?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Girls night out was a huge success. A large suite was booked, a balcony came attached for smoking, and a fireplace was used. 4 girls, no kids, lots of yummy nibblies (can I say how much I loved baked brie?) and several bottles of wine (6! Holy shit!!). Charisma Nipples by the fire, and talking and "I love you!!"s were thrown about until 3 AM. Discovered one of my RL friends is a closet Spike worshipper and wanna be writer!!! I am trying to get her to step out into the clearing, will announce her when she stops being skittish.

Woke up refreshed, thanks to ChasersTM, dovil, I'm sending you some. No hangover, no matter how much you drink!! Had brunch, came home, house is clean and quiet. Had an email from karabair that her Gunn postcards came, so here they are. Love you, man. (figurative man = LJ flist)



My idea was Gunn was almost mortally wounded in the Big Battle. He had never left LA (The White Room doesn't count) so he was shipped off with a special doc to the mountains to heal. Angel is helping the scoobies rebuild a New Watcher's Council.

All postcards have pictures of the Grand Tetons on them, go here for a visual of where he is. (Incidentally, it's the land of Miss Crumpet.)

#1
Angel-
I know y'all wanted me to get some R&R up in Utah to finish healing, but if anyone else called me "The Black Guy" one more time, I was gunna NOT remember that "we don't kill humans" rule REAL fast. I headed up N. a bit to check out some REAL mnts. Goddamn. I didn't know there were places like this. Yeah, I know. I never left LA, but still. This is a good place to heal. Not a lot of folks up in here, so not a lot of demons feeding off 'em. Got more to say-no more room-say hey to the WC for me.
-Gunn.

#2
(Picture of the mountain range mirrored in Jackson Lake, pine trees and Indian Paintbrush in the foreground.)
A-
You see that big one R. of center? That's where I'm staying. Log cabin-I'm doing it up right! Still have a hard time walking more than a few minutes at a time, but the doc says this MNTN air is good for me. Man, there is no AIR in their air! Not like that matters to you, huh? Just playing with you, man. At first it was hard lying up in bed being still. There are times when I go outside and just chill-watch birds (eagles-no word, bro), listen to the wind...Then see that hours have gone by. Shit. I sound like an old man. It's just...this has been good for me. Don't think I'm going soft! I'll be back whipping yo ass soon enough!
-Gunn
P.S. Anyone hear from Faith? Just asking...

#3
A-
Just like me? Whatchu mean "just like me?" I'm a one of a kind original, bro. Damn. She was fine, too. Lemme just say they don't make women like I like up in here. Either all pasty and sick looking or like they could take me out, and not in that sexy Electro Girl way. Hmm. May need to take a long drive out to N. CA and check this brother out. Told you she liked 'em dark. Doc thinks I'm ready to get back to "work" soon... Took a boat out to Elk Island and hiked around. You know some lakes get so cold you can drive a car over the ice? Did I mention black people do NOT like the cold?

I'll take a quick detour :) and then head out to England to check up on you fools. It'll be good to see you, bro. 3 weeks! A'ight?
-Gunn

Tags:

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
inlovewithnight
Dec. 5th, 2004 11:08 am (UTC)
Awwww, Gunn who still loves Angel. ::sniffle:: My biggest problem with s5 was how estranged they all were. This is good. V. v. good.

"The black guy" in Utah. ::snort:: Funny 'cause it's true...
stoney321
Dec. 5th, 2004 01:59 pm (UTC)
I know, right? I went to college in Utah, and lived there for a few years after. They have NO people of color outside of the athletic teams and that bugs me. But then, all ofm y black friends tell me that they hate the cold (which is why they live in Hotlanta) so there you go.

I figure they had their backs together trying to work it out in the Big Battle, *shrug* they cool.
cityphonelines
Dec. 5th, 2004 11:15 am (UTC)
Man, there is no AIR in their air!
Yup. Well at least here that's the truth (El Paso is nestled within the Franklin Mountains), I went to the flatlands (Virginia) once and was all "whoa, breathin' is way easy here!" *inhale*exhale*inhale*exhale* Love your Gunn-voice, a good Gunn-voice is hard to come by.

Chasers™ work?!? Awesome.

stoney321
Dec. 5th, 2004 02:00 pm (UTC)
I know, right? After I moved back to Texas, I felt like Bionic Woman, my lungs worked so well.

