?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Your bit of Tuesday Random

1. I had a bizarre dream that included (among many things) knot tying, labyrinth passing, horse purchasing (wth?) and a swmbo in fright wigs. Keep in mind that Swmbo and I have never met face to face. She'd be so much prettier without that black yarn on her head, according to my subconscious. ??? I did mention that I bought a HORSE in this dream, right? Wow.

2. The Staple Center (Smidgen) got her staples removed this morning. She was quite distraught over the whole car ride and proceeded to seek head rubs from all the creatures in my house. Sally Derg HOPPED UP AND DOWN ON HER FRONT LEGS trying to get more. Cutest thing I have ever seen my animals do, and I literally laughed out loud. It was treats for everyone after that display of awesome.

3. I am going to price rocks today, because ain't no party like a Stoney party because a Stoney party don't START. <-- I've officially abused that joke.

4. I did NOT get my deck poured yesterday due to my noticing that the series of stepping pads that connect the hot tub to the deck didn't look uniform. I ran out with my tape measure and found each of them to be random widths, arbitrarily selected by who knows what method. I hate to be That Person, but come on, I'm paying for something to be done a certain way. [Like, one was 29", another 36", etc.] So the framing crew had to come back and reframe the steps with my explicit instructions translated in Espanol. I did provide them with a cooler of ice water because it was 107 up here yesterday. They were very nice men, and I thanked them profusely.

5. I've got some death on the line in the garden. These 20+ days of triple digits are taking their toll - and I have no irrigation happening while the pool is being built. Dear deep purple coral bells, you were loved. Ditto to you, stately Oak Leaf Hydrangea. I WILL AVENGE YOU!

6. Yesterday's Pho lunch has me wanting more, so we're having some for dinner. I just need to get some fresh limes (they were all used up in margaritas) and cilantro and tofu. OM NOM NOM SOUP I LOVE YOU. Even though it's literally a million degrees. Literally. Hot spicy foods cool you off, though, true fact.

7. dovil and I are further along in our plans for our Great American Road Trip this coming spring. I might bury her in the desert, i might not, it depends on how much booze she brings me from New Zealand. Road trip! <3

8. I will write something useful today. This does not count. Hop to it, me!

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
lynnenne
Aug. 24th, 2010 03:10 pm (UTC)
OMG I want video of the animal cuteness!!!

And after reading about that soup I am hungry.
stoney321
Aug. 24th, 2010 03:35 pm (UTC)
that was the first thing I thought of - no video!!

Mmmm, with chile oil and fish sauce and rice vermicelli and mushrooms and maybe some skrimps, too. OM NOM NOM!
a_mistletoe
Aug. 24th, 2010 03:17 pm (UTC)
Aaah dodgy steps... no me gusta. I fall down steps at the best of times never mind taking a header into your pool. Should I ever do that, which obviously I won't, but thanks for taking me into consideration just in case.

*pets Sally Derg*
stoney321
Aug. 24th, 2010 03:36 pm (UTC)
They weren't different heights, just different widths. And since everything is very stark and precise, you'd totally notice. No! Ve must have straight lines!
swmbo
Aug. 24th, 2010 03:38 pm (UTC)
Hey, I have never worn a fright wig but I am pretty sure I'd look AMAZING in it! *flexes muscles*

Oh man, I need spicy foods for lunch. I don't know where, I don't know when, I just know it is SO.
stoney321
Aug. 24th, 2010 03:52 pm (UTC)
It has to be better than the purple fuzz. but really, why cover up such a pretty face? I think? ;)

I have just sat down to a bowl of leftover Pho and added extra chile oil OM NOM NOM.
flaming_muse
Aug. 24th, 2010 03:55 pm (UTC)
Be That Person. Own being That Person! You gave them ice water, so you're a wonderful That Person; there's no reason you shouldn't have things done properly! :)

OMG, I want to give your animals treats, too! It sounds very cute. :) In our house the museling gives out treats to our cat; the adults are no longer treat-givers, according to the child. In fact, as of this week he is allowed to go to the treat drawer, get the bag, bring it to an adult, give the treats handed to him by the adult to the cat, and then put the bag back in the drawer all by himself!
stoney321
Aug. 24th, 2010 04:33 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, I'm getting there! I'm slowly but surely losing my doormat status.

And seriously, the little hops the big giant dog made trying to entice the kitty... SO SWEET.

And it sounds like Museling is on his way to becoming the favored human! :D
gabzilla
Aug. 24th, 2010 03:57 pm (UTC)
Oh, poor plants. By Grabthar's hammer... by the Sons of Warvan... you shall be... avenged.

Hey, you've got to pay attention to people's work - not saying anything against who did the job, but sometimes people need to be sure it's done right. When I bought this house (moneypit), the roof needed to be replaced because of some rotting and mold. It has a barn-like roof, and the guys only replaced the top, and not the sides WHERE THERE WAS BIG OLD NASTY MOLD AND WATER DAMAGE. I guess they just didn't figure anyone would notice. Big 'ol stink made, and they had to do the whole thing over, but hey, there's NO WAY I'd keep a half assed roof like that.

