?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Pool! Kittens! Oh, Crap!

Nothing happened over the weekend with the pool because a TORRENTIAL DOWNPOUR came upon us Friday and we had to wait for things to dry out. Evidently a big sump pump was brought out to empty the TWO FEET of water standing in the deep end, but I missed it while running errands, boo. That would have been cool to film.




I woke up and saw pool lights and filters being put in! Huzzah!





Looking into the abyss





I've been assured that those big ol' poles sticking out will not always be there. That could really jack with the over all look, I think. ;) <-- winky face in case you thought I was serious. In which case, welcome to my journal! I'M A DORK.





Hot tub snake! That would make an amazing band name, I'm just saying. Like, cheesy 80s rock music of the David Lee Roth variety. I'm just saying.





It's raining men! PTCHOO! Hallelujah, it's-uh raining men! PTCHOO! Amen! Except for how nooooooooo! Will this mess things up for me? Bum bum buuuuuuuuum!





They took the water out so I didn't get to take a picture of me down in there screaming, "THE SWIMMING POOL!" as I look for my creepy Carol Ann (and really, she's in talking with my son inside through the STATIC. In case you forgot.)





The whole color of the crappy soil changes from gross to yuck when wet.




How muddy was it? It was so muddy that I had to untie my shoes and pull my feet out of them to escape. It's quicksand, I tells ya.







Cue the birdsong and flute because the sun is shining, the tank is clean, and a big ol' dump truck of stuff is here along side a cement mixer!



MOAR TO COME. I'm going crazy with the pics today. Um, I might just put them into video format and spare your scroll finger, that's how nice and thoughtful I am. IT IS SO FUN WATCHING THIS STUFF GO IN, WHEE! (My neighbor with the toddler called in sick today so he could stand outside and watch. Hahahaha. Boys.)




Kittens! Oh no, Smidgen is beginning estrus, and she's only 15 weeks old! She's a baby, not yet a woman... So I'm waiting to hear back from the vet for when she can go in (and Smudge, too) and get her lady parts (his man bits) removed and shots administered, etc. That, uh, was an unpleasant way to wake up last night. That's a HORRIBLE noise. (Not as bad as the wet plunger noise of eminent vomit from a dog, but CLOSE.) They're separated from each other, and the kids have been put on notice to... not let Smudge get on top of girl kitty. The older two gave me A Look, which I confirmed with A Look of my own. Sex = bringing families together since fig leafs.

WHEN DID MY HOUSE BECOME AN ATTIC WITH PAPER FLOWERS? I did serve powdered donuts for breakfast, however.... Was it weird that I put ballet slippers on the girl kitty? And put a stethoscope on boy kitty? Let's not make this weird, okay, let's just let nature take its course. It's beautiful. (AHHHH!)

That's the oh, crap part. I'm heading out to the tile showroom (showroom makes me laugh, it seems like such a pompous word) to pick the water-edge tile while these brohans finish up the guinite. YAY FUNTIMES.

Comments

( 49 comments — Leave a comment )
oatmellow
Aug. 11th, 2010 04:15 pm (UTC)
I love the term Sump Pump. And now I just wanna tump the sump pump and scream jump because today is hump (day). Sorry. Oh I can't stop! She's Lump, she's Lump...

And when I thought I couldn't love you more, you go and make a Flowers in the Attic reference. Red and purple flowers. Oh yes. (and btw, I always rooted for Cathy and Chris while singing IF LOVIN' U IS WRONG I DON'T WANNA BE RIGHT!)

okay, I'm off to take my meds now. It's obvious I forgot this morning.
stoney321
Aug. 11th, 2010 04:17 pm (UTC)
Isn't that a hillbilly type word, Sump Pump? Don't tump the sump pump, chump!

AHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA. To both of those sentences. <3
wickedsin
Aug. 11th, 2010 04:16 pm (UTC)
V.C. Andrews reference FTW!

and wow, the shot of your street w/ the cement truck makes me SO homesick for Texas
stoney321
Aug. 11th, 2010 04:18 pm (UTC)
Texas, our Texas! All hail the mighty state!
underthethrow
Aug. 11th, 2010 04:21 pm (UTC)
lolololol

One time there were a bunch of Marines all over around the buildings where I work, and this one regular sassy customer comes and looking all hot and bothered, and she just kept saying, "It's rainin' men! Hallelujah! Woo! It's rainin' men! Woo boy!"
stoney321
Aug. 11th, 2010 04:35 pm (UTC)
IT's a great song that comes in handy. :D
enigmaticblues
Aug. 11th, 2010 04:42 pm (UTC)
Ahahahaha! We had a boy kitty and girl kitty who liked to get jiggy with it on our back porch. You have never heard such caterwauling. Or maybe you have.
stoney321
Aug. 11th, 2010 07:35 pm (UTC)
I have heard it, and I HATE IT. Because it's horrid, a, and two, it means birthing babies in bad places, like my dad's shoes. :(
dampersnspoons
Aug. 11th, 2010 04:55 pm (UTC)
I'm walking out the door so I don't have time to leave a proper comment, but this:

"Sex = bringing families together since fig leafs."

