OH MY GOD RUPERT HOW I LOVE YOUR RED HAIR???
ahem. Excuse me.

Back to the missive.
I am such a wuss - I am rewatching SPN and that is giving me bad dreams. I can't do ubercreepy movies. I have very delicate sensibilities. Except apparently when it comes to DRILLING AND HAMMERING I can tolerate it. Somewhat.
stoney321
Jun. 28th, 2010 04:25 pm (UTC)
CLEARLY YOU SHOULD WORK FROM HOME TODAY. I'll write you a note.

I love him, too. LOVE HIM. Here, have some goofy Rupert!
ruthless1
Jun. 28th, 2010 04:33 pm (UTC)
I was just telling some friends yesterday that I would like to go to Scotland JUST to see all those red haired men. Why God? Why did you give me THAT fetish?
brunettepet
Jun. 28th, 2010 04:12 pm (UTC)
Holy crap, "Orphan" sounds like it'd give me nightmares, but the book series sounds like great fun. The movie intermission trailer had me laughing out loud.

Congratulations on the new role. I hope it's a meaty one and Yay, Buster!
stoney321
Jun. 28th, 2010 04:14 pm (UTC)
It's SUPER CREEPY. But it has Skarsgard in it, and he's a delightful actor, and the mom is the woman from "Up In The Air" - i can't think of her name - and she's wonderfully convincing, too.

Isn't that movie intermission trailer hilarious?!

It's a small part, but they're letting me improv all I want, so WHEEE!
brunettepet
Jun. 28th, 2010 04:55 pm (UTC)
Improv? *hands you lampshade I used way too much this weekend*
rocketlaunching
Jun. 28th, 2010 04:22 pm (UTC)
Took the kids to see Toy Story 3 and aside from a misstep in regards to one of the female characters, I thought it was perfection. (And the little thing that bugged me is minor.)

Let me guess, Bo-Peep's absence?

And you are so pretty! Your friends are pretty too ;]
stoney321
Jun. 28th, 2010 04:26 pm (UTC)
No, Jessie's needing "to be saved" by Buzz. I loved that she was a strong female role in #2. It's pretty minor, though.

Aww, thank you! Those guys are SUPER pretty, huh? And sweethearts, to boot!
nikitangel
Jun. 28th, 2010 06:14 pm (UTC)
Yep, that bothered me, too!
stoney321
Jun. 28th, 2010 06:26 pm (UTC)
I'm glad I'm not the only one! It's a small misstep, but it really bugged me.
mumsisdaughter
Jun. 28th, 2010 04:44 pm (UTC)
Just going to check out Amazon UK to see if BotH is there...

Nope. Some concert of the same name by a guy called Ken Hensley *sigh, I'll just have to order it from Amazon US. I WILL get to see your awesomeness some day!
stoney321
Jun. 28th, 2010 04:49 pm (UTC)
You'll have to, I guess! Or if Netflix is available there, that's another option. :)
beadattitude
Jun. 28th, 2010 04:51 pm (UTC)
Shaddup, you look awesome and not at all crazy.

ILU! You sound and look so happy and awesome and if you're baking, get your ass over here with the brownies. Stat!

Also, congratulations, and you should SOOOO say, "Hey, brother," to Tony
stoney321
Jun. 28th, 2010 05:31 pm (UTC)
No brownies, bread and chocolate chip cookies! I'll still send them on ASAP.

I MAY JUST HAVE TO. I MEAN, COME ON. "I'M A MONSTER!"
beadattitude
Jun. 28th, 2010 09:20 pm (UTC)
YAY, I mean, AIEE, I mean, YAAAAY!
wickedsin
Jun. 28th, 2010 05:09 pm (UTC)
ok, THANK YOU for the Orphan spoilers, and I don't mean that sarcastically. I wanted to know what the twist was, but I totally didn't want to watch the movie b/c I am a huge pansy and it looked too scary.

(This from someone who mainlines things like Criminal Minds and Dexter, so whatev)

anyway, also congrats on the DVD release and for landing a new part!
stoney321
Jun. 28th, 2010 05:31 pm (UTC)
Ok, then! Glad I spoiled you! Lol.

Thank you very much!
domenowtrent
Jun. 28th, 2010 06:10 pm (UTC)
Saved BotH to my Netflix queue! So excited!!
stoney321
Jun. 28th, 2010 06:25 pm (UTC)
WHOO HOO!! Get ready to be offended! (And see me with an extra 40 pounds on me. I'm telling you, no one recognizes me at these screenings! Not that I'm complaining, mind. *G*)
domenowtrent
Jun. 28th, 2010 07:04 pm (UTC)
I love being offended :) Well, mostly, lol. And my ex in a film major, with an interest in horror and comedy- can't wait to show her, haha!
lynnenne
Jun. 28th, 2010 06:33 pm (UTC)
Congratulations on your new movie role, WOOOOOOT! I am so happy you got the part. <333

Of the two hot guys, which one is funnier? Hook me up with that one. *g*
stoney321
Jun. 28th, 2010 06:51 pm (UTC)
Me, too! It's not a huge role, but I like the work, regardless!

Ahahahahahaha! (Um, the funnier one is the shorter one. And I'm in flats. And he's like, 25. Still in? *G*)
lynnenne
Jun. 28th, 2010 07:17 pm (UTC)
Heeeeee, sure. I don't mind short guys, since I'm only 5'3". I'll send you a link to my Facebook page. *g*
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jun. 28th, 2010 08:22 pm (UTC)
Thank you, my sweet Anne Girl!

You know, there was an option for non-3 D here, I don't know if you have that up at your closest theater? It's not necessary, the 3-D, i'll say that much.

I think you'd really like the books, they're a fun, easy read of cuteness. Let me know what you think!
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jun. 28th, 2010 08:36 pm (UTC)
Fanks so moosh and SERIOUSLY: TONY HALE!! I are happy abouts that.

Oh, man I HAAAAATE being spoiled for things!! And lol at "secretly a dwarf hooker." It's better than that makes it seem, but yeah, once you know the secret, what's the point?

ROTFLMAO, I lose points for not REALIZING MY OWN PUN. Lol.
dovil
Jun. 28th, 2010 09:26 pm (UTC)
You need to get a stuffed toy seal and stick it in a hooker outfit and call it Loose Seal and then have both your hands cut off and replaced with hooks and call it a homage. Tony Hale, OMG!

Also: Amazon(!!), Seeing your movie in lights never gets old, you have a painting in an attic somewhere because you look 14 in that picture (and you're now the size of one of my arms), call backs, MOVIE PARTS!!, I am jealous, but in a proud of you way not in a I'm going to be stuffing you in the boot of a car and burying you in the forest kind of way, and you know that if I ever did that it would be from a place of love any way.
elizardbits
Jun. 28th, 2010 10:09 pm (UTC)
BWEE I saw that catalog living thing last week and lol'd foolishly all day at work. My favourite was the ball of twine/one last swim one.
( 34 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com