?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

If you're thinking that theme song has been on repeat in my house since the big CAT showed up, you'd be right. I really need a pool icon, because it's pretty dang hot and desolate outside, and cool blue water is close, but so far... Ha.

Massive self-indulgent picspam wherein I act like a toddler clapping my hands over noises and construction equipment. If you are in any way interested in how these things work, here we go!

LOL. I will not, I promise to you all, ever have one of those cheesy signs. Nor will I have "we don't swim in your toilet" because that is ridiculous. My BFF growing up had BOTH of those at her house, btw. That just makes me want to pee in the pool, quite honestly. Wait, where was I? OH RIGHT, BIG OL' CATERPILLAR AND DUMP TRUCKS! Tonka trucks on 'roids ahead!

10:30am these guys show up, just coming off another dig that they started at 7am. Oy. Seeing as it peaked at 107 yesterday, working early and leaving early(ish) is the call of the day.

Right before they came, I snapped two pics of the backyard, which we've let go "feral" because why landscape something that will be ripped up? (And I am SO EXCITED to not have a hell hole at the back of my house anymore, you have no idea. ...not so fast, Stoney.)


This is taken at the front corner of my backyard. I'm standing just off the side of a big concrete pad (our patio) that is appx. 13X16 feet. That red thing is our chiminea, currently chilling in the garage. The rusted thing on the left is our smoker, which gets loads of use, and will figure into the outdoor kitchen design somehow, the Mr. tells me. Hmm. We'll see. ;)



From mid-fence line. Just a whole lot of dreck. The back right corner used to have a beautiful Deodar Cedar, but it would grow over the diving board, so we cut it down. And our peach tree. Those were sad days. But! I'm planting two apples (Pink Lady apples!) to be espaliered on the new fence, so. I'm getting ahead of myself, sorry. Anyway, big ol' evergreen growing up that fence making it look that way. It's coming down, too, the fence, but that's next to last on the backyard makeover.



What's that driving up my side yard? BOOP! BOOP! [The fence will be down for the duration of the build. And then it will become firewood. I hate that ugly, busted down thing.]



He's carrying a pointy dinosaur-tooth/velociraptor claw thing with the bucket. This guy could pluck a hair off your head with that thing, btw. More on that in a bit.




First big scrape of the day and the kids and I gave a cheer. (We're watching from the breakfast nook's window.] Sally's ears went up, she cocked her head, then bolted to the bathroom to wait it out. Some watch dog.




Remember how I mentioned our concrete slab/patio? The front bucket on the truck has teeth. He dug them in under the edge of the patio (digging through the grass/dirt) and caught the under lip of the patio and drug it out 20 feet. The slab is 5 inches thick. That's a heavy thing.




You can see how the uneven underside left drag marks in the sub-surface.




As I took the above picture, the kids let out a yelp. There was this that I snapped, then looked up. The bucket was right at the back door and it was like a giant dinosaur head. It's shocking to see that in action so close to glass.




Look at that big bucket! (I tried, but it moves fast, which also led to the AHH!! factor)




Bye bye Bermuda! (I had them scrape the entire backyard. No more mowing for me back there, not ever! I'm putting in Turffalo, which doesn't require supplemental water or mowing. YAY NATURE.) They're marking out with spray paint and then a frame what the dimensions of the pool will be.




Mid day we went outside and took a picture from the sidewalk. I did mention that it got to 107, yes? And not a cloud in the sky. Hot is what I'm saying. These guys that work like this are hard as nails.




Scraping out the hot tub area! I'm telling you, the guy on the bucket was using the very edge tooth to get a perfectly straight line. (True fact: straight line pools cost more than free form/rounded shapes because of the precision required for right angles and the increased surface area. And of course those would have to be the style I like. But I'm no cheap skate, 90 DEGREES, BROHAN!)




You may notice that's not a bucket anymore, but the pointy tooth thing. That's what they used to get a straight angle in the corners. Remember on Sesame Street when they talked about brushing your teeth and that monster took a brush to his one tooth and made an "Ehn! Ehn!" noise with each stroke? I may or may not have done that the whole time they dug with the Velociraptor Claw.