MADE ME LAUGH SO HARD THAT I FARTED. You're welcome.
stoney321
Aug. 11th, 2010 07:36 pm (UTC)
THANK YOU THANK YOU. This is why you're my favorite. Tell no one.
stephanierb
Aug. 11th, 2010 05:00 pm (UTC)

When I was a kid I would spend a couple of weeks in the summer at my Aunt's house in NH. She had a cat that wasn't neutered and she always seemed to be in heat when I was there. She would plant herself in my room and howl out the window all night. It was awful. Why they didn't just get her fixed, I'll never know.

Please tell me your montage will finish with a shot of you in either the hot tub or on one of those floating loungers, holding a cocktail. That would be the perfect finale, don't you think?
stoney321
Aug. 11th, 2010 07:36 pm (UTC)
...I think I'm going to HAVE to end the montage with that, I mean, why didn't I think of it!?
windstar
Aug. 11th, 2010 05:14 pm (UTC)
Wet plunger noise of eminent vomit...can I steal that one? Because that is so the noise it is! I hear it often with 2 dogs and 4 cats, although of course with the cats it is hairballs...yay!

The pool is coming along nicely. I wondered if you guys got any of that rain, it was amazing! We weren't supposed to get any and then there we were being rained out at the ball park.
stoney321
Aug. 11th, 2010 07:37 pm (UTC)
It's all done, that first layer, and it needs to set for a few days, then electrical, tile, pool equipment, plaster and then ME COOLING OFF, YAY.
jenbooks
Aug. 11th, 2010 09:15 pm (UTC)
You missed a step: HUGE first month water bill. :D

:: looks around shiftily ::

Totally worth it.

So how long'll it take to fill?
stoney321
Aug. 11th, 2010 09:56 pm (UTC)
Nah, my neighbors are senile, I'm using their hose. In which case it'll take 40 days to fill. (Lol, they use the main city line to fill it, so I guess a day? I have no clue.0
flaming_muse
Aug. 11th, 2010 05:23 pm (UTC)
OMG so exciting!
stoney321
Aug. 11th, 2010 07:38 pm (UTC)
IT IS! (And it's all done, the spraying and shaping!)
fabrisse
Aug. 11th, 2010 05:25 pm (UTC)
Poor kitties. Poor Stoney. And yes, the yowl of a female cat is one of the more unpleasant noises.
stoney321
Aug. 11th, 2010 07:38 pm (UTC)
Ugh, I really REALLY need my vet to call me back with a time so I don't have an Afternoon Special on my hands.
eowyn_315
Aug. 11th, 2010 06:12 pm (UTC)
Was it weird that I put ballet slippers on the girl kitty? And put a stethoscope on boy kitty?

The pool's cool and all, but... why aren't there pictures of THIS? *sadface*
rocketlaunching
Aug. 11th, 2010 06:23 pm (UTC)
I second this!
stoney321
Aug. 11th, 2010 07:39 pm (UTC)
LOL.
tabaqui
Aug. 11th, 2010 06:16 pm (UTC)
Oooooooh, quicksand mud! What fun. I remember plopping down in that stuff and making dioramas from it. People fishing! Boats! Cows! My mother was thrilled, you can be sure.

Oooh, tile. I love to go look at tile. I usually cannot resist buying one or two single tiles to use as coasters.

Have fun!
stoney321
Aug. 11th, 2010 07:40 pm (UTC)
I was overwhelmed by the tile - so many choices! SO many finishes! But I brought home two to figure out which will be final, so. Oh, I like extra tiles for that, too!
jenbooks
Aug. 11th, 2010 06:21 pm (UTC)
My 12 week old (12 WEEKS? She's getting so big!) is going in tomorrow!!
stoney321
Aug. 11th, 2010 07:40 pm (UTC)
That seems so young to me! (Then again, I always had boy kitties of my own, and they don't "show" until 6 months-ish. Yikes.)
jenbooks
Aug. 11th, 2010 08:40 pm (UTC)
I dunno, it does seem pretty young to me too. But they're doing the ol' sniparoo earlier these days on boys and girls. Good thing, too, if they can go into heat at 15 weeks!
stoney321
Aug. 11th, 2010 08:51 pm (UTC)
Apparently Siamese kitties can start as early as 10 weeks! Kids these days, growing up too damn fast... Iblame the video games and McDonalds and cell phones. Cats love that crap.
jenbooks
Aug. 11th, 2010 09:13 pm (UTC)
Oh, you are SO right.