CHASERS WORK!! Dude. I was just really thirsty this morning, but nothing else. Same with all of the others. Sweet.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Dec. 5th, 2004 02:03 pm (UTC)
10Q. I like writing Gunn. And Faith. They needed to do it. Wood just didn't mean as much to me as Gunn did, so no thanks, ME. *pbbbt!*

Chasers? You don't know? There's a commercial where the man is all pukey and hungover, and talking about how he is going to get fired, and the wife is perky and clipping on her earrings, "See ya!" He's amazed because, "you drank more than I did!" (And the secret implication was she had her tits out and was picking up dollars without her hands, you know? And she's, "la di da. Took a Chaser, sucked some pole*, and I'm allll better. Ta!"

*Disclaimer: Chasers do not protect against STDs or premature ejaculation. Wash that pole! you don't know where it's been!
(Deleted comment)
spikefan
Dec. 5th, 2004 03:54 pm (UTC)
OK, I'm still in the dark about Chasers. Perhaps it's a regional product? Is it a liquid? A fizzy tablet? I can see I need a wishlist and that's going to be on it.
stoney321
Dec. 5th, 2004 04:45 pm (UTC)
It may be regional... It's a packet (slightly fizzy, like Alka-Seltzer) that you add to a glass of water and drink while embibing everything else. They sell it at Wal-Greens, CMV Pharmacy, etc. at the check out. It's fantastic.

4 girls + 6 bottles of wine + 1 bottle champagne + many beers + Charisma Nipples (Sue! We drank GLASSES of these, not shots!!) + Chaser = no puking or misery. It's a good thing.
likeadeuce
Dec. 5th, 2004 11:27 pm (UTC)
10Q. I like writing Gunn. And Faith. They needed to do it.

Rrrm, yes Stoney, I guess that means someone who likes to write Faith & Gunn should write about Faith & Gunn doing it. *whistles* who could that be?

loved the cards. I'm so glad that my madness is spreading.
stoney321
Dec. 6th, 2004 07:11 am (UTC)
Your madness is spreading like my ass...

What a great idea you had.

And I LOVE the idea of Faith/Gunn... future fic... Hmm. Seeing a present wrapped under your tree, I am...
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Dec. 6th, 2004 07:13 am (UTC)
I love a happy Gunn, too. I love angst, but Joss always gave us angst with the funny/happy, too!! That always seems to be missing... Unless crazydiamondsue is writing. She gets that very well.

Bah!! Went to bed too early to follow up on the email.. Doing it right now!
(Deleted comment)
mskakaako
Dec. 5th, 2004 11:42 pm (UTC)
Yes, yes! Gunn lived. They all did. And Spike ended up with Buffy and it turns out that Cordy and Anya weren't dead. Angel and Giles were sooooo happy. Uh huh.

Funny how well you capture the voice of Gunn. Go you! I think if I tried to write Gunn I'd sound like this...I am very lame. :(

Also, how cool is it that your RL friend is a Spike worshipper and writer! Why closet though? She needs to out herself. Help her. Glad you had lots of fun. And brie. Mmmm...brie.

stoney321
Dec. 6th, 2004 07:14 am (UTC)
I love me some Gunn. My little white/suburban heart gets them... Ha ha ha!!

I now need to read your Gunn fic.

BRIE is manna from heaven. With spicy pear and walnuts?? Guh.
paynbow
Dec. 6th, 2004 12:02 pm (UTC)
Awww...so cute. Yay for Gunn!
tx_cronopio
Mar. 3rd, 2005 10:32 am (UTC)
Ok, so I'm months and months late, but these sure were fun! You captured Gunn's voice nicely. And I also assume -- with absolutely no evidence -- that he didn't die.
stoney321
Mar. 3rd, 2005 10:39 am (UTC)
I like to think he didn't die, but came close. He needed to get away and heal.

This was an "assignment" but I LOVED writing Gunn. i want to write Gunn/Faith, because you KNOW they liked each other in that "deep down tickle" kind of way.

I also wrote a Faith postcard - she's writing to Wes, but doesn't know he died in the big fight. That's in my memories, too.

This was one of my first attempts at writing what someone else asked, so it's not terrific, but I like it enough to use it as a teaching tool for myself, you know?
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com