Deep end first! (And do you notice someone cooling off in the shade? Also, how cool are those striations in the soil? More on that soil in a bit.) This is where I'm going to make a Poltergeist joke. As in, you moved the headstones BUT YOU LEFT THE BODIES!!




They called it a day by 5pm, and I was surprised they stayed as long as they did, honestly. Phew, it was hot. I snapped a pic from the same place I did before they arrived.




Far back wall shot so you can see the hot tub and the steps. THE BUCKET DID THAT. Dude. That guy is an artist. Okay, maybe not an artist, but the man has prodigious skill.




I turned to the right to get another shot of the deep end (9ft.) Can you see the indentation for the diving board?




Standing to the left of the future diving board.




And the last shot from the position of the first shot. :) This is where I'll take a picture every morning to chart the progress, so when they're all strung together it'll look like time-lapsed photography. Kinda. :)




Remember how I've talked about how crappy my soil is? That it's the basis for cement roads in Africa and South America? How much it sucks to dig in? At one point this morning the CAT was rolled over the lip of the dig, the treads out in the air a good two or three feet. The bucket got jammed in the soil and the whole kit and kaboodle started to tip forward. AHHHHH!! Please don't flip your rig into my pool, sir! Lots of shouting, a release button hit, and it rocked back onto the treads. YIKES.

8 dump trucks so far, and they've got the shallow end to finish. (The guy that runs the excavation crew also has a cement business. Guess where the soil is going? Fine by me!) And oh man, the TRASH that was revealed under the sod! More bricks, bags, pipes, bottles... Good riddance. Feh. Can you tell I'm a little excited? Also, the Mr. is on his typical business trip, so I'm being hyper-vigilant in recording things so he doesn't miss out. He's a boy that enjoys trucks and things, so he's all sad-face about missing the dig. LOL. Boys are cute. (My neighbor's 2 year old's head popped up over the fence line (held there by Papa) so she could see the big truck. I could hear her squeals of delight from INSIDE MY HOUSE, lol. <3

From this point on, all pool stuff will go under a cut to spare you boredom. You're welcome. ;)

[ETA!!] OMG HAHAHAHAHAHAH Juggalo Dating Site? Freaking Romance, how do they work? Magical miracles all up in this date site! [Yo, Juggalos need love too, bro.]

Comments

( 71 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
ruric
Aug. 4th, 2010 01:15 pm (UTC)
I am so very envious that your garden is big enough to fit a pool in it (and that you have weather suitable for outdoor bathing)! *G*

Pix of my tiny tiny urban garden are going up today or tomorrow when I finally type up my veggie growing in small spaces post!
stoney321
Aug. 4th, 2010 01:22 pm (UTC)
Oh, if there's one thing we have in spades here in Texas, it's outdoor space and some heat. Shoot, we can't give it away! :)

Oooooh, YAY!! I'll be all over that post!
mumsisdaughter
Aug. 4th, 2010 01:16 pm (UTC)
I can tell you're excited from your commentary. YES! Even more excited than you usually are. Thanks for the dig-by-dig photos--what a remarkable change in one day. I bet you can feel that water already. Mr. Stoney is surely regretting his business trip.
stoney321
Aug. 4th, 2010 01:23 pm (UTC)
POOL!! Cold water!! I mean, it was 40 degrees Celsius. COLD WATER, PLS. :)

