?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Wassup, Bro? Dude bro? Bro? (LOL.) Yesterday was a quick one for the pool dudes: rebar before the guinite goes in. (This is the foundation stuff, then plaster goes on that, but that's next to last, the plaster.)



The thermometer hovered at 108, but with the humidity/hot wind, it felt like 120. Holy hell in a hand-basket. The next person that scoffs at global warming is getting my blistered foot in their throat.


Day Three Continued They had run the longitudinal steel bars, or were starting to, when I posted last. This is the next picture.





From my standard Pole Position:





And the Miss Congeniality position a few minutes later (I needed my coffee:)





End of the day:





And straight on until morning:





Miss Congeniality is voted on by her peers, you know:





Detail of the hot tubs wall made of pure rebar (and when you stand over the hole, it feels like it's crazy deep. I think that's because it is.)






DAY FOUR - Start
Woke up to no noise! Then went outside and saw boxes. Then saw the very quiet guys already in the pool lining the rim with copper wire. Realized I didn't have a bra on. Remembered there's no fence. Ran in quickly, got dressed, and went to take my pictures. (Hey, I hadn't had my coffee yet, I wasn't thinking clearly.)





Some people think of that as the real prize, Miss Congeniality, because let's face it, beauty pageants are filled with bitchy climbers. And when they're six and they have those flippers that look like shark teeth, you really have to watch out. Wait, what the hell was I talking about?








The Mr. got back from his business trip last night and went outside, loosening his tie and becoming a 12 year old as he looked at a big giant hole in his backyard. CUTENESS. He of course had to walk around the whole thing, grinning from ear to ear, marveling at all the work. LOL. (He's still sad he missed the Big Dig.)

It's about to get boring, I think, with all of the electrical work, so everything will be under a cut for your scrolling pleasure. :)

And I did mention the heat index yesterday was 120? I need to finish birthday shopping for Miss Emily, who requested HOODIES and SKINNY JEANS. Heat index. How about some modeling clay and a fan? (The clay is something to do INDOORS, you see.) And we're going to Six Flags tomorrow. Where we will shed forty-seven pounds of sweat, I'm sure. {Hey, she asked for that, and no friends are in town for her birthday, so I'm all about making her not sad. Summer birthdays can suck.}

Jersey Shore mockage coming up!

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Aug. 6th, 2010 03:02 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD ME TOO. Emily went out there on her own and was looking over the pool's edge and I totally over reacted and shouted, "THAT CAN GO THROUGH YOU LIKE A KNIFE THROUGH BUTTER!" Ack.

And really, she's going into 4th grade, so it's not like she's a toddler. AND YET. I lol'd at linen face cloth.

Bubble wrap! Show him how to jump on it!! And yes, please, email later!
minstrel666
Aug. 6th, 2010 03:21 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry I cannot mark out over the rebars like you are doing right now - I just spent three days stripping a veener of axle grease/metal shavings from my dad's workshop walls. AND I AM STILL NOT FINISHED OMG PUT ON SOME LINKIN PARK NAO!

Maybe we can share some of it with your daughter. The kids are still into Linkin Park, right?

But seriously, I cut rebars up all the time on this special "cut long thin metal things" machine that makes penises cry as it goes through 15mm steel rods (men have irrational penis fears, donchaknow?).
stoney321
Aug. 6th, 2010 03:38 pm (UTC)
These guys bend it by hand and tie it off by hand, too - no machines for them!
minstrel666
Aug. 6th, 2010 03:51 pm (UTC)
We do to.

*hides the fact he uses a a leveraged bar to do it*
swmbo
Aug. 6th, 2010 03:28 pm (UTC)
Oh man, I am jealous of your tomorrow.

Although giggling madly that Emily can even THINK about hoodies in a heat index of 120, what? At least it shows she's a forward thinker!

stoney321
Aug. 6th, 2010 03:39 pm (UTC)
Think about how it's going to be triple digits and we're at a cement -laden theme park. (Can you imagine walking around in a Buggs Bunny costume in that heat?!?!)

But that just means that we won't get off the roller coasters - G Force Winds, YAY!!!

And hahaha, I know, right? HONEY. DON'T YOU WANT TANK TOPS? "...no, I like this black sweater hoodie." Of course you do, dear.
txvoodoo
Aug. 6th, 2010 11:08 pm (UTC)
A few years back, we went to 6 flags on a day like that. It ended w/ me passed out, being helped back to the car and sleeping for an obscenely long time!
dampersnspoons
Aug. 6th, 2010 03:30 pm (UTC)
You used "longitudinal"! Did you know that's one of my favorite words? Because it is. Next to "pulchritudinous".