Did I win?


mosrael
Aug. 11th, 2010 06:54 pm (UTC)
Huargh... I've lived with a cat in heat (she went into heat TWICE before her vet appt.) and currently own a prodigious hairballer. And while the 24-7 mournful wailing of 'HEY... HEY... GET ON OVER HERE... I DON'T KNOW WHAT'S GOING ON BUT SOMEONE NEEDS TO FIX IT' was horrendous, there's nothing that jolts you awake like the impending spew noise. And then there's a mad scramble to make sure she's not throwing up ON THE BED again. There's only so many times I wanna clean puke off my duvet, y'know?

That poor kitty... she was all het up and didn't know why. It's definitely the kindest thing to fix your cats, unless you're a big-time purebred owner or something.
stoney321
Aug. 11th, 2010 07:41 pm (UTC)
I'm all for fixing animules that aren't for pro breeding. And I'm anti-de clawing. I swear, so many people ask me if I'm going to get that done, and I'm shocked. SHOCKED!
(Deleted comment)
strtmyorange
Aug. 11th, 2010 11:17 pm (UTC)
Last time some body gave me grief about not de-clawing (well, they'll tear up your furniture, dontchaknow!) my cats I took their hand and asked how they would feel about having their fingers chopped off *there*, bending their fingers at the 2nd knuckle, for "furniture preservation purposes".
halfmoon_mollie
Aug. 11th, 2010 07:03 pm (UTC)
you're a good cat mommy, but my goodness it came so soon.

We had a kitty named Smudge. He was 17 when he departed this earth. I wish your two kitties long lives like his.

VC Andrews. I'd nearly forgotten about her....
stoney321
Aug. 11th, 2010 07:42 pm (UTC)
It really did, didn't it!? I've not had a girl kitten since I was about... 10? Maybe 11?

Awww, love to your dearly departed Smudgeness.
swmbo
Aug. 11th, 2010 08:14 pm (UTC)
The older two gave me A Look, which I confirmed with A Look of my own. Sex = bringing families together since fig leafs.

Hhaha, truth. AND OMG YOU ARE FREAKING ME OUT with the attic references, stop stop!!
stoney321
Aug. 11th, 2010 08:16 pm (UTC)
AUGH BUT IT IS FREAKING ME OUT AND I KEEP SAYING STOP, STOP THAT IS YOUR SISTER!! It's not like they have an evil Grandmother and a materialist mother just looking to forget. THEY DON'T HAVE THAT.
swmbo
Aug. 11th, 2010 08:17 pm (UTC)
LOOK IN THE MIRROR, STONEY!! Ask yourself honestly... "Am I an evil Grandmother?"

only you can know the truth
stoney321
Aug. 11th, 2010 08:27 pm (UTC)
I KNOW WHAT THAT SWAN BED REALLY MEANS, SWM. I know. And now, only God can save those inbred demons! *shakes mysterious powder over donuts*
chantal87
Aug. 11th, 2010 09:39 pm (UTC)
Matching Shoes! We are shoe twins!
*pours another glass of wine*
It's been one of those days sister.
ooh and hey, cool pool and kick ass literary reference.
stoney321
Aug. 11th, 2010 09:55 pm (UTC)
Girl, I'm skipping the wine and going straight for the tequila, it has TOTALLY been one of those days. (And Romeo and Juliet are going in at 7:30am. TRUE LOVE FOILED AGAIN.)
serenemiss
Aug. 11th, 2010 09:57 pm (UTC)
Cats in heat. Not fun!
gabzilla
Aug. 11th, 2010 10:31 pm (UTC)
Ah, yes, I remember the wonderful times of keeping little boy kitty and girl kitty apart when the hormones start a' changin'. Oh, the yeowling, how I DON'T miss that.. and them trying to break down a bathroom door from opposite sides... yeesh.
Hope things get taken care of soon!
stoney321
Aug. 11th, 2010 10:56 pm (UTC)
They're heading out to the vet at 7:30am, so I just have to get through the night, whew!
dovil
Aug. 11th, 2010 11:45 pm (UTC)
You should make a DIY diaphragm out of a bottle top and make it an educational moment for the kids. Or not. Next time she went to barf it would probably shoot out and then someone always loses an eye. / ew to all of this.

Have you thought about putting a purity ring on her paw? Apparently that guarantees no sex.

The pool looks great, and while you've got a big hole in the backyard you can bury the bodies and it'll be paved over before anyone wonders why the neighbour who took sick leave never ended up coming back into work.



stoney321
Aug. 12th, 2010 01:20 am (UTC)
I think I'll get out a sausage, shriek, and hack the tip off. "Penises make mommy stabby," I'll say lovingly.

OMG I LAUGHED SO HARD AT THE PURITY RING JOKE. Wow, that one took me by surprise, because normally you're horribly unfunny.

And that is an excellent idea for hiding the corpses, well done, you!
txvoodoo
Aug. 12th, 2010 02:36 am (UTC)
OK. You are KIDNAPPING our rain. SEND IT HERE. Or...I'll....KIDNAP YOUR POOL.
kseenaa
Aug. 17th, 2010 05:17 pm (UTC)
Interesting times! But booo for weather. :-/ Good to hear they could still work around it. :-)
( 49 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com