It is remarkable how much can change in 6 hours, right? The Mr. called me EVERY HOUR wanting updates and pictures. Hahahahha. Oh, boys. <3
wickedsin
Aug. 4th, 2010 01:22 pm (UTC)
omg, this is so exciting! I want my own pool now!
stoney321
Aug. 4th, 2010 01:24 pm (UTC)
*dances you around* IT IS EXCITING!! Heeeeeeeee.
turnonmyheels
Aug. 4th, 2010 01:32 pm (UTC)
\o/\o/\o/\o/
stoney321
Aug. 4th, 2010 01:39 pm (UTC)
CANNONBALL!!!!!
kuzu_no_ha
Aug. 4th, 2010 01:52 pm (UTC)
Yay!! This is so cool to watch. I can't wait to see it finished!
stoney321
Aug. 4th, 2010 02:08 pm (UTC)
I seriously have been like a little kid with my face at the window the whole time. WHEE!
swmbo
Aug. 4th, 2010 01:53 pm (UTC)
Oh man, how thrilled would Nephbo be to watch that? And wow, your pool is going to be amazing! Oh, the hordes of swmbos that are dying to be there in the near future!

stoney321
Aug. 4th, 2010 02:09 pm (UTC)
NEPHBO WOULD HAVE FREAKED. And then not taken a nap because he wouldn't want to leave the Big Trucks, I bet. It was very clappy-hands making. :)

Hoardes of Swmbos are welcome to come into my pool, because I know they will drink wine and eat delicious treats with me!
beadattitude
Aug. 4th, 2010 02:06 pm (UTC)
Just lemme know when to come and bring my suit! I'll come in, brush the hair outta my face and say, "This house is clean," before I get in the pool, though.

ZOMG, Stoney, that guy is and artiste!

And yeah, I have that kind of taste, too.
stoney321
Aug. 4th, 2010 02:11 pm (UTC)
WILL DO. And given the hint you laid about offering housework? YOU GET FIRST DIP. :)

It's amazing to watch this huge 4 ft. bucket shave off the teeeeensiest bit of soil to give a flat edge. WOW.

Champagne tastes on a beer budget. It is a craft beer budget, but still. :D
... - beadattitude - Aug. 5th, 2010 03:35 am (UTC) - Expand
stephanierb
Aug. 4th, 2010 02:35 pm (UTC)

That's so cool! I'm so excited for you, it's going to look so good when it's done, you're never going to want to leave the pool.

This is where I'm going to make a Poltergeist joke.

Ahahaha. I was thinking the same thing when I first saw that photo.

What's Turffalo?
stoney321
Aug. 4th, 2010 02:53 pm (UTC)
I am never going to leave it! I'll buy a floating pad to sleep on, a floating pad for me to poop on-

Okay, not that last one.

HEEE. Poltergeist FTW!

Turrfalo is a hybridized form of buffalo grass, a native prairie grass that only grows to about 4 inches and doesn't need mowing or watering. I'll have a strip of grass near the deep end for the dog and for ground cover, but my mowing days back there are over, huzzah!
oatmellow
Aug. 4th, 2010 02:35 pm (UTC)
Um. Thanks for the ear worm.

"Ehn! Ehn!" noise with each stroke? I may or may not have done that the whole time they dug with the Velociraptor Claw

OMG I love you the most.

This is where I'm going to make a Poltergeist joke. As in, you moved the headstones BUT YOU LEFT THE BODIES!!

I take that back. NOW I love you the most.

Have floaties; will travel.
stoney321
Aug. 4th, 2010 02:54 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad that someone got the Sesame Street reference, I do that noise all the time. :D

COME ON. When you come here for your speaking engagement (see what I did there with the positive energy?) you shall come dip in my pool.
... - oatmellow - Aug. 4th, 2010 02:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
Icon used with irony and amusement - stoney321 - Aug. 4th, 2010 03:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Icon used with irony and amusement - oatmellow - Aug. 4th, 2010 03:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Icon used with irony and amusement - stoney321 - Aug. 4th, 2010 04:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
eshtah
Aug. 4th, 2010 03:31 pm (UTC)
I am definitely living vicariously through you at the moment! It was my deepest desire when I was younger that my parents build a pool in our backyard. As the years passed (and my dad's garden expanded to fill up almost the entire backyard), I started to accept that it would never happen. :(

But now I can watch it happen for you! (And I can dream that it might happen in my own backyard one day!)

