?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Some links for you this fine morning

My lovely sister hosts an awards site for Buffy/AtS fen, the c2c_buffyawards . Round 2 is still open for nominations, and you should go on over because this ain't yo daddy's award site [and we know this because I JUST TOLD YOU that it's my sister's site. Really, guys, pay attention.]

I like how she's got the rules set up, it's not about the popular person or who can bully their flist into voting multiple times, it's about quality, hooray! Good stuff. It's been some time since I've written any fanfic, and this makes me want to go back and reread some of the good stuff y'all have put out there. Aww, fanfiction is what led me here, MEMORIES. *chin on fists*

Two! Yesterday's snitfest re: current events led me to sitting in a coffee shop and writing for two straight hours, something I've not done in AGES. (Working on my book, for those who are interested.) I know we're not supposed to do this in polite society, but DAMMIT I AM FUNNY. I'm trying my hardest to not make it an angry screed about being betrayed by my religion (even though that's what happened) and the jokes/humor I'm putting in there? Well, it's GOLD PEOPLE. Gold. (No one else is going to build me up, so I have to do it myself, lol.

Fake Bible Books I'm "quoting" from: Levijeanology and Hysterectomy II. Okay, that's more brass than gold, but there's good stuff in there, honest!

Speaking of awesome writing (weren't we?) my good buddy Melissa Francis wrote a wonderful YA book last year, "Bite Me" about a girl with a vampire boyfriend. OH AND IT'S AWESOME AND NOT LIKE TWILIGHT AT ALL. And the sequel "Love Sucks" JUST CAME OUT! (And my daughter got a copy early and is truly the envy of her friends.



Her saying: OMG WHAT IS THIS MYSTERIOUS BOX?!?!?



"Oh. Oh! What kindness from a stranger that knows my mother through the internet. WHAT KINDNESS! My heart, she is touched."


Lol.

So you should go buy a copy of it, because we're awesomely supportive of fellow writers on LJ, aren't we? Congrats on the sequel, oatmellow! (Her LJ handle.) She's on a book tour right now, which, HOW AWESOME IS THAT?! Seriously awesome, that's how.

Ok. I'm getting back to writing, because this is a RARE THING, me actually doing it and not fifty million other things. WHAT IS THIS MADNESS? (Also, AUGH, IT'S GOING VIRAL! Must write faster!! And of course I had to comment.)

Comments

( 32 comments — Leave a comment )
kita0610
Jul. 28th, 2010 03:12 pm (UTC)
HI STONEY HI YOU ARE MADE ENTIRELY OF GOLD OKAY.
stoney321
Jul. 28th, 2010 03:20 pm (UTC)
HI BABY HI YOU HAVE MENFOLK RETURNING TO YOU!!!

You, my dear, are butter. TWO STICKS of butter, I might add. <3
... - kita0610 - Jul. 28th, 2010 03:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Jul. 28th, 2010 03:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - kita0610 - Jul. 29th, 2010 01:55 am (UTC) - Expand
mumsisdaughter
Jul. 28th, 2010 03:25 pm (UTC)
It's a rare thing to have the Muse descend when there is time to respond. Of course, you're funny. If you couldn't laugh, however ironically, you'd have been beaten down by it. I will be buying a copy when it's published, as it should be.
stoney321
Jul. 28th, 2010 03:26 pm (UTC)
I like the support you're showing here re: book sales. I LIKE THAT A LOT.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jul. 28th, 2010 04:19 pm (UTC)
I love how touched she was by the gift. She's good people. :) (And there were TWO books, and stickers and fake tattoos and bookmarks! Melissa is awesome.)

She's been writing with Nauti for a bit, I think?

I really need to tighten up a few more chapters, then get some fresh eyes to read over things and be harsh. HINT. ;)
(Deleted comment)
... - stoney321 - Jul. 28th, 2010 04:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
Nauti/dampers update - dampersnspoons - Jul. 28th, 2010 05:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
Re: Nauti/dampers update - dampersnspoons - Jul. 28th, 2010 05:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
ladycyndra
Jul. 28th, 2010 04:37 pm (UTC)
Is that you in your icon? Apologies if this is a stupid question!
stoney321
Jul. 28th, 2010 05:00 pm (UTC)
That is!
... - ladycyndra - Jul. 28th, 2010 10:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
dampersnspoons
Jul. 28th, 2010 05:12 pm (UTC)
YOU ARE AWESOME. Thank you for the pimp! And I tried to subconsciously lure you into my community's first time fic challenge featuring one of your favorite characters BUT IT DID NOT TAKE. WHATEVER.

I think people saw that I was serious about the awards site and hard effing core about the rules with the first round so now people are actually giving a shit. Funny how that works! :D AND FOR THAT I AM GRATEFUL.

I'm glad to hear you're writing again! You haven't in so damned long. This has to be good for you. :)
stoney321
Jul. 28th, 2010 05:20 pm (UTC)
Absolutely! I've been meaning to pimp it out for some time, but I kept forgetting, sorry.

And as for writing more Connor, I'm tapped. I've written some (in my opinion) great Connor pieces, but they don't seem to hit people, and it destroyed my confidence in writing that stuff. Eh. More time for other writing?

I think I need to get out of my house to write effectively. The bickering over the remote is killing my groove.

BTW, HI. I heart you tunz, underline underline.
... - dampersnspoons - Jul. 28th, 2010 05:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Jul. 28th, 2010 05:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - dampersnspoons - Jul. 28th, 2010 05:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Jul. 28th, 2010 05:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - dampersnspoons - Jul. 28th, 2010 05:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Jul. 28th, 2010 06:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
oatmellow
Jul. 28th, 2010 07:38 pm (UTC)
I'm all gooey inside from seeing the pic of her opening the box. GOOOOOEY I tell ya.

Love. I has it for you.
stoney321
Jul. 28th, 2010 07:44 pm (UTC)
I meant to email it to you, but kept forgetting. Then I remembered that it was BIG RELEASE DAY and I hadn't mentioned it, AND SO.

SMOOCH!!!!! Have fun on your tour! (translation: drink several for me.)
serpentseye
Jul. 28th, 2010 09:11 pm (UTC)
Familiar with Christopher Moore's books? He wrote three vampire novels: "Bite Me", "You Suck," and "Bloodsucking Fiends" (in reverse order, oops).
entrenous88
Jul. 29th, 2010 01:07 am (UTC)
I just love those pictures!!! ♥ ♥ ♥

Your kids are so awesome. You dun so good, Stoney!!! :D

And you go with the writing! *cheers you on with pompoms and herkie jumps*
stoney321
Jul. 29th, 2010 02:20 am (UTC)
I love the second picture, it's so perfectly #2. HEARTS.

Thank you very much!! And holy smokes, writing! I forgot I once did that stuff, lol. Now I want to watch Bring it On, YAYNESS!
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jul. 29th, 2010 02:05 pm (UTC)
Well, I've had some good advice from trusted people, and that made a big difference in the narrative, so we'll see if I can maintain it! :)

You would not be the first to say that, no. I guess there's something to that gene thing after all, huh? ;) (Except for how she's towering over me!! And no end in sight! Gah.)
( 32 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com