And that back yard is a walking-talking Darwin Awards trap! BE CAREFUL LITTLE STONEY SKULLS!! :(

Also, I'm really tired of this whole "summer" thing.
stoney321
Aug. 6th, 2010 03:41 pm (UTC)
Those are two of my fave words, too! They're so meaty to say. :)

THEY ARE NOT ALLOWED OUTSIDE WITHOUT ME. And they are not allowed near the edge, because I'm a nervous wreck about it. Sally, too, she has to go WITH ME. (She walks on the rare patches of grass because she's a delicate flower, lol.)

OH MAN, ME, TOO. Except for how I won't care once the pool is done, but I'd like to be put in cryo-sleep until then, thx. (I mean, yesterday was RIDICULOUS, Beth. I hated it.)
captainofidiots
Aug. 6th, 2010 03:56 pm (UTC)
You can come visit California! We're having record low maximum highs. It's almost going to 80 degrees inland. *grumbles* Moved from the chilly PNW to... chilly California. Lovely. :P

I absolutely love all the brick houses in your neighborhood!
stoney321
Aug. 6th, 2010 04:09 pm (UTC)
AHHHHHHHHHH, that sounds divine!! *cries with want* This is just a blistering summer for the south east and east coast. Bleh.

That's pretty typical for this region - no one makes wood-frame houses here as the heat just destroys them. (Not to mention the tornados. *g*)
captainofidiots
Aug. 6th, 2010 04:56 pm (UTC)
I'll have the margaritas ready for when you get here! You guys have definitely had some extreme weather both now and last winter. Hopefully you guys get a break soon.
adamolupin
Aug. 6th, 2010 06:13 pm (UTC)
Can I say I'm completely jealous you're getting a pool?? :P And I totally thought of Poltergeist too. "They're heeeere." (and by extension Ace Ventura. "I HAVE EXORCISED THE DEMON! This house is cleah! Loser! Loser! LAHOO-SAHUR!")

Sorry, I thought I saw something about bubblewrap??

stoney321
Aug. 6th, 2010 06:57 pm (UTC)
LOOOOOOOOL!!!!
tabaqui
Aug. 6th, 2010 09:10 pm (UTC)
Blaaaaaaargh. That is *way too much heat*. Jayzus. And man, skinny jeans. Make sure all her hoodies are big, and her t-shirts go down past her hips 'cause those stupid skinny jeans are 'low rise' and when you sit - hello, underwear! And ass crack.

Do not envy you your Six Flags trip.

Rebar is skeery. Pokey and dangerous!
stoney321
Aug. 7th, 2010 01:35 pm (UTC)
Crazydiamondsue and I were talking about Cordy and rebar. But since I'm an attentive parent, I (of course) don't let the kids near the construction site. And there are no exposed ends of rebar, so it's not a problem.
tabaqui
Aug. 7th, 2010 03:09 pm (UTC)
Oh, silly, i wasn't being serious about the rebar - i can't imagine you letting your kids run rampant around it. It just *looks* skeery, and i can, of course, imagine myself stumbling while i wander around and falling on some.

*stays far away*
lynnenne
Aug. 6th, 2010 10:01 pm (UTC)
EEEEEEEEEE swimmin' hole!! 120 degrees, they need that thing done NOW.
stoney321
Aug. 7th, 2010 01:34 pm (UTC)
YEP. Oh, a rare summer storm rolled over yesterday (what is UP with this crazy weather?!?!) and dumped 2 inches of water in 30 minutes. So the pool was perfect for another Poltergeist joke, "The SWIMMING POOL!" I got my JoBeth Williams on, lol.

It did drop the temp to 77 degrees? Which then became 90 and 100% humidity, uuuuugh, kill me. ;)
elizardbits
Aug. 6th, 2010 10:17 pm (UTC)
UGH FUCKING SUMMER BIRTHDAYS ARE THE MOST HORRIBLEST WORSTEST EVER HATE HATE KILL STAB. Especially when you're little, cause no one can come to your birthday party AND GIVE YOU PRESENTS because they're away with their families or something. And worse, my stupid birthday is a holiday. GRAH.
stoney321
Aug. 7th, 2010 01:32 pm (UTC)
YES I AGREE. (My birthday is tomorrow.) It SUCKED because I never got to have a big party like my sister did, and it just added to my ennui. I think I'm going to start throwing her party in mid-September so she doesn't develop a social disorder. BOO.

(We summer girls get the SHAFT.)
mumsisdaughter
Aug. 8th, 2010 10:52 am (UTC)
Photobucket

Have a good one! Sorry for posting randomly but I've no other way to wish you a Happy Birthday!
stoney321
Aug. 8th, 2010 02:45 pm (UTC)
AHHHHHHHH!!!! Soon, my precious, soon!

And thank you very much!
flaming_muse
Aug. 8th, 2010 11:13 am (UTC)
OMG, HAPPY BIRTHDAY! :) :) :)
stoney321
Aug. 8th, 2010 02:46 pm (UTC)
Thank you thank you thank you!
kseenaa
Aug. 13th, 2010 11:01 am (UTC)
I can see the work is going well. :-) Planning a pool-party yet? ;-)
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com