(On a more technical level, I realize now that it would have been pretty much impossible to get big machinery truck diggy things into our tiny backyard without actually demolishing at least one of my neighbour's houses. But I suppose that was a sacrifice I was prepared to make! Or I used my kid imagination to envision big diggy things with wings.)
stoney321
Aug. 4th, 2010 03:35 pm (UTC)
Oh man, did I want a pool growing up! The Mr. and I are so excited about this, maybe more than the kids are, lol.

When you don't have easy access like I do, they have to bring out big cranes or small bobcats and triple the hours. Yikes. We were definitely at an advantage for this, for sure.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Aug. 4th, 2010 03:36 pm (UTC)
This big heavy thing would just whip around in a 180 with a full load and I cringed each time because it seems impossible! And yet.

The big equipment stuff is mostly over so I make sad faces.
brunettepet
Aug. 4th, 2010 03:47 pm (UTC)
Your lot is perfect for a pool and it's sure to get a work out! How long is the project going to take? This is going to be fun to watch.

First over 100 degree days and we're already wilting. Thank goodness we're taking off for the Sierras tomorrow - 70 degree high, 50's overnight. Yes, please.
stoney321
Aug. 4th, 2010 03:59 pm (UTC)
I really have no idea how long it will take, to be honest. A few weeks? Four? I think the length in time is to allow the cement and guinite to set up, then the decking, the tile, etc. I really hope it doesn't take too long, because a Labor Day party would be ACES.

Oooooooh, have a lovely time on your vacation! That sounds heavenly.
ladycyndra
Aug. 4th, 2010 04:11 pm (UTC)
I WANT TO SWIM IN YOUR POOL!!
stoney321
Aug. 4th, 2010 04:14 pm (UTC)
ME TOO!!! Lol!
tabaqui
Aug. 4th, 2010 04:13 pm (UTC)
Heee, how cool! I love watching big machines like that do their stuff. And yeah - the precision a good operator can get from ten tons of steel is amazing!

When i was a kid - second grade, i think - we got a pool. They had to dynamite out the deep end. Fun times! This was in the seventies, so our pool cover was this huge, inflatable 'bubble' of clear plastic. It had a turquoise blue ring all around the bottom that you filled with water to hold it down. Then a pump inset in the pool deck would be turned on, and the bubble would inflate.

You would unzip a door to go in, and it was warm, so we'd swim in the winter, too - totally awesome! I loved that bubble! Later, we replaced it with a fiberglass panel building that looked a lot like a greenhouse, with huge windows in the roof that could be opened to let out heat and let in sunlight. Very cool.

You're gonna have such fun with this. :) And wow - why so much garbage *down inside* your yard? I guess the initial construction of your house just buried it all. Weird.

stoney321
Aug. 4th, 2010 04:16 pm (UTC)
WHOA DYNAMITE?! That would have been AWESOME. And wow, I've never heard of a pool like you've described! That sounds awesome. I do like the idea of a greenhouse cover like people in FL do - winter swimming is awesome!

And yeah, I've cataloged the crap I've uncovered in my soil anytime I've expanded my flower beds. They basically laid sod over the construction garbage, the jerks.
... - tabaqui - Aug. 4th, 2010 04:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Aug. 4th, 2010 04:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - tabaqui - Aug. 4th, 2010 04:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
captainofidiots
Aug. 4th, 2010 04:20 pm (UTC)
Yay pool! I'm extremely excited on your behalf! My brother and I wanted a pool SO BAD when we were kids. We had the land and the room, but our property stretched all the way down to a lake. Alas, no pool. It certainly didn't stop us from wanting, though.

Mmmmm Pink Lady apples. I'm quite jealous. We just moved from Washington to California and I'm very much missing fresh apples.
stoney321
Aug. 4th, 2010 04:46 pm (UTC)
That could have been the most awesome infinity pool ever! but then, you had a lake to console you at least?

APPLES. I'm sad to lose the peach tree, but they're not... pretty. (I'm such a brat.) Espaliered apples, though? Tres magnifique!
... - captainofidiots - Aug. 4th, 2010 10:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 71 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com