Running out of limes is only okay if they were used in margaritas. ;) Here's to getting stuff done - I should really get back to doing some of that... mmhmm any minute now.
stoney321
Aug. 24th, 2010 04:34 pm (UTC)
I just drug a hose out and gave them a bit of a soak. if I lose the leaves but keep the roots, I'll be okay with that.

Yeah - a mold factory over your head? NO. That's scary! The Mr. is very good about getting things just right - I have a deep shame meter that's been embedded in me to never challenge anyone or make a scene. I'm getting over that shit. :)

I should be working and not lying on the floor letting the kittens romp, huh?
fabrisse
Aug. 24th, 2010 04:28 pm (UTC)
*lower lip tremble*

You lost an hydrangea?

Why are there no pictures of Smidgen and Sally?
stoney321
Aug. 24th, 2010 04:35 pm (UTC)
I think I might - the oak leaf is a good 6 and a half feet tall, too. The other hydrangea (a blush) is looking pretty crispy, but should bounce back. I HOPE.

No pics because I had just opened the carrier, she got out, and the cuteness ensued!
minstrel666
Aug. 24th, 2010 08:37 pm (UTC)
The horse part is easy to understand - you miss Heartland. Or Horseland. Or whatever the name of that girly book you read is. I would not know, for I am a manly, manly man. Where's my porkchop?

Soon you will dream about Dovil sparkling and pickup trucks. Mark my words.

In lighter news: greetings from Berlin!
stoney321
Aug. 25th, 2010 01:52 pm (UTC)
Hello!
dovil
Aug. 24th, 2010 11:00 pm (UTC)
Soon your newly purchased horse will be able to drink from your ce-ment pond. Yay!

They screwed up the job, you should have thrown rocks at them for that, not thanked them. Though these are expensive designer rocks, so maybe just use your horse to trample them.

7. Dovil is being enthusiastic to the point of being overbearing and scary in trying to book everything 589 years away from the actual vacation. I'm actually begining to be concerned that I will be trapped for hours at a time in a car with this person. I shall bring my horse for protection.

Have you hopped yet?
stoney321
Aug. 25th, 2010 01:51 pm (UTC)
Oh my god, I've already started preparing the MUSIC for our road trip. You like Celine Dion, didn't I read that somewhere?
dovil
Aug. 25th, 2010 08:08 pm (UTC)
I only like her at full volume with the windows rolled down so that everyone can see how cool we are. That and some Tibetian throat warbling and the Mormon Tabbernacle Choir on repeat and I think we're good to go! YEAH BABY!
txvoodoo
Aug. 25th, 2010 01:49 am (UTC)
Do you make your own pho? Do you have a recipe??

*puppy dog eyes*
stoney321
Aug. 25th, 2010 01:51 pm (UTC)
I just kinda add stuff to a pot, but here's the methodology (tweak as needed)

32 oz. chicken broth - makes 4 servings, put in pot and heat. Add several dashes of fish sauce, a bruised stalk of lemongrass, a splash of soy and two green onions, chopped. heat through. Can add diced cubes of firm tofu, shredded pork, or shrimp at this point, keep very hot. Add several dashes of hot chili oil.

In separate pot boil water. Add rice vermicelli, boil for 3 minutes, drain and rinse in cold water for 1 min, set aside.

With tongs, add big masses of noodles to the boil, ladle the soup over this. Set aside some fresh Thai basil leaves, some mung beans (if you like that) and some cilantro leaves, add to the top as preferred. I also like to add chopped baby bok choy to mine.

Adjust with rooster sauce for heat levels. :)

(Have you ever been to the Asian Market on Legacy and 75? It's FABULOUS. I go every few weeks to stock up on staples. Prices are ridiculously cheap, too.)
txvoodoo
Aug. 25th, 2010 04:52 pm (UTC)
I'd leave out the cilantro. I'm one of those to whom it tastes like soap. Danged genes! I can and will eat just about ANYTHING, but cilantro? Nope.

Err, what's rooster sauce?

And yes, I've been there! Also, the Super H-Mart in Carrollton is GREAT.
stoney321
Aug. 25th, 2010 07:16 pm (UTC)
I just add a teeny bit of cilantro - I don't like it, either. But in Asian foods it doesn't taste as soapy as in Mexican dishes, IDK

Rooster sauce - Sriacha, or however it's spelled? Chili sauce.
txvoodoo
Aug. 25th, 2010 07:19 pm (UTC)
Ohhh, sriracha!!! Never heard it called rooster sauce :D

PS. WE HAVE RAIN TODAY. AND IT'S IN THE 70s. I HAS A HAPPY

PPS. LOVE YOUR ICON.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Aug. 25th, 2010 12:55 pm (UTC)
I wish they'd do it again so I can film it! :)

Honestly, I think the 108 degree day on which they did the framing is to blame. That's without the heat index tacked on, as well. It's been a long, overly hot summer.

And it has! We got a little rain this morning and it's a freezing 78! :) But it'll be back in the 90s by tomorrow.
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com