?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I love all the foods

Portabello mushrooms + cotija cheese + caramelized onions x blue corn tortillas = the best enchiladas ever. Mole sauce! Sesames! Holy crap. I love you, Cantina Laredo and you, delicious blackberry mojitos. Not to mention I was with a great friend where we talked about fandom and food and loved ones. LIFE IS MIGHTY FINE.

The Mr. comes back today from his weekly trip and we are cutting down ugly trees and shrubbery (bring me... a shrubbery!) to make way for A BACK HO OF POOL BRINGING. Woo to the mother trucking hoo. Back hos = they're not just hookers on the down lo, who knew?

Last, because it's glorious FRIDAY!!! *confettis* I have a poll of Utmoast Importan-say: Should I continue writing (read: mocking) about The Real World: Oompah Loompah Land, also known by its working title, The Jersey Shore? Because those were some good times we shared, you guys. We laughed, we felt new things, and I think we grew a little. In our pants, am I right?! Just me? I wish "The Situation" wasn't so played out, because that was my favorite LJ name, barring the awesomeness (that no one noticed) of "This is the skin of an LJ-er." Well, and my Spongebob shoutout that only dancetomato got. LOL. love me!

Wow, I've had some caffeine today. TO THE POLL MACHINE!
Poll #1599347 Spray Tans, Bumpits, and Accents, Oh My!

Whatchu gotta unnastan is:

I need the mockage of those freaks like I need air, woman!
35(45.5%)
those people are an abomination before the Lord. AND YET I CAN'T LOOK AWAY.
31(40.3%)
That html better not be borked up there, if it is, I shall tick this selection.
4(5.2%)
Please. Just let them go away, don't comment on them, Stoney.
2(2.6%)
If you clicked the above, you know you're dead to me, right?
5(6.5%)

FRIDAY!

Boozings!
23(11.5%)
Partyings!
18(9.0%)
Shennaniganing!
32(16.0%)
Knittinging!
7(3.5%)
Napping!
19(9.5%)
Not working-ing!
23(11.5%)
i work weekends, YOU MOCK MY PAIN, NEVER DO IT AGAIN!
9(4.5%)
Their cries of "Dear god, what is that thing?!" will echo forever in your perfect ears.
26(13.0%)
Wow, that's some derailment, woman.
12(6.0%)
Whatever, that's why you like me. Also: TEQUILA! POOLS! FOOD!
31(15.5%)


(I need to rework that icon so it's just fist pumping, no text. WHY IS THAT EVEN A THING? Fist pumping? Lol.)

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
gabzilla
Jul. 30th, 2010 05:08 pm (UTC)
I clickeeed "dear god, what is that thing?" only because my random brain sprung to "To the pain" a few days ago (can't be sure, but I think Glen Beck was the reason - if it wasn't, it should have been.) Yay for collective stream of consciousness.. and now my brain is singing Islands in the Stream because how could you go wrong with Dolly? She's all kinds of right :D
I think I might be a little cracked out... or in need of food.

"not just hookers on the down low" = ROFL
stoney321
Jul. 30th, 2010 05:13 pm (UTC)
Thank you for tossing em a cookie on my back ho joke. :D

Also, how about this ear worm? It's raining GLENN! *PCHOO!* Hallelujah, it's-a raining GLENN! *PCHOO!* Amen!
minstrel666
Jul. 30th, 2010 05:47 pm (UTC)
Dude, dude, dude, dude! I finally watched Jersey Shore! It's on the Polish MTV and it's translated badly and dubbed and I can't switch to English audio, because MTV PL is way fail, but I watched it with my brother and we were like this shit is so crazy funny and these people are so fail and OMG I would so do the host chick whoever she is if I was not engaged but he's not so he can and he would and dude, dude, dude, dude!

Also, I am extremely far away from any good Mex food (we had some nice places in London, but alas), so colour me extremely jealous. Like, way jealous. If jealousy came as cars, I'd be a racing manga.
stoney321
Jul. 30th, 2010 06:12 pm (UTC)
THEY ARE THE WORST!! Which makes them so highly enjoyable.

...good Mex food in London? Forgive me if I'm suspicious of that. Hahaha. :)
entrenous88
Jul. 30th, 2010 05:56 pm (UTC)
I think you should DEFINITELY continue mocking Jersey Shore -- I actually tried to watch it, after reading a bit of your funny accounts, and I...could not actually watch it for the cringing. So the only way I shall see is if you mock -- see it through you! *does the whole two-finger point to my eyes, point to your eyes, point to my eyes, point to your eyes*

Also, I loved when your name was The Situation! Also because it's the start of that great verse of DJ Jazzy Jeff & The Fresh Prince song "Okay. Here's the situation -- my parents went away on week's vacation, and uh," etc.

Finally, last week we made portabello burgers -- marinated in olive oil & balsamic, broiled, on sourdough bread with carmellized onions and blue cheese crumbles on top. ARE WE FOODBRAINTWINS OR WHAT???
stoney321
Jul. 30th, 2010 06:14 pm (UTC)
UGH. I just watched the new episode and HOLY CROW THESE PEOPLE!!! The mocking almost writes itself, I gotta say. I will happily spare your brain cells, my dear!

You're the one that got me to change my name, too! <3

OMG THAT SOUNDS DELICIOUS AS ALL GET OUT. Mmmmmmm. (Oooh, maybe feta or other goat cheese if you were out of blue cheese? Either way: OM NOM NOM)
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jul. 30th, 2010 06:15 pm (UTC)
They were so tasty. I want to have them for my lunch, but I am completely surrounded by a lack of them, woe.

We're saving some bucks and taking the trees out ourselves (we do own a chainsaw, so.) It's such a big undertaking, no wonder you're not done it yet! Our trees are only 5 years old, I'm sure your's are many times that.

HEEE, yes Ma'am!
elizardbits
Jul. 30th, 2010 10:08 pm (UTC)
ALL REALITY TV SHOULD BE KILLED WITH FIRE. Until that time, mockery is IMPERATIVE.

Actually I think they should be publicly put into stocks somewhere so we can fling things at them, at least once a week.
stoney321
Jul. 30th, 2010 10:16 pm (UTC)
WE ARE SO TOTALLY AGREED ON THAT.

maybe we could spray paint Ed Hardy on a cage and make them think they're in a kick ass club and then hit them with a fire hose?
viciouswishes
Aug. 1st, 2010 03:32 am (UTC)
I need that recipe for those enchiladas stat. Nom. Nom.
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com